Gresford Athletic host Brickfield Rangers in a potentially high-scoring encounter, with the expected total goals standing at 3.3. The recent form of both teams suggests an intriguing matchup, as Gresford Athletic have suffered five consecutive defeats, while Brickfield Rangers have been on a three-game winning run. The model predicts an away win, with a 43% probability, making it the favourite match result. The most likely scoreline is 1-1, occurring with a 10.9% probability.
Gresford Athletic's home form against similar opponents has seen them average 1.12 goals scored and 2.12 conceded, while Brickfield Rangers have averaged 1.88 goals scored and 1.5 conceded when away against similar opponents. The model suggests Over 1.5 goals as its selection, with an 85.4% probability. The probabilities for the match result are: Gresford Athletic win (32%), draw (25%), and Brickfield Rangers win (43%). Other selections from the model include: Over 1.5 goals (85.4%), with no other selections mentioned.
Gresford Athletic's dismal home form continued as they suffered their sixth consecutive defeat, losing 0-5 to Brickfield Rangers. The away side's recent form, however, told a different story, with a 4-game winning run snapped by a single loss. The Brickfield Rangers' victory extends their undefeated streak against Gresford Athletic. The model's selection, an away win, was correct, with a pre-match probability of 43%. The model's call was also correct, as Gresford Athletic were not the favourites. The model's selection of Over 1.5 goals hit, with a probability of 85.4%, while the model's most likely total goals score, 3, was not the actual outcome.
Gresford Athletic| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 1.93 | 2.70 | 2.08 | 2.17 | 1.83 | 3.06 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (20) | 1.50 | 2.80 | 1.57 | 2.00 | 1.46 | 3.23 |
| vs Weaker (10) | 2.80 | 2.50 | 2.80 | 2.40 | 2.80 | 2.60 |
| Clean sheet % | 17% (-5pp vs league) | |||||
Brickfield Rangers| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 1.50 | 1.70 | 1.87 | 1.33 | 1.13 | 2.07 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (20) | 1.90 | 1.15 | 2.20 | 1.00 | 1.60 | 1.30 |
| vs Weaker (10) | 0.70 | 2.80 | 1.20 | 2.00 | 0.20 | 3.60 |
| Clean sheet % | 17% (-5pp vs league) | |||||
| Brickfield Rangers goals → | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| 0 | 4.6% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 3.4% | 1.5% |
| 1 | 4.6% | 11% | 8.8% | 5.3% | 2.3% |
| 2 | 4.3% | 7.6% | 6.8% | 4.0% | 1.8% |
| 3 | 2.2% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 2.1% | 0.9% |
| 4 | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 0.4% |
Gresford Athletic| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.90 | 0.97 | 0.75 | 0.83 | 1.00 | 1.06 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (20) | 0.75 | 1.10 | 0.71 | 0.57 | 0.77 | 1.38 |
| vs Weaker (10) | 1.20 | 0.70 | 0.80 | 1.20 | 1.60 | 0.20 |
| Clean sheet % | 47% (+25pp vs league) | |||||
Brickfield Rangers| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.57 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.40 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (20) | 0.75 | 0.35 | 0.70 | 0.20 | 0.80 | 0.50 |
| vs Weaker (10) | 0.20 | 0.80 | 0.20 | 0.80 | 0.20 | 0.80 |
| Clean sheet % | 67% (+45pp vs league) | |||||
Gresford Athletic| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 1.03 | 1.73 | 1.33 | 1.33 | 0.83 | 2.00 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (20) | 0.75 | 1.70 | 0.86 | 1.43 | 0.69 | 1.85 |
| vs Weaker (10) | 1.60 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 1.20 | 1.20 | 2.40 |
| Clean sheet % | 17% (-5pp vs league) | |||||
Brickfield Rangers| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.93 | 1.20 | 1.33 | 0.93 | 0.53 | 1.47 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (20) | 1.15 | 0.80 | 1.50 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| vs Weaker (10) | 0.50 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 2.80 |
| Clean sheet % | 27% (+5pp vs league) | |||||
| Pick | Probability | Avg odds | Best 1 | Best 2 | Best 3 | Best 4 | Best 5 | Edge | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 | 85.4% | 1.13 | 1.15 | 1.11 | - | - | - | +7.6% | ✓ Hit |
| Home or Away | 75.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ✓ Hit |
| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27/12/25 | H | 1-1 | |
| 25/10/25 | A | 1-1 |
Gresford Athletic| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/08/26 | A | 1-0 | |
| 02/08/26 | H | 0-3 | |
| 18/04/26 | A | 4-0 | |
| 11/04/26 | A | 4-1 | |
| 07/04/26 | A | 1-0 | |
| 03/04/26 | H | 0-2 | |
| 28/03/26 | A | 4-1 | |
| 20/03/26 | A | 2-1 | |
| 06/03/26 | A | 0-5 | |
| 01/03/26 | H | 1-0 |
Brickfield Rangers| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/08/26 | A | 1-2 | |
| 01/08/26 | H | 5-1 | |
| 18/04/26 | H | 2-0 | |
| 11/04/26 | A | 2-1 | |
| 03/04/26 | A | 0-6 | |
| 28/03/26 | H | 2-1 | |
| 17/03/26 | H | 1-2 | |
| 14/03/26 | H | 0-2 | |
| 10/03/26 | H | 0-5 | |
| 06/03/26 | A | 0-1 |
| Record | Goals | Props / game | Squad value €m | Strengths | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | MP | Pts | Win% | PPG | GF | GA | GD | G/G | O1.5 | O2.5 | O3.5 | Cor | Cor O% | Crd | Crd O% | Fls | Fls O% | Tot | Att | Mid | Def | Att/g | Def/g | Poss% |
| 1 | Brickfield Rangers | 6 | 15 | 83% | 2.5 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 3.5 | 100% | 67% | 33% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.7 | - |
| 2 | Swansea University | 5 | 13 | 80% | 2.6 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 4.6 | 100% | 100% | 40% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 1.0 | - |
| 3 | Newtown AFC | 5 | 13 | 80% | 2.6 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 3.0 | 80% | 60% | 40% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.2 | - |
| 4 | Pontypridd Town | 5 | 13 | 80% | 2.6 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 5.2 | 100% | 100% | 80% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 2.0 | - |
| 5 | Mold Alexandra | 6 | 13 | 67% | 2.2 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 3.0 | 67% | 67% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | - |
| 6 | Aberystwyth Town | 5 | 12 | 80% | 2.4 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 4.2 | 80% | 80% | 60% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 1.0 | - |
| 7 | Bangor City 1876 FC | 6 | 12 | 67% | 2.0 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 3.7 | 100% | 100% | 33% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 1.3 | - |
| 8 | Bala Town | 5 | 12 | 80% | 2.4 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 2.8 | 80% | 80% | 20% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | - |
| 9 | Porthmadog | 6 | 11 | 50% | 1.8 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 3.3 | 83% | 67% | 67% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 1.5 | - |
| 10 | Caersws | 5 | 10 | 60% | 2.0 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 3.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | - |
| 11 | Carmarthen Town | 6 | 10 | 50% | 1.7 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 4.8 | 100% | 100% | 83% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2.3 | - |
| 12 | Baglan Dragons | 6 | 10 | 50% | 1.7 | 5 | 5 | +0 | 1.7 | 33% | 33% | 17% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | - |
| 13 | Treowen Stars | 5 | 9 | 60% | 1.8 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 4.4 | 100% | 100% | 60% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 1.8 | - |
| 14 | Guilsfield | 6 | 9 | 33% | 1.5 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 3.5 | 100% | 67% | 67% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | - |
| 15 | Trethomas Bluebirds | 6 | 8 | 33% | 1.3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 3.8 | 83% | 67% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | - |
| 16 | Ynyshir Albions | 5 | 8 | 40% | 1.6 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 1.4 | 40% | 20% | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | - |
| 17 | Rhyl | 5 | 7 | 40% | 1.4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 3.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 1.6 | - |
| 18 | Afan Lido | 6 | 7 | 33% | 1.2 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 4.0 | 67% | 67% | 67% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | - |
| 19 | Caerau (Ely) | 6 | 7 | 33% | 1.2 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 5.0 | 100% | 83% | 83% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 2.8 | - |
| 20 | Caerphilly Athletic | 5 | 7 | 40% | 1.4 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 2.0 | 60% | 60% | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 1.4 | - |
| 21 | Newport City | 5 | 6 | 40% | 1.2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 2.8 | 60% | 60% | 40% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | - |
| 22 | Llanuwchllyn | 5 | 6 | 40% | 1.2 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 4.0 | 100% | 80% | 60% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | - |
| 23 | Holyhead Hotspur | 5 | 4 | 20% | 0.8 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 3.2 | 80% | 80% | 40% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 1.8 | - |
| 24 | Cardiff Draconians | 4 | 4 | 25% | 1.0 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3.0 | 50% | 50% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | - |
| 25 | Denbigh Town | 6 | 4 | 17% | 0.7 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 4.2 | 100% | 100% | 67% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 2.3 | - |
| 26 | Buckley Town | 6 | 4 | 17% | 0.7 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 3.0 | 83% | 50% | 33% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | - |
| 27 | Ruthin Town | 6 | 4 | 17% | 0.7 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 3.2 | 100% | 83% | 33% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | - |
| 28 | Pontardawe Town | 5 | 3 | 20% | 0.6 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 2.8 | 60% | 60% | 40% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | - |
| 29 | llanelli AFC | 6 | 2 | 0% | 0.3 | 6 | 18 | -12 | 4.0 | 100% | 83% | 67% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | - |
| 30 | Penrhyncoch | 5 | 1 | 0% | 0.2 | 3 | 16 | -13 | 3.8 | 100% | 80% | 80% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 3.2 | - |
| 31 | Llantwit Major | 4 | 0 | 0% | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | -13 | 3.8 | 75% | 75% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3.5 | - |
| 32 | Gresford Athletic | 5 | 0 | 0% | 0.0 | 0 | 14 | -14 | 2.8 | 80% | 60% | 20% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | - |