Pythia gives Torreense a 37% win probability against Vizela in the Portugal: Segunda Liga on 2026-05-16, with 32% for the draw and 31% for Vizela. The model estimates around 2.1 total goals, with 2 the most likely total (28%) and 1-1 the most likely scoreline (14.8%). High-confidence angles (70%+): Over 3.5 cards (86%), Under 3.5 (83%).
Results analysis
Torreense finished 4-0 against Vizela (Home win). Pythia had modelled a 37% home win, 32% draw and 31% away win. Missed: Over 3.5 cards (86%), Under 3.5 (83%).
🎯 1. Model Analysis
Torreense win✓ Hit
37.2%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
32.1%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Vizela win✗ Miss
30.7%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
⚽ 2. Goal Analysis
Torreense
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.3
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
0.9
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.23
1.03
1.36
1.14
1.12
0.94
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (10)
1.30
1.40
1.25
1.00
1.33
1.67
vs Weaker (20)
1.20
0.85
1.40
1.20
1.00
0.50
Clean sheet %
37% (+9pp vs league)
This opponent (Vizela) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Vizela
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
1.0
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.07
1.13
1.31
1.25
0.79
1.00
vs Stronger (6)
0.83
0.83
0.67
1.00
1.00
0.67
vs Similar (22)
1.18
1.18
1.50
1.42
0.80
0.90
vs Weaker (2)
0.50
1.50
1.00
0.00
0.00
3.00
Clean sheet %
33% (+5pp vs league)
This opponent (Torreense) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Total goals distribution
The model estimates around 2.1 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (28%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
64.6%
Under 1.5
35.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
36.4%
Under 2.5
63.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
17.1%
Under 3.5
82.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
44.6%
No
55.4%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.
Correct score
Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
14.8%
0-0
13.0%
1-0
11.9%
0-1
10.4%
2-1
7.6%
2-0
7.6%
1-2
6.8%
0-2
6.0%
Torreense goals ↓
Vizela goals →
0
1
2
3
4
0
13%
10%
6.0%
2.0%
0.5%
1
12%
15%
6.8%
2.3%
0.6%
2
7.6%
7.6%
3.9%
1.3%
0.3%
3
2.9%
2.9%
1.5%
0.5%
0.1%
4
0.8%
0.8%
0.4%
0.1%
0.0%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Torreense goals (down), columns = Vizela goals (across).
💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis
🏆 Total PPG
Points / game
Maritimo
1.94
Torreense
1.74
Academico Viseu
1.74
Vizela
1.50
FC Porto B
1.50
Leixoes
1.47
União de Leiria
1.47
Feirense
1.35
Chaves
1.32
Benfica B
1.29
Felgueiras 1932
1.29
Lusitânia Lourosa
1.26
Sporting CP B
1.24
Farense
1.22
Penafiel
1.21
Portimonense
1.18
Pacos Ferreira
1.15
Oliveirense
1.00
CF Os Belenenses
0.50
Torreense is 0.24 points better than Vizela in terms of average points per game (1.74 vs 1.50).
⚔️ Attack
Goals scored / game
Academico Viseu
1.71
União de Leiria
1.53
Maritimo
1.47
Leixoes
1.35
Torreense
1.35
Lusitânia Lourosa
1.29
Benfica B
1.26
Chaves
1.24
Sporting CP B
1.21
FC Porto B
1.21
Vizela
1.15
Portimonense
1.15
Penafiel
1.09
Feirense
1.09
Felgueiras 1932
1.00
Oliveirense
1.00
Pacos Ferreira
1.00
Farense
0.89
CF Os Belenenses
0.00
Torreense is 0.21 goals better than Vizela in terms of goals scored per game (1.35 vs 1.15).
🛡️ Defense
Conceded / game · lower better
CF Os Belenenses
0.50
Maritimo
0.85
Torreense
0.97
Academico Viseu
0.97
Sporting CP B
1.00
Farense
1.03
Felgueiras 1932
1.12
Penafiel
1.15
Vizela
1.18
Feirense
1.18
Chaves
1.18
FC Porto B
1.24
Benfica B
1.29
União de Leiria
1.35
Pacos Ferreira
1.41
Portimonense
1.44
Oliveirense
1.44
Lusitânia Lourosa
1.53
Leixoes
1.62
Torreense is 0.21 goals better than Vizela in terms of goals conceded per game (0.97 vs 1.18).
⏱️ Possession
Avg possession %
Chaves
55%
Sporting CP B
54%
Benfica B
54%
Vizela
54%
Felgueiras 1932
54%
Maritimo
52%
União de Leiria
51%
Leixoes
50%
Academico Viseu
49%
Farense
49%
Penafiel
49%
Oliveirense
49%
Portimonense
48%
Lusitânia Lourosa
48%
FC Porto B
47%
Pacos Ferreira
46%
Torreense
46%
Feirense
42%
Torreense is 7.7 percentage points worse than Vizela in terms of average possession (46% vs 54%).
🎲 4. Props Analysis
Torreense
For 5.4 · Against 5.0 · Total 10.4
🚩 Corners
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.4 · Against 2.2 · Total 4.6
🟨 Cards
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 11.6 · Against 12.0 · Total 23.6
⚠️ Fouls
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
Vizela
For 5.4 · Against 3.9 · Total 9.2
🚩 Corners
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.9 · Against 2.8 · Total 5.7
🟨 Cards
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 14.0 · Against 14.6 · Total 28.6
⚠️ Fouls
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
Torreense
Split
Corners
Cards
Fouls
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Overall (50)
10.0
8.3
11.7
4.9
5.2
4.6
18.0
18.5
17.6
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (18)
8.3
8.3
8.0
5.1
5.0
5.2
19.7
23.5
12.0
vs Weaker (32)
12.4
-
12.4
4.8
5.3
4.2
16.1
3.5
20.3
% over line
42%
33%
50%
72%
79%
65%
47%
50%
44%
% under line
58%
67%
50%
28%
21%
35%
53%
50%
56%
This opponent (Vizela) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Vizela
Split
Corners
Cards
Fouls
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Overall (50)
9.9
9.3
11.0
5.6
5.6
5.5
20.8
25.7
15.8
vs Stronger (11)
13.0
9.0
17.0
4.6
3.3
6.2
13.2
11.5
15.0
vs Similar (36)
9.4
9.4
9.5
5.9
6.2
5.6
24.1
29.2
18.1
vs Weaker (3)
-
-
-
4.7
7.0
3.5
1.0
-
1.0
% over line
43%
22%
80%
76%
77%
75%
55%
70%
40%
% under line
57%
78%
20%
24%
23%
25%
45%
30%
60%
This opponent (Torreense) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
🚩 Total Corners
Match total corners / game
Penafiel
11.5
Portimonense
11.2
Farense
10.6
Lusitânia Lourosa
10.4
FC Porto B
10.3
Felgueiras 1932
10.1
Academico Viseu
10.1
Torreense
10.0
Vizela
9.9
União de Leiria
9.9
Oliveirense
9.7
Benfica B
9.5
Pacos Ferreira
9.4
CF Os Belenenses
9.3
Feirense
9.0
Leixoes
8.9
Chaves
8.9
Maritimo
8.3
Sporting CP B
8.3
🟨 Total Cards
Match total cards / game
Feirense
6.8
Benfica B
6.5
Vizela
6.3
Pacos Ferreira
6.2
Sporting CP B
6.1
Chaves
6.0
Felgueiras 1932
6.0
FC Porto B
6.0
Maritimo
5.9
Leixoes
5.9
Academico Viseu
5.9
Farense
5.8
Lusitânia Lourosa
5.8
União de Leiria
5.7
Oliveirense
5.5
Portimonense
5.5
Torreense
5.4
Penafiel
5.3
CF Os Belenenses
4.5
⚠️ Total Fouls
Match total fouls / game
Farense
30.5
Lusitânia Lourosa
30.1
Pacos Ferreira
25.7
Sporting CP B
25.0
CF Os Belenenses
25.0
Leixoes
23.9
Academico Viseu
22.2
Oliveirense
22.1
Maritimo
21.9
União de Leiria
21.1
Benfica B
21.1
Vizela
20.8
Felgueiras 1932
20.5
FC Porto B
20.2
Chaves
20.0
Penafiel
20.0
Portimonense
19.3
Feirense
18.1
Torreense
18.0
Corners O/U 9.5
Over 9.5
43.3%
Under 9.5
56.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
86.2%
Under 3.5
13.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5
Over 21.5
60.6%
Under 21.5
39.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🔀 5. Double Chance
Double Chance
Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
🔢 6. Odd / Even
🥅 7. Home & Away Over/Under
⚖️ 8. Handicap
🔥 9. Top picks for this game
Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Pick
Probability
Avg odds
Best 1
Best 2
Best 3
Best 4
Best 5
Edge
Result
Over 3.5 cards
86.2%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✗ Miss
Under 3.5
82.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✗ Miss
💰 10. Squad value
💰 Total value
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SCB (39)
€76m
BB (38)
€76m
FPB (36)
€57m
TOR (32)
€20m
AV (35)
€18m
MAR (26)
€15m
VIZ (31)
€12m
UDL (30)
€12m
FAR (32)
€11m
FEI (33)
€11m
POR (31)
€10m
CHA (29)
€9m
LEI (32)
€8m
F1 (28)
€8m
PEN (29)
€7m
OLI (30)
€7m
LL (27)
€6m
PF (24)
€6m
Torreense's squad is €8m more valuable than Vizela's (€20m vs €12m).
⚔️ Attack
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SCB (14)
€37m
FPB (14)
€19m
BB (13)
€15m
AV (15)
€8m
TOR (13)
€6m
MAR (10)
€6m
VIZ (13)
€5m
POR (9)
€5m
FEI (12)
€4m
CHA (10)
€4m
UDL (7)
€3m
FAR (13)
€3m
OLI (11)
€3m
PF (10)
€3m
LEI (12)
€3m
F1 (9)
€2m
PEN (9)
€2m
LL (10)
€2m
Torreense's attack is €1m more valuable than Vizela's (€6m vs €5m).
🧠 Midfield
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SCB (9)
€18m
FPB (7)
€10m
BB (8)
€8m
TOR (6)
€5m
UDL (9)
€3m
FEI (7)
€2m
MAR (6)
€2m
AV (6)
€2m
POR (8)
€2m
CHA (8)
€2m
FAR (5)
€2m
PEN (7)
€2m
LEI (6)
€2m
F1 (5)
€2m
VIZ (3)
€2m
LL (5)
€1m
OLI (6)
€1m
PF (2)
€0m
Torreense's midfield is €3m more valuable than Vizela's (€5m vs €2m).
🛡️ Defence
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
BB (17)
€53m
FPB (15)
€27m
SCB (16)
€21m
TOR (13)
€9m
AV (14)
€8m
MAR (10)
€7m
FAR (14)
€6m
UDL (14)
€6m
VIZ (15)
€5m
FEI (14)
€4m
POR (14)
€4m
CHA (11)
€4m
F1 (14)
€4m
LEI (14)
€3m
PEN (13)
€3m
OLI (13)
€3m
LL (12)
€3m
PF (12)
€2m
Torreense's defence is €4m more valuable than Vizela's (€9m vs €5m).
Portugal: Segunda Liga 2025/26 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Portugal: Segunda Liga stats & trends →