PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

FC Vaduz vs FC Aarau Result & Analysis

Date: 03/05/2024
Time: 18:15
Final 2-1
FC Vaduz
FC Vaduz
Vs
53%
23%
24%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
FC Aarau
FC Aarau
Switzerland: Challenge League
Referee: -

ðŸŽŊ 1. Model Analysis

FC Vaduz win✓ Hit
52.7%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
22.9%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau win✗ Miss
24.4%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

âš― 2. Goal Analysis

FC VaduzFC Vaduz

Last 10 – goals for & against
60-610W32W11D13L10W22D10W31W20W60WA·BEL28/02H·FC 03/03A·BAD09/03H·STA17/03H·FC 01/04A·FC 06/04A·FC 12/04H·FC 20/04A·STA24/04H·BAD27/04
Avg total
3.0
Avg scored
2.1
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.901.332.401.471.401.20
vs Stronger (6)1.501.671.001.002.002.33
vs Similar (20)1.851.252.601.701.100.80
vs Weaker (4)2.751.253.501.002.001.50
Clean sheet %23% (-0pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

FC AarauFC Aarau

Last 10 – goals for & against
50-511D20W11D20W25L12L13L30W10W02LA·FC 23/02H·NEU01/03A·FC 08/03H·BAD16/03A·BEL29/03H·FC 06/04A·NEU12/04H·FC 19/04A·BAD23/04H·BEL26/04
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
1.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.501.531.801.271.201.80
vs Stronger (4)2.001.254.001.000.001.50
vs Similar (8)1.251.001.250.751.251.25
vs Weaker (18)1.501.831.561.561.442.11
Clean sheet %23% (-0pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Vaduz) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

5%11%16%22%4%09%120%222%319%413%514%6+
The model estimates around 3.5 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 3 (22%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
87.0%
Under 1.5
13.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
67.4%
Under 2.5
32.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
45.7%
Under 3.5
54.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
66.6%
No
33.4%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
9.9%
2-1 ✓
9.4%
2-0
6.8%
3-1
6.5%
2-2
6.5%
1-2
6.2%
1-0
5.6%
3-0
4.7%
FC Vaduz goals ↓
FC Aarau goals →
01234
04.0%3.4%3.0%1.4%0.5%
15.6%9.9%6.2%2.9%1.0%
26.8%9.4%6.5%3.0%1.0%
34.7%6.5%4.5%2.1%0.7%
42.4%3.4%2.4%1.1%0.4%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = FC Vaduz goals (down), columns = FC Aarau goals (across).

💊 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
FC Sion
2.19
FC Thun
2.11
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.36
FC Vaduz
1.36
FC WIL 1900
1.22
Stade Nyonnais
1.19
FC Aarau
1.19
Bellinzona
1.17
FC Schaffhausen
1.06
Baden
0.72
FC Vaduz is 0.17 points better than FC Aarau in terms of average points per game (1.36 vs 1.19).

⚔ïļ Attack

Goals scored / game
FC Thun
2.03
FC Sion
2.00
FC Vaduz
1.86
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.53
FC Aarau
1.42
FC WIL 1900
1.33
Stade Nyonnais
1.25
Bellinzona
1.08
FC Schaffhausen
1.00
Baden
0.86
FC Vaduz is 0.44 goals better than FC Aarau in terms of goals scored per game (1.86 vs 1.42).

ðŸ›Ąïļ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
FC Sion
0.64
FC Thun
1.06
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.25
Bellinzona
1.39
FC WIL 1900
1.44
FC Schaffhausen
1.53
FC Vaduz
1.53
Stade Nyonnais
1.61
FC Aarau
1.64
Baden
2.28
FC Vaduz is 0.11 goals better than FC Aarau in terms of goals conceded per game (1.53 vs 1.64).

⏱ïļ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

ðŸŽē 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

ðŸĨ… 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖ïļ 7. Handicap

⏱ïļ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

FC VaduzFC Vaduz

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D00D01L00D10W01L10W11D20W20WA·BEL28/02H·FC 03/03A·BAD09/03H·STA17/03H·FC 01/04A·FC 06/04A·FC 12/04H·FC 20/04A·STA24/04H·BAD27/04
Avg total
1.0
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.730.430.800.330.670.53
vs Stronger (6)1.000.500.670.001.331.00
vs Similar (20)0.650.400.700.400.600.40
vs Weaker (4)0.750.501.500.500.000.50
Clean sheet %60% (+36pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

FC AarauFC Aarau

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D10W11D00D21W11D01L20W00D00DA·FC 23/02H·NEU01/03A·FC 08/03H·BAD16/03A·BEL29/03H·FC 06/04A·NEU12/04H·FC 19/04A·BAD23/04H·BEL26/04
Avg total
1.1
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.770.630.870.530.670.73
vs Stronger (4)1.250.252.500.000.000.50
vs Similar (8)0.620.620.500.500.750.75
vs Weaker (18)0.720.720.670.670.780.78
Clean sheet %53% (+30pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Vaduz) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸĨ… 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
FC Vaduz over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Vaduz over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Vaduz over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱ïļ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

FC VaduzFC Vaduz

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-410W32W10W13L00D21W00D20W00D40WA·BEL28/02H·FC 03/03A·BAD09/03H·STA17/03H·FC 01/04A·FC 06/04A·FC 12/04H·FC 20/04A·STA24/04H·BAD27/04
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.170.901.601.130.730.67
vs Stronger (6)0.501.170.331.000.671.33
vs Similar (20)1.200.851.901.300.500.40
vs Weaker (4)2.000.752.000.502.001.00
Clean sheet %47% (+23pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Aarau) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

FC AarauFC Aarau

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-411D10W00D20W04L01L12L10W10W02LA·FC 23/02H·NEU01/03A·FC 08/03H·BAD16/03A·BEL29/03H·FC 06/04A·NEU12/04H·FC 19/04A·BAD23/04H·BEL26/04
Avg total
1.7
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.730.900.930.730.531.07
vs Stronger (4)0.751.001.501.000.001.00
vs Similar (8)0.620.380.750.250.500.50
vs Weaker (18)0.781.110.890.890.671.33
Clean sheet %43% (+20pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Vaduz) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸĨ… 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
FC Vaduz over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Vaduz over/under 1.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Vaduz over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Aarau over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸ”Ĩ 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.587.0%-------✓ Hit

ðŸŽ― 13. Player market rates

FC Vaduz · 2026/27
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Marcel Monsberger40%
Juan Cabrera40%
Lutfi Dalipi40%
Dominik Schwizer33%
Julian Stark20%
MiloÅĄ Cocić20%
Leon Schaffran0%
Dejan Sorgić0%
Mats Hammerich0%
Denis Simani0%
Liridon Berisha0%
Nicolas Hasler0%
Luca Mack0%
Niklas Lang0%
Dejan Đokić0%
Mischa Eberhard0%
Daniel Kasper0%
Malik Sawadogo0%
Mattia Walker0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Denis Simani50%
Julian Stark40%
Juan Cabrera40%
Dejan Đokić33%
Malik Sawadogo25%
Marcel Monsberger20%
Nicolas Hasler20%
Luca Mack20%
Lutfi Dalipi20%
Leon Schaffran0%
Dominik Schwizer0%
Dejan Sorgić0%
Mats Hammerich0%
Liridon Berisha0%
Niklas Lang0%
Mischa Eberhard0%
MiloÅĄ Cocić0%
Daniel Kasper0%
Mattia Walker0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Lutfi Dalipi60%
Nicolas Hasler40%
Dejan Sorgić33%
Marcel Monsberger20%
Leon Schaffran0%
Dominik Schwizer0%
Mats Hammerich0%
Denis Simani0%
Liridon Berisha0%
Luca Mack0%
Niklas Lang0%
Dejan Đokić0%
Mischa Eberhard0%
Julian Stark0%
MiloÅĄ Cocić0%
Daniel Kasper0%
Juan Cabrera0%
Malik Sawadogo0%
Mattia Walker0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Marcel Monsberger60%
Juan Cabrera40%
Lutfi Dalipi20%
Leon Schaffran0%
Dominik Schwizer0%
Dejan Sorgić0%
Mats Hammerich0%
Denis Simani0%
Liridon Berisha0%
Nicolas Hasler0%
Luca Mack0%
Niklas Lang0%
Dejan Đokić0%
Mischa Eberhard0%
Julian Stark0%
MiloÅĄ Cocić0%
Daniel Kasper0%
Malik Sawadogo0%
Mattia Walker0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (28)
€30m
FT (25)
€17m
FV (26)
€6m
FA (23)
€6m
NXF (26)
€5m
BEL (34)
€5m
FW1 (26)
€5m
SN (21)
€3m
FC Vaduz and FC Aarau have a similar squad value (both €6m).

⚔ïļ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (10)
€15m
FT (7)
€4m
FV (9)
€2m
NXF (10)
€2m
FA (6)
€2m
BEL (11)
€2m
SN (9)
€1m
FW1 (9)
€1m
FC Vaduz and FC Aarau have a similar attack value (both €2m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (6)
€6m
FT (8)
€5m
FV (8)
€2m
FW1 (7)
€2m
BEL (8)
€1m
NXF (5)
€1m
FA (4)
€1m
SN (3)
€0m
FC Vaduz's midfield is €1m more valuable than FC Aarau's (€2m vs €1m).

ðŸ›Ąïļ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (12)
€9m
FT (10)
€8m
FA (13)
€3m
BEL (15)
€2m
NXF (11)
€2m
FV (9)
€2m
FW1 (10)
€2m
SN (9)
€1m
FC Vaduz and FC Aarau have a similar defence value (both €2m).

ðŸĪ 15. Games History

H2H record

7 previous meetings
2
FV wins
2
Draws
3
FA wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

FC Vaduz vs FC Aarau · H/A from FV
DateH/AGameScore
26/01/24AFC Aarau Vs FV1-0
22/10/23HFV Vs FC Aarau2-2
25/09/23AFC Aarau Vs FV3-2
14/05/23HFV Vs FC Aarau0-1
02/04/23AFC Aarau Vs FV0-2
16/10/22HFV Vs FC Aarau4-0
15/07/22AFC Aarau Vs FV1-1

FC VaduzFC Vaduz

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
27/04/24HFV Vs Baden6-0
24/04/24AStade Nyonnais Vs FV0-2
20/04/24HFV Vs FC WIL 19003-1
12/04/24AFC Schaffhausen Vs FV0-1
06/04/24AFC Sion Vs FV2-2
01/04/24HFV Vs FC Thun1-0
17/03/24HFV Vs Stade Nyonnais1-3
09/03/24ABaden Vs FV1-1
03/03/24HFV Vs FC Schaffhausen3-2
28/02/24ABellinzona Vs FV0-1

FC AarauFC Aarau

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
26/04/24HFA Vs Bellinzona0-2
23/04/24ABaden Vs FA0-1
19/04/24HFA Vs FC Thun3-0
12/04/24ANeuchatel Xamax FC Vs FA3-1
06/04/24HFA Vs FC Schaffhausen1-2
29/03/24ABellinzona Vs FA5-2
16/03/24HFA Vs Baden2-0
08/03/24AFC Schaffhausen Vs FA1-1
01/03/24HFA Vs Neuchatel Xamax FC2-0
23/02/24AFC WIL 1900 Vs FA1-1

📊 16. Overall Statistics

FC Vaduz
FC Vaduz
Switzerland: Challenge League
Recent: 7 Wins / 2 Draws / 1 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDWWWW1.28
HomeWLWWW1.24
AwayWDDWW1.32
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %32%32%32%
AVG goals3.163.362.96
Over 1.5 %78%88%68%
Over 2.5 %58%72%44%
Over 3.5 %40%40%40%
Scored1.741.761.72
Conceded1.421.601.24
BTTS62%72%52%
Clean Sheet22%16%28%
Corners8.509.008.00
Cards4.504.005.00
FC Aarau
FC Aarau
Switzerland: Challenge League
Recent: 4 Wins / 2 Draws / 4 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLLWWL1.50
HomeWWLWL1.64
AwayDDLLW1.36
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %42%48%36%
AVG goals2.942.922.96
Over 1.5 %78%80%76%
Over 2.5 %48%44%52%
Over 3.5 %34%28%40%
Scored1.541.721.36
Conceded1.401.201.60
BTTS52%48%56%
Clean Sheet32%40%24%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value ₮mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1FC SionFC Sion3679
64%
2.2
7223+49
2.6
78%
56%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
30
15692.00.6
-
2FC ThunFC Thun3676
64%
2.1
7338+35
3.1
78%
58%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
17
4582.01.1
-
3FC VaduzFC Vaduz3649
36%
1.4
6755+12
3.4
81%
61%
44%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2221.91.5
-
4Neuchatel Xamax FCNeuchatel Xamax FC3649
31%
1.4
5545+10
2.8
86%
50%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.51.2
-
5FC WIL 1900FC WIL 19003644
31%
1.2
4852-4
2.8
78%
56%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
1221.31.4
-
6FC AarauFC Aarau3643
33%
1.2
5159-8
3.1
83%
53%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2131.41.6
-
7Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais3643
31%
1.2
4558-13
2.9
83%
44%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1011.21.6
-
8BellinzonaBellinzona3642
31%
1.2
3950-11
2.5
69%
50%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.11.4
-
9FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen3638
22%
1.1
3655-19
2.5
78%
47%
22%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.01.5
-
10BadenBaden3626
17%
0.7
3182-51
3.1
86%
58%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.92.3
-
Switzerland: Challenge League 2023/24 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Switzerland: Challenge League stats & trends →

← all matches