The model favours a home win for CSA Steaua București, with a 55% probability, followed by a 26% chance of a draw and a 19% chance of a Csikszereda victory. The expected total of 2.6 goals points to a moderate-scoring encounter, and the most likely scoreline is 1-1, carrying a 12.5% probability. Steaua’s home form shows they average 1.6 goals scored and 0.73 conceded against similar opposition, while Csikszereda, playing away, averages 1.0 goal scored and 1.07 conceded. The suggested picks include an 74.9% chance of over 1.5 goals and a 73.0% chance of under 3.5 goals. The home side’s recent run of LDDLW, ending with a 1-2 loss to CSM Reșița, and the away side’s LLDDL streak, concluding with a 2-3 defeat to CFR 1907 Cluj, hint at a cautious start. With both teams struggling to find the net recently, the 1-1 outcome seems plausible, yet the model still leans toward a Steaua triumph.
Results analysis
The pre-match favourite, CSA Steaua București, failed to deliver, as the match finished 0-0, a draw that left the model’s call wrong. The model had given the home side a 55% chance of victory, but the result was a stalemate. The game was a quiet affair, with neither side scoring, and the final score of 0-0 matched the actual result. The model’s other selections were mixed: the Over 1.5 goals pick, at 74.9%, missed, while the Under 3.5 goals pick, at 73.0%, hit. CSA Steaua’s recent form, noted as coming off a defeat, and Csikszereda’s form, after two straight losses, set the stage for a surprisingly low-scoring encounter.
🎯 1. Model Analysis
CSA Steaua Bucureşti win✗ Miss
54.9%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✓ Hit
26.2%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Csikszereda win✗ Miss
19.0%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
⚽ 2. Goal Analysis
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
3.0
Avg scored
1.9
Avg conceded
1.1
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.50
0.60
1.60
0.73
1.40
0.47
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (26)
1.35
0.69
1.60
0.73
1.00
0.64
vs Weaker (4)
2.50
0.00
-
-
2.50
0.00
Clean sheet %
60% (+28pp vs league)
This opponent (Csikszereda) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Csikszereda
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.9
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
1.0
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.50
0.80
2.00
0.53
1.00
1.07
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (25)
1.40
0.88
2.00
0.60
1.00
1.07
vs Weaker (5)
2.00
0.40
2.00
0.40
-
-
Clean sheet %
47% (+15pp vs league)
This opponent (CSA Steaua Bucureşti) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Total goals distribution
The model estimates around 2.6 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (26%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
74.9%
Under 1.5
25.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
48.8%
Under 2.5
51.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
27.0%
Under 3.5
73.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
50.3%
No
49.7%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.
Correct score
Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
12.5%
1-0
11.2%
2-0
10.6%
2-1
9.7%
0-0 ✓
8.4%
3-0
6.0%
3-1
5.5%
0-1
5.5%
CSA Steaua Bucureşti goals ↓
Csikszereda goals →
0
1
2
3
4
0
8.4%
5.5%
3.0%
0.9%
0.2%
1
11%
12%
5.2%
1.6%
0.4%
2
11%
9.7%
4.4%
1.4%
0.3%
3
6.0%
5.5%
2.5%
0.8%
0.2%
4
2.6%
2.4%
1.1%
0.3%
0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = CSA Steaua Bucureşti goals (down), columns = Csikszereda goals (across).
💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis
🏆 Total PPG
Points / game
Csikszereda
1.94
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
1.93
Arges Pitesti
1.93
Corvinul Hunedoara
1.81
FC Voluntari
1.67
Metaloglobus
1.63
Slatina
1.63
CSM Reşiţa
1.60
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ
1.46
U Craiova 1948
1.38
Metalul Buzău
1.38
Concordia
1.33
Viitorul Şelimbăr
1.31
Chindia Targoviste
1.29
Bihor Oradea
1.22
CS Afumati
1.19
Unirea Ungheni
1.19
Dumbrăviţa
0.89
Focşani
0.85
CS Mioveni
0.65
Muscelul Câmpulung Elite
0.54
ACS Sirineasa
0.11
CSA Steaua Bucureşti is 0.00 points worse than Csikszereda in terms of average points per game (1.93 vs 1.94).
⚔️ Attack
Goals scored / game
Slatina
1.74
Concordia
1.67
Csikszereda
1.58
Metaloglobus
1.47
CSM Reşiţa
1.43
Corvinul Hunedoara
1.42
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
1.40
Viitorul Şelimbăr
1.38
Chindia Targoviste
1.32
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ
1.31
Arges Pitesti
1.30
FC Voluntari
1.27
Bihor Oradea
1.22
Metalul Buzău
1.19
U Craiova 1948
1.15
CS Afumati
1.00
Unirea Ungheni
0.88
Dumbrăviţa
0.86
Focşani
0.65
Muscelul Câmpulung Elite
0.62
CS Mioveni
0.47
ACS Sirineasa
0.33
CSA Steaua Bucureşti is 0.18 goals worse than Csikszereda in terms of goals scored per game (1.40 vs 1.58).
🛡️ Defense
Conceded / game · lower better
Arges Pitesti
0.53
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
0.73
FC Voluntari
0.77
Corvinul Hunedoara
0.85
Slatina
0.89
Csikszereda
1.03
CSM Reşiţa
1.10
Metalul Buzău
1.15
Viitorul Şelimbăr
1.15
Focşani
1.15
Chindia Targoviste
1.18
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ
1.19
Metaloglobus
1.20
U Craiova 1948
1.23
Dumbrăviţa
1.25
Unirea Ungheni
1.27
Bihor Oradea
1.33
CS Afumati
1.46
Concordia
1.48
CS Mioveni
2.29
Muscelul Câmpulung Elite
2.31
ACS Sirineasa
3.00
CSA Steaua Bucureşti is 0.30 goals better than Csikszereda in terms of goals conceded per game (0.73 vs 1.03).
⏱️ Possession
Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.
🎲 4. Props Analysis
Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.
🔀 5. Double Chance
Double Chance
Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under
⚖️ 7. Handicap
⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
0.6
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.73
0.33
0.87
0.40
0.60
0.27
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (26)
0.69
0.38
0.87
0.40
0.45
0.36
vs Weaker (4)
1.00
0.00
-
-
1.00
0.00
Clean sheet %
73% (+42pp vs league)
This opponent (Csikszereda) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Csikszereda
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.0
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.5
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.67
0.43
0.87
0.33
0.47
0.53
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (25)
0.56
0.44
0.70
0.30
0.47
0.53
vs Weaker (5)
1.20
0.40
1.20
0.40
-
-
Clean sheet %
60% (+28pp vs league)
This opponent (CSA Steaua Bucureşti) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
CSA Steaua Bucureşti over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
CSA Steaua Bucureşti over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
CSA Steaua Bucureşti over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Csikszereda over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Csikszereda over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Csikszereda over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.6
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
0.5
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.77
0.27
0.73
0.33
0.80
0.20
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (26)
0.65
0.31
0.73
0.33
0.55
0.27
vs Weaker (4)
1.50
0.00
-
-
1.50
0.00
Clean sheet %
77% (+45pp vs league)
This opponent (Csikszereda) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Csikszereda
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
0.9
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
0.5
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.83
0.37
1.13
0.20
0.53
0.53
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (25)
0.84
0.44
1.30
0.30
0.53
0.53
vs Weaker (5)
0.80
0.00
0.80
0.00
-
-
Clean sheet %
63% (+32pp vs league)
This opponent (CSA Steaua Bucureşti) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
CSA Steaua Bucureşti over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
CSA Steaua Bucureşti over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
CSA Steaua Bucureşti over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Csikszereda over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Csikszereda over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Csikszereda over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🔥 12. Top picks for this game
Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
Pick
Probability
Avg odds
Best 1
Best 2
Best 3
Best 4
Best 5
Edge
Result
Over 1.5
74.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✗ Miss
Under 3.5
73.0%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
No picks at these odds - lower the slider to see shorter-priced selections.
🎽 13. Player market rates
Csikszereda · 2026/27
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Ádám Czékus25%
Márton Eppel20%
Alex Szabó0%
Raul Palmeș0%
János Hegedűs0%
Mátyás Tajti0%
Albert Stahl0%
Răzvan Trif0%
Eduard Pap0%
Szilárd Vereș0%
Lóránd Pászka0%
Attila Csűrös0%
Szabolcs Szalay0%
Anderson Ceará0%
Máté Ódor0%
Efraim Bödő0%
Darius Bota0%
Előd Tóth-Pál0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Alex Szabó50%
Anderson Ceará50%
Darius Bota40%
Szilárd Vereș33%
Attila Csűrös33%
Máté Ódor33%
Előd Tóth-Pál33%
Mátyás Tajti25%
Ádám Czékus25%
Albert Stahl20%
Răzvan Trif20%
Raul Palmeș17%
Lóránd Pászka17%
János Hegedűs0%
Eduard Pap0%
Márton Eppel0%
Szabolcs Szalay0%
Efraim Bödő0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Előd Tóth-Pál33%
János Hegedűs20%
Lóránd Pászka17%
Alex Szabó0%
Raul Palmeș0%
Mátyás Tajti0%
Albert Stahl0%
Răzvan Trif0%
Eduard Pap0%
Márton Eppel0%
Szilárd Vereș0%
Attila Csűrös0%
Szabolcs Szalay0%
Anderson Ceará0%
Máté Ódor0%
Ádám Czékus0%
Efraim Bödő0%
Darius Bota0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Anderson Ceará25%
Márton Eppel20%
Szabolcs Szalay20%
Raul Palmeș17%
Alex Szabó0%
János Hegedűs0%
Mátyás Tajti0%
Albert Stahl0%
Răzvan Trif0%
Eduard Pap0%
Szilárd Vereș0%
Lóránd Pászka0%
Attila Csűrös0%
Máté Ódor0%
Ádám Czékus0%
Efraim Bödő0%
Darius Bota0%
Előd Tóth-Pál0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.
💰 14. Squad value
💰 Total value
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
AP (26)
€13m
CH (24)
€7m
CSI (25)
€6m
FV (24)
€6m
CON (26)
€5m
BO (23)
€4m
CT (21)
€3m
CSB (24)
€3m
SLA (23)
€3m
CR (20)
€3m
MB (19)
€3m
VŞ (19)
€2m
MET (15)
€1m
DUM (15)
€1m
CA (14)
€1m
CSA Steaua Bucureşti's squad is €3m less valuable than Csikszereda's (€3m vs €6m).
⚔️ Attack
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
AP (11)
€4m
CH (12)
€3m
CSI (12)
€2m
FV (11)
€2m
CON (11)
€2m
CT (8)
€2m
SLA (10)
€1m
MB (6)
€1m
CSB (8)
€1m
VŞ (8)
€1m
CR (9)
€1m
BO (6)
€1m
MET (5)
€1m
CA (6)
€1m
DUM (3)
€0m
CSA Steaua Bucureşti's attack is €1m less valuable than Csikszereda's (€1m vs €2m).
🧠 Midfield
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
AP (6)
€3m
CON (6)
€1m
CSI (4)
€1m
BO (6)
€1m
CSB (6)
€1m
CH (2)
€1m
FV (2)
€1m
DUM (4)
€0m
CR (4)
€0m
MB (4)
€0m
CA (4)
€0m
CT (2)
€0m
MET (3)
€0m
VŞ (3)
€0m
SLA (4)
€0m
CSA Steaua Bucureşti and Csikszereda have a similar midfield value (both €1m).
🛡️ Defence
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
AP (9)
€6m
CH (10)
€3m
FV (11)
€3m
CSI (9)
€3m
BO (11)
€2m
SLA (9)
€1m
CR (7)
€1m
CSB (10)
€1m
CT (11)
€1m
MB (9)
€1m
CON (9)
€1m
VŞ (8)
€1m
DUM (8)
€1m
MET (7)
€1m
CA (4)
€0m
CSA Steaua Bucureşti's defence is €1m less valuable than Csikszereda's (€1m vs €3m).
Romania: Liga II 2024/25 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Romania: Liga II stats & trends →