PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Coleraine FC vs Larne Result & Analysis

Date: 12/04/2025
Time: 14:00
Final 1-2
Coleraine FC
Coleraine FC
Vs
26%
29%
45%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Larne
Larne
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Referee: -
Match preview & prediction

Coleraine FC face Larne in a match the model favours for an away win, with a 45% chance of a Larne victory, a 29% draw probability and a 26% chance of a Coleraine win. The expected total goals is 2.5, with the most likely total being two goals at 27%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1, occurring with a 13.8% probability. Coleraine’s home form shows an average of 1.5 goals scored and 1.25 conceded against similarly strong opponents, while Larne’s away form averages 0.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded versus similar teams. Suggested picks from the model include Under 3.5 goals at 76.8% and Over 1.5 goals at 71.6%. The model’s selection for the match result remains an away win.

Results analysis

The match saw Coleraine FC’s two-game winning streak end as Larne secured a 1-2 victory, matching the model’s prediction. The pre-match favourite, “Away win,” had a 45% probability and proved correct. The model’s selections also performed well: “Under 3.5” with a 76.8% chance hit, and “Over 1.5” at 71.6% also hit. The most likely scoreline of 1-1 fell short, and the total goals of 2, the most probable outcome at 27%, did not materialise. Larne’s away form, marked by a recent defeat, was outweighed by Coleraine’s home form, which had been strong in the last five matches. Overall, the model’s call and its key picks were accurate.

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Coleraine FC win✗ Miss
25.7%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
29.1%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Larne win✓ Hit
45.2%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Coleraine FCColeraine FC

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W12L20W20W10W11D22D10W12L32WA·CAR08/02H·GLE14/02A·LIN22/02H·POR01/03A·GLE08/03A·LAR15/03H·CLI18/03H·POR22/03A·GLE01/04H·DUN05/04
Avg total
2.4
Avg scored
1.5
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.571.301.641.291.501.31
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (23)1.521.351.501.251.551.45
vs Weaker (7)1.711.142.501.501.401.00
Clean sheet %30% (+0pp vs league)
This opponent (Larne) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

LarneLarne

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-401L41W01L10W21W11D22D10W11D22DH·DUN22/02A·LOU26/02A·CAR04/03A·LOU08/03A·BAL11/03H·COL15/03A·GLE18/03A·GLE22/03A·DUN01/04A·CRU05/04
Avg total
2.4
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.130.970.920.851.291.06
vs Stronger (1)1.000.001.000.00--
vs Similar (11)1.001.091.171.000.801.20
vs Weaker (18)1.220.940.670.831.501.00
Clean sheet %23% (-6pp vs league)
This opponent (Coleraine FC) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

7%14%20%27%10%019%127%221%313%46%54%6+
The model estimates around 2.5 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (27%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
71.6%
Under 1.5
28.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
44.4%
Under 2.5
55.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
23.2%
Under 3.5
76.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
50.0%
No
50.0%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
13.8%
0-1
11.1%
0-0
9.9%
1-2 ✓
9.0%
0-2
8.8%
1-0
7.5%
2-1
6.4%
2-2
4.6%
Coleraine FC goals ↓
Larne goals →
01234
09.9%11%8.8%4.2%1.5%
17.5%14%9.0%4.3%1.5%
24.5%6.4%4.6%2.2%0.8%
31.5%2.2%1.6%0.7%0.3%
40.4%0.6%0.4%0.2%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Coleraine FC goals (down), columns = Larne goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Linfield
2.24
Larne
1.66
Cliftonville FC
1.60
Glentoran
1.56
Dungannon Swifts
1.50
Portadown
1.47
Coleraine FC
1.45
Crusaders FC
1.38
Ballymena United
1.24
Glenavon FC
1.21
Carrick Rangers
0.95
Loughgall
0.58
Annagh United
0.00
Coleraine FC is 0.21 points worse than Larne in terms of average points per game (1.45 vs 1.66).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Linfield
1.82
Cliftonville FC
1.55
Annagh United
1.50
Coleraine FC
1.40
Dungannon Swifts
1.34
Portadown
1.26
Glentoran
1.26
Ballymena United
1.24
Larne
1.21
Crusaders FC
1.21
Glenavon FC
1.11
Carrick Rangers
1.00
Loughgall
0.95
Coleraine FC is 0.19 goals better than Larne in terms of goals scored per game (1.40 vs 1.21).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Linfield
0.74
Larne
0.87
Glentoran
1.00
Cliftonville FC
1.02
Portadown
1.18
Glenavon FC
1.24
Dungannon Swifts
1.26
Coleraine FC
1.30
Crusaders FC
1.38
Ballymena United
1.42
Carrick Rangers
1.55
Loughgall
2.24
Annagh United
4.00
Coleraine FC is 0.43 goals worse than Larne in terms of goals conceded per game (1.30 vs 0.87).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Coleraine FCColeraine FC

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D01L10W10W00D00D00D00D01L21WA·CAR08/02H·GLE14/02A·LIN22/02H·POR01/03A·GLE08/03A·LAR15/03H·CLI18/03H·POR22/03A·GLE01/04H·DUN05/04
Avg total
0.7
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
0.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.500.670.430.860.560.50
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (23)0.520.650.420.750.640.55
vs Weaker (7)0.430.710.501.500.400.40
Clean sheet %50% (+20pp vs league)
This opponent (Larne) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

LarneLarne

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-201L21W00D10W11D00D01L00D11D10WH·DUN22/02A·LOU26/02A·CAR04/03A·LOU08/03A·BAL11/03H·COL15/03A·GLE18/03A·GLE22/03A·DUN01/04A·CRU05/04
Avg total
1.1
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.430.470.310.460.530.47
vs Stronger (1)0.000.000.000.00--
vs Similar (11)0.180.360.170.500.200.20
vs Weaker (18)0.610.560.500.500.670.58
Clean sheet %57% (+27pp vs league)
This opponent (Coleraine FC) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Coleraine FC over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Coleraine FC over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Coleraine FC over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Larne over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Larne over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Larne over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Coleraine FCColeraine FC

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-210W11D10W10W10W11D22D10W11D11DA·CAR08/02H·GLE14/02A·LIN22/02H·POR01/03A·GLE08/03A·LAR15/03H·CLI18/03H·POR22/03A·GLE01/04H·DUN05/04
Avg total
1.7
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.070.631.210.430.940.81
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (23)1.000.701.080.500.910.91
vs Weaker (7)1.290.432.000.001.000.60
Clean sheet %57% (+27pp vs league)
This opponent (Larne) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

LarneLarne

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D20W01L00D10W11D21W10W00D12LH·DUN22/02A·LOU26/02A·CAR04/03A·LOU08/03A·BAL11/03H·COL15/03A·GLE18/03A·GLE22/03A·DUN01/04A·CRU05/04
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.700.500.620.380.760.59
vs Stronger (1)1.000.001.000.00--
vs Similar (11)0.820.731.000.500.601.00
vs Weaker (18)0.610.390.170.330.830.42
Clean sheet %60% (+30pp vs league)
This opponent (Coleraine FC) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Coleraine FC over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Coleraine FC over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Coleraine FC over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Larne over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Larne over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Larne over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Under 3.576.8%-------✓ Hit
Over 1.571.6%-------✓ Hit

🎽 13. Player market rates

Larne
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Chris Gallagher20%
Tomas Cosgrove20%
Cian Bolger0%
Rohan Ferguson0%
Shaun Want0%
Joe Thomson0%
Andy Ryan0%
Sam Todd0%
Mark Randall0%
Levi Ives0%
Sean Graham0%
Aaron Donnelly0%
Jordan McEneff0%
Conor McKendry0%
Matthew Lusty0%
Dylan Sloan0%
Benji Magee0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Sean Graham60%
Tomas Cosgrove40%
Cian Bolger25%
Andy Ryan20%
Sam Todd20%
Levi Ives20%
Chris Gallagher20%
Rohan Ferguson17%
Shaun Want17%
Mark Randall17%
Joe Thomson0%
Aaron Donnelly0%
Jordan McEneff0%
Conor McKendry0%
Matthew Lusty0%
Dylan Sloan0%
Benji Magee0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Sean Graham20%
Joe Thomson17%
Cian Bolger0%
Rohan Ferguson0%
Shaun Want0%
Andy Ryan0%
Sam Todd0%
Mark Randall0%
Levi Ives0%
Chris Gallagher0%
Aaron Donnelly0%
Tomas Cosgrove0%
Jordan McEneff0%
Conor McKendry0%
Matthew Lusty0%
Dylan Sloan0%
Benji Magee0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Andy Ryan20%
Cian Bolger0%
Rohan Ferguson0%
Shaun Want0%
Joe Thomson0%
Sam Todd0%
Mark Randall0%
Levi Ives0%
Sean Graham0%
Chris Gallagher0%
Aaron Donnelly0%
Tomas Cosgrove0%
Jordan McEneff0%
Conor McKendry0%
Matthew Lusty0%
Dylan Sloan0%
Benji Magee0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (23)
€4m
CF (23)
€3m
GLE (24)
€3m
DS (21)
€3m
LIN (17)
€2m
CF (23)
€2m
BU (20)
€2m
CR (20)
€2m
POR (16)
€1m
CF (18)
€1m
GF (13)
€1m
LOU (3)
€0m
Coleraine FC and Larne have a similar squad value (both €3m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (6)
€1m
CF (8)
€1m
CF (10)
€1m
GLE (10)
€1m
CF (5)
€1m
POR (6)
€1m
BU (3)
€1m
DS (6)
€0m
LIN (4)
€0m
CR (6)
€0m
GF (3)
€0m
LOU (1)
€0m
Coleraine FC and Larne have a similar attack value (both €1m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (7)
€1m
DS (7)
€1m
BU (8)
€1m
CF (5)
€1m
GLE (5)
€1m
LIN (6)
€1m
CR (6)
€1m
CF (4)
€1m
CF (6)
€0m
POR (3)
€0m
GF (1)
€0m
LOU (0)
€0m
Coleraine FC and Larne have a similar midfield value (both €1m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (10)
€2m
DS (8)
€1m
GLE (9)
€1m
LIN (7)
€1m
CF (10)
€1m
BU (9)
€1m
CF (9)
€1m
POR (7)
€1m
CR (8)
€1m
GF (9)
€1m
CF (7)
€1m
LOU (2)
€0m
Coleraine FC and Larne have a similar defence value (both €1m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

8 previous meetings
1
CF wins
4
Draws
3
LAR wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Coleraine FC vs Larne · H/A from CF
DateH/AGameScore
15/03/25ALarne Vs CF1-1
10/11/24ALarne Vs CF2-1
01/09/24HCF Vs Larne1-1
27/04/24ALarne Vs CF5-0
09/03/24HCF Vs Larne0-0
17/11/23ALarne Vs CF2-0
19/08/23HCF Vs Larne0-0
29/04/23HCF Vs Larne3-0

Coleraine FCColeraine FC

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
05/04/25HCF Vs Dungannon Swifts3-2
01/04/25AGlentoran Vs CF2-1
22/03/25HCF Vs Portadown1-0
18/03/25HCF Vs Cliftonville FC2-2
15/03/25ALarne Vs CF1-1
08/03/25AGlenavon FC Vs CF0-1
01/03/25HCF Vs Portadown2-0
22/02/25ALinfield Vs CF0-2
14/02/25HCF Vs Glentoran1-2
08/02/25ACarrick Rangers Vs CF0-1

LarneLarne

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
05/04/25ACrusaders FC Vs LAR2-2
01/04/25ADungannon Swifts Vs LAR1-1
22/03/25AGlenavon FC Vs LAR0-1
18/03/25AGlentoran Vs LAR2-2
15/03/25HLAR Vs Coleraine FC1-1
11/03/25ABallymena United Vs LAR1-2
08/03/25ALoughgall Vs LAR0-1
04/03/25ACarrick Rangers Vs LAR1-0
26/02/25ALoughgall Vs LAR1-4
22/02/25HLAR Vs Dungannon Swifts0-1

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Coleraine FC
Coleraine FC
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Recent: 6 Wins / 2 Draws / 2 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDDWLW1.44
HomeLWDWW1.60
AwayWWWDL1.28
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %38%44%32%
AVG goals2.822.722.92
Over 1.5 %84%84%84%
Over 2.5 %56%52%60%
Over 3.5 %30%28%32%
Scored1.461.481.44
Conceded1.361.241.48
BTTS56%52%60%
Clean Sheet30%28%32%
Corners---
Cards---
Larne
Larne
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Recent: 4 Wins / 4 Draws / 2 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDDWDD1.44
HomeDLDLD1.30
AwayWDWDD1.56
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %40%35%44%
AVG goals2.282.262.30
Over 1.5 %68%70%67%
Over 2.5 %40%35%44%
Over 3.5 %18%17%19%
Scored1.161.131.19
Conceded1.121.131.11
BTTS46%43%48%
Clean Sheet26%26%26%
Corners10.8611.5010.00
Cards5.004.505.67

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1LinfieldLinfield3885
71%
2.2
6928+41
2.6
71%
55%
26%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0111.80.7
-
2Cliftonville FCCliftonville FC4064
48%
1.6
6241+21
2.6
78%
45%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1111.61.0
-
3LarneLarne3863
45%
1.7
4633+13
2.1
66%
34%
13%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
4
1121.20.9
-
4GlentoranGlentoran3961
44%
1.6
4939+10
2.3
67%
41%
21%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1111.31.0
-
5Coleraine FCColeraine FC4058
40%
1.4
5652+4
2.7
80%
55%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1111.41.3
-
6Dungannon SwiftsDungannon Swifts3857
45%
1.5
5148+3
2.6
71%
42%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
0111.31.3
-
7PortadownPortadown3856
42%
1.5
4845+3
2.4
76%
42%
21%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1011.31.2
-
8Crusaders FCCrusaders FC3954
41%
1.4
4754-7
2.6
67%
51%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1011.21.4
-
9Ballymena UnitedBallymena United3847
37%
1.2
4754-7
2.7
66%
47%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1111.21.4
-
10Glenavon FCGlenavon FC3846
32%
1.2
4247-5
2.3
71%
37%
21%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0011.11.2
-
11Carrick RangersCarrick Rangers4038
22%
0.9
4062-22
2.5
70%
55%
30%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0111.01.6
-
12LoughgallLoughgall3822
13%
0.6
3685-49
3.2
82%
63%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.92.2
-
13Annagh UnitedAnnagh United20
0%
0.0
38-5
5.5
100%
100%
100%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.54.0
-
Northern-Ireland: Premiership 2024/25 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Northern-Ireland: Premiership stats & trends →

← all matches