Afturelding hosts Grindavik in the Iceland: 1. Deild, with the home side boasting a 54% chance of winning, while Grindavik has a 26% chance of taking the three points. The model predicts a home win, the most likely outcome, with a 54% chance of Afturelding emerging victorious. The expected total number of goals is 4.1, with the most likely scoreline being 2-1, occurring with a probability of 8.1%.
Afturelding has shown strength at home, scoring an average of 1.2 goals per game against weaker opponents, while conceding 1.0 goal on average. In contrast, Grindavik has struggled away from home, scoring 1.8 goals per game against stronger opponents, but conceding 3.6 goals on average.
The model's selections are Over 1.5, Over 2.5, and BTTS Yes, with probabilities of 92.4%, 78.0%, and 75.0%, respectively. These selections offer an edge of 5%, 7%, and 13%, respectively. The home win percentage stands at 54%, the draw percentage at 20%, and the away win percentage at 26%.
The win extends Afturelding's run, which now stands at four in their last five matches. The final score was 4-1, a result that validated the predicted outcome of Home win, which carried a pre-match probability of 54%. The model's selection, Home win, was correct. The model's call on Over 1.5 goals also came in, with a probability of 92.4%, while Over 2.5 goals also hit with a 78% chance. BTTS Yes was another successful selection, with a 75% probability.
Afturelding| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 2.00 | 1.93 | 2.33 | 1.67 | 1.67 | 2.20 |
| vs Stronger (2) | 3.50 | 1.50 | 6.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| vs Similar (25) | 1.68 | 2.08 | 2.00 | 1.83 | 1.38 | 2.31 |
| vs Weaker (3) | 3.67 | 1.00 | 2.50 | 1.00 | 6.00 | 1.00 |
| Clean sheet % | 3% (-15pp vs league) | |||||
Grindavik| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 1.20 | 2.33 | 1.17 | 2.08 | 1.22 | 2.50 |
| vs Stronger (1) | 0.00 | 2.00 | - | - | 0.00 | 2.00 |
| vs Similar (22) | 1.18 | 2.59 | 0.89 | 2.11 | 1.38 | 2.92 |
| vs Weaker (7) | 1.43 | 1.57 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Clean sheet % | 17% (-2pp vs league) | |||||
| Grindavik goals → | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| 0 | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| 1 | 3.3% | 7.3% | 5.6% | 3.1% | 1.3% |
| 2 | 4.8% | 8.1% | 6.8% | 3.8% | 1.6% |
| 3 | 3.9% | 6.6% | 5.6% | 3.1% | 1.3% |
| 4 | 2.4% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 0.8% |
Afturelding| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.57 | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.53 | 0.67 |
| vs Stronger (2) | 1.50 | 0.50 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| vs Similar (25) | 0.32 | 0.76 | 0.33 | 0.83 | 0.31 | 0.69 |
| vs Weaker (3) | 2.00 | 0.67 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 4.00 | 1.00 |
| Clean sheet % | 40% (+21pp vs league) | |||||
Grindavik| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.43 | 1.37 | 0.50 | 1.42 | 0.39 | 1.33 |
| vs Stronger (1) | 0.00 | 1.00 | - | - | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| vs Similar (22) | 0.45 | 1.50 | 0.44 | 1.44 | 0.46 | 1.54 |
| vs Weaker (7) | 0.43 | 1.00 | 0.67 | 1.33 | 0.25 | 0.75 |
| Clean sheet % | 23% (+5pp vs league) | |||||
Afturelding| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 1.43 | 1.20 | 1.73 | 0.87 | 1.13 | 1.53 |
| vs Stronger (2) | 2.00 | 1.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| vs Similar (25) | 1.36 | 1.32 | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.08 | 1.62 |
| vs Weaker (3) | 1.67 | 0.33 | 1.50 | 0.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 |
| Clean sheet % | 33% (+15pp vs league) | |||||
Grindavik| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.77 | 0.97 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.83 | 1.17 |
| vs Stronger (1) | 0.00 | 1.00 | - | - | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| vs Similar (22) | 0.73 | 1.09 | 0.44 | 0.67 | 0.92 | 1.38 |
| vs Weaker (7) | 1.00 | 0.57 | 1.33 | 0.67 | 0.75 | 0.50 |
| Clean sheet % | 50% (+31pp vs league) | |||||
| Pick | Probability | Avg odds | Best 1 | Best 2 | Best 3 | Best 4 | Best 5 | Edge | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 | 92.4% | 1.06 | 1.10 | 1.08 | 1.05 | 1.03 | 1.03 | +5.1% | ✓ Hit |
| Over 2.5 | 78.0% | 1.29 | 1.36 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.29 | 1.29 | +6.6% | ✓ Hit |
| BTTS Yes | 75.0% | 1.48 | 1.57 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.47 | +12.7% | ✓ Hit |
| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30/07/24 | A | 0-3 | |
| 25/05/24 | H | 1-1 | |
| 10/08/23 | H | 1-2 | |
| 01/06/23 | A | 0-3 | |
| 21/07/22 | A | 4-5 | |
| 06/05/22 | H | 1-1 |
Afturelding| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29/07/26 | A | 4-1 | |
| 21/07/26 | A | 1-1 | |
| 16/07/26 | H | 3-2 | |
| 11/07/26 | A | 1-6 | |
| 10/06/26 | H | 3-1 | |
| 13/05/26 | H | 5-2 | |
| 03/04/26 | H | 6-1 | |
| 29/03/26 | A | 2-3 | |
| 25/02/26 | H | 0-5 | |
| 21/02/26 | A | 4-0 |
Grindavik| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29/07/26 | H | 1-0 | |
| 24/07/26 | A | 2-0 | |
| 18/07/26 | H | 0-0 | |
| 14/07/26 | A | 1-2 | |
| 10/07/26 | A | 5-4 | |
| 13/05/26 | A | 1-1 | |
| 06/04/26 | H | 0-0 | |
| 28/03/26 | A | 0-2 | |
| 07/03/26 | A | 0-0 | |
| 26/02/26 | A | 3-2 |
| Record | Goals | Props / game | Squad value €m | Strengths | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | MP | Pts | Win% | PPG | GF | GA | GD | G/G | O1.5 | O2.5 | O3.5 | Cor | Cor O% | Crd | Crd O% | Fls | Fls O% | Tot | Att | Mid | Def | Att/g | Def/g | Poss% |
| 1 | Afturelding | 9 | 20 | 67% | 2.2 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 4.8 | 100% | 78% | 78% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 1.4 | - |
| 2 | Njardvik | 9 | 18 | 67% | 2.0 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 4.3 | 89% | 78% | 78% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 1.9 | - |
| 3 | Throttur Reykjavik | 8 | 16 | 62% | 2.0 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 4.1 | 88% | 75% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 1.4 | - |
| 4 | Fylkir | 9 | 16 | 56% | 1.8 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 4.7 | 100% | 89% | 78% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 1.9 | - |
| 5 | Völsungur | 9 | 15 | 56% | 1.7 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 3.4 | 89% | 56% | 56% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1.9 | - |
| 6 | Grindavik | 10 | 14 | 40% | 1.4 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 3.7 | 70% | 60% | 40% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 2.2 | - |
| 7 | HK Kopavogur | 8 | 13 | 50% | 1.6 | 25 | 16 | +9 | 5.1 | 100% | 100% | 75% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 2.0 | - |
| 8 | IR Reykjavik | 8 | 13 | 50% | 1.6 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 3.2 | 75% | 62% | 62% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | - |
| 9 | Leiknir R. | 8 | 9 | 38% | 1.1 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 3.6 | 88% | 62% | 38% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 1.8 | - |
| 10 | Grotta | 9 | 8 | 22% | 0.9 | 14 | 16 | -2 | 3.3 | 89% | 67% | 44% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1.8 | - |
| 11 | Vestri | 8 | 6 | 25% | 0.8 | 8 | 21 | -13 | 3.6 | 88% | 50% | 38% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | - |
| 12 | Ægir | 7 | 0 | 0% | 0.0 | 6 | 32 | -26 | 5.4 | 86% | 71% | 71% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 4.6 | - |