This highly anticipated match between Reading and Luton in England's League One is finely balanced, with neither side giving a clear indication of dominance. Luton's recent form has been impressive, boasting a 4-game winning streak, while Reading has struggled, suffering two consecutive defeats.
The model's selection is the away win, which holds a 39% probability, while the home win and draw probabilities stand at 33% and 28% respectively. A relatively low-scoring encounter is expected, with an average of 2.8 goals anticipated. The most likely scoreline is 1-1, occurring with a 13.2% probability.
Reading's home form against similar opponents has seen them average 1.83 goals scored and 1.58 conceded, while Luton's away form has yielded 1.22 goals scored and 1.67 conceded. The model's suggested picks include an Over 1.5 selection, which has a 77.8% probability of hitting.
Home win percentage stands at 33%, draw percentage at 28%, and away win percentage at 39%. The model's suggested picks also include a Home win selection with a 33% probability, a Draw selection with a 28% probability, and an Away win selection with a 39% probability.
The win extends Reading's recent woes, with two consecutive losses following the 3-4 defeat at home to Luton. Meanwhile, Luton's impressive form continued, with a 4-game winning streak now at 5. The final score was 3-4, which aligns with the actual result of an away win. The model correctly predicted the away win, its pre-match probability being 39%. The model's selection, Luton's away win, was the correct call. The model suggested Over 1.5 goals, which hit with a probability of 77.8%, and the most likely total goals was 2, with a probability of 25%.
Reading| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 1.50 | 1.37 | 1.71 | 1.43 | 1.31 | 1.31 |
| vs Stronger (6) | 2.33 | 1.33 | 1.75 | 1.25 | 3.50 | 1.50 |
| vs Similar (24) | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.70 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.29 |
| vs Weaker (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheet % | 13% (-15pp vs league) | |||||
Luton| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 1.73 | 1.20 | 2.07 | 1.14 | 1.44 | 1.25 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (13) | 1.54 | 1.08 | 2.17 | 0.67 | 1.00 | 1.43 |
| vs Weaker (17) | 1.88 | 1.29 | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.78 | 1.11 |
| Clean sheet % | 20% (-8pp vs league) | |||||
| Luton goals → | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| 0 | 7.4% | 7.8% | 6.6% | 3.2% | 1.2% |
| 1 | 7.0% | 13% | 8.7% | 4.2% | 1.5% |
| 2 | 5.4% | 7.9% | 5.8% | 2.8% | 1.0% |
| 3 | 2.4% | 3.5% | 2.5% | 1.2% | 0.4% |
| 4 | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.1% |
Reading
Luton
Reading| Split | Corners | Cards | Fouls | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | |
| Overall (50) | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.4 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 22.6 | 21.2 | 23.8 |
| vs Stronger (10) | 8.4 | 6.8 | 9.5 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 22.6 | 20.8 | 23.8 |
| vs Similar (39) | 9.6 | 9.8 | 9.4 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 21.3 | 23.8 |
| vs Weaker (1) | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - |
| % over line | 39% | 38% | 40% | 50% | 44% | 56% | 59% | 54% | 64% |
| % under line | 61% | 62% | 60% | 50% | 56% | 44% | 41% | 46% | 36% |
Luton| Split | Corners | Cards | Fouls | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | |
| Overall (50) | 10.4 | 11.4 | 9.4 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 23.8 | 23.5 | 24.1 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (23) | 11.1 | 13.4 | 9.1 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 23.7 | 23.0 | 24.4 |
| vs Weaker (27) | 9.7 | 9.7 | 9.7 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 23.9 | 24.0 | 23.8 |
| % over line | 57% | 62% | 52% | 50% | 38% | 62% | 61% | 58% | 64% |
| % under line | 43% | 38% | 48% | 50% | 62% | 38% | 39% | 42% | 36% |
Reading| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.73 | 0.40 | 0.86 | 0.43 | 0.62 | 0.38 |
| vs Stronger (6) | 1.33 | 0.33 | 1.00 | 0.25 | 2.00 | 0.50 |
| vs Similar (24) | 0.58 | 0.42 | 0.80 | 0.50 | 0.43 | 0.36 |
| vs Weaker (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheet % | 60% (+32pp vs league) | |||||
Luton| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.97 | 0.57 | 1.29 | 0.50 | 0.69 | 0.62 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (13) | 1.00 | 0.69 | 1.50 | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.86 |
| vs Weaker (17) | 0.94 | 0.47 | 1.12 | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.44 |
| Clean sheet % | 60% (+32pp vs league) | |||||
Reading| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.77 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 1.00 | 0.69 | 0.94 |
| vs Stronger (6) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| vs Similar (24) | 0.71 | 0.96 | 0.90 | 1.00 | 0.57 | 0.93 |
| vs Weaker (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheet % | 23% (-5pp vs league) | |||||
Luton| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.77 | 0.63 | 0.79 | 0.64 | 0.75 | 0.62 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (13) | 0.54 | 0.38 | 0.67 | 0.17 | 0.43 | 0.57 |
| vs Weaker (17) | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.67 |
| Clean sheet % | 47% (+19pp vs league) | |||||
| Pick | Probability | Avg odds | Best 1 | Best 2 | Best 3 | Best 4 | Best 5 | Edge | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 5.5 cards | 83.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ✓ Hit |
| Over 1.5 | 77.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ✓ Hit |
| Over 19.5 fouls | 76.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ✓ Hit |
| Under 11.5 corners | 73.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ✓ Hit |
| Over 2.5 cards | 71.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ✓ Hit |
| Under 25.5 fouls | 70.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ✓ Hit |
| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/03/26 | A | 2-3 | |
| 18/12/25 | H | 3-2 | |
| 19/04/23 | H | 1-1 | |
| 01/11/22 | A | 0-0 | |
| 07/05/22 | A | 1-0 | |
| 19/01/22 | H | 0-2 | |
| 21/04/21 | A | 0-0 | |
| 26/12/20 | H | 2-1 |
Reading| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/08/26 | A | 1-1 | |
| 02/05/26 | H | 0-1 | |
| 25/04/26 | A | 1-1 | |
| 18/04/26 | H | 1-3 | |
| 11/04/26 | A | 1-0 | |
| 06/04/26 | H | 1-2 | |
| 03/04/26 | A | 1-1 | |
| 28/03/26 | H | 3-0 | |
| 21/03/26 | A | 1-0 | |
| 17/03/26 | A | 1-2 |
Luton| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/08/26 | A | 0-3 | |
| 02/05/26 | A | 2-3 | |
| 25/04/26 | H | 2-1 | |
| 21/04/26 | A | 0-2 | |
| 18/04/26 | A | 2-2 | |
| 15/04/26 | H | 2-1 | |
| 06/04/26 | A | 0-3 | |
| 03/04/26 | H | 2-1 | |
| 21/03/26 | H | 1-1 | |
| 17/03/26 | H | 3-2 |
| Record | Goals | Props / game | Squad value €m | Strengths | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | MP | Pts | Win% | PPG | GF | GA | GD | G/G | O1.5 | O2.5 | O3.5 | Cor | Cor O% | Crd | Crd O% | Fls | Fls O% | Tot | Att | Mid | Def | Att/g | Def/g | Poss% |
| 1 | Huddersfield | 4 | 10 | 75% | 2.5 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 3.0 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 7.0 | 0% | 3.2 | 50% | 22.2 | 50% | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 50% |
| 2 | Sheffield Weds | 4 | 9 | 75% | 2.2 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 4.0 | 75% | 75% | 25% | 12.2 | 75% | 3.0 | 25% | 27.2 | 100% | 21 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 2.8 | 1.2 | - |
| 3 | Blackpool | 4 | 7 | 50% | 1.8 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 3.0 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 12.5 | 50% | 5.0 | 67% | 19.5 | 25% | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 46% |
| 4 | Burton | 4 | 7 | 50% | 1.8 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 3.2 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 7.2 | 25% | 4.3 | 67% | 30.0 | 100% | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 46% |
| 5 | Barnsley | 4 | 7 | 50% | 1.8 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 2.0 | 50% | 50% | 25% | 13.0 | 75% | 5.5 | 75% | 22.2 | 75% | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 52% |
| 6 | Cambridge | 4 | 7 | 50% | 1.8 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 3.2 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 10.5 | 50% | 1.8 | 0% | 20.5 | 25% | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.8 | 1.5 | - |
| 7 | Luton | 4 | 7 | 50% | 1.8 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 5.0 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 9.8 | 75% | 4.8 | 50% | 25.5 | 75% | 29 | 13 | 4 | 12 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 56% |
| 8 | Leyton Orient | 4 | 6 | 50% | 1.5 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 3.5 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 9.5 | 50% | 5.2 | 100% | 29.2 | 100% | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 52% |
| 9 | Stockport | 4 | 6 | 50% | 1.5 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 3.8 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 11.2 | 75% | 2.3 | 0% | 18.0 | 25% | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 55% |
| 10 | Notts County | 4 | 6 | 25% | 1.5 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 2.8 | 100% | 50% | 25% | 9.2 | 50% | 5.5 | 75% | 29.0 | 100% | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | - |
| 11 | Bradford | 4 | 6 | 50% | 1.5 | 4 | 4 | +0 | 2.0 | 75% | 25% | 0% | 14.0 | 100% | 3.0 | 25% | 24.5 | 75% | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 50% |
| 12 | Mansfield | 4 | 6 | 50% | 1.5 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 8.8 | 25% | 3.5 | 50% | 24.2 | 75% | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 46% |
| 13 | Leicester | 4 | 5 | 25% | 1.2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 1.8 | 75% | 25% | 0% | 10.8 | 50% | 3.8 | 50% | 23.5 | 50% | 69 | 20 | 13 | 36 | 1.0 | 0.8 | - |
| 14 | Reading | 3 | 4 | 33% | 1.3 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 4.0 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 9.3 | 33% | 3.0 | 33% | 25.3 | 100% | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 50% |
| 15 | Oxford | 3 | 4 | 33% | 1.3 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3.7 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 11.3 | 67% | 4.7 | 100% | 32.7 | 100% | 20 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 1.7 | 2.0 | - |
| 16 | Plymouth | 4 | 4 | 25% | 1.0 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2.5 | 100% | 25% | 25% | 11.5 | 75% | 3.2 | 50% | 24.2 | 75% | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 48% |
| 17 | Peterboro | 4 | 4 | 25% | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 2.2 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 8.2 | 25% | 4.0 | 67% | 23.8 | 50% | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 55% |
| 18 | AFC Wimbledon | 4 | 4 | 25% | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 2.2 | 50% | 50% | 25% | 12.0 | 75% | 4.8 | 75% | 22.8 | 75% | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 46% |
| 19 | Bromley | 4 | 4 | 25% | 1.0 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4.2 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 8.8 | 25% | 4.0 | 50% | 24.8 | 75% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.2 | - |
| 20 | Doncaster | 4 | 3 | 0% | 0.8 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2.2 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 11.2 | 50% | 3.2 | 25% | 22.5 | 75% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 50% |
| 21 | Stevenage | 4 | 3 | 0% | 0.8 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2.2 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 9.8 | 50% | 3.3 | 33% | 29.5 | 75% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 45% |
| 22 | Wigan | 4 | 3 | 25% | 0.8 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3.0 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 11.0 | 75% | 4.2 | 75% | 23.0 | 75% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 45% |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 4 | 3 | 0% | 0.8 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2.5 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 11.8 | 75% | 3.8 | 50% | 21.2 | 50% | 15 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | - |
| 24 | Wycombe | 4 | 2 | 0% | 0.5 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 3.2 | 100% | 50% | 25% | 10.5 | 75% | 4.0 | 67% | 22.5 | 75% | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 54% |