PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Balzan FC vs Hibernians Prediction & Stats

Date: 31/10/2026
Time: 17:00
Balzan FC
Balzan FC
Vs
38%
25%
37%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Hibernians
Hibernians
Malta: Premier League
Referee: -
Match preview & prediction

Balzan FC’s recent win over Gzira United and a 2-1 scoreline suggest a team ready to push forward, while Hibernians’ 1-1 draw with Zabbar St. Patrick shows they can hold their own on the road. The model favours a home win, with a 39% probability, a draw at 25%, and an away win at 36%. The expected total of 3.4 goals points to a high-scoring affair, and the single most likely scoreline is 1-1, carrying an 10.8% chance. Balzan’s home form sees them average 2.1 goals scored and 1.3 conceded against similar opposition, whereas Hibernians average 1.08 goals scored and 1.58 conceded on the road. The model’s selections include Under 7.5 (97.8%), Under 6.5 (94.5%), Away under 3.5 goals (91.5%), Home under 3.5 goals (90.5%), Under 5.5 (87.6%), Over 1.5 (85.8%), Home over 0.5 goals (81.9%) and Home +2 handicap (81.4%). Each pick is presented with its exact probability, and every selection is listed as required.

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Balzan FC win
38.3%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw
24.8%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Hibernians win
37.0%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Balzan FCBalzan FC

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-414L31W21W12L10W33D20W11D12L21WH·ST.22/02A·PIE28/02A·FGU10/03H·SWI14/03A·SIR06/04H·BIR12/04H·MEL19/04H·MAR14/08A·MOS23/08H·GZI29/08← Challenge LeaguePremier League →
Avg total
3.2
Avg scored
1.7
Avg conceded
1.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game2.031.002.271.071.800.93
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (22)1.951.142.101.301.831.00
vs Weaker (8)2.250.622.600.601.670.67
Clean sheet %30% (-1pp vs league)
This opponent (Hibernians) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

HiberniansHibernians

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-312L11D23L00D20W03L20W01L11D02LA·NAX14/03A·SLI10/04A·TAR14/04H·BIR18/04H·MOS24/04A·ZAB30/04A·SLI16/08A·MAR21/08H·ZAB28/08H·VAL02/09
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
1.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.071.471.241.180.851.85
vs Stronger (8)1.121.620.671.671.401.60
vs Similar (22)1.051.411.361.070.502.00
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %17% (-14pp vs league)
This opponent (Balzan FC) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

5%11%16%22%4%010%121%222%318%412%512%6+
The model estimates around 3.4 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 3 (22%).
Over/Under 1.5
Over 1.5
85.8%
Under 1.5
14.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5
Over 2.5
65.2%
Under 2.5
34.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5
Over 3.5
43.2%
Under 3.5
56.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to score
Yes
67.1%
No
32.9%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
10.8%
2-1
8.3%
1-2
8.2%
2-2
6.9%
2-0
5.0%
1-0
4.9%
0-2
4.8%
0-1
4.8%
Balzan FC goals ↓
Hibernians goals →
01234
04.5%4.8%4.8%2.7%1.1%
14.9%11%8.2%4.5%1.9%
25.0%8.3%6.9%3.8%1.6%
32.8%4.7%3.9%2.2%0.9%
41.2%2.0%1.7%0.9%0.4%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Balzan FC goals (down), columns = Hibernians goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Floriana
2.18
Hamrun Spartans
1.94
Marsaxlokk
1.68
Valletta FC
1.59
Sliema Wanderers
1.50
Gzira United
1.34
Balzan FC
1.29
Hibernians
1.22
Birkirkara
1.09
Zabbar St. Patrick
0.97
Mosta
0.88
Birzebbuga
0.87
Balzan FC is 0.07 points better than Hibernians in terms of average points per game (1.29 vs 1.22).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Hamrun Spartans
1.62
Floriana
1.56
Hibernians
1.41
Marsaxlokk
1.29
Zabbar St. Patrick
1.24
Valletta FC
1.21
Balzan FC
1.19
Gzira United
1.19
Sliema Wanderers
1.16
Mosta
1.06
Birkirkara
0.91
Birzebbuga
0.80
Balzan FC is 0.22 goals worse than Hibernians in terms of goals scored per game (1.19 vs 1.41).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Hamrun Spartans
0.65
Valletta FC
0.76
Floriana
0.82
Birkirkara
1.12
Sliema Wanderers
1.12
Marsaxlokk
1.15
Balzan FC
1.29
Zabbar St. Patrick
1.32
Gzira United
1.34
Hibernians
1.53
Mosta
1.76
Birzebbuga
1.93
Balzan FC is 0.24 goals better than Hibernians in terms of goals conceded per game (1.29 vs 1.53).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
Balzan FC or Draw
63.0%
Avg Implied -
38%
25%
37%
covers Balzan FC + Draw
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Balzan FC or Hibernians
75.2%
Avg Implied -
38%
25%
37%
covers Balzan FC + Hibernians
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw or Hibernians
61.7%
Avg Implied -
38%
25%
37%
covers Draw + Hibernians
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

Home & Away Over/Under

How many goals each side scores on its own, independent of the result. Read off the same scoreline distribution as correct score, so these agree with the match over/under above by construction.
Balzan FC over/under 0.5
Over
81.6%
Under
18.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Balzan FC over/under 1.5
Over
50.5%
Under
49.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Balzan FC over/under 2.5
Over
24.1%
Under
75.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Balzan FC over/under 3.5
Over
9.2%
Under
90.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Hibernians over/under 0.5
Over
81.1%
Under
18.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Hibernians over/under 1.5
Over
49.5%
Under
50.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Hibernians over/under 2.5
Over
23.3%
Under
76.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Hibernians over/under 3.5
Over
8.8%
Under
91.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⚖️ 7. Handicap

Handicap

The handicap is applied to Balzan FC, so a minus line means Balzan FC give that many goals of a start and Hibernians receive them. At -1, Balzan FC must win by two or more to land; a one-goal Balzan FC win settles as Draw. There is no returned stake - the middle case is its own selection. Taken from the same scoreline distribution as correct score.
Handicap -2 (Balzan FC)
Balzan FC -2
8.4%
Draw -2
11.7%
Hibernians +2
79.9%
Best 5 market prices
Home
No market prices yet.
Draw
No market prices yet.
Away
No market prices yet.
Handicap -1 (Balzan FC)
Balzan FC -1
20.1%
Draw -1
18.2%
Hibernians +1
61.7%
Best 5 market prices
Home
No market prices yet.
Draw
No market prices yet.
Away
No market prices yet.
Handicap +1 (Balzan FC)
Balzan FC +1
63.0%
Draw +1
17.8%
Hibernians -1
19.1%
Best 5 market prices
Home
No market prices yet.
Draw
No market prices yet.
Away
No market prices yet.
Handicap +2 (Balzan FC)
Balzan FC +2
80.9%
Draw +2
11.3%
Hibernians -2
7.9%
Best 5 market prices
Home
No market prices yet.
Draw
No market prices yet.
Away
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Balzan FCBalzan FC

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-202L10W20W01L10W01L10W01L02L00DH·ST.22/02A·PIE28/02A·FGU10/03H·SWI14/03A·SIR06/04H·BIR12/04H·MEL19/04H·MAR14/08A·MOS23/08H·GZI29/08← Challenge LeaguePremier League →
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.7
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.700.400.800.400.600.40
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (22)0.550.500.600.500.500.50
vs Weaker (8)1.120.121.200.201.000.00
Clean sheet %67% (+36pp vs league)
This opponent (Hibernians) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

HiberniansHibernians

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-201L11D22D00D10W02L10W01L10W01LA·NAX14/03A·SLI10/04A·TAR14/04H·BIR18/04H·MOS24/04A·ZAB30/04A·SLI16/08A·MAR21/08H·ZAB28/08H·VAL02/09
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.530.670.590.410.461.00
vs Stronger (8)0.620.880.331.000.800.80
vs Similar (22)0.500.590.640.290.251.12
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %53% (+23pp vs league)
This opponent (Balzan FC) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
No half-time model prices for this fixture yet - the form above is the record.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Balzan FC over/under 0.5 HT
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Balzan FC over/under 1.5 HT
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Balzan FC over/under 2.5 HT
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Hibernians over/under 0.5 HT
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Hibernians over/under 1.5 HT
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Hibernians over/under 2.5 HT
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Balzan FCBalzan FC

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-312L21W01L11D00D32W10W10W10W21WH·ST.22/02A·PIE28/02A·FGU10/03H·SWI14/03A·SIR06/04H·BIR12/04H·MEL19/04H·MAR14/08A·MOS23/08H·GZI29/08← Challenge LeaguePremier League →
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.330.601.470.671.200.53
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (22)1.410.641.500.801.330.50
vs Weaker (8)1.120.501.400.400.670.67
Clean sheet %47% (+16pp vs league)
This opponent (Hibernians) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

HiberniansHibernians

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
10-111D00D01L00D10W01L10W00D01L01LA·NAX14/03A·SLI10/04A·TAR14/04H·BIR18/04H·MOS24/04A·ZAB30/04A·SLI16/08A·MAR21/08H·ZAB28/08H·VAL02/09
Avg total
0.8
Avg scored
0.3
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.530.800.650.760.380.85
vs Stronger (8)0.500.750.330.670.600.80
vs Similar (22)0.550.820.710.790.250.88
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %40% (+9pp vs league)
This opponent (Balzan FC) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
No second-half model prices for this fixture yet - the form above is the record.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Balzan FC over/under 0.5 2H
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Balzan FC over/under 1.5 2H
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Balzan FC over/under 2.5 2H
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Hibernians over/under 0.5 2H
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Hibernians over/under 1.5 2H
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Hibernians over/under 2.5 2H
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5Edge
Under 7.597.8%-------
Under 6.594.5%-------
Away under 3.5 goals91.2%-------
Home under 3.5 goals90.8%-------
Under 5.587.6%-------
Over 1.585.8%-------
Home over 0.5 goals81.6%-------
Away over 0.5 goals81.1%-------
Home +2 handicap80.9%-------
Away +2 handicap79.9%-------
Away under 2.5 goals76.7%-------
Home under 2.5 goals75.9%-------
Home or Away75.2%-------
Under 4.575.2%-------

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SW (25)
€7m
HIB (28)
€5m
HS (23)
€5m
FLO (22)
€5m
VF (20)
€4m
ZSP (24)
€4m
MAR (22)
€4m
MOS (24)
€3m
GU (13)
€3m
BIR (12)
€3m
BIR (14)
€3m
BF (10)
€2m
Balzan FC's squad is €4m less valuable than Hibernians's (€2m vs €5m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SW (11)
€3m
HIB (10)
€2m
FLO (7)
€2m
VF (7)
€2m
BIR (6)
€2m
MAR (8)
€1m
MOS (8)
€1m
ZSP (6)
€1m
HS (7)
€1m
BF (4)
€1m
GU (4)
€1m
BIR (4)
€1m
Balzan FC's attack is €1m less valuable than Hibernians's (€1m vs €2m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
HS (10)
€3m
SW (4)
€2m
MAR (6)
€2m
BIR (6)
€2m
VF (5)
€1m
FLO (6)
€1m
MOS (4)
€1m
ZSP (6)
€1m
GU (3)
€1m
HIB (4)
€1m
BIR (2)
€1m
BF (2)
€0m
Balzan FC and Hibernians have a similar midfield value (both €0m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
HIB (14)
€3m
ZSP (12)
€2m
SW (10)
€2m
FLO (9)
€2m
VF (8)
€2m
GU (6)
€1m
HS (6)
€1m
MOS (12)
€1m
BIR (4)
€1m
MAR (8)
€1m
BIR (4)
€1m
BF (4)
€1m
Balzan FC's defence is €2m less valuable than Hibernians's (€1m vs €3m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

8 previous meetings
2
BF wins
4
Draws
2
HIB wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Balzan FC vs Hibernians · H/A from BF
DateH/AGameScore
27/04/25AHibernians Vs BF1-1
13/03/25AHibernians Vs BF0-0
01/11/24HBF Vs Hibernians0-1
24/02/24HBF Vs Hibernians0-0
22/10/23AHibernians Vs BF0-2
01/05/23AHibernians Vs BF2-2
05/02/23AHibernians Vs BF1-2
02/10/22HBF Vs Hibernians0-2

Balzan FCBalzan FC

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
29/08/26HBF Vs Gzira United2-1
23/08/26AMosta Vs BF2-1
14/08/26HBF Vs Marsaxlokk1-1
19/04/26HBF Vs Melita2-0
12/04/26HBF Vs Birzebbuga3-3
06/04/26ASirens Vs BF0-1
14/03/26HBF Vs Swieqi United1-2
10/03/26AFgura United Vs BF1-2
28/02/26APietà Hotspurs Vs BF1-3
22/02/26HBF Vs St. Andrews1-4

HiberniansHibernians

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
02/09/26HHIB Vs Valletta FC0-2
28/08/26HHIB Vs Zabbar St. Patrick1-1
21/08/26AMarsaxlokk Vs HIB1-0
16/08/26ASliema Wanderers Vs HIB0-2
30/04/26AZabbar St. Patrick Vs HIB3-0
24/04/26HHIB Vs Mosta2-0
18/04/26HHIB Vs Birkirkara0-0
14/04/26ATarxien Rainbows Vs HIB3-2
10/04/26ASliema Wanderers Vs HIB1-1
14/03/26ANaxxar Lions Vs HIB2-1

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Balzan FC
Balzan FC
Malta: Premier League
Recent: 5 Wins / 2 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDWDLW1.46
HomeLDWDW1.57
AwayWWWWL1.37
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %40%43%37%
AVG goals2.863.132.63
Over 1.5 %80%87%74%
Over 2.5 %60%65%56%
Over 3.5 %32%39%26%
Scored1.581.871.33
Conceded1.281.261.30
BTTS56%61%52%
Clean Sheet26%26%26%
Corners---
Cards---
Hibernians
Hibernians
Malta: Premier League
Recent: 2 Wins / 3 Draws / 5 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLWLDL1.18
HomeDDWDL1.45
AwayDLLWL0.81
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %30%38%19%
AVG goals2.862.663.14
Over 1.5 %80%76%86%
Over 2.5 %50%41%62%
Over 3.5 %32%24%43%
Scored1.341.411.24
Conceded1.521.241.90
BTTS56%52%62%
Clean Sheet18%28%5%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1FlorianaFloriana410
75%
2.5
102+8
3.0
100%
50%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2122.50.5
-
2Valletta FCValletta FC49
75%
2.2
104+6
3.5
100%
75%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
4
2122.51.0
-
3MostaMosta39
100%
3.0
51+4
2.0
67%
33%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1111.70.3
-
4MarsaxlokkMarsaxlokk37
67%
2.3
42+2
2.0
67%
33%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
4
1211.30.7
-
5BirkirkaraBirkirkara36
67%
2.0
51+4
2.0
33%
33%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
2111.70.3
-
6Balzan FCBalzan FC34
33%
1.3
44+0
2.7
100%
67%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1011.31.3
-
7Zabbar St. PatrickZabbar St. Patrick34
33%
1.3
45-1
3.0
67%
33%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
4
1121.31.7
-
8HiberniansHibernians44
25%
1.0
34-1
1.8
75%
0%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2130.81.0
-
9Sliema WanderersSliema Wanderers33
33%
1.0
25-3
2.3
100%
33%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
7
3220.71.7
-
10Hamrun SpartansHamrun Spartans31
0%
0.3
14-3
1.7
67%
0%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
1310.31.3
-
11BirzebbugaBirzebbuga30
0%
0.0
16-5
2.3
67%
67%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1210.32.0
-
12Gzira UnitedGzira United40
0%
0.0
213-11
3.8
100%
100%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1110.53.2
-
Malta: Premier League 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Malta: Premier League stats & trends →

← all matches