PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Crusaders FC vs Ballymena United Result & Analysis

Date: 13/10/2023
Time: 18:45
Final 1-0
Crusaders FC
Crusaders FC
Vs
69%
21%
11%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Ballymena United
Ballymena United
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Crusaders FC win✓ Hit
68.9%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
20.6%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United win✗ Miss
10.5%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Crusaders FCCrusaders FC

Last 10 – goals for & against
90-920W90W40W22D11D03L20W02L40W11DH·DUN15/08H·CAR22/08A·NEW26/08A·GLE29/08H·LOU02/09H·CLI18/09H·GLE23/09A·LIN26/09A·COL30/09A·LAR06/10
Avg total
3.4
Avg scored
2.5
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.871.032.200.871.531.20
vs Stronger (8)0.751.001.331.330.400.80
vs Similar (22)2.271.052.420.752.101.40
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %43% (+14pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballymena United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Ballymena UnitedBallymena United

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-312L03L01L02L01L10W13L02L10W02LH·CRU11/08A·LAR15/08H·LIN18/08H·GLE25/08A·GLE02/09A·CAR09/09H·LOU16/09H·CLI23/09A·DUN30/09H·NEW07/10
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
1.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.601.470.621.190.571.79
vs Stronger (13)0.382.150.501.830.292.43
vs Similar (17)0.760.940.700.800.861.14
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %30% (+0pp vs league)
This opponent (Crusaders FC) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%12%18%24%7%015%124%222%316%49%57%6+
The model estimates around 2.8 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (24%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
78.4%
Under 1.5
21.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
54.0%
Under 2.5
46.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
31.7%
Under 3.5
68.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
46.0%
No
54.0%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
2-0
13.1%
1-0 ✓
11.5%
1-1
9.8%
2-1
9.5%
3-0
9.3%
0-0
6.7%
3-1
6.7%
4-0
4.9%
Crusaders FC goals ↓
Ballymena United goals →
01234
06.7%3.3%1.5%0.4%0.1%
112%9.8%3.2%0.8%0.1%
213%9.5%3.4%0.8%0.1%
39.3%6.7%2.4%0.6%0.1%
44.9%3.5%1.3%0.3%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Crusaders FC goals (down), columns = Ballymena United goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Larne
2.37
Linfield
2.24
Cliftonville FC
1.97
Crusaders FC
1.75
Glentoran
1.54
Institute
1.50
Carrick Rangers
1.28
Dungannon Swifts
1.24
Coleraine FC
1.23
Loughgall
1.18
Glenavon FC
0.97
Ballymena United
0.78
Newry City AFC
0.45
Crusaders FC is 0.97 points better than Ballymena United in terms of average points per game (1.75 vs 0.78).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Larne
2.24
Linfield
2.16
Cliftonville FC
2.11
Glentoran
1.90
Dungannon Swifts
1.68
Crusaders FC
1.68
Loughgall
1.58
Carrick Rangers
1.41
Coleraine FC
1.30
Glenavon FC
1.18
Ballymena United
0.78
Newry City AFC
0.68
Institute
0.50
Crusaders FC is 0.90 goals better than Ballymena United in terms of goals scored per game (1.68 vs 0.78).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Larne
0.55
Institute
1.00
Linfield
1.05
Cliftonville FC
1.13
Crusaders FC
1.15
Glentoran
1.18
Ballymena United
1.77
Loughgall
1.79
Coleraine FC
1.80
Dungannon Swifts
1.82
Glenavon FC
1.84
Carrick Rangers
1.92
Newry City AFC
2.61
Crusaders FC is 0.62 goals better than Ballymena United in terms of goals conceded per game (1.15 vs 1.77).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Crusaders FCCrusaders FC

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-500D50W20W11D00D02L10W02L10W00DH·DUN15/08H·CAR22/08A·NEW26/08A·GLE29/08H·LOU02/09H·CLI18/09H·GLE23/09A·LIN26/09A·COL30/09A·LAR06/10
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.670.500.730.530.600.47
vs Stronger (8)0.380.750.671.000.200.60
vs Similar (22)0.770.410.750.420.800.40
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballymena United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Ballymena UnitedBallymena United

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-202L00D00D01L01L10W10W01L00D01LH·CRU11/08A·LAR15/08H·LIN18/08H·GLE25/08A·GLE02/09A·CAR09/09H·LOU16/09H·CLI23/09A·DUN30/09H·NEW07/10
Avg total
0.8
Avg scored
0.2
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.230.700.190.500.290.93
vs Stronger (13)0.310.920.330.670.291.14
vs Similar (17)0.180.530.100.400.290.71
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %43% (+14pp vs league)
This opponent (Crusaders FC) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Crusaders FC over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Crusaders FC over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Crusaders FC over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Crusaders FCCrusaders FC

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-420W40W20W11D11D01L10W00D30W11DH·DUN15/08H·CAR22/08A·NEW26/08A·GLE29/08H·LOU02/09H·CLI18/09H·GLE23/09A·LIN26/09A·COL30/09A·LAR06/10
Avg total
1.9
Avg scored
1.5
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.200.531.470.330.930.73
vs Stronger (8)0.380.250.670.330.200.20
vs Similar (22)1.500.641.670.331.301.00
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %60% (+30pp vs league)
This opponent (Ballymena United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Ballymena UnitedBallymena United

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W03L01L01L00D00D03L01L10W01LH·CRU11/08A·LAR15/08H·LIN18/08H·GLE25/08A·GLE02/09A·CAR09/09H·LOU16/09H·CLI23/09A·DUN30/09H·NEW07/10
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.2
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.370.770.440.690.290.86
vs Stronger (13)0.081.230.171.170.001.29
vs Similar (17)0.590.410.600.400.570.43
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %50% (+20pp vs league)
This opponent (Crusaders FC) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Crusaders FC over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Crusaders FC over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Crusaders FC over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Ballymena United over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.578.4%-------✗ Miss

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (23)
€4m
CF (23)
€3m
GLE (24)
€3m
DS (21)
€3m
LIN (17)
€2m
CF (23)
€2m
BU (20)
€2m
CR (20)
€2m
CF (18)
€1m
GF (13)
€1m
LOU (3)
€0m
Crusaders FC and Ballymena United have a similar squad value (both €1m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (6)
€1m
CF (8)
€1m
CF (10)
€1m
GLE (10)
€1m
CF (5)
€1m
BU (3)
€1m
DS (6)
€0m
LIN (4)
€0m
CR (6)
€0m
GF (3)
€0m
LOU (1)
€0m
Crusaders FC and Ballymena United have a similar attack value (both €1m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (7)
€1m
DS (7)
€1m
BU (8)
€1m
CF (5)
€1m
GLE (5)
€1m
LIN (6)
€1m
CR (6)
€1m
CF (4)
€1m
CF (6)
€0m
GF (1)
€0m
LOU (0)
€0m
Crusaders FC and Ballymena United have a similar midfield value (both €0m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (10)
€2m
DS (8)
€1m
GLE (9)
€1m
LIN (7)
€1m
CF (10)
€1m
BU (9)
€1m
CF (9)
€1m
CR (8)
€1m
GF (9)
€1m
CF (7)
€1m
LOU (2)
€0m
Crusaders FC and Ballymena United have a similar defence value (both €1m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

4 previous meetings
2
CF wins
1
Draws
1
BU wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Crusaders FC vs Ballymena United · H/A from CF
DateH/AGameScore
11/08/23ABallymena United Vs CF1-2
25/02/23ABallymena United Vs CF0-0
14/11/22HCF Vs Ballymena United0-1
23/09/22HCF Vs Ballymena United3-0

Crusaders FCCrusaders FC

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
06/10/23ALarne Vs CF1-1
30/09/23AColeraine FC Vs CF0-4
26/09/23ALinfield Vs CF2-0
23/09/23HCF Vs Glenavon FC2-0
18/09/23HCF Vs Cliftonville FC0-3
02/09/23HCF Vs Loughgall1-1
29/08/23AGlentoran Vs CF2-2
26/08/23ANewry City AFC Vs CF0-4
22/08/23HCF Vs Carrick Rangers9-0
15/08/23HCF Vs Dungannon Swifts2-0

Ballymena UnitedBallymena United

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
07/10/23HBU Vs Newry City AFC0-2
30/09/23ADungannon Swifts Vs BU0-1
23/09/23HBU Vs Cliftonville FC0-2
16/09/23HBU Vs Loughgall1-3
09/09/23ACarrick Rangers Vs BU0-1
02/09/23AGlenavon FC Vs BU1-0
25/08/23HBU Vs Glentoran0-2
18/08/23HBU Vs Linfield0-1
15/08/23ALarne Vs BU3-0
11/08/23HBU Vs Crusaders FC1-2

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Crusaders FC
Crusaders FC
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Recent: 5 Wins / 3 Draws / 2 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLWLWD1.76
HomeWWDLW2.20
AwayWDLWD1.32
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %48%68%28%
AVG goals3.043.202.88
Over 1.5 %86%92%80%
Over 2.5 %60%64%56%
Over 3.5 %38%36%40%
Scored1.942.361.52
Conceded1.100.841.36
BTTS46%40%52%
Clean Sheet42%48%36%
Corners14.006.0018.00
Cards6.674.008.00
Ballymena United
Ballymena United
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Recent: 2 Wins / 0 Draws / 8 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWLLWL0.92
HomeLLLLL1.12
AwayLLLWW0.71
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %27%32%21%
AVG goals2.352.242.46
Over 1.5 %67%72%62%
Over 2.5 %43%40%46%
Over 3.5 %22%20%25%
Scored0.860.960.75
Conceded1.491.281.71
BTTS29%28%29%
Clean Sheet29%36%21%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1LarneLarne3890
71%
2.4
8521+64
2.8
79%
50%
21%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
4
1122.20.6
-
2LinfieldLinfield3885
68%
2.2
8240+42
3.2
87%
61%
34%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0112.21.1
-
3Cliftonville FCCliftonville FC3875
61%
2.0
8043+37
3.2
87%
68%
34%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1112.11.1
-
4Crusaders FCCrusaders FC4070
52%
1.8
6746+21
2.8
82%
50%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1011.71.1
-
5GlentoranGlentoran3960
44%
1.5
7446+28
3.1
79%
67%
36%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1111.91.2
-
6Carrick RangersCarrick Rangers3950
38%
1.3
5575-20
3.3
87%
64%
38%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0111.41.9
-
7Coleraine FCColeraine FC4049
32%
1.2
5272-20
3.1
90%
62%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1111.31.8
-
8Dungannon SwiftsDungannon Swifts3847
34%
1.2
6469-5
3.5
89%
71%
47%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
0111.71.8
-
9LoughgallLoughgall3845
34%
1.2
6068-8
3.4
84%
68%
42%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.61.8
-
10Glenavon FCGlenavon FC3837
29%
1.0
4570-25
3.0
76%
58%
45%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0011.21.8
-
11Ballymena UnitedBallymena United4031
22%
0.8
3171-40
2.5
68%
42%
28%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1110.81.8
-
12Newry City AFCNewry City AFC3817
11%
0.4
2699-73
3.3
82%
63%
45%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.72.6
-
13InstituteInstitute23
50%
1.5
12-1
1.5
50%
0%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.51.0
-
Northern-Ireland: Premiership 2023/24 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Northern-Ireland: Premiership stats & trends →

← all matches