PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

FC Aarau vs FC WIL 1900 Result & Analysis

Date: 09/05/2025
Time: 18:15
Final 2-4
FC Aarau
FC Aarau
Vs
43%
27%
31%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
FC WIL 1900
FC WIL 1900
Switzerland: Challenge League
Referee: -
Match preview & prediction

The model favours a home win, with a 43% chance of FC Aarau triumphing, 27% for a draw and 31% for FC WIL 1900 to lift the trophy. The expected total of 2.9 goals points to a moderately high-scoring affair, yet the most likely scoreline is a 1-1 draw, carrying a 12.5% probability. Aarau’s home form shows they average 1.29 goals scored and 1.0 conceded against similarly ranked opponents, while WIL 1900, on the road, averages 1.58 goals for and 1.08 against the same tier. Both sides have recently finished on a draw, each having settled for 2-2 against the other. The model’s selection of Over 1.5 goals carries an 80% probability, signalling a good chance of at least two goals in the match. No edge percentage is attached to this pick.

Results analysis

The pre-match favourite, a home win for FC Aarau, failed to materialise as the game finished 2-4 in favour of FC WIL 1900, extending their recent run of draws and losses. The model had given the home side a 43% chance of triumph, but the outcome proved wrong. The only suggested pick, Over 1.5 goals, hit with an 80% probability, reflecting the eight-goal tally. The model’s prediction of a 2-goal total was incorrect, and the most likely scoreline of 1-1 (24%) did not occur. The match delivered a clear upset, with the away side overturning the odds and securing a decisive win.

🎯 1. Model Analysis

FC Aarau win✗ Miss
42.6%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
26.7%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
FC WIL 1900 win✓ Hit
30.6%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

FC AarauFC Aarau

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-330W20W22D22D11D22D11D22D11D12LH·FC 01/03H·NEU07/03A·FC 16/03H·ÉTO28/03A·BEL31/03H·STA04/04A·NEU11/04H·FC 18/04A·FC 25/04A·FC 02/05
Avg total
3.0
Avg scored
1.7
Avg conceded
1.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.771.031.430.862.061.19
vs Stronger (3)1.001.001.000.001.001.50
vs Similar (13)1.771.231.291.002.331.50
vs Weaker (14)1.930.861.670.832.120.88
Clean sheet %30% (+6pp vs league)
This opponent (FC WIL 1900) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

FC WIL 1900FC WIL 1900

Last 10 – goals for & against
70-712L30W22D31W03L20W22D07L22D31WA·STA28/02A·BEL08/03H·FC 16/03A·FC 28/03H·FC 01/04A·STA04/04H·ÉTO13/04A·FC 21/04H·BEL27/04H·FC 04/05
Avg total
3.8
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
2.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.531.471.561.501.501.43
vs Stronger (4)1.002.501.001.501.003.50
vs Similar (26)1.621.311.641.501.581.08
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %30% (+6pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%12%18%24%7%013%124%222%316%410%58%6+
The model estimates around 2.9 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (24%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
80.0%
Under 1.5
20.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
55.8%
Under 2.5
44.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
33.5%
Under 3.5
66.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
59.6%
No
40.4%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
12.5%
2-1
9.1%
1-2
7.6%
1-0
7.5%
2-0
6.9%
0-0
6.5%
2-2
6.0%
0-1
6.0%
FC Aarau goals ↓
FC WIL 1900 goals →
01234
06.5%6.0%4.7%2.1%0.7%
17.5%13%7.6%3.3%1.1%
26.9%9.1%6.0%2.7%0.9%
33.6%4.8%3.2%1.4%0.5%
41.5%1.9%1.3%0.6%0.2%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = FC Aarau goals (down), columns = FC WIL 1900 goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
FC Thun
2.00
FC Aarau
1.69
Étoile Carouge
1.50
Stade Lausanne-Ouchy
1.47
FC Vaduz
1.42
FC WIL 1900
1.39
Bellinzona
1.31
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.14
Stade Nyonnais
1.00
FC Schaffhausen
0.78
FC Aarau is 0.31 points better than FC WIL 1900 in terms of average points per game (1.69 vs 1.39).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
FC Thun
1.94
FC Aarau
1.75
Étoile Carouge
1.61
FC WIL 1900
1.61
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.58
Stade Lausanne-Ouchy
1.50
Bellinzona
1.33
FC Vaduz
1.33
Stade Nyonnais
1.22
FC Schaffhausen
1.11
FC Aarau is 0.14 goals better than FC WIL 1900 in terms of goals scored per game (1.75 vs 1.61).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
FC Thun
1.08
Stade Lausanne-Ouchy
1.19
FC Aarau
1.25
Étoile Carouge
1.31
FC Vaduz
1.36
Bellinzona
1.58
FC WIL 1900
1.58
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.81
FC Schaffhausen
1.92
Stade Nyonnais
1.92
FC Aarau is 0.33 goals better than FC WIL 1900 in terms of goals conceded per game (1.25 vs 1.58).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

FC AarauFC Aarau

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-220W10W20W10W11D02L00D01L00D11DH·FC 01/03H·NEU07/03A·FC 16/03H·ÉTO28/03A·BEL31/03H·STA04/04A·NEU11/04H·FC 18/04A·FC 25/04A·FC 02/05
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.870.630.640.501.060.75
vs Stronger (3)0.670.671.000.000.501.00
vs Similar (13)0.770.850.430.571.171.17
vs Weaker (14)1.000.430.830.501.120.38
Clean sheet %50% (+26pp vs league)
This opponent (FC WIL 1900) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

FC WIL 1900FC WIL 1900

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-212L20W02L10W02L10W21W02L10W01LA·STA28/02A·BEL08/03H·FC 16/03A·FC 28/03H·FC 01/04A·STA04/04H·ÉTO13/04A·FC 21/04H·BEL27/04H·FC 04/05
Avg total
1.8
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.700.700.620.880.790.50
vs Stronger (4)0.250.750.000.500.501.00
vs Similar (26)0.770.690.710.930.830.42
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %47% (+23pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
FC Aarau over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 1.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC WIL 1900 over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC WIL 1900 over/under 1.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC WIL 1900 over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

FC AarauFC Aarau

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-210W10W02L12L00D20W11D21W11D01LH·FC 01/03H·NEU07/03A·FC 16/03H·ÉTO28/03A·BEL31/03H·STA04/04A·NEU11/04H·FC 18/04A·FC 25/04A·FC 02/05
Avg total
1.7
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.900.400.790.361.000.44
vs Stronger (3)0.330.330.000.000.500.50
vs Similar (13)1.000.380.860.431.170.33
vs Weaker (14)0.930.430.830.331.000.50
Clean sheet %67% (+43pp vs league)
This opponent (FC WIL 1900) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

FC WIL 1900FC WIL 1900

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-500D10W20W21W01L10W01L05L12L30WA·STA28/02A·BEL08/03H·FC 16/03A·FC 28/03H·FC 01/04A·STA04/04H·ÉTO13/04A·FC 21/04H·BEL27/04H·FC 04/05
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.830.770.940.620.710.93
vs Stronger (4)0.751.751.001.000.502.50
vs Similar (26)0.850.620.930.570.750.67
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %53% (+30pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
FC Aarau over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC WIL 1900 over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC WIL 1900 over/under 1.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC WIL 1900 over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.580.0%-------✓ Hit

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FT (25)
€17m
SL (24)
€6m
FV (26)
€6m
FA (23)
€6m
NXF (26)
€5m
BEL (34)
€5m
FW1 (26)
€5m
ÉC (23)
€4m
SN (21)
€3m
FC Aarau's squad is €1m more valuable than FC WIL 1900's (€6m vs €5m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FT (7)
€4m
SL (9)
€3m
FV (9)
€2m
NXF (10)
€2m
FA (6)
€2m
BEL (11)
€2m
SN (9)
€1m
FW1 (9)
€1m
ÉC (6)
€1m
FC Aarau and FC WIL 1900 have a similar attack value (both €2m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FT (8)
€5m
FV (8)
€2m
FW1 (7)
€2m
BEL (8)
€1m
SL (5)
€1m
NXF (5)
€1m
ÉC (5)
€1m
FA (4)
€1m
SN (3)
€0m
FC Aarau and FC WIL 1900 have a similar midfield value (both €1m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FT (10)
€8m
FA (13)
€3m
SL (10)
€2m
BEL (15)
€2m
NXF (11)
€2m
ÉC (12)
€2m
FV (9)
€2m
FW1 (10)
€2m
SN (9)
€1m
FC Aarau's defence is €1m more valuable than FC WIL 1900's (€3m vs €2m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

8 previous meetings
1
FA wins
6
Draws
1
FW1 wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

FC Aarau vs FC WIL 1900 · H/A from FA
DateH/AGameScore
16/03/25AFC WIL 1900 Vs FA2-2
24/11/24HFA Vs FC WIL 19001-1
26/07/24AFC WIL 1900 Vs FA2-2
17/05/24HFA Vs FC WIL 19000-4
23/02/24AFC WIL 1900 Vs FA1-1
10/12/23HFA Vs FC WIL 19001-1
29/09/23AFC WIL 1900 Vs FA0-2
05/05/23HFA Vs FC WIL 19000-0

FC AarauFC Aarau

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
02/05/25AFC Thun Vs FA2-1
25/04/25AFC Schaffhausen Vs FA1-1
18/04/25HFA Vs FC Vaduz2-2
11/04/25ANeuchatel Xamax FC Vs FA1-1
04/04/25HFA Vs Stade Lausanne-Ouchy2-2
31/03/25ABellinzona Vs FA1-1
28/03/25HFA Vs Étoile Carouge2-2
16/03/25AFC WIL 1900 Vs FA2-2
07/03/25HFA Vs Neuchatel Xamax FC2-0
01/03/25HFA Vs FC Schaffhausen3-0

FC WIL 1900FC WIL 1900

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
04/05/25HFW1 Vs FC Schaffhausen3-1
27/04/25HFW1 Vs Bellinzona2-2
21/04/25AFC Thun Vs FW17-0
13/04/25HFW1 Vs Étoile Carouge2-2
04/04/25AStade Nyonnais Vs FW10-2
01/04/25HFW1 Vs FC Vaduz0-3
28/03/25AFC Schaffhausen Vs FW11-3
16/03/25HFW1 Vs FC Aarau2-2
08/03/25ABellinzona Vs FW10-3
28/02/25AStade Lausanne-Ouchy Vs FW12-1

📊 16. Overall Statistics

FC Aarau
FC Aarau
Switzerland: Challenge League
Recent: 2 Wins / 7 Draws / 1 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDDDDL1.48
HomeWWDDD1.58
AwayDDDDL1.38
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %40%46%35%
AVG goals3.022.753.27
Over 1.5 %84%79%88%
Over 2.5 %58%58%58%
Over 3.5 %32%29%35%
Scored1.621.501.73
Conceded1.401.251.54
BTTS66%50%81%
Clean Sheet26%42%12%
Corners---
Cards---
FC WIL 1900
FC WIL 1900
Switzerland: Challenge League
Recent: 4 Wins / 3 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWDLDW1.24
HomeDLDDW1.40
AwayLWWWL1.08
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %30%32%28%
AVG goals2.942.763.12
Over 1.5 %82%76%88%
Over 2.5 %64%64%64%
Over 3.5 %44%44%44%
Scored1.441.441.44
Conceded1.501.321.68
BTTS56%52%60%
Clean Sheet28%28%28%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1FC ThunFC Thun3672
58%
2.0
7039+31
3.0
83%
56%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
17
4581.91.1
-
2FC AarauFC Aarau3661
44%
1.7
6345+18
3.0
83%
61%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2131.81.2
-
3Étoile CarougeÉtoile Carouge3654
42%
1.5
5847+11
2.9
75%
61%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
4
1121.61.3
-
4Stade Lausanne-OuchyStade Lausanne-Ouchy3653
39%
1.5
5443+11
2.7
72%
50%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
3121.51.2
-
5FC VaduzFC Vaduz3651
36%
1.4
4849-1
2.7
69%
50%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2221.31.4
-
6FC WIL 1900FC WIL 19003650
36%
1.4
5857+1
3.2
89%
67%
47%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
1221.61.6
-
7BellinzonaBellinzona3647
33%
1.3
4857-9
2.9
92%
67%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.31.6
-
8Neuchatel Xamax FCNeuchatel Xamax FC3641
33%
1.1
5765-8
3.4
92%
75%
44%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.61.8
-
9Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais3636
28%
1.0
4469-25
3.1
83%
67%
31%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1011.21.9
-
10FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen3628
19%
0.8
4069-29
3.0
78%
64%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.11.9
-
Switzerland: Challenge League 2024/25 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Switzerland: Challenge League stats & trends →

← all matches