This Northern-Ireland Championship match between Ballinamallard United and Dundela is finely balanced, with the away team having recently gone unbeaten in their last five matches, including a draw against Ards. Dundela's away form is also notable, scoring an average of 1.5 goals against weaker opponents.
The model predicts an away win, with a 40% chance of Dundela emerging victorious. The home side, Ballinamallard United, has a 33% chance of winning and a 28% chance of drawing. The expected total number of goals is 2.8, with the most likely score being 1-1, occurring 13.1% of the time.
Ballinamallard United has struggled at home, scoring an average of 0.71 goals against stronger opponents and conceding 1.43 goals. Dundela has shown resilience away from home, scoring an average of 1.5 goals against weaker opponents, but conceding 2.67 goals.
The model's selection is Over 1.5, with a 77.7% chance of occurring. The home side has a 33% chance of winning, a 28% chance of drawing, and a 39% chance of losing.
Results analysis
The pre-match favourite, an away win, failed to materialise as Ballinamallard United claimed a 2-1 victory, extending their recent win streak. The model’s pick was incorrect, with a 40 % probability for the away triumph. The final score of 2-1 produced a home win, contrary to expectations. All of the model’s selections were settled: Under 7.5 goals hit at 99.2 %, Under 6.5 hit at 97.6 %, Home under 3.5 goals hit at 95.6 %, and Away under 3.5 goals hit at 93.8 %. The match delivered a surprising result, with the home side overcoming the odds and the model’s predictions on total goals proving accurate.
Advertisement
🎯 1. Model Analysis
Ballinamallard United win✓ Hit
32.6%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
27.7%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Dundela win✗ Miss
39.7%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
⚽ 2. Goal Analysis
Ballinamallard United
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
1.7
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.13
1.47
1.07
1.33
1.20
1.60
vs Stronger (24)
1.04
1.58
0.83
1.25
1.25
1.92
vs Similar (6)
1.50
1.00
2.00
1.67
1.00
0.33
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
23% (-1pp vs league)
This opponent (Dundela) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Dundela
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.6
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
1.2
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.27
1.93
1.27
1.93
1.27
1.93
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (17)
1.12
1.76
1.14
2.14
1.10
1.50
vs Weaker (13)
1.46
2.15
1.38
1.75
1.60
2.80
Clean sheet %
13% (-11pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballinamallard United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Total goals distribution
The model estimates around 2.8 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (25%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
77.7%
Under 1.5
22.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
52.6%
Under 2.5
47.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
30.4%
Under 3.5
69.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
57.4%
No
42.6%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.
Correct score
Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
13.1%
1-2
8.8%
0-1
7.9%
2-1 ✓
7.8%
0-0
7.4%
1-0
6.9%
0-2
6.7%
2-2
5.8%
Ballinamallard United goals ↓
Dundela goals →
0
1
2
3
4
0
7.4%
7.9%
6.7%
3.3%
1.2%
1
6.9%
13%
8.8%
4.3%
1.6%
2
5.3%
7.8%
5.8%
2.8%
1.0%
3
2.3%
3.4%
2.5%
1.2%
0.5%
4
0.8%
1.1%
0.8%
0.4%
0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Ballinamallard United goals (down), columns = Dundela goals (across).
Advertisement
💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis
🏆 Total PPG
Points / game
Newington Youth
2.60
H&W Welders
2.40
Glenavon FC
2.00
Annagh United
2.00
Queen's University
2.00
Loughgall
1.80
Newry City AFC
1.80
Moyola Park
1.40
Ards
1.40
Warrenpoint Town
1.40
Ballinamallard United
1.20
Institute
0.80
Dundela
0.60
Strabane Athletic
0.60
Armagh City
0.40
Rathfriland
0.00
Ballinamallard United is 0.60 points better than Dundela in terms of average points per game (1.20 vs 0.60).
⚔️ Attack
Goals scored / game
Glenavon FC
2.80
Newington Youth
2.80
Annagh United
2.40
Queen's University
2.20
Loughgall
2.00
Ards
1.80
Warrenpoint Town
1.80
H&W Welders
1.80
Dundela
1.40
Newry City AFC
1.40
Strabane Athletic
1.20
Moyola Park
1.20
Ballinamallard United
1.00
Rathfriland
1.00
Institute
0.80
Armagh City
0.60
Ballinamallard United is 0.40 goals worse than Dundela in terms of goals scored per game (1.00 vs 1.40).
🛡️ Defense
Conceded / game · lower better
H&W Welders
0.60
Queen's University
1.00
Newington Youth
1.00
Loughgall
1.40
Moyola Park
1.40
Armagh City
1.40
Glenavon FC
1.60
Ballinamallard United
1.60
Annagh United
1.80
Institute
1.80
Newry City AFC
1.80
Ards
1.80
Warrenpoint Town
1.80
Dundela
2.00
Strabane Athletic
2.00
Rathfriland
3.20
Ballinamallard United is 0.40 goals better than Dundela in terms of goals conceded per game (1.60 vs 2.00).
⏱️ Possession
Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.
🎲 4. Props Analysis
Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.
🔀 5. Double Chance
Double Chance
Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
Ballinamallard United or Draw✓ Hit
60.3%
Avg Implied -
33%
28%
40%
covers Ballinamallard United + Draw
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United or Dundela✓ Hit
72.3%
Avg Implied -
33%
28%
40%
covers Ballinamallard United + Dundela
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw or Dundela✗ Miss
67.4%
Avg Implied -
33%
28%
40%
covers Draw + Dundela
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Advertisement
🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under
Home & Away Over/Under
How many goals each side scores on its own, independent of the result. Read off the same scoreline distribution as correct score, so these agree with the match over/under above by construction.
Ballinamallard United over/under 0.5Actual: Over
Over
73.0%
Under
27.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 1.5Actual: Over
Over
37.7%
Under
62.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 2.5Actual: Under
Over
14.5%
Under
85.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 3.5Actual: Under
Over
4.4%
Under
95.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Dundela over/under 0.5Actual: Over
Over
77.0%
Under
23.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Dundela over/under 1.5Actual: Under
Over
43.2%
Under
56.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Dundela over/under 2.5Actual: Under
Over
18.3%
Under
81.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Dundela over/under 3.5Actual: Under
Over
6.2%
Under
93.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
⚖️ 7. Handicap
Handicap
The handicap is applied to Ballinamallard United, so a minus line means Ballinamallard United give that many goals of a start and Dundela receive them. At -1, Ballinamallard United must win by two or more to land; a one-goal Ballinamallard United win settles as Draw. There is no returned stake - the middle case is its own selection. Taken from the same scoreline distribution as correct score.
Handicap +1 (Ballinamallard United)Actual: Ballinamallard United
Ballinamallard United +1
60.3%
Draw +1
20.0%
Dundela -1
19.7%
Best 5 market prices
Home
No market prices yet.
Draw
No market prices yet.
Away
No market prices yet.
Handicap +2 (Ballinamallard United)Actual: Ballinamallard United
Ballinamallard United +2
80.3%
Draw +2
12.2%
Dundela -2
7.6%
Best 5 market prices
Home
No market prices yet.
Draw
No market prices yet.
Away
No market prices yet.
⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U
Ballinamallard United
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.3
Avg conceded
1.0
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.30
0.70
0.33
0.53
0.27
0.87
vs Stronger (24)
0.29
0.71
0.25
0.42
0.33
1.00
vs Similar (6)
0.33
0.67
0.67
1.00
0.00
0.33
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
57% (+33pp vs league)
This opponent (Dundela) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Dundela
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.1
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.4
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.50
0.70
0.67
0.60
0.33
0.80
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (17)
0.35
0.65
0.57
1.00
0.20
0.40
vs Weaker (13)
0.69
0.77
0.75
0.25
0.60
1.60
Clean sheet %
53% (+29pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballinamallard United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
66.7%
Under 0.5
33.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
31.6%
Under 1.5
68.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
11.2%
Under 2.5
88.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Ballinamallard United over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
45.2%
Under
54.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
12.7%
Under
87.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
2.7%
Under
97.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Dundela over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
38.9%
Under
61.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Dundela over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
8.6%
Under
91.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Dundela over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
1.6%
Under
98.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U
Ballinamallard United
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
0.7
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.83
0.77
0.73
0.80
0.93
0.73
vs Stronger (24)
0.75
0.88
0.58
0.83
0.92
0.92
vs Similar (6)
1.17
0.33
1.33
0.67
1.00
0.00
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
47% (+23pp vs league)
This opponent (Dundela) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Dundela
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.8
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.77
1.23
0.60
1.33
0.93
1.13
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (17)
0.76
1.12
0.57
1.14
0.90
1.10
vs Weaker (13)
0.77
1.38
0.62
1.50
1.00
1.20
Clean sheet %
20% (-4pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballinamallard United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
76.2%
Under 0.5
23.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
42.1%
Under 1.5
57.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
17.0%
Under 2.5
83.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Ballinamallard United over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
53.0%
Under
47.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
19.1%
Under
80.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
4.6%
Under
95.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Dundela over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
46.9%
Under
53.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Dundela over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
12.5%
Under
87.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Dundela over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
2.5%
Under
97.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Advertisement
🔥 12. Top picks for this game
Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
Pick
Probability
Avg odds
Best 1
Best 2
Best 3
Best 4
Best 5
Edge
Result
Under 7.5
99.2%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Away under 2.5 HT goals
98.4%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Under 6.5
97.6%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Away under 2.5 2H goals
97.5%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Home under 2.5 HT goals
97.3%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Home under 3.5 goals
95.6%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Home under 2.5 2H goals
95.4%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Away under 3.5 goals
93.8%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Under 5.5
93.7%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Away under 1.5 HT goals
91.4%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Under 2.5 HT goals
88.8%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Away under 1.5 2H goals
87.5%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Home under 1.5 HT goals
87.3%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Home under 2.5 goals
85.5%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Away +2 handicap
85.2%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Under 4.5
85.1%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Under 2.5 2H goals
83.0%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Away under 2.5 goals
81.7%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Home under 1.5 2H goals
80.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Home +2 handicap
80.3%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 1.5
77.7%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Away over 0.5 goals
77.0%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 0.5 2H goals
76.2%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Home over 0.5 goals
73.0%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Home or Away
72.3%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
No picks at these odds - lower the slider to see shorter-priced selections.
Northern-Ireland: Championship 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Northern-Ireland: Championship stats & trends →