This opponent (SC Braga) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
SC Braga
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
2.0
Avg conceded
0.8
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.53
1.20
1.67
1.33
1.40
1.07
vs Stronger (6)
1.17
2.33
1.00
2.75
1.50
1.50
vs Similar (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Weaker (24)
1.62
0.92
1.91
0.82
1.38
1.00
Clean sheet %
33% (+4pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Total goals distribution
The model estimates around 3.1 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 3 (22%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
83.0%
Under 1.5
17.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
60.7%
@ 1.66+3.8%
Under 2.5
39.3%
@ 2.19-3.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
38.4%
Under 3.5
61.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
56.9%
No
43.1%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.
Correct score
Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
10.2%
2-1
9.9%
2-0
9.8%
1-0
8.3%
3-1
7.0%
3-0
7.0%
0-0
5.3%
2-2
5.0%
Benfica goals ↓
SC Braga goals →
0
1
2
3
4
0
5.3%
3.4%
2.2%
0.7%
0.2%
1
8.3%
10%
4.7%
1.6%
0.4%
2
9.8%
9.9%
5.0%
1.7%
0.4%
3
7.0%
7.0%
3.6%
1.2%
0.3%
4
3.7%
3.8%
1.9%
0.6%
0.2%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Benfica goals (down), columns = SC Braga goals (across).
💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis
🏆 Total PPG
Points / game
FC Porto
2.41
Benfica
2.26
SC Braga
1.76
Sporting CP
1.76
Rio Ave
1.62
Famalicao
1.59
Guimaraes
1.47
GIL Vicente
1.26
Santa Clara
1.26
Moreirense
1.26
Maritimo
1.15
Boavista
1.15
Pacos Ferreira
1.15
Tondela
1.06
Belenenses
1.03
Setubal
1.00
Portimonense
0.97
Aves
0.50
Benfica is 0.50 points better than SC Braga in terms of average points per game (2.26 vs 1.76).
⚔️ Attack
Goals scored / game
FC Porto
2.18
Benfica
2.09
SC Braga
1.79
Famalicao
1.56
Guimaraes
1.56
Sporting CP
1.44
Rio Ave
1.41
Moreirense
1.24
GIL Vicente
1.18
Santa Clara
1.06
Pacos Ferreira
1.06
Maritimo
1.00
Tondela
0.88
Portimonense
0.88
Boavista
0.82
Belenenses
0.79
Setubal
0.79
Aves
0.71
Benfica is 0.29 goals better than SC Braga in terms of goals scored per game (2.09 vs 1.79).
🛡️ Defense
Conceded / game · lower better
FC Porto
0.65
Benfica
0.76
Sporting CP
1.00
Rio Ave
1.06
Guimaraes
1.12
Boavista
1.15
SC Braga
1.18
Santa Clara
1.21
Maritimo
1.24
Setubal
1.26
Tondela
1.29
GIL Vicente
1.29
Moreirense
1.29
Portimonense
1.32
Famalicao
1.50
Pacos Ferreira
1.53
Belenenses
1.59
Aves
2.00
Benfica is 0.41 goals better than SC Braga in terms of goals conceded per game (0.76 vs 1.18).
⏱️ Possession
Not available for this league.
Not enough data to compare these two teams.
🎲 4. Props Analysis
Benfica
For 6.9 · Against 4.4 · Total 11.3
🚩 Corners
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 3.2 · Against 3.3 · Total 6.5
🟨 Cards
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 12.0 · Against 13.0 · Total 25.0
⚠️ Fouls
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
SC Braga
For 6.4 · Against 5.0 · Total 11.4
🚩 Corners
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 3.2 · Against 4.4 · Total 7.6
🟨 Cards
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 14.2 · Against 16.3 · Total 30.5
⚠️ Fouls
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
Benfica
Split
Corners
Cards
Fouls
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Overall (50)
10.4
11.2
9.6
5.5
4.6
6.4
27.9
26.7
29.1
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (6)
8.0
7.5
8.2
8.7
8.5
8.8
35.0
35.5
34.8
vs Weaker (44)
10.7
11.5
9.8
5.1
4.3
6.0
26.9
25.9
28.0
% over line
48%
56%
40%
80%
72%
88%
86%
80%
92%
% under line
52%
44%
60%
20%
28%
12%
14%
20%
8%
This opponent (SC Braga) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
SC Braga
Split
Corners
Cards
Fouls
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Overall (50)
10.3
10.1
10.6
5.3
5.2
5.4
30.1
30.0
30.2
vs Stronger (10)
10.6
10.2
11.0
6.5
6.4
6.6
30.8
27.8
33.8
vs Similar (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Weaker (40)
10.2
10.1
10.4
5.0
4.8
5.2
29.9
30.6
29.4
% over line
56%
56%
56%
70%
64%
76%
88%
84%
92%
% under line
44%
44%
44%
30%
36%
24%
12%
16%
8%
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
🚩 Total Corners
Match total corners / game
Aves
12.2
Guimaraes
11.6
Boavista
11.5
Santa Clara
11.3
Pacos Ferreira
11.3
Famalicao
10.7
Sporting CP
10.6
Setubal
10.6
Tondela
10.5
Benfica
10.4
Maritimo
10.3
SC Braga
10.3
Rio Ave
10.3
Moreirense
10.2
FC Porto
9.6
Belenenses
9.6
GIL Vicente
9.5
Portimonense
9.2
🟨 Total Cards
Match total cards / game
Sporting CP
6.4
Boavista
6.1
Setubal
6.0
Famalicao
5.9
Rio Ave
5.8
Pacos Ferreira
5.7
Tondela
5.7
Benfica
5.5
Maritimo
5.3
SC Braga
5.3
FC Porto
5.2
Aves
5.2
Santa Clara
5.0
Moreirense
5.0
Guimaraes
4.8
Portimonense
4.8
GIL Vicente
4.7
Belenenses
4.6
⚠️ Total Fouls
Match total fouls / game
Boavista
34.6
Setubal
34.4
Rio Ave
34.0
GIL Vicente
33.8
Tondela
33.0
Pacos Ferreira
32.7
Maritimo
32.7
Aves
32.2
FC Porto
32.1
Moreirense
32.0
Belenenses
31.0
Guimaraes
30.9
Famalicao
30.8
Portimonense
30.7
Santa Clara
30.5
SC Braga
30.1
Sporting CP
30.0
Benfica
27.9
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
67.6%
Under 9.5
32.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
81.1%
Under 3.5
18.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Over
Over 21.5
89.9%
Under 21.5
10.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🔀 5. Double Chance
Double Chance
Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under
⚖️ 7. Handicap
⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U
Benfica
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.6
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
0.6
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.97
0.33
1.06
0.19
0.86
0.50
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (3)
0.33
1.33
0.00
1.00
0.50
1.50
vs Weaker (27)
1.04
0.22
1.13
0.13
0.92
0.33
Clean sheet %
73% (+44pp vs league)
This opponent (SC Braga) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
SC Braga
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
0.4
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.77
0.43
0.67
0.33
0.87
0.53
vs Stronger (6)
0.50
0.67
0.50
0.50
0.50
1.00
vs Similar (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Weaker (24)
0.83
0.38
0.73
0.27
0.92
0.46
Clean sheet %
67% (+37pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Benfica over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U
Benfica
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.8
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
0.2
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.90
0.37
2.00
0.50
1.79
0.21
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (3)
1.00
0.33
0.00
1.00
1.50
0.00
vs Weaker (27)
2.00
0.37
2.13
0.47
1.83
0.25
Clean sheet %
73% (+44pp vs league)
This opponent (SC Braga) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
SC Braga
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
0.4
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.77
0.77
1.00
1.00
0.53
0.53
vs Stronger (6)
0.67
1.67
0.50
2.25
1.00
0.50
vs Similar (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Weaker (24)
0.79
0.54
1.18
0.55
0.46
0.54
Clean sheet %
50% (+21pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Benfica over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🔥 12. Top picks for this game
Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
Pick
Probability
Avg odds
Best 1
Best 2
Best 3
Best 4
Best 5
Edge
Result
Over 19.5 fouls
95.5%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 2.5 cards
91.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 21.5 fouls
89.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 1.5
83.0%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✗ Miss
Over 3.5 cards
81.1%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 23.5 fouls
80.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 8.5 corners
78.1%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
No picks at these odds - lower the slider to see shorter-priced selections.
🎽 13. Player market rates
Benfica · 2026/27
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Vangelis Pavlidis100%
Gianluca Prestianni67%
Clément Lenglet33%
Rafa Silva33%
Jhon Durán33%
Alexander Bah0%
Dodi Lukebakio0%
Leandro Barreiro0%
Samuel Dahl0%
Enzo Barrenechea0%
Tomás Araújo0%
Georgiy Sudakov0%
Samuel Soares0%
Andreas Schjelderup0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Tomás Araújo33%
Georgiy Sudakov33%
Clément Lenglet0%
Rafa Silva0%
Jhon Durán0%
Alexander Bah0%
Dodi Lukebakio0%
Leandro Barreiro0%
Vangelis Pavlidis0%
Samuel Dahl0%
Enzo Barrenechea0%
Samuel Soares0%
Andreas Schjelderup0%
Gianluca Prestianni0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Alexander Bah33%
Leandro Barreiro33%
Vangelis Pavlidis33%
Enzo Barrenechea33%
Tomás Araújo33%
Gianluca Prestianni33%
Clément Lenglet0%
Rafa Silva0%
Jhon Durán0%
Dodi Lukebakio0%
Samuel Dahl0%
Georgiy Sudakov0%
Samuel Soares0%
Andreas Schjelderup0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Gianluca Prestianni100%
Vangelis Pavlidis67%
Clément Lenglet0%
Rafa Silva0%
Jhon Durán0%
Alexander Bah0%
Dodi Lukebakio0%
Leandro Barreiro0%
Samuel Dahl0%
Enzo Barrenechea0%
Tomás Araújo0%
Georgiy Sudakov0%
Samuel Soares0%
Andreas Schjelderup0%
SC Braga · 2026/27
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Diego Rodrigues67%
Pau Víctor50%
Fran Navarro25%
João Moutinho0%
Vítor Carvalho0%
Gustaf Lagerbielke0%
Victor Gómez0%
Adrian Bajrami0%
Gabriel Silva0%
Demir Ege Tıknaz0%
Diogo Travassos0%
Bernardo Fontes0%
Mario Dorgeles0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Fran Navarro25%
João Moutinho25%
Vítor Carvalho25%
Pau Víctor25%
Demir Ege Tıknaz25%
Diogo Travassos25%
Gustaf Lagerbielke0%
Victor Gómez0%
Adrian Bajrami0%
Gabriel Silva0%
Bernardo Fontes0%
Diego Rodrigues0%
Mario Dorgeles0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Vítor Carvalho25%
Gabriel Silva25%
Demir Ege Tıknaz25%
Mario Dorgeles25%
Fran Navarro0%
João Moutinho0%
Gustaf Lagerbielke0%
Victor Gómez0%
Adrian Bajrami0%
Pau Víctor0%
Diogo Travassos0%
Bernardo Fontes0%
Diego Rodrigues0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Fran Navarro0%
João Moutinho0%
Vítor Carvalho0%
Gustaf Lagerbielke0%
Victor Gómez0%
Adrian Bajrami0%
Pau Víctor0%
Gabriel Silva0%
Demir Ege Tıknaz0%
Diogo Travassos0%
Bernardo Fontes0%
Diego Rodrigues0%
Mario Dorgeles0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.
💰 14. Squad value
💰 Total value
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (30)
€467m
SC (31)
€414m
BEN (25)
€357m
SB (32)
€165m
FAM (23)
€57m
GUI (29)
€46m
RA (26)
€37m
GV (28)
€29m
SC (28)
€27m
MOR (21)
€22m
MAR (27)
€16m
TON (20)
€10m
POR (20)
€6m
PF (13)
€2m
Benfica's squad is €192m more valuable than SC Braga's (€357m vs €165m).
⚔️ Attack
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (11)
€214m
BEN (10)
€172m
SC (9)
€146m
SB (7)
€41m
GUI (10)
€22m
FAM (8)
€16m
GV (12)
€11m
SC (11)
€9m
RA (8)
€8m
MAR (10)
€7m
MOR (5)
€5m
TON (7)
€2m
POR (7)
€2m
PF (3)
€1m
Benfica's attack is €131m more valuable than SC Braga's (€172m vs €41m).
🧠 Midfield
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (6)
€105m
SC (9)
€91m
BEN (5)
€77m
SB (10)
€56m
FAM (6)
€20m
GUI (6)
€11m
MOR (8)
€8m
RA (5)
€8m
GV (6)
€8m
SC (5)
€6m
MAR (6)
€3m
TON (4)
€1m
POR (5)
€1m
PF (2)
€0m
Benfica's midfield is €22m more valuable than SC Braga's (€77m vs €56m).
🛡️ Defence
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SC (13)
€176m
FP (13)
€148m
BEN (10)
€108m
SB (15)
€68m
FAM (9)
€22m
RA (13)
€21m
SC (12)
€12m
GUI (13)
€12m
GV (10)
€11m
MOR (8)
€9m
TON (9)
€6m
MAR (11)
€6m
POR (8)
€3m
PF (8)
€1m
Benfica's defence is €40m more valuable than SC Braga's (€108m vs €68m).
Portugal: Primeira Liga 2019/20 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Portugal: Primeira Liga stats & trends →