Luca Connell has made two appearances in the 2026/27 League Cup, logging 185 minutes of action. He has not scored or provided an assist, and his shooting record shows three attempts with one on target, giving a shots-per-90 rate of 1.46 compared to the baseline of 0.97. Connell’s creative contribution is reflected in a single key pass, equating to 0.49 key passes per 90 versus the baseline of 1.33. Defensively, he has completed three tackles and two interceptions, which translates to 1.46 tackles per 90 against a baseline of 1.84. His dribbling success rate stands at 0.49 per 90, slightly below the baseline of 0.68, while his average match rating is 7.2. These figures depict a midfielder who is actively involved in both build-up play and defensive duties during the season so far.
L. Connell has played 203 minutes across 3 appearances in League One, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14, converting 0% of 3 shots and averaging 7.01 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. McGeehan | M | 5 | 445 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 2 | 76% | 4 | 100% | 6 | 3 | 3 | 64% | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.36 | – |
| Reyes Cleary | M | 5 | 373 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 20% | 7 | 58% | 12 | 52% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | – |
| Tyrese Noslin | D | 4 | 346 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 11% | 5 | 71% | 3 | 33% | 9 | 4 | 3 | 35% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | – |
| Makenzie Kirk | F | 4 | 252 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 1 | 74% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 26% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Amani Richards | F | 4 | 247 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 2 | 65% | 7 | 54% | 1 | 0 | 2 | 35% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | – |
| Corey O'Keeffe | D | 2 | 91 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 5 | 86% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Patrick Kelly | M | 5 | 458 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0% | 14 | 76% | 9 | 64% | 3 | 2 | 2 | 44% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | – |
| Luke Alker | M | 5 | 338 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 7 | 82% | 4 | 67% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 42% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | – |
| Jonathan Bland | M | 4 | 306 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 77% | 0 | 0% | 9 | 6 | 1 | 57% | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | – |
| Luca Connell | M | 3 | 203 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 76% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 2 | 68% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 | – |
| Connor O'Riordan | D | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 81% | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | 0 | 45% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 | – |
| Rogan Ravenhill | M | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 62% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.24 | – |
| Leo Farrell | F | 3 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 53% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.41 | – |
| C. Taylor | F | 2 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.23 | – |
| N. Saunders | M | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 | – |
| Z. Larkeche | D | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Rogan Ravenhill | G | 4 | 369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 64% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 7.05 | – |
| Sam Gale | D | 4 | 369 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 78% | 1 | 100% | 6 | 6 | 1 | 79% | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | – |
| Arley Kay | D | 4 | 369 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 71% | 4 | 40% | 15 | 10 | 0 | 55% | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Josh Earl | D | 2 | 185 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 78% | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 53% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | – |
| Noah Philip Town | D | 4 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 50% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Barnsley | League One | 2 | 108 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 79% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 |
| 2026/27 | Barnsley | League Cup | 1 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 73% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 71% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025/26 | Barnsley | League One | 41 | 3524 | 4 | 3 | 33 | 12 | 12% | 73 | 80% | 16 | 73 | 43 | 55% | 51 | 12 | 1 | 7.00 |
| 2025/26 | Barnsley | League Cup | 2 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 77% | 0 | 4 | 1 | 56% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025/26 | Barnsley | FA Cup | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 89% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 83% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 |
| 2024/25 | Barnsley | League Cup | 3 | 213 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 75% | 0 | 6 | 4 | 52% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Sep | v Blackpool | W | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | – |
| 22 Aug | a Doncaster | D | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 08 Aug | v Wigan | D | 95 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 02 May | v Stockport | – | 82 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 28 Apr | a Northampton | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.60 | – |
| 25 Apr | a Luton | – | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 21 Apr | a Stevenage | – | 85 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 18 Apr | v Bradford | – | 28 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 14 Apr | a Port Vale | – | 22 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 06 Apr | v Plymouth | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 03 Apr | a Burton | – | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 21 Mar | v Doncaster | – | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 17 Mar | v Wigan | – | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 14 Mar | a Mansfield | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 10 Mar | v Cardiff | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |