FC Aarau are tipped to lift the trophy in this Challenge League encounter, with a 46% chance of victory, a 26% chance of a draw and a 28% chance of Neuchatel Xamax FC winning. The model expects a total of 2.9 goals, with the most likely scoreline being 1-1 at 12.3%. Aarau’s home form shows they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded against weaker opposition, while Xamax, playing away against a stronger side, average 1.0 goal scored and 2.17 conceded. The model’s single selection is Over 1.5 goals, with an 80.3% probability of success. The match is likely to be a closely contested affair, with Aarau’s recent draw against FC WIL 1900 hinting at a resilient defense and Xamax’s recent 1-2 loss to Yverdon Sport suggesting a fragile attack. The final score last time was 5-2 in favor of the home side.
Results analysis
The updated form storyline shows FC Aarau coming off a draw, while Neuchatel Xamax FC had just broken a three-match losing streak. The model’s favourite, a home win, was correct as FC Aarau triumphed 5-2. The pre-match probability for the home win was 46 percent. The model’s selection of Over 1.5 goals, with an 80.3 percent probability, hit as the match produced five goals. All other suggested picks are listed only if present; in this case the single selection was the Over 1.5, which indeed came in. The final score of 5-2 confirmed the home win, matching the actual result.
🎯 1. Model Analysis
FC Aarau win✓ Hit
45.6%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
26.3%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Neuchatel Xamax FC win✗ Miss
28.1%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
⚽ 2. Goal Analysis
FC Aarau
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
3.6
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
1.8
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.76
1.79
1.57
1.57
1.93
2.00
vs Stronger (4)
2.00
1.50
1.50
1.00
2.50
2.00
vs Similar (16)
1.69
2.44
1.62
2.00
1.75
2.88
vs Weaker (9)
1.78
0.78
1.50
1.00
2.00
0.60
Clean sheet %
24% (+1pp vs league)
This opponent (Neuchatel Xamax FC) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Neuchatel Xamax FC
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.4
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
1.5
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.14
1.66
1.27
1.33
1.00
2.00
vs Stronger (13)
1.08
2.00
1.14
1.86
1.00
2.17
vs Similar (16)
1.19
1.38
1.38
0.88
1.00
1.88
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
7% (-17pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Total goals distribution
The model estimates around 2.9 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (24%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
80.3%
Under 1.5
19.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
56.3%
Under 2.5
43.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
33.9%
Under 3.5
66.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
59.5%
No
40.5%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.
Correct score
Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
12.3%
2-1
9.4%
1-0
7.7%
2-0
7.4%
1-2
7.1%
0-0
6.4%
2-2
5.9%
0-1
5.6%
FC Aarau goals ↓
Neuchatel Xamax FC goals →
0
1
2
3
4
0
6.4%
5.6%
4.3%
1.8%
0.6%
1
7.7%
12%
7.1%
3.0%
1.0%
2
7.4%
9.4%
5.9%
2.5%
0.8%
3
4.1%
5.2%
3.3%
1.4%
0.4%
4
1.7%
2.2%
1.4%
0.6%
0.2%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = FC Aarau goals (down), columns = Neuchatel Xamax FC goals (across).
💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis
🏆 Total PPG
Points / game
Yverdon Sport
1.83
Lausanne
1.69
Stade Lausanne-Ouchy
1.67
FC Aarau
1.58
FC WIL 1900
1.56
FC Thun
1.36
FC Schaffhausen
1.22
Bellinzona
1.03
FC Vaduz
1.03
Neuchatel Xamax FC
0.67
FC Aarau is 0.92 points better than Neuchatel Xamax FC in terms of average points per game (1.58 vs 0.67).
⚔️ Attack
Goals scored / game
Stade Lausanne-Ouchy
1.94
Yverdon Sport
1.78
FC Aarau
1.75
FC WIL 1900
1.72
FC Thun
1.72
Lausanne
1.61
FC Vaduz
1.50
FC Schaffhausen
1.42
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.17
Bellinzona
1.06
FC Aarau is 0.58 goals better than Neuchatel Xamax FC in terms of goals scored per game (1.75 vs 1.17).
🛡️ Defense
Conceded / game · lower better
Lausanne
1.19
FC WIL 1900
1.44
Yverdon Sport
1.47
Stade Lausanne-Ouchy
1.47
FC Thun
1.53
FC Vaduz
1.56
FC Aarau
1.58
FC Schaffhausen
1.64
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.81
Bellinzona
1.97
FC Aarau is 0.22 goals better than Neuchatel Xamax FC in terms of goals conceded per game (1.58 vs 1.81).
⏱️ Possession
Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.
🎲 4. Props Analysis
Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.
🔀 5. Double Chance
Double Chance
Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under
⚖️ 7. Handicap
⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U
FC Aarau
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.6
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
0.6
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.76
0.72
0.57
0.43
0.93
1.00
vs Stronger (4)
1.00
0.25
0.50
0.50
1.50
0.00
vs Similar (16)
0.69
1.12
0.62
0.62
0.75
1.62
vs Weaker (9)
0.78
0.22
0.50
0.00
1.00
0.40
Clean sheet %
55% (+32pp vs league)
This opponent (Neuchatel Xamax FC) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Neuchatel Xamax FC
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
0.9
Avg scored
0.3
Avg conceded
0.6
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.48
0.69
0.53
0.53
0.43
0.86
vs Stronger (13)
0.38
0.77
0.43
0.71
0.33
0.83
vs Similar (16)
0.56
0.62
0.62
0.38
0.50
0.88
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
34% (+11pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
FC Aarau over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 1.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 2.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Neuchatel Xamax FC over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Neuchatel Xamax FC over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Neuchatel Xamax FC over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U
FC Aarau
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
1.2
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.00
1.07
1.00
1.14
1.00
1.00
vs Stronger (4)
1.00
1.25
1.00
0.50
1.00
2.00
vs Similar (16)
1.00
1.31
1.00
1.38
1.00
1.25
vs Weaker (9)
1.00
0.56
1.00
1.00
1.00
0.20
Clean sheet %
34% (+11pp vs league)
This opponent (Neuchatel Xamax FC) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Neuchatel Xamax FC
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.9
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.66
0.97
0.73
0.80
0.57
1.14
vs Stronger (13)
0.69
1.23
0.71
1.14
0.67
1.33
vs Similar (16)
0.62
0.75
0.75
0.50
0.50
1.00
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
34% (+11pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
FC Aarau over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 1.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Neuchatel Xamax FC over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Neuchatel Xamax FC over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Neuchatel Xamax FC over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🔥 12. Top picks for this game
Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
Pick
Probability
Avg odds
Best 1
Best 2
Best 3
Best 4
Best 5
Edge
Result
Over 1.5
80.3%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
No picks at these odds - lower the slider to see shorter-priced selections.
💰 14. Squad value
💰 Total value
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAU (23)
€27m
FT (25)
€17m
SL (24)
€6m
FV (26)
€6m
FA (23)
€6m
YS (22)
€5m
NXF (26)
€5m
BEL (34)
€5m
FW1 (26)
€5m
FC Aarau and Neuchatel Xamax FC have a similar squad value (both €6m).
⚔️ Attack
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAU (8)
€9m
FT (7)
€4m
SL (9)
€3m
YS (10)
€3m
FV (9)
€2m
NXF (10)
€2m
FA (6)
€2m
BEL (11)
€2m
FW1 (9)
€1m
FC Aarau and Neuchatel Xamax FC have a similar attack value (both €2m).
🧠 Midfield
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAU (5)
€5m
FT (8)
€5m
FV (8)
€2m
FW1 (7)
€2m
BEL (8)
€1m
SL (5)
€1m
NXF (5)
€1m
FA (4)
€1m
YS (3)
€1m
FC Aarau and Neuchatel Xamax FC have a similar midfield value (both €1m).
🛡️ Defence
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAU (10)
€13m
FT (10)
€8m
FA (13)
€3m
SL (10)
€2m
BEL (15)
€2m
YS (9)
€2m
NXF (11)
€2m
FV (9)
€2m
FW1 (10)
€2m
FC Aarau and Neuchatel Xamax FC have a similar defence value (both €3m).
Switzerland: Challenge League 2022/23 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Switzerland: Challenge League stats & trends →