PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Stade Nyonnais vs FC Schaffhausen Result & Analysis

Date: 06/02/2024
Time: 18:00
Final 0-3
Stade Nyonnais
Stade Nyonnais
Vs
58%
24%
18%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
FC Schaffhausen
FC Schaffhausen
Switzerland: Challenge League
Referee: -

ðŸŽŊ 1. Model Analysis

Stade Nyonnais win✗ Miss
57.6%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
24.3%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen win✓ Hit
18.2%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

âš― 2. Goal Analysis

Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-411D11D23L11D40W32W10W11D23L14LH·BAD06/10A·NEU20/10H·BEL27/10A·FC 03/11H·FC 12/11H·FC 24/11H·FC 08/12A·FC 12/12A·FC 15/12A·FC 02/02
Avg total
3.3
Avg scored
1.7
Avg conceded
1.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.421.371.891.111.001.60
vs Stronger (7)1.861.432.671.331.251.50
vs Similar (12)1.171.331.501.000.831.67
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %21% (-2pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Schaffhausen) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W00D11D11D01L22D20W12L02L32WH·FC 06/10A·BEL22/10A·FC 27/10H·STA03/11A·FC 11/11H·NEU24/11H·BAD08/12A·FC 15/12A·FC 30/01H·FC 02/02
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
1.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.271.731.671.530.871.93
vs Stronger (11)1.091.731.502.000.861.57
vs Similar (19)1.371.741.731.360.882.25
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %13% (-10pp vs league)
This opponent (Stade Nyonnais) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%12%18%24%7%014%124%222%316%49%57%6+
The model estimates around 2.9 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (24%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
79.1%
Under 1.5
20.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
54.7%
Under 2.5
45.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
32.4%
Under 3.5
67.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
54.1%
No
45.9%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
11.6%
2-0
10.1%
2-1
9.9%
1-0
9.7%
0-0
6.7%
3-0
6.4%
3-1
6.2%
1-2
5.2%
Stade Nyonnais goals ↓
FC Schaffhausen goals →
01234
06.7%4.5%2.7%0.9%0.2%
19.7%12%5.2%1.7%0.4%
210%9.9%4.9%1.6%0.4%
36.4%6.2%3.1%1.0%0.2%
43.0%3.0%1.4%0.5%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Stade Nyonnais goals (down), columns = FC Schaffhausen goals (across).

💊 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
FC Sion
2.19
FC Thun
2.11
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.36
FC Vaduz
1.36
FC WIL 1900
1.22
Stade Nyonnais
1.19
FC Aarau
1.19
Bellinzona
1.17
FC Schaffhausen
1.06
Baden
0.72
Stade Nyonnais is 0.14 points better than FC Schaffhausen in terms of average points per game (1.19 vs 1.06).

⚔ïļ Attack

Goals scored / game
FC Thun
2.03
FC Sion
2.00
FC Vaduz
1.86
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.53
FC Aarau
1.42
FC WIL 1900
1.33
Stade Nyonnais
1.25
Bellinzona
1.08
FC Schaffhausen
1.00
Baden
0.86
Stade Nyonnais is 0.25 goals better than FC Schaffhausen in terms of goals scored per game (1.25 vs 1.00).

ðŸ›Ąïļ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
FC Sion
0.64
FC Thun
1.06
Neuchatel Xamax FC
1.25
Bellinzona
1.39
FC WIL 1900
1.44
FC Schaffhausen
1.53
FC Vaduz
1.53
Stade Nyonnais
1.61
FC Aarau
1.64
Baden
2.28
Stade Nyonnais is 0.08 goals worse than FC Schaffhausen in terms of goals conceded per game (1.61 vs 1.53).

⏱ïļ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

ðŸŽē 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

ðŸĨ… 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖ïļ 7. Handicap

⏱ïļ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
10-101L11D00D01L10W11D10W00D00D11DH·BAD06/10A·NEU20/10H·BEL27/10A·FC 03/11H·FC 12/11H·FC 24/11H·FC 08/12A·FC 12/12A·FC 15/12A·FC 02/02
Avg total
1.0
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.420.370.440.330.400.40
vs Stronger (7)0.570.430.670.670.500.25
vs Similar (12)0.330.330.330.170.330.50
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %63% (+40pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Schaffhausen) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W00D10W10W00D21W20W10W00D30WH·FC 06/10A·BEL22/10A·FC 27/10H·STA03/11A·FC 11/11H·NEU24/11H·BAD08/12A·FC 15/12A·FC 30/01H·FC 02/02
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
0.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.830.631.330.600.330.67
vs Stronger (11)0.640.551.250.500.290.57
vs Similar (19)0.950.681.360.640.380.75
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %57% (+33pp vs league)
This opponent (Stade Nyonnais) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸĨ… 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱ïļ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W00D23L10W30W21W00D11D23L03LH·BAD06/10A·NEU20/10H·BEL27/10A·FC 03/11H·FC 12/11H·FC 24/11H·FC 08/12A·FC 12/12A·FC 15/12A·FC 02/02
Avg total
2.3
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
1.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.001.001.440.780.601.20
vs Stronger (7)1.291.002.000.670.751.25
vs Similar (12)0.831.001.170.830.501.17
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %37% (+13pp vs league)
This opponent (FC Schaffhausen) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D00D01L01L01L01L00D02L02L02LH·FC 06/10A·BEL22/10A·FC 27/10H·STA03/11A·FC 11/11H·NEU24/11H·BAD08/12A·FC 15/12A·FC 30/01H·FC 02/02
Avg total
1.0
Avg scored
0.0
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.431.100.330.930.531.27
vs Stronger (11)0.451.180.251.500.571.00
vs Similar (19)0.421.050.360.730.501.50
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %23% (-0pp vs league)
This opponent (Stade Nyonnais) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸĨ… 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Stade Nyonnais over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 1.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
FC Schaffhausen over/under 2.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸ”Ĩ 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.579.1%-------✓ Hit

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (28)
€30m
FT (25)
€17m
FV (26)
€6m
FA (23)
€6m
NXF (26)
€5m
BEL (34)
€5m
FW1 (26)
€5m
SN (21)
€3m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

⚔ïļ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (10)
€15m
FT (7)
€4m
FV (9)
€2m
NXF (10)
€2m
FA (6)
€2m
BEL (11)
€2m
SN (9)
€1m
FW1 (9)
€1m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (6)
€6m
FT (8)
€5m
FV (8)
€2m
FW1 (7)
€2m
BEL (8)
€1m
NXF (5)
€1m
FA (4)
€1m
SN (3)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

ðŸ›Ąïļ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FS (12)
€9m
FT (10)
€8m
FA (13)
€3m
BEL (15)
€2m
NXF (11)
€2m
FV (9)
€2m
FW1 (10)
€2m
SN (9)
€1m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

ðŸĪ 15. Games History

H2H record

2 previous meetings
1
SN wins
1
Draws
0
FS wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Stade Nyonnais vs FC Schaffhausen · H/A from SN
DateH/AGameScore
03/11/23AFC Schaffhausen Vs SN1-1
11/08/23HSN Vs FC Schaffhausen2-1

Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
02/02/24AFC Thun Vs SN4-1
15/12/23AFC WIL 1900 Vs SN3-2
12/12/23AFC Sion Vs SN1-1
08/12/23HSN Vs FC Vaduz1-0
24/11/23HSN Vs FC Thun3-2
12/11/23HSN Vs FC Aarau4-0
03/11/23AFC Schaffhausen Vs SN1-1
27/10/23HSN Vs Bellinzona2-3
20/10/23ANeuchatel Xamax FC Vs SN1-1
06/10/23HSN Vs Baden1-1

FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
02/02/24HFS Vs FC WIL 19003-2
30/01/24AFC WIL 1900 Vs FS2-0
15/12/23AFC Sion Vs FS2-1
08/12/23HFS Vs Baden2-0
24/11/23HFS Vs Neuchatel Xamax FC2-2
11/11/23AFC Thun Vs FS1-0
03/11/23HFS Vs Stade Nyonnais1-1
27/10/23AFC Aarau Vs FS1-1
22/10/23ABellinzona Vs FS0-0
06/10/23HFS Vs FC Vaduz1-0

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Stade Nyonnais
Stade Nyonnais
Switzerland: Challenge League
Recent: 3 Wins / 4 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWDLL1.26
HomeDLWWW1.89
AwayDDDLL0.70
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %32%56%10%
AVG goals2.793.002.60
Over 1.5 %89%89%90%
Over 2.5 %42%56%30%
Over 3.5 %26%33%20%
Scored1.421.891.00
Conceded1.371.111.60
BTTS68%67%70%
Clean Sheet21%33%10%
Corners---
Cards---
FC Schaffhausen
FC Schaffhausen
Switzerland: Challenge League
Recent: 3 Wins / 4 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDWLLW1.04
HomeWDDWW1.20
AwayDDLLL0.88
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %24%28%20%
AVG goals2.902.922.88
Over 1.5 %82%76%88%
Over 2.5 %50%52%48%
Over 3.5 %34%40%28%
Scored1.241.321.16
Conceded1.661.601.72
BTTS58%60%56%
Clean Sheet18%24%12%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value ₮mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1FC SionFC Sion3679
64%
2.2
7223+49
2.6
78%
56%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
30
15692.00.6
-
2FC ThunFC Thun3676
64%
2.1
7338+35
3.1
78%
58%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
17
4582.01.1
-
3FC VaduzFC Vaduz3649
36%
1.4
6755+12
3.4
81%
61%
44%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2221.91.5
-
4Neuchatel Xamax FCNeuchatel Xamax FC3649
31%
1.4
5545+10
2.8
86%
50%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.51.2
-
5FC WIL 1900FC WIL 19003644
31%
1.2
4852-4
2.8
78%
56%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
1221.31.4
-
6FC AarauFC Aarau3643
33%
1.2
5159-8
3.1
83%
53%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2131.41.6
-
7Stade NyonnaisStade Nyonnais3643
31%
1.2
4558-13
2.9
83%
44%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1011.21.6
-
8BellinzonaBellinzona3642
31%
1.2
3950-11
2.5
69%
50%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.11.4
-
9FC SchaffhausenFC Schaffhausen3638
22%
1.1
3655-19
2.5
78%
47%
22%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.01.5
-
10BadenBaden3626
17%
0.7
3182-51
3.1
86%
58%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.92.3
-
Switzerland: Challenge League 2023/24 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Switzerland: Challenge League stats & trends →

← all matches