PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Minaur Baia Mare vs Viitorul Şelimbăr Result & Analysis

Date: 29/04/2023
Time: 08:00
Final 0-1
Minaur Baia Mare
Minaur Baia Mare
Vs
37%
28%
35%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Viitorul Şelimbăr
Viitorul Şelimbăr
Romania: Liga II
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Minaur Baia Mare win✗ Miss
37.2%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
28.0%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Viitorul Şelimbăr win✓ Hit
34.9%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Minaur Baia MareMinaur Baia Mare

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-301L12L11D01L03L11D21W00D11D00DA·OŢE15/11H·ACS26/11A·UNI03/12H·CON26/02A·CSA05/03H·SCM12/03H·FC 18/03A·MET01/04H·CSI14/04A·UNI22/04
Avg total
1.7
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
1.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.911.351.551.360.331.33
vs Stronger (2)1.001.001.001.001.001.00
vs Similar (21)0.901.381.601.400.271.36
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %17% (-14pp vs league)
This opponent (Viitorul Şelimbăr) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Viitorul ŞelimbărViitorul Şelimbăr

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-400D21W03L14L12L30W32W20W10W12LH·SLA12/11A·CSI28/11H·DUM03/12A·POL25/02H·DIN04/03A·UNI12/03A·UNI18/03H·SLA08/04A·FC 14/04H·MET22/04
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
1.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.131.131.080.921.181.36
vs Stronger (4)1.251.001.001.002.001.00
vs Similar (19)1.111.161.110.891.101.40
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %35% (+3pp vs league)
This opponent (Minaur Baia Mare) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%13%19%25%8%015%125%222%315%48%56%6+
The model estimates around 2.7 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (25%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
77.2%
Under 1.5
22.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
51.8%
Under 2.5
48.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
29.6%
Under 3.5
70.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
57.0%
No
43.0%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
13.3%
2-1
8.5%
1-2
8.2%
1-0
7.8%
0-0
7.6%
0-1 ✓
7.4%
2-0
6.3%
0-2
5.8%
Minaur Baia Mare goals ↓
Viitorul Şelimbăr goals →
01234
07.6%7.4%5.8%2.6%0.9%
17.8%13%8.2%3.7%1.2%
26.3%8.5%5.7%2.6%0.9%
32.9%3.9%2.7%1.2%0.4%
41.0%1.4%0.9%0.4%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Minaur Baia Mare goals (down), columns = Viitorul Şelimbăr goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Politehnica Iasi
2.07
Brașov Steagul Renaște
1.76
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
1.75
Oţelul
1.69
Dinamo Bucuresti
1.59
Concordia
1.56
Csikszereda
1.56
SCM Gloria Buzău
1.45
Viitorul Şelimbăr
1.44
Unirea Dej
1.38
Unirea Slobozia
1.36
Slatina
1.36
Dumbrăviţa
1.32
ACS Sirineasa
1.28
Metaloglobus
1.26
Progresul Spartac
1.15
Minaur Baia Mare
0.88
FC Politehnica Timisoara
0.76
Unirea Constanța
0.75
Ripensia Timisoara
0.68
Minaur Baia Mare is 0.56 points worse than Viitorul Şelimbăr in terms of average points per game (0.88 vs 1.44).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Brașov Steagul Renaște
1.96
Politehnica Iasi
1.72
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
1.71
Dinamo Bucuresti
1.48
Unirea Slobozia
1.48
Csikszereda
1.48
Dumbrăviţa
1.44
ACS Sirineasa
1.28
SCM Gloria Buzău
1.24
Progresul Spartac
1.22
Concordia
1.20
Metaloglobus
1.15
Viitorul Şelimbăr
1.12
Unirea Dej
1.10
Oţelul
1.00
Minaur Baia Mare
0.84
Unirea Constanța
0.83
Slatina
0.80
FC Politehnica Timisoara
0.72
Ripensia Timisoara
0.72
Minaur Baia Mare is 0.28 goals worse than Viitorul Şelimbăr in terms of goals scored per game (0.84 vs 1.12).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Slatina
0.64
Politehnica Iasi
0.76
Oţelul
0.86
Concordia
0.92
Csikszereda
0.96
Brașov Steagul Renaște
1.00
Dinamo Bucuresti
1.03
Metaloglobus
1.07
SCM Gloria Buzău
1.10
Unirea Slobozia
1.12
Viitorul Şelimbăr
1.16
Unirea Dej
1.17
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
1.29
Minaur Baia Mare
1.32
Progresul Spartac
1.33
Ripensia Timisoara
1.36
ACS Sirineasa
1.56
FC Politehnica Timisoara
1.60
Dumbrăviţa
1.68
Unirea Constanța
2.96
Minaur Baia Mare is 0.16 goals worse than Viitorul Şelimbăr in terms of goals conceded per game (1.32 vs 1.16).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Minaur Baia MareMinaur Baia Mare

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
10-101L01L10W00D01L10W10W00D10W00DA·OŢE15/11H·ACS26/11A·UNI03/12H·CON26/02A·CSA05/03H·SCM12/03H·FC 18/03A·MET01/04H·CSI14/04A·UNI22/04
Avg total
0.7
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
0.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.520.740.730.910.330.58
vs Stronger (2)1.000.501.001.001.000.00
vs Similar (21)0.480.760.700.900.270.64
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %52% (+21pp vs league)
This opponent (Viitorul Şelimbăr) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Viitorul ŞelimbărViitorul Şelimbăr

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D00D01L02L01L10W10W20W10W02LH·SLA12/11A·CSI28/11H·DUM03/12A·POL25/02H·DIN04/03A·UNI12/03A·UNI18/03H·SLA08/04A·FC 14/04H·MET22/04
Avg total
1.1
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.260.610.250.580.270.64
vs Stronger (4)0.000.500.000.670.000.00
vs Similar (19)0.320.630.330.560.300.70
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %48% (+16pp vs league)
This opponent (Minaur Baia Mare) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Minaur Baia Mare over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Minaur Baia Mare over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Minaur Baia Mare over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Viitorul Şelimbăr over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Viitorul Şelimbăr over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Viitorul Şelimbăr over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Minaur Baia MareMinaur Baia Mare

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D11D01L01L02L01L11D00D01L00DA·OŢE15/11H·ACS26/11A·UNI03/12H·CON26/02A·CSA05/03H·SCM12/03H·FC 18/03A·MET01/04H·CSI14/04A·UNI22/04
Avg total
1.0
Avg scored
0.2
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.390.610.820.450.000.75
vs Stronger (2)0.000.500.000.000.001.00
vs Similar (21)0.430.620.900.500.000.73
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %48% (+16pp vs league)
This opponent (Viitorul Şelimbăr) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Viitorul ŞelimbărViitorul Şelimbăr

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D21W02L12L11D20W22D00D00D10WH·SLA12/11A·CSI28/11H·DUM03/12A·POL25/02H·DIN04/03A·UNI12/03A·UNI18/03H·SLA08/04A·FC 14/04H·MET22/04
Avg total
1.7
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.870.520.830.330.910.73
vs Stronger (4)1.250.501.000.332.001.00
vs Similar (19)0.790.530.780.330.800.70
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %65% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Minaur Baia Mare) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Minaur Baia Mare over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Minaur Baia Mare over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Minaur Baia Mare over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Viitorul Şelimbăr over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Viitorul Şelimbăr over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Viitorul Şelimbăr over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.577.2%-------✗ Miss
Under 3.570.4%-------✓ Hit

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
DB (26)
€20m
OŢE (20)
€7m
CSI (25)
€6m
CON (26)
€5m
CSB (24)
€3m
SLA (23)
€3m
VŞ (19)
€2m
MET (15)
€1m
US (13)
€1m
DUM (15)
€1m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
DB (10)
€8m
OŢE (8)
€2m
CSI (12)
€2m
CON (11)
€2m
SLA (10)
€1m
CSB (8)
€1m
VŞ (8)
€1m
MET (5)
€1m
US (4)
€0m
DUM (3)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
DB (4)
€5m
CON (6)
€1m
CSI (4)
€1m
OŢE (2)
€1m
CSB (6)
€1m
US (4)
€0m
DUM (4)
€0m
MET (3)
€0m
VŞ (3)
€0m
SLA (4)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
DB (12)
€7m
OŢE (10)
€4m
CSI (9)
€3m
SLA (9)
€1m
CSB (10)
€1m
CON (9)
€1m
VŞ (8)
€1m
DUM (8)
€1m
MET (7)
€1m
US (5)
€1m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

1 previous meeting
1
MBM wins
0
Draws
0
VŞ wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Minaur Baia Mare vs Viitorul Şelimbăr · H/A from MBM
DateH/AGameScore
23/10/22HMBM Vs Viitorul Şelimbăr3-0

Minaur Baia MareMinaur Baia Mare

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
22/04/23AUnirea Slobozia Vs MBM0-0
14/04/23HMBM Vs Csikszereda1-1
01/04/23AMetaloglobus Vs MBM0-0
18/03/23HMBM Vs FC Politehnica Timisoara2-1
12/03/23HMBM Vs SCM Gloria Buzău1-1
05/03/23ACSA Steaua Bucureşti Vs MBM3-0
26/02/23HMBM Vs Concordia0-1
03/12/22AUnirea Dej Vs MBM1-1
26/11/22HMBM Vs ACS Sirineasa1-2
15/11/22AOţelul Vs MBM1-0

Viitorul ŞelimbărViitorul Şelimbăr

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
22/04/23HVŞ Vs Metaloglobus1-2
14/04/23AFC Politehnica Timisoara Vs VŞ0-1
08/04/23HVŞ Vs Slatina2-0
18/03/23AUnirea Slobozia Vs VŞ2-3
12/03/23AUnirea Constanța Vs VŞ0-3
04/03/23HVŞ Vs Dinamo Bucuresti1-2
25/02/23APolitehnica Iasi Vs VŞ4-1
03/12/22HVŞ Vs Dumbrăviţa0-3
28/11/22ACsikszereda Vs VŞ1-2
12/11/22HVŞ Vs Slatina0-0

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Minaur Baia Mare
Minaur Baia Mare
Romania: Liga II
Recent: 1 Wins / 5 Draws / 4 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDWDDD0.96
HomeLLDWD1.27
AwayLDLDD0.67
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %17%27%8%
AVG goals2.262.911.67
Over 1.5 %74%91%58%
Over 2.5 %39%55%25%
Over 3.5 %9%18%0%
Scored0.911.550.33
Conceded1.351.361.33
BTTS52%82%25%
Clean Sheet17%9%25%
Corners---
Cards---
Viitorul Şelimbăr
Viitorul Şelimbăr
Romania: Liga II
Recent: 5 Wins / 1 Draws / 4 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWWWL1.43
HomeDLLWL1.25
AwayWLWWW1.64
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %39%25%55%
AVG goals2.262.002.55
Over 1.5 %70%75%64%
Over 2.5 %43%33%55%
Over 3.5 %13%8%18%
Scored1.131.081.18
Conceded1.130.921.36
BTTS43%50%36%
Clean Sheet35%42%27%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Politehnica IasiPolitehnica Iasi2960
59%
2.1
5022+28
2.5
69%
52%
31%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.70.8
-
2CSA Steaua BucureştiCSA Steaua Bucureşti2849
50%
1.8
4836+12
3.0
86%
57%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1111.71.3
-
3OţelulOţelul2949
48%
1.7
2925+4
1.9
52%
28%
10%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
7
2141.00.9
-
4Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti2946
45%
1.6
4330+13
2.5
72%
48%
24%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
20
8571.51.0
-
5Brașov Steagul RenașteBrașov Steagul Renaște2544
48%
1.8
4925+24
3.0
72%
56%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.01.0
-
6SCM Gloria BuzăuSCM Gloria Buzău2942
34%
1.4
3632+4
2.3
66%
34%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.21.1
-
7Unirea DejUnirea Dej2940
31%
1.4
3234-2
2.3
76%
45%
14%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.11.2
-
8CsikszeredaCsikszereda2539
44%
1.6
3724+13
2.4
76%
56%
20%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2131.51.0
-
9ConcordiaConcordia2539
48%
1.6
3023+7
2.1
52%
40%
16%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2111.20.9
-
10Viitorul ŞelimbărViitorul Şelimbăr2536
40%
1.4
2829-1
2.3
68%
44%
16%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1011.11.2
-
11Unirea SloboziaUnirea Slobozia2534
32%
1.4
3728+9
2.6
64%
52%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0011.51.1
-
12SlatinaSlatina2534
32%
1.4
2016+4
1.4
48%
20%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1010.80.6
-
13MetaloglobusMetaloglobus2734
33%
1.3
3129+2
2.2
63%
44%
15%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1011.11.1
-
14DumbrăviţaDumbrăviţa2533
40%
1.3
3642-6
3.1
84%
68%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0011.41.7
-
15ACS SirineasaACS Sirineasa2532
40%
1.3
3239-7
2.8
68%
52%
32%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.31.6
-
16Progresul SpartacProgresul Spartac2731
26%
1.1
3336-3
2.6
63%
48%
30%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.21.3
-
17Minaur Baia MareMinaur Baia Mare2522
16%
0.9
2133-12
2.2
68%
36%
8%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.81.3
-
18FC Politehnica TimisoaraFC Politehnica Timisoara2519
16%
0.8
1840-22
2.3
60%
48%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.71.6
-
19Unirea ConstanțaUnirea Constanța2418
25%
0.8
2071-51
3.8
83%
71%
38%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.83.0
-
20Ripensia TimisoaraRipensia Timisoara2517
16%
0.7
1834-16
2.1
64%
40%
12%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.71.4
-
Romania: Liga II 2022/23 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Romania: Liga II stats & trends →

← all matches