The upcoming match between CSF Bălți and Sheriff Tiraspol in the Moldova: Super Liga is one to watch, especially considering Sheriff Tiraspol's recent form. They come off a win against Dacia-Buiucani, while CSF Bălți drew against Sireți.
The model predicts an away win with a 52% chance, and the favoured match result is indeed an away win. The expected total number of goals is 2.4, with 2 goals being the most likely total. The most likely score is 1-1, with a 13.3% chance.
CSF Bălți struggles at home, scoring 0.2 goals per game and conceding 1.6 goals against stronger opponents. Meanwhile, Sheriff Tiraspol averages 1.67 goals scored and 0.33 goals conceded when facing weaker opponents.
The model's selection is the Under 3.5 with a 78.2% chance, offering a significant edge of 32%. Other model selections include the away win (52%), the draw (28%), and the home win (20%). The probabilities for the home win, draw, and away win are 20%, 28%, and 52% respectively. The Under 2.5 is also selected with a 78.2% chance and an edge of 32%.
The win extends CSF Bălți's run, but the actual outcome was far from expected. The final score was 1-5 in favour of Sheriff Tiraspol, a result that defied the predicted total of 2.4 goals. The model's selection, an away win, was correct, with a pre-match probability of 52%. The model's call was spot on, as Sheriff Tiraspol indeed secured the victory. The model's selection of Under 3.5 goals also missed, with a pre-match probability of 78.2%.
CSF Bălți| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 1.00 | 1.70 | 1.20 | 1.60 | 0.80 | 1.80 |
| vs Stronger (20) | 0.65 | 1.80 | 0.80 | 1.70 | 0.50 | 1.90 |
| vs Similar (10) | 1.70 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| vs Weaker (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheet % | 20% (-11pp vs league) | |||||
Sheriff Tiraspol| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 1.53 | 0.93 | 1.60 | 0.87 | 1.47 | 1.00 |
| vs Stronger (3) | 0.33 | 2.33 | 0.50 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| vs Similar (10) | 1.50 | 1.40 | 1.60 | 0.60 | 1.40 | 2.20 |
| vs Weaker (17) | 1.76 | 0.41 | 1.88 | 0.50 | 1.67 | 0.33 |
| Clean sheet % | 47% (+15pp vs league) | |||||
| Sheriff Tiraspol goals → | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| 0 | 10% | 13% | 11% | 5.5% | 2.1% |
| 1 | 6.7% | 13% | 9.2% | 4.7% | 1.8% |
| 2 | 3.4% | 5.2% | 3.9% | 2.0% | 0.8% |
| 3 | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| 4 | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
CSF Bălți| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.30 | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.53 | 0.20 | 0.80 |
| vs Stronger (20) | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.30 | 0.80 |
| vs Similar (10) | 0.20 | 0.70 | 0.40 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 0.80 |
| vs Weaker (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheet % | 50% (+19pp vs league) | |||||
Sheriff Tiraspol| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.73 | 0.50 | 0.93 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.53 |
| vs Stronger (3) | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| vs Similar (10) | 0.90 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.20 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| vs Weaker (17) | 0.76 | 0.41 | 1.12 | 0.50 | 0.44 | 0.33 |
| Clean sheet % | 57% (+25pp vs league) | |||||
CSF Bălți| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.70 | 1.03 | 0.80 | 1.07 | 0.60 | 1.00 |
| vs Stronger (20) | 0.30 | 1.15 | 0.40 | 1.20 | 0.20 | 1.10 |
| vs Similar (10) | 1.50 | 0.80 | 1.60 | 0.80 | 1.40 | 0.80 |
| vs Weaker (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheet % | 43% (+12pp vs league) | |||||
Sheriff Tiraspol| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg goals/game | 0.80 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.93 | 0.47 |
| vs Stronger (3) | 0.33 | 1.33 | 0.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| vs Similar (10) | 0.60 | 0.90 | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.60 | 1.40 |
| vs Weaker (17) | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 1.22 | 0.00 |
| Clean sheet % | 73% (+42pp vs league) | |||||
| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18/04/26 | A | 2-0 | |
| 08/03/26 | H | 0-1 | |
| 02/11/25 | A | 1-2 | |
| 31/08/25 | H | 0-3 | |
| 13/07/25 | A | 1-0 | |
| 10/05/25 | H | 0-1 | |
| 05/04/25 | A | 2-1 | |
| 23/11/24 | H | 0-0 |
CSF Bălți| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25/07/26 | H | 1-4 | |
| 19/07/26 | A | 2-1 | |
| 11/07/26 | H | 1-1 | |
| 05/07/26 | A | 3-0 | |
| 17/05/26 | H | 0-0 | |
| 10/05/26 | A | 3-0 | |
| 02/05/26 | A | 4-1 | |
| 26/04/26 | H | 1-0 | |
| 18/04/26 | A | 2-0 | |
| 11/04/26 | A | 1-2 |
Sheriff Tiraspol| Date | H/A | Game | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30/07/26 | A | 1-0 | |
| 26/07/26 | H | 0-0 | |
| 23/07/26 | H | 0-5 | |
| 19/07/26 | A | 2-3 | |
| 12/07/26 | H | 4-2 | |
| 04/07/26 | A | 0-0 | |
| 17/05/26 | A | 0-0 | |
| 10/05/26 | H | 1-0 | |
| 03/05/26 | A | 1-2 | |
| 26/04/26 | A | 1-0 |
| Record | Goals | Props / game | Squad value €m | Strengths | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | MP | Pts | Win% | PPG | GF | GA | GD | G/G | O1.5 | O2.5 | O3.5 | Cor | Cor O% | Crd | Crd O% | Fls | Fls O% | Tot | Att | Mid | Def | Att/g | Def/g | Poss% |
| 1 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 8 | 18 | 62% | 2.2 | 18 | 6 | +12 | 3.0 | 62% | 50% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2.2 | 0.8 | - |
| 2 | Zimbru | 8 | 16 | 62% | 2.0 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 3.8 | 100% | 75% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.6 | 1.1 | - |
| 3 | Dacia-Buiucani | 8 | 13 | 50% | 1.6 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 2.9 | 62% | 62% | 38% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 1.5 | - |
| 4 | Petrocub | 8 | 11 | 38% | 1.4 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 2.9 | 75% | 62% | 38% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.8 | 1.1 | - |
| 5 | Politehnica UTM | 8 | 11 | 38% | 1.4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 3.4 | 88% | 62% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 1.5 | - |
| 6 | Milsami Orhei | 8 | 9 | 25% | 1.1 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 2.8 | 62% | 50% | 38% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | - |
| 7 | Sireți | 8 | 6 | 0% | 0.8 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 2.0 | 75% | 38% | 12% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | - |
| 8 | CSF Bălți | 8 | 2 | 0% | 0.2 | 5 | 26 | -21 | 3.9 | 100% | 75% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 3.2 | - |