PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Ballinamallard United vs Newington Youth Result & Analysis

Date: 18/11/2023
Time: 15:00
Final 1-2
Ballinamallard United
Ballinamallard United
Vs
41%
27%
32%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Newington Youth
Newington Youth
Northern-Ireland: Championship
Referee: -
Match preview & prediction

The contest between Ballinamallard United and Newington Youth is a tight one, with the model favouring a home win at 41%. The draw probability sits at 27% and the away side’s chance is 32%. The expected goal count is 2.9, but the most likely total is two goals, a 24% chance. The single score that the model deems most probable is 1-1, with a 12.6% probability. Ballinamallard, playing at home against a stronger opponent, averages 1.64 goals scored and 1.21 conceded, while Newington, on the road against a weaker side, averages 2.25 goals scored and 2.25 conceded. The model’s only suggested pick is Over 1.5 goals, with an 80% probability of hitting. The match is finely balanced, and the outcome hinges on whether the home side can convert its advantage into a win.

Results analysis

The upset came as Ballinamallard United, the pre-match favourite, fell short of the model’s 41% chance of a home win, with the match ending 1-2 in favour of Newington Youth. The model’s pick was wrong, but its single suggested selection - Over 1.5 goals at an 80% probability - was hit, as the game produced three goals. Ballinamallard’s recent form, a win-loss-win-loss-win sequence, left them on a defeat, while Newington, riding a three-game winning streak, had already beaten Strabane Athletic 2-1. The final score of 1-2 matched the model’s most likely 1-2 outcome, yet the predicted home victory did not materialise.

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Ballinamallard United win✗ Miss
41.3%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
26.8%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Newington Youth win✓ Hit
31.9%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Ballinamallard UnitedBallinamallard United

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-303L01L02L31W11D00D10W30W21W00DH·BAN09/09H·INS16/09A·POR23/09A·NEW30/09H·ARD07/10A·ANN13/10H·BAL21/10A·BAN28/10A·KNO04/11H·DUN11/11
Avg total
1.9
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.531.371.601.201.471.53
vs Stronger (28)1.571.361.641.211.501.50
vs Similar (2)1.001.501.001.001.002.00
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %27% (+3pp vs league)
This opponent (Newington Youth) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Newington YouthNewington Youth

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-432W31W12L13L03L02L12L30W24L21WH·DER09/09H·DUN16/09A·BAN23/09H·BAL30/09A·BAL07/10H·POR15/10A·DER21/10H·ANN28/10A·DUN04/11H·BAN11/11
Avg total
3.6
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
2.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.801.671.871.601.731.73
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (20)1.851.552.221.561.551.55
vs Weaker (10)1.701.901.331.672.252.25
Clean sheet %20% (-4pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballinamallard United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%12%18%24%7%013%124%222%316%410%58%6+
The model estimates around 2.9 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (24%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
80.0%
Under 1.5
20.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
55.8%
Under 2.5
44.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
33.4%
Under 3.5
66.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
59.8%
No
40.2%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
12.6%
2-1
9.0%
1-2 ✓
7.7%
1-0
7.3%
2-0
6.6%
0-0
6.5%
0-1
6.2%
2-2
6.1%
Ballinamallard United goals ↓
Newington Youth goals →
01234
06.5%6.2%4.9%2.2%0.8%
17.3%13%7.7%3.5%1.2%
26.6%9.0%6.1%2.7%0.9%
33.5%4.7%3.2%1.4%0.5%
41.4%1.8%1.2%0.6%0.2%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Ballinamallard United goals (down), columns = Newington Youth goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Portadown
1.87
Institute
1.82
Annagh United
1.79
Bangor
1.79
Dundela
1.76
Ballyclare Comrades
1.61
H&W Welders
1.47
Newington Youth
1.37
Ballinamallard United
1.34
Armagh City
1.00
Ards
0.97
Dergview
0.72
Knockbreda
0.47
Ballinamallard United is 0.03 points worse than Newington Youth in terms of average points per game (1.34 vs 1.37).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Bangor
2.03
Dundela
1.95
Portadown
1.95
Ballyclare Comrades
1.92
H&W Welders
1.84
Newington Youth
1.71
Annagh United
1.61
Ards
1.58
Institute
1.58
Ballinamallard United
1.34
Dergview
1.07
Armagh City
1.00
Knockbreda
0.89
Ballinamallard United is 0.37 goals worse than Newington Youth in terms of goals scored per game (1.34 vs 1.71).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Armagh City
1.00
Institute
1.13
Bangor
1.16
Annagh United
1.32
Ballinamallard United
1.34
Portadown
1.39
Dundela
1.58
Ballyclare Comrades
1.58
H&W Welders
1.66
Newington Youth
1.79
Ards
1.82
Dergview
2.02
Knockbreda
2.63
Ballinamallard United is 0.45 goals better than Newington Youth in terms of goals conceded per game (1.34 vs 1.79).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Ballinamallard UnitedBallinamallard United

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-201L00D00D20W00D00D00D20W11D00DH·BAN09/09H·INS16/09A·POR23/09A·NEW30/09H·ARD07/10A·ANN13/10H·BAL21/10A·BAN28/10A·KNO04/11H·DUN11/11
Avg total
0.7
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.2
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.600.500.470.530.730.47
vs Stronger (28)0.610.540.500.570.710.50
vs Similar (2)0.500.000.000.001.000.00
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %60% (+36pp vs league)
This opponent (Newington Youth) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Newington YouthNewington Youth

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-320W12L31W11D02L02L01L00D12L00DA·ANN02/09H·DER09/09H·DUN16/09A·BAN23/09H·BAL30/09A·BAL07/10H·POR15/10H·ANN28/10A·DUN04/11H·BAN11/11
Avg total
1.9
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
1.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.871.000.620.941.141.07
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (21)0.900.950.800.901.001.00
vs Weaker (9)0.781.110.331.001.671.33
Clean sheet %27% (+3pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballinamallard United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Ballinamallard United over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Newington Youth over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Newington Youth over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Newington Youth over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Ballinamallard UnitedBallinamallard United

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-202L01L02L11D11D00D10W10W10W00DH·BAN09/09H·INS16/09A·POR23/09A·NEW30/09H·ARD07/10A·ANN13/10H·BAL21/10A·BAN28/10A·KNO04/11H·DUN11/11
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.7
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.930.871.130.670.731.07
vs Stronger (28)0.960.821.140.640.791.00
vs Similar (2)0.501.501.001.000.002.00
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %47% (+23pp vs league)
This opponent (Newington Youth) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Newington YouthNewington Youth

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W20W00D01L11D01L01L30W12L21WA·ANN02/09H·DER09/09H·DUN16/09A·BAN23/09H·BAL30/09A·BAL07/10H·POR15/10H·ANN28/10A·DUN04/11H·BAN11/11
Avg total
1.7
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
0.7
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.830.771.190.690.430.86
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (21)0.860.671.300.700.450.64
vs Weaker (9)0.781.001.000.670.331.67
Clean sheet %40% (+16pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballinamallard United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Ballinamallard United over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballinamallard United over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Newington Youth over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Newington Youth over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Newington Youth over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.580.0%-------✓ Hit

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
BAN (20)
€2m
POR (16)
€1m
AC (2)
€0m
HW (4)
€0m
BU (1)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
POR (6)
€1m
BAN (4)
€0m
AC (2)
€0m
HW (1)
€0m
BU (0)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
BAN (5)
€1m
POR (3)
€0m
AC (0)
€0m
BU (0)
€0m
HW (0)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
BAN (11)
€1m
POR (7)
€1m
HW (3)
€0m
BU (1)
€0m
AC (0)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

5 previous meetings
2
BU wins
2
Draws
1
NY wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Ballinamallard United vs Newington Youth · H/A from BU
DateH/AGameScore
30/09/23ANewington Youth Vs BU1-3
08/04/23ANewington Youth Vs BU4-1
18/03/23HBU Vs Newington Youth2-2
28/10/22ANewington Youth Vs BU3-4
20/08/22HBU Vs Newington Youth1-1

Ballinamallard UnitedBallinamallard United

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
11/11/23HBU Vs Dundela0-0
04/11/23AKnockbreda Vs BU1-2
28/10/23ABangor Vs BU0-3
21/10/23HBU Vs Ballyclare Comrades1-0
13/10/23AAnnagh United Vs BU0-0
07/10/23HBU Vs Ards1-1
30/09/23ANewington Youth Vs BU1-3
23/09/23APortadown Vs BU2-0
16/09/23HBU Vs Institute0-1
09/09/23HBU Vs Bangor0-3

Newington YouthNewington Youth

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
11/11/23HNY Vs Bangor2-1
04/11/23ADundela Vs NY4-2
28/10/23HNY Vs Annagh United3-0
21/10/23ADergview Vs NY2-1
15/10/23HNY Vs Portadown0-2
07/10/23ABallyclare Comrades Vs NY3-0
30/09/23HNY Vs Ballinamallard United1-3
23/09/23ABangor Vs NY2-1
16/09/23HNY Vs Dundela3-1
09/09/23HNY Vs Dergview3-2

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Ballinamallard United
Ballinamallard United
Northern-Ireland: Championship
Recent: 4 Wins / 3 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDWWWD1.40
HomeLLDWD1.62
AwayLWDWW1.19
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %40%46%35%
AVG goals2.942.833.04
Over 1.5 %84%79%88%
Over 2.5 %60%58%62%
Over 3.5 %30%29%31%
Scored1.401.541.27
Conceded1.541.291.77
BTTS58%58%58%
Clean Sheet20%21%19%
Corners---
Cards---
Newington Youth
Newington Youth
Northern-Ireland: Championship
Recent: 4 Wins / 0 Draws / 6 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLLWLW1.18
HomeWLLWW1.20
AwayWLLLL1.16
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %36%36%36%
AVG goals3.483.683.28
Over 1.5 %92%96%88%
Over 2.5 %72%72%72%
Over 3.5 %40%52%28%
Scored1.601.681.52
Conceded1.882.001.76
BTTS62%68%56%
Clean Sheet14%8%20%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1PortadownPortadown3871
58%
1.9
7453+21
3.3
87%
68%
45%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1011.91.4
-
2InstituteInstitute3869
53%
1.8
6043+17
2.7
71%
50%
34%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.61.1
-
3BangorBangor3868
53%
1.8
7744+33
3.2
87%
76%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0112.01.2
-
4Annagh UnitedAnnagh United3868
53%
1.8
6150+11
2.9
74%
55%
37%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.61.3
-
5DundelaDundela3867
55%
1.8
7460+14
3.5
82%
71%
53%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.91.6
-
6Ballyclare ComradesBallyclare Comrades3861
47%
1.6
7360+13
3.5
89%
76%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.91.6
-
7H&W WeldersH&W Welders3856
45%
1.5
7063+7
3.5
89%
76%
45%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.81.7
-
8Newington YouthNewington Youth3852
42%
1.4
6568-3
3.5
97%
76%
47%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.71.8
-
9Ballinamallard UnitedBallinamallard United3851
39%
1.3
5151+0
2.7
71%
58%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.31.3
-
10ArdsArds3837
24%
1.0
6069-9
3.4
84%
68%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.61.8
-
11DergviewDergview4029
15%
0.7
4381-38
3.1
85%
57%
38%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.12.0
-
12KnockbredaKnockbreda3818
13%
0.5
34100-66
3.5
95%
68%
45%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.92.6
-
13Armagh CityArmagh City22
0%
1.0
22+0
2.0
100%
0%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.01.0
-
Northern-Ireland: Championship 2023/24 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Northern-Ireland: Championship stats & trends →

← all matches