PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

FC Schaffhausen vs Stade Nyonnais Result & Analysis

Date: 03/05/2024
Time: 17:30
Final 1-1
FC Schaffhausen
FC Schaffhausen
Vs
34%
28%
37%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Stade Nyonnais
Stade Nyonnais
Switzerland: Challenge League
Referee: -

ðŸŽŊ 1. Model Analysis

FC Schaffhausen win✗ Miss
34.4%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✓ Hit
28.2%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais win✗ Miss
37.4%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

âš― 2. Goal Analysis

FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-404L23L11D21W12L21W01L11D11D10WH·FC 23/02A·FC 03/03H·FC 08/03H·BEL15/03A·NEU29/03A·FC 06/04H·FC 12/04H·NEU19/04A·BEL23/04A·FC 27/04
Avg total
2.6
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
1.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.101.401.201.331.001.47
vs Stronger (9)1.001.561.001.801.001.25
vs Similar (21)1.141.331.301.101.001.55
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %23% (-0pp vs league)
This opponent (Stade Nyonnais) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-432W11D20W31W04L10W00D01L02L00DA·BAD24/02H·FC 01/03A·BEL09/03A·FC 17/03H·FC 29/03H·BAD05/04A·FC 14/04A·FC 19/04H·FC 24/04H·FC 27/04
Avg total
2.1
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
1.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.231.501.201.401.271.60
vs Stronger (10)1.401.901.601.601.202.20
vs Similar (20)1.151.301.001.301.301.30
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %27% (+3pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Schaffhausen) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%13%19%26%8%016%126%222%315%48%56%6+
The model estimates around 2.7 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (26%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
76.5%
Under 1.5
23.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
50.9%
Under 2.5
49.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
28.8%
Under 3.5
71.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
56.2%
No
43.8%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1 ✓
13.4%
1-2
8.5%
2-1
8.1%
0-1
8.0%
0-0
7.9%
1-0
7.6%
0-2
6.4%
2-0
5.8%
FC Schaffhausen goals ↓
Stade Nyonnais goals →
01234
07.9%8.0%6.4%3.0%1.0%
17.6%13%8.5%3.9%1.4%
25.8%8.1%5.6%2.6%0.9%
32.6%3.6%2.5%1.1%0.4%
40.8%1.2%0.8%0.4%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = FC Schaffhausen goals (down), columns = Stade Nyonnais goals (across).

💊 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
FC Sion
2.19
FC Thun
2.11
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.36
FC Vaduz
1.36
FC WIL 1900
1.22
Stade Nyonnais
1.19
FC Aarau
1.19
Bellinzona
1.17
FC Schaffhausen
1.06
Baden
0.72
FC Schaffhausen is 0.14 points worse than Stade Nyonnais in terms of average points per game (1.06 vs 1.19).

⚔ïļ Attack

Goals scored / game
FC Thun
2.03
FC Sion
2.00
FC Vaduz
1.86
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.53
FC Aarau
1.42
FC WIL 1900
1.33
Stade Nyonnais
1.25
Bellinzona
1.08
FC Schaffhausen
1.00
Baden
0.86
FC Schaffhausen is 0.25 goals worse than Stade Nyonnais in terms of goals scored per game (1.00 vs 1.25).

ðŸ›Ąïļ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
FC Sion
0.64
FC Thun
1.06
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.25
Bellinzona
1.39
FC WIL 1900
1.44
FC Schaffhausen
1.53
FC Vaduz
1.53
Stade Nyonnais
1.61
FC Aarau
1.64
Baden
2.28
FC Schaffhausen is 0.08 goals better than Stade Nyonnais in terms of goals conceded per game (1.53 vs 1.61).

⏱ïļ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

ðŸŽē 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

ðŸĨ… 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖ïļ 7. Handicap

⏱ïļ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-303L00D11D11D11D11D01L11D10W00DH·FC 23/02A·FC 03/03H·FC 08/03H·BEL15/03A·NEU29/03A·FC 06/04H·FC 12/04H·NEU19/04A·BEL23/04A·FC 27/04
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.700.531.000.800.400.27
vs Stronger (9)0.780.780.801.200.750.25
vs Similar (21)0.670.431.100.600.270.27
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %60% (+36pp vs league)
This opponent (Stade Nyonnais) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-201L01L10W00D01L10W00D00D02L00DA·BAD24/02H·FC 01/03A·BEL09/03A·FC 17/03H·FC 29/03H·BAD05/04A·FC 14/04A·FC 19/04H·FC 24/04H·FC 27/04
Avg total
0.7
Avg scored
0.2
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.300.530.330.530.270.53
vs Stronger (10)0.300.700.400.600.200.80
vs Similar (20)0.300.450.300.500.300.40
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %57% (+33pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Schaffhausen) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸĨ… 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱ïļ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-301L23L00D10W01L10W00D00D01L10WH·FC 23/02A·FC 03/03H·FC 08/03H·BEL15/03A·NEU29/03A·FC 06/04H·FC 12/04H·NEU19/04A·BEL23/04A·FC 27/04
Avg total
1.1
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.400.870.200.530.601.20
vs Stronger (9)0.220.780.200.600.251.00
vs Similar (21)0.480.900.200.500.731.27
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %43% (+20pp vs league)
This opponent (Stade Nyonnais) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-331W10W10W31W03L00D00D01L00D00DA·BAD24/02H·FC 01/03A·BEL09/03A·FC 17/03H·FC 29/03H·BAD05/04A·FC 14/04A·FC 19/04H·FC 24/04H·FC 27/04
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.930.970.870.871.001.07
vs Stronger (10)1.101.201.201.001.001.40
vs Similar (20)0.850.850.700.801.000.90
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %43% (+20pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Schaffhausen) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸĨ… 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸ”Ĩ 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.576.5%-------✓ Hit
Under 3.571.2%-------✓ Hit

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (28)
€30m
FT (25)
€17m
FV (26)
€6m
FA (23)
€6m
NXF (26)
€5m
BEL (34)
€5m
FW1 (26)
€5m
SN (21)
€3m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

⚔ïļ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (10)
€15m
FT (7)
€4m
FV (9)
€2m
NXF (10)
€2m
FA (6)
€2m
BEL (11)
€2m
SN (9)
€1m
FW1 (9)
€1m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (6)
€6m
FT (8)
€5m
FV (8)
€2m
FW1 (7)
€2m
BEL (8)
€1m
NXF (5)
€1m
FA (4)
€1m
SN (3)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

ðŸ›Ąïļ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (12)
€9m
FT (10)
€8m
FA (13)
€3m
BEL (15)
€2m
NXF (11)
€2m
FV (9)
€2m
FW1 (10)
€2m
SN (9)
€1m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

ðŸĪ 15. Games History

H2H record

3 previous meetings
1
FS wins
1
Draws
1
SN wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

FC Schaffhausen vs Stade Nyonnais · H/A from FS
DateH/AGameScore
06/02/24AStade Nyonnais Vs FS0-3
03/11/23HFS Vs Stade Nyonnais1-1
11/08/23AStade Nyonnais Vs FS2-1

FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
27/04/24AFC WIL 1900 Vs FS0-1
23/04/24ABellinzona Vs FS1-1
19/04/24HFS Vs Neuchatel Xamax FC1-1
12/04/24HFS Vs FC Vaduz0-1
06/04/24AFC Aarau Vs FS1-2
29/03/24ANeuchatel Xamax FC Vs FS2-1
15/03/24HFS Vs Bellinzona2-1
08/03/24HFS Vs FC Aarau1-1
03/03/24AFC Vaduz Vs FS3-2
23/02/24HFS Vs FC Sion0-4

Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
27/04/24HSN Vs FC Thun0-0
24/04/24HSN Vs FC Vaduz0-2
19/04/24AFC Sion Vs SN1-0
14/04/24AFC WIL 1900 Vs SN0-0
05/04/24HSN Vs Baden1-0
29/03/24HSN Vs FC Sion0-4
17/03/24AFC Vaduz Vs SN1-3
09/03/24ABellinzona Vs SN0-2
01/03/24HSN Vs FC WIL 19001-1
24/02/24ABaden Vs SN2-3

📊 16. Overall Statistics

FC Schaffhausen
FC Schaffhausen
Switzerland: Challenge League
Recent: 3 Wins / 3 Draws / 4 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWLDDW1.22
HomeLDWLD1.24
AwayLLWDW1.20
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %30%28%32%
AVG goals2.863.002.72
Over 1.5 %82%80%84%
Over 2.5 %50%52%48%
Over 3.5 %32%40%24%
Scored1.301.361.24
Conceded1.561.641.48
BTTS60%68%52%
Clean Sheet20%16%24%
Corners---
Cards---
Stade Nyonnais
Stade Nyonnais
Switzerland: Challenge League
Recent: 4 Wins / 3 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWDLLD1.22
HomeDLWLD1.38
AwayWWWDL1.06
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %31%38%25%
AVG goals2.692.562.81
Over 1.5 %81%81%81%
Over 2.5 %41%44%38%
Over 3.5 %28%25%31%
Scored1.221.191.25
Conceded1.471.381.56
BTTS53%44%62%
Clean Sheet25%31%19%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value ₮mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1FC SionFC Sion3679
64%
2.2
7223+49
2.6
78%
56%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
30
15692.00.6
-
2FC ThunFC Thun3676
64%
2.1
7338+35
3.1
78%
58%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
17
4582.01.1
-
3FC VaduzFC Vaduz3649
36%
1.4
6755+12
3.4
81%
61%
44%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2221.91.5
-
4Neuchatel Xamax FCNeuchatel Xamax FC3649
31%
1.4
5545+10
2.8
86%
50%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.51.2
-
5FC WIL 1900FC WIL 19003644
31%
1.2
4852-4
2.8
78%
56%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
1221.31.4
-
6FC AarauFC Aarau3643
33%
1.2
5159-8
3.1
83%
53%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2131.41.6
-
7Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais3643
31%
1.2
4558-13
2.9
83%
44%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1011.21.6
-
8BellinzonaBellinzona3642
31%
1.2
3950-11
2.5
69%
50%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.11.4
-
9FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen3638
22%
1.1
3655-19
2.5
78%
47%
22%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.01.5
-
10BadenBaden3626
17%
0.7
3182-51
3.1
86%
58%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.92.3
-
Switzerland: Challenge League 2023/24 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Switzerland: Challenge League stats & trends →

← all matches