Jake Young has already shown a striking ability to beat defenders in the 2026/27 Premiership season so far, with 53 minutes played in two appearances. He has taken two shots, one of which was on target, giving him a shots-per-90 rate of 3.4 compared with the league baseline of 1.76. While he has yet to register a goal or assist, his dribbles-successful-per-90 figure stands at 5.09, far exceeding the baseline of 0.69 and indicating that he carries the ball past opponents more frequently than his peers. Jake Young’s average match rating of 6.75 reflects the impact of his ball-carrying and dribbling prowess, even though he has not yet contributed to the score sheet.
J. Young has played 97 minutes across 4 appearances in Premiership, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36, converting 0% of 3 shots and averaging 6.78 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killian Phillips | M | 2 | 180 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 50% | 4 | 73% | 1 | 50% | 5 | 1 | 1 | 46% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.30 | – |
| P. Nsio | M | 4 | 360 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 77% | 7 | 64% | 15 | 3 | 0 | 51% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | – |
| D. John | D | 3 | 270 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 2 | 76% | 1 | 17% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 30% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | – |
| Samuel Ramos | M | 3 | 223 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 4 | 81% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 48% | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.40 | – |
| F. Taylor | M | 2 | 103 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 3 | 92% | 1 | 33% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.55 | – |
| Alexander Gogić | D | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 89% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 36% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.06 | – |
| J. Chapman | G | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 72% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7.34 | – |
| Ryan Carr | M | 4 | 346 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 86% | 7 | 70% | 11 | 6 | 0 | 54% | 12 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | – |
| C. Mochrie | M | 4 | 274 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 80% | 4 | 50% | 5 | 2 | 2 | 43% | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Henry Fieldson | D | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 84% | 1 | 20% | 9 | 5 | 4 | 52% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.38 | – |
| J. Richardson | D | 4 | 225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 71% | 3 | 100% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 68% | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | – |
| Eseosa Sule | F | 4 | 172 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 67% | 3 | 50% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 41% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 | – |
| C. Ramsay | D | 2 | 151 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 93% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 5 | 1 | 80% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.40 | – |
| Ismeal Kabia | M | 2 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 82% | 3 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | – |
| Nikolas Agrafiotis | F | 2 | 122 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 81% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 42% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | – |
| J. Young | F | 4 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 68% | 3 | 75% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| Luke Thomas | M | 4 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 5 | 82% | 0 | – | 7 | 1 | 0 | 53% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | – |
| Marcus Fraser | D | 2 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 77% | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | 2 | 93% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.45 | – |
| Liam Donnelly | M | 2 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 95% | 0 | – | 1 | 4 | 1 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Roland Idowu | M | 2 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 62% | 1 | 50% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 62% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | ST Mirren | Premiership | 4 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 68% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2025/26 | ST Mirren | Premiership | 13 | 526 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 4 | 58% | 5 | 5 | 0 | 29% | 8 | 0 | 1 | 6.52 |
| 2025/26 | Stevenage | League One | 6 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 64% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 45% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| 2024/25 | Bradford | League Cup | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Sep | a Kilmarnock | W | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| 30 Aug | v Motherwell | D | 15 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 08 Aug | v ST Johnstone | W | 26 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 01 Aug | a Falkirk | W | 27 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 17 May | v Dundee Utd | D | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 09 May | v Kilmarnock | L | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 02 May | a Dundee | L | 14 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 25 Apr | v Livingston | L | 34 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 11 Apr | a Celtic | L | 17 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 21 Mar | a Falkirk | W | 57 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 15 Mar | v Rangers | L | 27 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 03 Mar | a Dundee Utd | L | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 28 Feb | a Livingston | D | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 21 Feb | v Motherwell | L | 61 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 14 Feb | a Hibernian | L | 45 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |