PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Arouca vs Benfica Result & Analysis

Date: 21/01/2022
Time: 19:00
Final 0-2
Arouca
Arouca
Vs
3%
8%
88%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Benfica
Benfica
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Arouca win✗ Miss
3.5%
Avg Implied 8.6% · @ 10.96
Edge
-5.1%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
8.3%
Avg Implied 17.1% · @ 5.52
Edge
-8.8%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Benfica win✓ Hit
88.3%
Avg Implied 74.3% · @ 1.27
Edge
+14.0%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

AroucaArouca

Last 10 – goals for & against
60-612L00D20W11D21W12L14L11D06L12LH·SPO02/10A·PAC24/10H·TON29/10A·GIL05/11H·BOA27/11A·SAN05/12H·VIZ13/12A·POR18/12H·SC 30/12A·BEL09/01
Avg total
2.9
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
1.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.972.071.212.140.752.00
vs Stronger (9)0.562.780.803.200.252.25
vs Similar (14)1.212.071.331.831.122.25
vs Weaker (7)1.001.141.671.000.501.25
Clean sheet %10% (-19pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BenficaBenfica

Last 10 – goals for & against
70-710W11D61W70W13L41W71W13L20W11DA·VIZ24/10A·EST30/10H·SC 07/11A·BEL27/11H·SPO03/12A·FAM12/12H·MAR19/12A·FC 30/12H·PAC09/01H·MOR15/01
Avg total
4.2
Avg scored
3.1
Avg conceded
1.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game2.700.872.331.073.070.67
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (4)1.752.502.002.331.003.00
vs Weaker (26)2.850.622.420.753.210.50
Clean sheet %37% (+7pp vs league)
This opponent (Arouca) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

7%14%21%28%2%05%112%217%319%417%528%6+
The model estimates around 4.4 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 6+ (28%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
93.9%
Under 1.5
6.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
81.8%
@ 1.62+23.4%
Under 2.5
18.2%
@ 2.28-23.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
64.5%
Under 3.5
35.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
51.8%
No
48.2%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
0-3
10.0%
0-4
9.2%
0-2 ✓
8.2%
1-3
7.5%
1-4
6.9%
0-5
6.8%
1-2
6.1%
1-5
5.1%
Arouca goals ↓
Benfica goals →
01234
01.5%4.1%8.2%10%9.2%
10.6%3.7%6.1%7.5%6.9%
20.3%1.3%2.3%2.8%2.6%
30.1%0.3%0.6%0.7%0.7%
40.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Arouca goals (down), columns = Benfica goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
FC Porto
2.68
Sporting CP
2.50
Benfica
2.18
SC Braga
1.91
GIL Vicente
1.50
Guimaraes
1.41
Santa Clara
1.18
Famalicao
1.15
Estoril
1.15
Portimonense
1.12
Maritimo
1.12
Boavista
1.12
Pacos Ferreira
1.12
Vizela
0.97
Arouca
0.91
Moreirense
0.85
Tondela
0.82
Belenenses
0.76
Arouca is 1.26 points worse than Benfica in terms of average points per game (0.91 vs 2.18).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
FC Porto
2.53
Benfica
2.29
Sporting CP
2.15
SC Braga
1.53
Guimaraes
1.47
GIL Vicente
1.38
Famalicao
1.32
Tondela
1.21
Maritimo
1.15
Boavista
1.15
Santa Clara
1.12
Vizela
1.09
Estoril
1.06
Moreirense
0.97
Portimonense
0.91
Arouca
0.88
Pacos Ferreira
0.85
Belenenses
0.68
Arouca is 1.41 goals worse than Benfica in terms of goals scored per game (0.88 vs 2.29).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
FC Porto
0.65
Sporting CP
0.68
Benfica
0.88
SC Braga
0.91
Guimaraes
1.21
GIL Vicente
1.24
Estoril
1.26
Maritimo
1.29
Pacos Ferreira
1.29
Portimonense
1.32
Famalicao
1.50
Moreirense
1.50
Boavista
1.53
Santa Clara
1.59
Arouca
1.59
Belenenses
1.62
Vizela
1.71
Tondela
1.97
Arouca is 0.71 goals worse than Benfica in terms of goals conceded per game (1.59 vs 0.88).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Not enough data to compare these two teams.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

AroucaArouca

For 4.3 · Against 3.8 · Total 8.1

🚩 Corners

1202411656481211846934562111093910129A·BELH·SC A·PORH·VIZA·SANH·BOAA·GILH·TONA·PACH·SPO
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 3.6 · Against 4.4 · Total 8.0

🟨 Cards

140591243244434616428351437687710108A·BELH·SC A·PORH·VIZA·SANH·BOAA·GILH·TONA·PACH·SPO
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 17.4 · Against 16.2 · Total 33.6

⚠️ Fouls

440242014161515111816161423181420132113211444303029323732333435A·BELH·SC A·PORH·VIZA·SANH·BOAA·GILH·TONA·PACH·SPO
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

BenficaBenfica

For 5.9 · Against 3.7 · Total 9.6

🚩 Corners

1909191751325334226104127101012476681419H·MORH·PACA·FC H·MARA·FAMH·SPOA·BELH·SC A·ESTA·VIZ
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.5 · Against 3.0 · Total 5.5

🟨 Cards

903524631222363223338693490556H·MORH·PACA·FC H·MARA·FAMH·SPOA·BELH·SC A·ESTA·VIZ
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 12.9 · Against 12.0 · Total 24.9

⚠️ Fouls

34013111712131320121313151932131213149122429263226345252721H·MORH·PACA·FC H·MARA·FAMH·SPOA·BELH·SC A·ESTA·VIZ
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

AroucaArouca

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)8.98.59.22.52.03.032.032.231.8
vs Stronger (15)7.27.07.51.51.81.328.230.724.5
vs Similar (21)10.411.010.03.32.83.732.032.231.8
vs Weaker (14)7.03.09.02.21.03.438.337.039.0
% over line41%50%33%28%24%32%94%100%89%
% under line59%50%67%72%76%68%6%0%11%
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BenficaBenfica

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)9.79.59.84.74.74.628.629.228.0
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (6)9.811.38.39.310.08.734.235.732.7
vs Weaker (44)9.69.210.04.04.04.027.928.427.4
% over line52%52%52%64%60%68%82%88%76%
% under line48%48%48%36%40%32%18%12%24%
This opponent (Arouca) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

🚩 Total Corners

Match total corners / game
Vizela
10.9
Guimaraes
10.4
Estoril
10.3
Boavista
10.2
Belenenses
10.1
GIL Vicente
9.9
Benfica
9.7
Moreirense
9.6
Santa Clara
9.6
Pacos Ferreira
9.6
FC Porto
9.5
SC Braga
9.5
Tondela
9.4
Portimonense
9.3
Famalicao
9.0
Sporting CP
9.0
Arouca
8.9
Maritimo
8.8

🟨 Total Cards

Match total cards / game
Arouca
7.2
Famalicao
6.4
Sporting CP
6.4
Maritimo
6.3
FC Porto
5.9
Moreirense
5.7
Vizela
5.7
Tondela
5.6
Boavista
5.6
Santa Clara
5.5
Estoril
5.5
GIL Vicente
5.5
Belenenses
5.4
Portimonense
5.4
Guimaraes
5.1
SC Braga
5.1
Pacos Ferreira
4.9
Benfica
4.7

⚠️ Total Fouls

Match total fouls / game
Maritimo
35.4
Santa Clara
32.6
Sporting CP
32.1
Famalicao
32.0
Arouca
32.0
Estoril
31.7
Pacos Ferreira
31.6
Boavista
31.6
Guimaraes
31.3
FC Porto
30.9
Portimonense
30.7
Tondela
30.3
Belenenses
30.0
Moreirense
29.9
SC Braga
28.8
Benfica
28.6
GIL Vicente
28.6
Vizela
28.1
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
44.6%
Under 9.5
55.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
81.9%
Under 3.5
18.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Over
Over 21.5
92.9%
Under 21.5
7.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

AroucaArouca

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-401L00D10W10W10W12L04L00D03L10WH·SPO02/10A·PAC24/10H·TON29/10A·GIL05/11H·BOA27/11A·SAN05/12H·VIZ13/12A·POR18/12H·SC 30/12A·BEL09/01
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.531.130.571.140.501.12
vs Stronger (9)0.221.560.201.800.251.25
vs Similar (14)0.711.290.671.170.751.38
vs Weaker (7)0.570.291.000.000.250.50
Clean sheet %33% (+4pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BenficaBenfica

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
70-700D10W41W70W01L21W30W02L10W00DA·VIZ24/10A·EST30/10H·SC 07/11A·BEL27/11H·SPO03/12A·FAM12/12H·MAR19/12A·FC 30/12H·PAC09/01H·MOR15/01
Avg total
2.3
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.370.401.270.401.470.40
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (4)1.001.001.330.670.002.00
vs Weaker (26)1.420.311.250.331.570.29
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Arouca) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Arouca over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Arouca over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Arouca over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

AroucaArouca

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-311D00D10W01L11D00D10W11D03L02LH·SPO02/10A·PAC24/10H·TON29/10A·GIL05/11H·BOA27/11A·SAN05/12H·VIZ13/12A·POR18/12H·SC 30/12A·BEL09/01
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.430.930.641.000.250.88
vs Stronger (9)0.331.220.601.400.001.00
vs Similar (14)0.500.790.670.670.380.88
vs Weaker (7)0.430.860.671.000.250.75
Clean sheet %33% (+4pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BenficaBenfica

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-410W01L20W00D12L20W41W11D10W11DA·VIZ24/10A·EST30/10H·SC 07/11A·BEL27/11H·SPO03/12A·FAM12/12H·MAR19/12A·FC 30/12H·PAC09/01H·MOR15/01
Avg total
1.9
Avg scored
1.3
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.330.471.070.671.600.27
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (4)0.751.500.671.671.001.00
vs Weaker (26)1.420.311.170.421.640.21
Clean sheet %60% (+31pp vs league)
This opponent (Arouca) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Arouca over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Arouca over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Arouca over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 19.5 fouls97.0%-------✓ Hit
Over 1.593.9%-------✓ Hit
Over 21.5 fouls92.9%-------✓ Hit
Over 2.5 cards92.3%-------✓ Hit
Away win88.3%1.27-----+14.0%✓ Hit
Over 23.5 fouls85.7%-------✓ Hit
Over 3.5 cards81.9%-------✓ Hit
Under 11.5 corners77.8%-------✓ Hit
Over 25.5 fouls75.1%-------✓ Hit

🎽 13. Player market rates

Arouca · 2026/27
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Ivan Barbero75%
Jose Fontán25%
Dylan Nandín25%
Espen Van Ee25%
Javi Sánchez0%
Orest Lebedenko0%
Naïs Djouahra0%
Ignacio de Arruabarrena0%
Tiago Esgaio0%
Pablo Gozálbez0%
Brian Mansilla0%
Alfonso Trezza0%
Taichi Fukui0%
Pedro Santos0%
Hyun-ju Lee0%
Mateo Flores0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Javi Sánchez50%
Dylan Nandín50%
Hyun-ju Lee33%
Ivan Barbero25%
Orest Lebedenko25%
Ignacio de Arruabarrena25%
Naïs Djouahra0%
Tiago Esgaio0%
Pablo Gozálbez0%
Brian Mansilla0%
Jose Fontán0%
Alfonso Trezza0%
Taichi Fukui0%
Pedro Santos0%
Mateo Flores0%
Espen Van Ee0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Naïs Djouahra50%
Hyun-ju Lee33%
Pablo Gozálbez25%
Alfonso Trezza25%
Javi Sánchez0%
Ivan Barbero0%
Orest Lebedenko0%
Ignacio de Arruabarrena0%
Tiago Esgaio0%
Brian Mansilla0%
Jose Fontán0%
Dylan Nandín0%
Taichi Fukui0%
Pedro Santos0%
Mateo Flores0%
Espen Van Ee0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Ivan Barbero25%
Naïs Djouahra25%
Taichi Fukui25%
Javi Sánchez0%
Orest Lebedenko0%
Ignacio de Arruabarrena0%
Tiago Esgaio0%
Pablo Gozálbez0%
Brian Mansilla0%
Jose Fontán0%
Alfonso Trezza0%
Dylan Nandín0%
Pedro Santos0%
Hyun-ju Lee0%
Mateo Flores0%
Espen Van Ee0%
Benfica · 2026/27
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Vangelis Pavlidis100%
Gianluca Prestianni67%
Clément Lenglet33%
Rafa Silva33%
Jhon Durán33%
Alexander Bah0%
Dodi Lukebakio0%
Leandro Barreiro0%
Samuel Dahl0%
Enzo Barrenechea0%
Tomás Araújo0%
Georgiy Sudakov0%
Samuel Soares0%
Andreas Schjelderup0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Tomás Araújo33%
Georgiy Sudakov33%
Clément Lenglet0%
Rafa Silva0%
Jhon Durán0%
Alexander Bah0%
Dodi Lukebakio0%
Leandro Barreiro0%
Vangelis Pavlidis0%
Samuel Dahl0%
Enzo Barrenechea0%
Samuel Soares0%
Andreas Schjelderup0%
Gianluca Prestianni0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Alexander Bah33%
Leandro Barreiro33%
Vangelis Pavlidis33%
Enzo Barrenechea33%
Tomás Araújo33%
Gianluca Prestianni33%
Clément Lenglet0%
Rafa Silva0%
Jhon Durán0%
Dodi Lukebakio0%
Samuel Dahl0%
Georgiy Sudakov0%
Samuel Soares0%
Andreas Schjelderup0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Gianluca Prestianni100%
Vangelis Pavlidis67%
Clément Lenglet0%
Rafa Silva0%
Jhon Durán0%
Alexander Bah0%
Dodi Lukebakio0%
Leandro Barreiro0%
Samuel Dahl0%
Enzo Barrenechea0%
Tomás Araújo0%
Georgiy Sudakov0%
Samuel Soares0%
Andreas Schjelderup0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (30)
€467m
SC (31)
€414m
BEN (25)
€357m
SB (32)
€165m
FAM (23)
€57m
GUI (29)
€46m
EST (25)
€42m
GV (28)
€29m
ARO (25)
€28m
SC (28)
€27m
MOR (21)
€22m
MAR (27)
€16m
VIZ (29)
€12m
TON (20)
€10m
POR (20)
€6m
PF (13)
€2m
Arouca's squad is €329m less valuable than Benfica's (€28m vs €357m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (11)
€214m
BEN (10)
€172m
SC (9)
€146m
SB (7)
€41m
EST (8)
€24m
GUI (10)
€22m
FAM (8)
€16m
ARO (11)
€11m
GV (12)
€11m
SC (11)
€9m
MAR (10)
€7m
VIZ (13)
€5m
MOR (5)
€5m
TON (7)
€2m
POR (7)
€2m
PF (3)
€1m
Arouca's attack is €161m less valuable than Benfica's (€11m vs €172m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (6)
€105m
SC (9)
€91m
BEN (5)
€77m
SB (10)
€56m
FAM (6)
€20m
GUI (6)
€11m
MOR (8)
€8m
EST (5)
€8m
ARO (4)
€8m
GV (6)
€8m
SC (5)
€6m
MAR (6)
€3m
VIZ (5)
€2m
TON (4)
€1m
POR (5)
€1m
PF (2)
€0m
Arouca's midfield is €69m less valuable than Benfica's (€8m vs €77m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SC (13)
€176m
FP (13)
€148m
BEN (10)
€108m
SB (15)
€68m
FAM (9)
€22m
SC (12)
€12m
GUI (13)
€12m
GV (10)
€11m
EST (12)
€10m
MOR (8)
€9m
ARO (10)
€8m
TON (9)
€6m
MAR (11)
€6m
VIZ (11)
€4m
POR (8)
€3m
PF (8)
€1m
Arouca's defence is €100m less valuable than Benfica's (€8m vs €108m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

5 previous meetings
1
ARO wins
0
Draws
4
BEN wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Arouca vs Benfica · H/A from ARO
DateH/AGameScore
14/08/21ABenfica Vs ARO2-0
10/02/17ABenfica Vs ARO3-0
09/09/16HARO Vs Benfica1-2
23/01/16ABenfica Vs ARO3-1
23/08/15HARO Vs Benfica1-0

AroucaArouca

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
09/01/22ABelenenses Vs ARO2-1
30/12/21HARO Vs SC Braga0-6
18/12/21APortimonense Vs ARO1-1
13/12/21HARO Vs Vizela1-4
05/12/21ASanta Clara Vs ARO2-1
27/11/21HARO Vs Boavista2-1
05/11/21AGIL Vicente Vs ARO1-1
29/10/21HARO Vs Tondela2-0
24/10/21APacos Ferreira Vs ARO0-0
02/10/21HARO Vs Sporting CP1-2

BenficaBenfica

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
15/01/22HBEN Vs Moreirense1-1
09/01/22HBEN Vs Pacos Ferreira2-0
30/12/21AFC Porto Vs BEN3-1
19/12/21HBEN Vs Maritimo7-1
12/12/21AFamalicao Vs BEN1-4
03/12/21HBEN Vs Sporting CP1-3
27/11/21ABelenenses Vs BEN0-7
07/11/21HBEN Vs SC Braga6-1
30/10/21AEstoril Vs BEN1-1
24/10/21AVizela Vs BEN0-1

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Arouca
Arouca
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Recent: 2 Wins / 3 Draws / 5 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLLDLL0.92
HomeLWWLL1.20
AwayDDLDL0.64
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %24%36%12%
AVG goals2.762.762.76
Over 1.5 %88%84%92%
Over 2.5 %58%60%56%
Over 3.5 %20%20%20%
Scored1.001.120.88
Conceded1.761.641.88
BTTS56%56%56%
Clean Sheet14%20%8%
Corners8.888.509.22
Cards7.246.128.22
Benfica
Benfica
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Recent: 6 Wins / 2 Draws / 2 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWLWD2.22
HomeWLWWD2.20
AwayWDWWL2.24
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %68%68%68%
AVG goals3.083.083.08
Over 1.5 %88%88%88%
Over 2.5 %52%48%56%
Over 3.5 %32%28%36%
Scored2.242.122.36
Conceded0.840.960.72
BTTS54%60%48%
Clean Sheet40%36%44%
Corners9.669.489.84
Cards4.664.724.60

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1FC PortoFC Porto3491
85%
2.7
8622+64
3.2
82%
65%
38%
9.6
47%
6.7
82%
28.2
82%
467
2141051482.50.6
-
2Sporting CPSporting CP3485
79%
2.5
7323+50
2.8
88%
50%
29%
8.9
35%
6.5
91%
28.6
85%
414
146911762.10.7
-
3BenficaBenfica3474
68%
2.2
7830+48
3.2
85%
59%
38%
10.7
65%
5.7
74%
28.0
82%
357
172771082.30.9
-
4SC BragaSC Braga3465
56%
1.9
5231+21
2.4
59%
44%
26%
9.4
50%
5.6
74%
26.5
82%
165
4156681.50.9
-
5GIL VicenteGIL Vicente3451
38%
1.5
4742+5
2.6
76%
53%
26%
10.2
50%
6.5
94%
27.7
82%
29
118111.41.2
-
6GuimaraesGuimaraes3448
38%
1.4
5041+9
2.7
71%
56%
32%
9.7
50%
6.2
82%
30.5
100%
46
2211121.51.2
-
7Santa ClaraSanta Clara3440
26%
1.2
3854-16
2.7
85%
56%
29%
9.3
44%
5.9
76%
31.1
97%
27
96121.11.6
-
8FamalicaoFamalicao3439
26%
1.1
4551-6
2.8
76%
59%
38%
9.6
53%
6.6
94%
31.2
94%
57
1620221.31.5
-
9EstorilEstoril3439
26%
1.1
3643-7
2.3
71%
44%
26%
9.9
47%
5.9
82%
28.9
91%
42
248101.11.3
-
10MaritimoMaritimo3438
26%
1.1
3944-5
2.4
71%
41%
21%
9.1
47%
6.7
88%
33.9
97%
16
7361.11.3
-
11BoavistaBoavista3438
21%
1.1
3952-13
2.7
85%
47%
26%
9.1
47%
7.0
97%
29.3
91%
0
0001.11.5
-
12PortimonensePortimonense3438
29%
1.1
3145-14
2.2
68%
35%
9%
10.5
62%
6.3
85%
29.3
88%
6
2130.91.3
-
13Pacos FerreiraPacos Ferreira3438
26%
1.1
2944-15
2.1
76%
32%
12%
10.2
62%
6.4
82%
32.8
100%
2
1010.91.3
-
14VizelaVizela3433
21%
1.0
3758-21
2.8
82%
47%
32%
11.3
71%
6.1
82%
27.9
85%
12
5241.11.7
-
15AroucaArouca3431
21%
0.9
3054-24
2.5
79%
50%
18%
9.4
47%
6.6
85%
31.0
94%
28
11880.91.6
-
16MoreirenseMoreirense3429
21%
0.9
3351-18
2.5
68%
44%
24%
9.8
62%
6.9
94%
29.1
100%
22
5891.01.5
-
17TondelaTondela3428
21%
0.8
4167-26
3.2
91%
68%
38%
9.1
41%
6.3
94%
30.8
94%
10
2161.22.0
-
18BelenensesBelenenses3426
15%
0.8
2355-32
2.3
68%
32%
24%
9.8
50%
6.7
88%
32.1
94%
0
0000.71.6
-
Portugal: Primeira Liga 2021/22 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Portugal: Primeira Liga stats & trends →

← all matches