PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Cliftonville FC vs Ballymena United Result & Analysis

Date: 05/04/2025
Time: 14:00
Final 5-0
Cliftonville FC
Cliftonville FC
Vs
56%
27%
17%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Ballymena United
Ballymena United
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Referee: -

ðŸŽŊ 1. Model Analysis

Cliftonville FC win✓ Hit
55.5%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
27.0%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United win✗ Miss
17.4%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

âš― 2. Goal Analysis

Cliftonville FCCliftonville FC

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-300D22D30W13L20W02L01L22D30W31WA·COL04/02H·POR09/02H·CAR12/02A·GLE15/02H·GLE21/02H·DUN12/03A·BAL15/03A·COL18/03H·CAR22/03A·CAR01/04
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
1.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.401.201.500.791.311.56
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (21)1.431.191.501.001.361.36
vs Weaker (9)1.331.221.500.251.202.00
Clean sheet %30% (+0pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballymena United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Ballymena UnitedBallymena United

Last 10 – goals for & against
50-522D13L11D20W01L30W12L10W12L52WH·LIN07/02A·CRU15/02H·GLE18/02H·POR22/02A·GLE04/03A·DUN08/03H·LAR11/03H·CLI15/03A·LOU22/03H·LOU01/04
Avg total
3.0
Avg scored
1.7
Avg conceded
1.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.431.201.601.331.271.07
vs Stronger (13)1.081.151.291.140.831.17
vs Similar (17)1.711.241.881.501.561.00
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %30% (+0pp vs league)
This opponent (Cliftonville FC) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

7%14%20%27%10%019%127%221%313%46%54%6+
The model estimates around 2.4 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (27%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
71.0%
Under 1.5
29.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
43.8%
Under 2.5
56.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
22.8%
Under 3.5
77.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
45.7%
No
54.3%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-0
13.1%
1-1
12.7%
2-0
11.6%
0-0
10.0%
2-1
9.4%
3-0
6.3%
0-1
6.0%
3-1
5.1%
Cliftonville FC goals ↓
Ballymena United goals →
01234
010.0%6.0%2.9%0.8%0.2%
113%13%4.7%1.3%0.3%
212%9.4%3.8%1.0%0.2%
36.3%5.1%2.0%0.6%0.1%
42.5%2.0%0.8%0.2%0.0%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Cliftonville FC goals (down), columns = Ballymena United goals (across).

💊 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Linfield
2.24
Larne
1.66
Cliftonville FC
1.60
Glentoran
1.56
Dungannon Swifts
1.50
Portadown
1.47
Coleraine FC
1.45
Crusaders FC
1.38
Ballymena United
1.24
Glenavon FC
1.21
Carrick Rangers
0.95
Loughgall
0.58
Annagh United
0.00
Cliftonville FC is 0.36 points better than Ballymena United in terms of average points per game (1.60 vs 1.24).

⚔ïļ Attack

Goals scored / game
Linfield
1.82
Cliftonville FC
1.55
Annagh United
1.50
Coleraine FC
1.40
Dungannon Swifts
1.34
Portadown
1.26
Glentoran
1.26
Ballymena United
1.24
Larne
1.21
Crusaders FC
1.21
Glenavon FC
1.11
Carrick Rangers
1.00
Loughgall
0.95
Cliftonville FC is 0.31 goals better than Ballymena United in terms of goals scored per game (1.55 vs 1.24).

ðŸ›Ąïļ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Linfield
0.74
Larne
0.87
Glentoran
1.00
Cliftonville FC
1.02
Portadown
1.18
Glenavon FC
1.24
Dungannon Swifts
1.26
Coleraine FC
1.30
Crusaders FC
1.38
Ballymena United
1.42
Carrick Rangers
1.55
Loughgall
2.24
Annagh United
4.00
Cliftonville FC is 0.40 goals better than Ballymena United in terms of goals conceded per game (1.02 vs 1.42).

⏱ïļ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

ðŸŽē 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

ðŸĨ… 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖ïļ 7. Handicap

⏱ïļ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Cliftonville FCCliftonville FC

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D11D10W02L00D00D00D00D10W11DA·COL04/02H·POR09/02H·CAR12/02A·GLE15/02H·GLE21/02H·DUN12/03A·BAL15/03A·COL18/03H·CAR22/03A·CAR01/04
Avg total
0.8
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.570.430.570.210.560.62
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (21)0.620.380.600.300.640.45
vs Weaker (9)0.440.560.500.000.401.00
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballymena United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Ballymena UnitedBallymena United

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-311D12L00D10W00D10W11D00D11D30WH·LIN07/02A·CRU15/02H·GLE18/02H·POR22/02A·GLE04/03A·DUN08/03H·LAR11/03H·CLI15/03A·LOU22/03H·LOU01/04
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.770.370.800.330.730.40
vs Stronger (13)0.460.380.430.430.500.33
vs Similar (17)1.000.351.120.250.890.44
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %70% (+40pp vs league)
This opponent (Cliftonville FC) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸĨ… 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Cliftonville FC over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cliftonville FC over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cliftonville FC over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱ïļ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Cliftonville FCCliftonville FC

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D11D20W11D20W02L01L22D20W20WA·COL04/02H·POR09/02H·CAR12/02A·GLE15/02H·GLE21/02H·DUN12/03A·BAL15/03A·COL18/03H·CAR22/03A·CAR01/04
Avg total
1.9
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
0.7
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.830.770.930.570.750.94
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (21)0.810.810.900.700.730.91
vs Weaker (9)0.890.671.000.250.801.00
Clean sheet %50% (+20pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballymena United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Ballymena UnitedBallymena United

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-211D01L11D10W01L20W01L10W01L22DH·LIN07/02A·CRU15/02H·GLE18/02H·POR22/02A·GLE04/03A·DUN08/03H·LAR11/03H·CLI15/03A·LOU22/03H·LOU01/04
Avg total
1.6
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.670.830.801.000.530.67
vs Stronger (13)0.620.770.860.710.330.83
vs Similar (17)0.710.880.751.250.670.56
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %40% (+10pp vs league)
This opponent (Cliftonville FC) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸĨ… 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Cliftonville FC over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cliftonville FC over/under 1.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cliftonville FC over/under 2.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

ðŸ”Ĩ 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Under 3.577.2%-------✗ Miss
Over 1.571.0%-------✓ Hit

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (23)
€4m
CF (23)
€3m
GLE (24)
€3m
DS (21)
€3m
LIN (17)
€2m
CF (23)
€2m
BU (20)
€2m
CR (20)
€2m
POR (16)
€1m
CF (18)
€1m
GF (13)
€1m
LOU (3)
€0m
Cliftonville FC and Ballymena United have a similar squad value (both €2m).

⚔ïļ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (6)
€1m
CF (8)
€1m
CF (10)
€1m
GLE (10)
€1m
CF (5)
€1m
POR (6)
€1m
BU (3)
€1m
DS (6)
€0m
LIN (4)
€0m
CR (6)
€0m
GF (3)
€0m
LOU (1)
€0m
Cliftonville FC and Ballymena United have a similar attack value (both €1m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (7)
€1m
DS (7)
€1m
BU (8)
€1m
CF (5)
€1m
GLE (5)
€1m
LIN (6)
€1m
CR (6)
€1m
CF (4)
€1m
CF (6)
€0m
POR (3)
€0m
GF (1)
€0m
LOU (0)
€0m
Cliftonville FC and Ballymena United have a similar midfield value (both €1m).

ðŸ›Ąïļ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (10)
€2m
DS (8)
€1m
GLE (9)
€1m
LIN (7)
€1m
CF (10)
€1m
BU (9)
€1m
CF (9)
€1m
POR (7)
€1m
CR (8)
€1m
GF (9)
€1m
CF (7)
€1m
LOU (2)
€0m
Cliftonville FC and Ballymena United have a similar defence value (both €1m).

ðŸĪ 15. Games History

H2H record

8 previous meetings
4
CF wins
0
Draws
4
BU wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Cliftonville FC vs Ballymena United · H/A from CF
DateH/AGameScore
15/03/25ABallymena United Vs CF1-0
16/11/24HCF Vs Ballymena United0-1
21/09/24ABallymena United Vs CF3-2
20/01/24HCF Vs Ballymena United3-0
23/12/23HCF Vs Ballymena United2-0
23/09/23ABallymena United Vs CF0-2
28/01/23HCF Vs Ballymena United4-0
03/12/22ABallymena United Vs CF4-1

Cliftonville FCCliftonville FC

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
01/04/25ACarrick Rangers Vs CF1-3
22/03/25HCF Vs Carrick Rangers3-0
18/03/25AColeraine FC Vs CF2-2
15/03/25ABallymena United Vs CF1-0
12/03/25HCF Vs Dungannon Swifts0-2
21/02/25HCF Vs Glentoran2-0
15/02/25AGlenavon FC Vs CF3-1
12/02/25HCF Vs Carrick Rangers3-0
09/02/25HCF Vs Portadown2-2
04/02/25AColeraine FC Vs CF0-0

Ballymena UnitedBallymena United

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
01/04/25HBU Vs Loughgall5-2
22/03/25ALoughgall Vs BU2-1
15/03/25HBU Vs Cliftonville FC1-0
11/03/25HBU Vs Larne1-2
08/03/25ADungannon Swifts Vs BU0-3
04/03/25AGlentoran Vs BU1-0
22/02/25HBU Vs Portadown2-0
18/02/25HBU Vs Glentoran1-1
15/02/25ACrusaders FC Vs BU3-1
07/02/25HBU Vs Linfield2-2

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Cliftonville FC
Cliftonville FC
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Recent: 4 Wins / 3 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLLDWW1.40
HomeDWWLW1.83
AwayDLLDW1.04
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %40%57%26%
AVG goals2.862.523.15
Over 1.5 %80%74%85%
Over 2.5 %54%52%56%
Over 3.5 %32%22%41%
Scored1.461.611.33
Conceded1.400.911.81
BTTS50%30%67%
Clean Sheet28%52%7%
Corners---
Cards---
Ballymena United
Ballymena United
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Recent: 4 Wins / 2 Draws / 4 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWLWLW1.18
HomeDWLWW1.28
AwayLLLWL1.08
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %36%40%32%
AVG goals2.702.802.60
Over 1.5 %66%68%64%
Over 2.5 %48%44%52%
Over 3.5 %30%32%28%
Scored1.221.401.04
Conceded1.481.401.56
BTTS40%40%40%
Clean Sheet24%24%24%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value ₮mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1LinfieldLinfield3885
71%
2.2
6928+41
2.6
71%
55%
26%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0111.80.7
-
2Cliftonville FCCliftonville FC4064
48%
1.6
6241+21
2.6
78%
45%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1111.61.0
-
3LarneLarne3863
45%
1.7
4633+13
2.1
66%
34%
13%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
4
1121.20.9
-
4GlentoranGlentoran3961
44%
1.6
4939+10
2.3
67%
41%
21%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1111.31.0
-
5Coleraine FCColeraine FC4058
40%
1.4
5652+4
2.7
80%
55%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1111.41.3
-
6Dungannon SwiftsDungannon Swifts3857
45%
1.5
5148+3
2.6
71%
42%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
0111.31.3
-
7PortadownPortadown3856
42%
1.5
4845+3
2.4
76%
42%
21%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1011.31.2
-
8Crusaders FCCrusaders FC3954
41%
1.4
4754-7
2.6
67%
51%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1011.21.4
-
9Ballymena UnitedBallymena United3847
37%
1.2
4754-7
2.7
66%
47%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1111.21.4
-
10Glenavon FCGlenavon FC3846
32%
1.2
4247-5
2.3
71%
37%
21%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0011.11.2
-
11Carrick RangersCarrick Rangers4038
22%
0.9
4062-22
2.5
70%
55%
30%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0111.01.6
-
12LoughgallLoughgall3822
13%
0.6
3685-49
3.2
82%
63%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.92.2
-
13Annagh UnitedAnnagh United20
0%
0.0
38-5
5.5
100%
100%
100%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.54.0
-
Northern-Ireland: Premiership 2024/25 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Northern-Ireland: Premiership stats & trends →

← all matches