PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

FC Aarau vs Bellinzona Result & Analysis

Date: 19/10/2022
Time: 17:30
Final 0-1
FC Aarau
FC Aarau
Vs
50%
23%
27%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Bellinzona
Bellinzona
Switzerland: Challenge League
Referee: -

ðŸŽŊ 1. Model Analysis

FC Aarau win✗ Miss
49.7%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
23.1%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Bellinzona win✓ Hit
27.3%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

âš― 2. Goal Analysis

FC AarauFC Aarau

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-421W12L22D40W33D21W20W22D22D04LA·NEU22/07H·LAU29/07A·FC 05/08A·BEL12/08H·STA27/08H·FC 03/09A·FC 09/09A·YVE30/09H·FC 07/10A·FC 16/10
Avg total
3.7
Avg scored
2.0
Avg conceded
1.7
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.911.641.801.802.001.50
vs Stronger (2)2.002.002.002.002.002.00
vs Similar (6)1.502.171.751.751.003.00
vs Weaker (3)2.670.33--2.670.33
Clean sheet %18% (-5pp vs league)
This opponent (Bellinzona) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BellinzonaBellinzona

Last 10 – goals for & against
50-511D14L32W04L31W10W15L13L04L51WA·FC 22/07H·STA30/07A·FC 07/08H·FC 12/08H·NEU27/08A·YVE02/09A·FC 11/09H·FC 02/10A·NEU07/10H·FC 15/10
Avg total
4.1
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
2.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.552.271.832.171.202.40
vs Stronger (4)0.751.250.502.001.000.50
vs Similar (7)2.002.862.502.251.333.67
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %18% (-5pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

5%11%16%21%4%08%119%221%319%414%515%6+
The model estimates around 3.6 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 3 (21%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
87.9%
Under 1.5
12.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
68.9%
Under 2.5
31.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
47.5%
Under 3.5
52.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
68.6%
No
31.4%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
9.7%
2-1
9.1%
2-2
6.8%
1-2
6.6%
3-1
6.2%
2-0
6.0%
1-0
5.0%
3-2
4.7%
FC Aarau goals ↓
Bellinzona goals →
01234
03.7%3.4%3.2%1.6%0.6%
15.0%9.7%6.6%3.3%1.2%
26.0%9.1%6.8%3.4%1.3%
34.1%6.2%4.7%2.3%0.9%
42.1%3.2%2.4%1.2%0.4%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = FC Aarau goals (down), columns = Bellinzona goals (across).

💊 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Yverdon Sport
1.83
Lausanne
1.69
Stade Lausanne-Ouchy
1.67
FC Aarau
1.58
FC WIL 1900
1.56
FC Thun
1.36
FC Schaffhausen
1.22
Bellinzona
1.03
FC Vaduz
1.03
Neuchatel Xamax FC
0.67
FC Aarau is 0.56 points better than Bellinzona in terms of average points per game (1.58 vs 1.03).

⚔ïļ Attack

Goals scored / game
Stade Lausanne-Ouchy
1.94
Yverdon Sport
1.78
FC Aarau
1.75
FC WIL 1900
1.72
FC Thun
1.72
Lausanne
1.61
FC Vaduz
1.50
FC Schaffhausen
1.42
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.17
Bellinzona
1.06
FC Aarau is 0.69 goals better than Bellinzona in terms of goals scored per game (1.75 vs 1.06).

ðŸ›Ąïļ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Lausanne
1.19
FC WIL 1900
1.44
Yverdon Sport
1.47
Stade Lausanne-Ouchy
1.47
FC Thun
1.53
FC Vaduz
1.56
FC Aarau
1.58
FC Schaffhausen
1.64
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.81
Bellinzona
1.97
FC Aarau is 0.39 goals better than Bellinzona in terms of goals conceded per game (1.58 vs 1.97).

⏱ïļ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

ðŸŽē 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

ðŸĨ… 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖ïļ 7. Handicap

⏱ïļ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

FC AarauFC Aarau

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-411D01L00D10W12L20W10W00D01L04LA·NEU22/07H·LAU29/07A·FC 05/08A·BEL12/08H·STA27/08H·FC 03/09A·FC 09/09A·YVE30/09H·FC 07/10A·FC 16/10
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.640.820.800.800.500.83
vs Stronger (2)0.000.500.001.000.000.00
vs Similar (6)0.671.171.000.750.002.00
vs Weaker (3)1.000.33--1.000.33
Clean sheet %55% (+31pp vs league)
This opponent (Bellinzona) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BellinzonaBellinzona

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-401L12L20W01L01L10W11D00D03L41WA·FC 22/07H·STA30/07A·FC 07/08H·FC 12/08H·NEU27/08A·YVE02/09A·FC 11/09H·FC 02/10A·NEU07/10H·FC 15/10
Avg total
1.9
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.820.910.830.830.801.00
vs Stronger (4)0.250.500.000.500.500.50
vs Similar (7)1.141.141.251.001.001.33
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %36% (+13pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸĨ… 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
FC Aarau over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Bellinzona over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Bellinzona over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Bellinzona over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱ïļ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

FC AarauFC Aarau

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W11D22D30W21W01L10W22D21W00DA·NEU22/07H·LAU29/07A·FC 05/08A·BEL12/08H·STA27/08H·FC 03/09A·FC 09/09A·YVE30/09H·FC 07/10A·FC 16/10
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.270.821.001.001.500.67
vs Stronger (2)2.001.502.001.002.002.00
vs Similar (6)0.831.000.751.001.001.00
vs Weaker (3)1.670.00--1.670.00
Clean sheet %36% (+13pp vs league)
This opponent (Bellinzona) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BellinzonaBellinzona

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-410W02L12L03L30W00D04L13L01L10WA·FC 22/07H·STA30/07A·FC 07/08H·FC 12/08H·NEU27/08A·YVE02/09A·FC 11/09H·FC 02/10A·NEU07/10H·FC 15/10
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
1.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.731.361.001.330.401.40
vs Stronger (4)0.500.750.501.500.500.00
vs Similar (7)0.861.711.251.250.332.33
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %45% (+22pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸĨ… 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
FC Aarau over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Bellinzona over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Bellinzona over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Bellinzona over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸ”Ĩ 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.587.9%-------✗ Miss

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAU (23)
€27m
FT (25)
€17m
SL (24)
€6m
FV (26)
€6m
FA (23)
€6m
YS (22)
€5m
NXF (26)
€5m
BEL (34)
€5m
FW1 (26)
€5m
FC Aarau and Bellinzona have a similar squad value (both €6m).

⚔ïļ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAU (8)
€9m
FT (7)
€4m
SL (9)
€3m
YS (10)
€3m
FV (9)
€2m
NXF (10)
€2m
FA (6)
€2m
BEL (11)
€2m
FW1 (9)
€1m
FC Aarau and Bellinzona have a similar attack value (both €2m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAU (5)
€5m
FT (8)
€5m
FV (8)
€2m
FW1 (7)
€2m
BEL (8)
€1m
SL (5)
€1m
NXF (5)
€1m
FA (4)
€1m
YS (3)
€1m
FC Aarau and Bellinzona have a similar midfield value (both €1m).

ðŸ›Ąïļ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAU (10)
€13m
FT (10)
€8m
FA (13)
€3m
SL (10)
€2m
BEL (15)
€2m
YS (9)
€2m
NXF (11)
€2m
FV (9)
€2m
FW1 (10)
€2m
FC Aarau and Bellinzona have a similar defence value (both €3m).

ðŸĪ 15. Games History

H2H record

1 previous meeting
1
FA wins
0
Draws
0
BEL wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

FC Aarau vs Bellinzona · H/A from FA
DateH/AGameScore
12/08/22ABellinzona Vs FA0-4

FC AarauFC Aarau

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
16/10/22AFC Vaduz Vs FA4-0
07/10/22HFA Vs FC Thun2-2
30/09/22AYverdon Sport Vs FA2-2
09/09/22AFC Schaffhausen Vs FA0-2
03/09/22HFA Vs FC WIL 19002-1
27/08/22HFA Vs Stade Lausanne-Ouchy3-3
12/08/22ABellinzona Vs FA0-4
05/08/22AFC Thun Vs FA2-2
29/07/22HFA Vs Lausanne1-2
22/07/22ANeuchatel Xamax FC Vs FA1-2

BellinzonaBellinzona

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
15/10/22HBEL Vs FC WIL 19005-1
07/10/22ANeuchatel Xamax FC Vs BEL4-0
02/10/22HBEL Vs FC Schaffhausen1-3
11/09/22AFC WIL 1900 Vs BEL5-1
02/09/22AYverdon Sport Vs BEL0-1
27/08/22HBEL Vs Neuchatel Xamax FC3-1
12/08/22HBEL Vs FC Aarau0-4
07/08/22AFC Vaduz Vs BEL2-3
30/07/22HBEL Vs Stade Lausanne-Ouchy1-4
22/07/22AFC Thun Vs BEL1-1

📊 16. Overall Statistics

FC Aarau
FC Aarau
Switzerland: Challenge League
Recent: 4 Wins / 4 Draws / 2 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWDDL1.55
HomeDLDWD1.20
AwayDWWDL1.83
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %36%20%50%
AVG goals3.553.603.50
Over 1.5 %100%100%100%
Over 2.5 %82%80%83%
Over 3.5 %55%40%67%
Scored1.911.802.00
Conceded1.641.801.50
BTTS73%100%50%
Clean Sheet18%0%33%
Corners---
Cards---
Bellinzona
Bellinzona
Switzerland: Challenge League
Recent: 4 Wins / 1 Draws / 5 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWLLLW1.45
HomeLLWLW1.50
AwayDWWLL1.40
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %45%50%40%
AVG goals3.824.003.60
Over 1.5 %82%83%80%
Over 2.5 %73%83%60%
Over 3.5 %73%83%60%
Scored1.551.831.20
Conceded2.272.172.40
BTTS64%67%60%
Clean Sheet18%17%20%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value ₮mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Yverdon SportYverdon Sport3666
56%
1.8
6453+11
3.2
86%
67%
47%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
3121.81.5
-
2LausanneLausanne3661
47%
1.7
5843+15
2.8
75%
56%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
27
95131.61.2
-
3Stade Lausanne-OuchyStade Lausanne-Ouchy3660
47%
1.7
7053+17
3.4
86%
67%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
3121.91.5
-
4FC AarauFC Aarau3657
42%
1.6
6357+6
3.3
81%
64%
47%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2131.81.6
-
5FC WIL 1900FC WIL 19003656
44%
1.6
6252+10
3.2
83%
58%
39%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
1221.71.4
-
6FC ThunFC Thun3649
33%
1.4
6255+7
3.2
89%
64%
47%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
17
4581.71.5
-
7FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen3644
33%
1.2
5159-8
3.1
83%
50%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.41.6
-
8FC VaduzFC Vaduz3637
19%
1.0
5456-2
3.1
81%
50%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2221.51.6
-
9BellinzonaBellinzona3637
31%
1.0
3871-33
3.0
81%
56%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.12.0
-
10Neuchatel Xamax FCNeuchatel Xamax FC3624
11%
0.7
4265-23
3.0
89%
53%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.21.8
-
Switzerland: Challenge League 2022/23 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Switzerland: Challenge League stats & trends →

← all matches