

In this Kazakhstan Premier League match, a recent-form storyline emerges as FC Astana, on a 3-game winning run, faces off against Ulytau, who comes off a draw. However, the model's prediction suggests an away win for FC Astana, which has a 48% chance of occurring. The model's selection of Over 1.5 goals has a 77.3% probability, with a 4% edge, while Under 3.5 goals is also the model's selection, with a 70.2% probability and 1% edge. The expected total number of goals is 2.8, and the most likely score is 1-1, with a 12.8% probability. Ulytau has scored an average of 1.18 goals at home, while conceding 1.55, but faces a similar-strength opponent. FC Astana, meanwhile, has scored 1.5 goals away, while conceding 1.2, against a similar-strength opponent. The model's selection of Over 1.5 and Under 3.5 goals both have a high probability, indicating a closely contested match. The model's pick, an away win, has a 48% chance, with Ulytau having a 25% chance and a draw a 27% chance.
The win extends Ulytau's recent run of draws, however, their home form hasn't been enough to prevent a 0-2 defeat to FC Astana, who secured the actual result of Away win. The model's selection, Away win, came in as the predicted favourite with a 48% probability, and its call was correct. In the model's suggested picks, Over 1.5 goals landed with a 77.3% probability, while Under 3.5 goals also hit with a 70.2% probability.
Ulytau| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 1.03 | 1.57 | 1.33 | 1.67 | 0.73 | 1.47 |
| vs Stronger (15) | 0.67 | 1.73 | 1.12 | 1.75 | 0.14 | 1.71 |
| vs Similar (14) | 1.21 | 1.50 | 1.17 | 1.83 | 1.25 | 1.25 |
| vs Weaker (1) | 4.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | - | - |
| Clean sheet % | 17% (-11pp vs league) | |||||
FC Astana| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 2.43 | 1.20 | 3.27 | 1.53 | 1.60 | 0.87 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (13) | 2.00 | 1.69 | 2.67 | 2.33 | 1.43 | 1.14 |
| vs Weaker (17) | 2.76 | 0.82 | 3.67 | 1.00 | 1.75 | 0.62 |
| Clean sheet % | 33% (+6pp vs league) | |||||
| FC Astana goals → | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| 0 | 7.5% | 9.2% | 8.5% | 4.6% | 1.9% |
| 1 | 6.0% | 13% | 9.5% | 5.2% | 2.1% |
| 2 | 4.0% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 2.9% | 1.2% |
| 3 | 1.5% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 1.1% | 0.4% |
| 4 | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.1% |
Ulytau
FC Astana
Ulytau| Split | Corners | Cards | Fouls | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | |
| Overall (50) | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| vs Stronger (20) | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (21) | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| vs Weaker (9) | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| % over line | - | - | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | - | - | - |
| % under line | - | - | - | 100% | 100% | 100% | - | - | - |
FC Astana| Split | Corners | Cards | Fouls | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | |
| Overall (50) | 8.6 | 8.2 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 21.2 | 20.8 | 21.8 |
| vs Stronger (1) | 6.0 | 6.0 | - | 1.0 | 1.0 | - | 15.0 | 15.0 | - |
| vs Similar (26) | 9.0 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 22.1 | 22.7 | 21.8 |
| vs Weaker (23) | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| % over line | 38% | 50% | 25% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| % under line | 62% | 50% | 75% | 92% | 92% | 92% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Pick | Probability | Avg odds | Best 1 | Best 2 | Best 3 | Best 4 | Best 5 | Edge | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 | 77.3% | 1.24 | 1.28 | 1.27 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.24 | +4.3% | ✓ Hit |
| Under 3.5 | 70.2% | 1.30 | 1.34 | 1.33 | 1.32 | 1.31 | 1.30 | +0.6% | ✓ Hit |
| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17/08/25 | A | 4-0 | |
| 18/05/25 | H | 0-2 |
Ulytau| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25/07/26 | H | 1-2 | |
| 26/10/25 | H | 2-2 | |
| 18/10/25 | H | 1-1 | |
| 27/09/25 | H | 1-5 | |
| 20/09/25 | H | 2-1 | |
| 13/09/25 | A | 1-1 | |
| 24/08/25 | H | 2-1 | |
| 17/08/25 | A | 4-0 | |
| 09/08/25 | H | 1-1 | |
| 02/08/25 | A | 1-0 |
FC Astana| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26/07/26 | H | 4-1 | |
| 26/10/25 | A | 1-1 | |
| 19/10/25 | H | 5-3 | |
| 28/09/25 | A | 1-2 | |
| 19/09/25 | A | 2-3 | |
| 14/09/25 | H | 3-3 | |
| 28/08/25 | H | 5-1 | |
| 23/08/25 | A | 3-2 | |
| 17/08/25 | H | 4-0 | |
| 14/08/25 | H | 0-2 |
| Record | Goals | Props / game | Squad value €m | Strengths | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | MP | Pts | Win% | PPG | GF | GA | GD | G/G | O1.5 | O2.5 | O3.5 | Cor | Cor O% | Crd | Crd O% | Fls | Fls O% | Tot | Att | Mid | Def | Att/g | Def/g | Poss% |
| 1 | Ordabasy | 5 | 12 | 80% | 2.4 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 3.4 | 100% | 80% | 60% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2.6 | 0.8 | - |
| 2 | FC Astana | 4 | 10 | 75% | 2.5 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 3.0 | 100% | 50% | 25% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 8 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | - |
| 3 | Aktobe | 5 | 10 | 60% | 2.0 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 3.6 | 100% | 80% | 40% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 1.6 | - |
| 4 | Kairat Almaty | 3 | 9 | 100% | 3.0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 3.7 | 100% | 100% | 67% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | - |
| 5 | Kyzyl-Zhar | 4 | 8 | 50% | 2.0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 3.2 | 100% | 75% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.2 | - |
| 6 | Okzhetpes | 4 | 6 | 50% | 1.5 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 3.2 | 100% | 75% | 25% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.2 | - |
| 7 | FK Tobol Kostanay | 3 | 6 | 67% | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 1.7 | 67% | 0% | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | 0.7 | - |
| 8 | Kaspiy | 5 | 6 | 20% | 1.2 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 3.6 | 100% | 60% | 60% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | - |
| 9 | Yelimay Semey | 5 | 6 | 20% | 1.2 | 7 | 7 | +0 | 2.8 | 80% | 60% | 60% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | - |
| 10 | Irtysh | 4 | 6 | 50% | 1.5 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3.5 | 100% | 75% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | - |
| 11 | Zhenys | 3 | 4 | 33% | 1.3 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3.3 | 67% | 67% | 67% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.3 | - |
| 12 | Kaisar | 3 | 2 | 0% | 0.7 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2.3 | 100% | 33% | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | - |
| 13 | Atyrau | 5 | 2 | 0% | 0.4 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 2.2 | 80% | 20% | 20% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | - |
| 14 | Ulytau | 4 | 1 | 0% | 0.2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 2.8 | 100% | 50% | 25% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | - |
| 15 | Zhetysu | 4 | 1 | 0% | 0.2 | 3 | 11 | -8 | 3.5 | 100% | 75% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | - |
| 16 | Altay (Kazakhstan) | 5 | 1 | 0% | 0.2 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 4.8 | 100% | 100% | 100% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 3.4 | - |