This opponent (Shamrock Rovers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Shamrock Rovers
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
0.6
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.37
1.17
1.62
0.94
1.07
1.43
vs Stronger (3)
1.00
2.33
1.00
2.00
1.00
2.50
vs Similar (17)
1.35
1.18
1.60
0.80
1.00
1.71
vs Weaker (10)
1.50
0.80
1.80
1.00
1.20
0.60
Clean sheet %
27% (-2pp vs league)
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Total goals distribution
The model estimates around 2.5 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (27%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
72.3%
Under 1.5
27.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
45.3%
Under 2.5
54.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
24.0%
Under 3.5
76.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
51.5%
No
48.5%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.
Correct score
Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
14.0%
0-1
10.1%
0-0
9.6%
1-2
8.7%
1-0
8.0%
0-2
7.8%
2-1
7.1%
2-0
5.2%
Galway United goals ↓
Shamrock Rovers goals →
0
1
2
3
4
0
9.6%
10%
7.8%
3.5%
1.2%
1
8.0%
14%
8.7%
4.0%
1.4%
2
5.2%
7.1%
4.9%
2.2%
0.8%
3
1.9%
2.7%
1.8%
0.8%
0.3%
4
0.5%
0.7%
0.5%
0.2%
0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Galway United goals (down), columns = Shamrock Rovers goals (across).
ðŠ 3. Team Strengths Analysis
ð Total PPG
Points / game
Shamrock Rovers
1.96
St Patrick's Athl.
1.72
Bohemians
1.72
Dundalk
1.38
Shelbourne
1.30
Galway United
1.21
Derry City
1.17
Waterford
1.10
Drogheda United
0.97
Sligo Rovers
0.79
Galway United is 0.75 points worse than Shamrock Rovers in terms of average points per game (1.21 vs 1.96).
âïļ Attack
Goals scored / game
Bohemians
1.72
Shamrock Rovers
1.64
Dundalk
1.59
St Patrick's Athl.
1.55
Derry City
1.41
Shelbourne
1.37
Waterford
1.34
Galway United
1.29
Drogheda United
1.14
Sligo Rovers
0.79
Galway United is 0.36 goals worse than Shamrock Rovers in terms of goals scored per game (1.29 vs 1.64).
ðĄïļ Defense
Conceded / game · lower better
St Patrick's Athl.
0.86
Shamrock Rovers
0.96
Bohemians
1.17
Derry City
1.38
Shelbourne
1.44
Galway United
1.50
Dundalk
1.55
Sligo Rovers
1.66
Drogheda United
1.66
Waterford
1.66
Galway United is 0.54 goals worse than Shamrock Rovers in terms of goals conceded per game (1.50 vs 0.96).
âąïļ Possession
Avg possession %
Shamrock Rovers
62%
Bohemians
59%
St Patrick's Athl.
55%
Derry City
54%
Shelbourne
53%
Dundalk
52%
Sligo Rovers
46%
Drogheda United
40%
Galway United
40%
Waterford
39%
Galway United is 22.7 percentage points worse than Shamrock Rovers in terms of average possession (40% vs 62%).
ðē 4. Props Analysis
Galway United
For 4.7 · Against 6.7 · Total 11.4
ðĐ Corners
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.1 · Against 1.3 · Total 3.4
ðĻ Cards
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 12.7 · Against 10.8 · Total 23.5
â ïļ Fouls
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
Shamrock Rovers
For 5.1 · Against 3.2 · Total 8.3
ðĐ Corners
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 3.1 · Against 1.8 · Total 4.9
ðĻ Cards
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 14.0 · Against 9.5 · Total 23.5
â ïļ Fouls
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
Galway United
Split
Corners
Cards
Fouls
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Overall (50)
10.3
10.6
10.1
4.7
4.8
4.6
23.5
24.1
22.9
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (50)
10.3
10.6
10.1
4.7
4.8
4.6
23.5
24.1
22.9
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
% over line
58%
65%
52%
68%
79%
58%
69%
70%
68%
% under line
42%
35%
48%
32%
21%
42%
31%
30%
32%
This opponent (Shamrock Rovers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Shamrock Rovers
Split
Corners
Cards
Fouls
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Overall (50)
8.8
9.1
8.5
4.3
3.4
5.2
22.6
21.4
24.0
vs Stronger (3)
10.3
12.0
9.5
4.7
1.0
6.5
18.0
14.0
20.0
vs Similar (30)
9.2
9.4
8.9
4.0
3.5
4.6
24.2
22.8
25.8
vs Weaker (17)
8.1
8.3
7.8
4.6
3.6
5.9
21.2
20.1
22.4
% over line
34%
35%
33%
64%
50%
79%
59%
43%
76%
% under line
66%
65%
67%
36%
50%
21%
41%
57%
24%
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
ðĐ Total Corners
Match total corners / game
Waterford
11.0
Sligo Rovers
10.5
Galway United
10.5
Bohemians
10.3
Drogheda United
10.3
Dundalk
10.2
St Patrick's Athl.
9.7
Shelbourne
9.6
Derry City
8.7
Shamrock Rovers
8.6
ðĻ Total Cards
Match total cards / game
Derry City
5.5
Waterford
5.0
St Patrick's Athl.
5.0
Dundalk
5.0
Shamrock Rovers
5.0
Sligo Rovers
4.8
Bohemians
4.8
Galway United
4.8
Shelbourne
4.7
Drogheda United
4.4
â ïļ Total Fouls
Match total fouls / game
Derry City
23.7
Dundalk
23.5
Galway United
23.3
Waterford
23.2
Bohemians
22.7
Shamrock Rovers
22.6
St Patrick's Athl.
22.4
Shelbourne
21.3
Drogheda United
20.8
Sligo Rovers
20.6
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
53.9%
Under 9.5
46.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
71.2%
Under 3.5
28.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Under
Over 21.5
62.0%
Under 21.5
38.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
ð 5. Double Chance
Double Chance
Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
ðĨ 6. Home & Away Over/Under
âïļ 7. Handicap
âąïļ 8. Half Time Goals O/U
Galway United
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.7
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.40
0.47
0.57
0.57
0.25
0.38
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (30)
0.40
0.47
0.57
0.57
0.25
0.38
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
60% (+31pp vs league)
This opponent (Shamrock Rovers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Shamrock Rovers
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
0.2
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.70
0.57
0.81
0.50
0.57
0.64
vs Stronger (3)
0.33
1.00
0.00
1.00
0.50
1.00
vs Similar (17)
0.71
0.76
0.80
0.60
0.57
1.00
vs Weaker (10)
0.80
0.10
1.00
0.20
0.60
0.00
Clean sheet %
53% (+24pp vs league)
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
ðĨ 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Galway United over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Shamrock Rovers over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Shamrock Rovers over/under 1.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Shamrock Rovers over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
âąïļ 10. Second Half Goals O/U
Galway United
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
1.0
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.60
0.90
0.86
0.79
0.38
1.00
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (30)
0.60
0.90
0.86
0.79
0.38
1.00
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
27% (-2pp vs league)
This opponent (Shamrock Rovers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Shamrock Rovers
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
0.9
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.4
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.67
0.60
0.81
0.44
0.50
0.79
vs Stronger (3)
0.67
1.33
1.00
1.00
0.50
1.50
vs Similar (17)
0.65
0.41
0.80
0.20
0.43
0.71
vs Weaker (10)
0.70
0.70
0.80
0.80
0.60
0.60
Clean sheet %
50% (+21pp vs league)
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
ðĨ 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Galway United over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Shamrock Rovers over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Shamrock Rovers over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Shamrock Rovers over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
ðĨ 12. Top picks for this game
Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
Pick
Probability
Avg odds
Best 1
Best 2
Best 3
Best 4
Best 5
Edge
Result
Over 2.5 cards
86.1%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Over 19.5 fouls
77.0%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Miss
Under 3.5
76.0%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Miss
Over 1.5
72.3%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Over 3.5 cards
71.2%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
No picks at these odds - lower the slider to see shorter-priced selections.
ð― 13. Player market rates
Galway United
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Kristopher Twardek29%
Frantz Pierrot22%
J. Keohane13%
Francely Lomboto11%
M. Wolfe9%
A. Bolger8%
S. Walsh8%
E. McCarthy8%
Axel Piesold8%
D. Hurley7%
Killian Brouder5%
Wasiri Ola Williams4%
Dylan Connolly0%
Conor McCormack0%
Al-Amin Kazeem0%
Gianfranco Facchineri0%
Leigh Kavanagh0%
Hugo Cunha0%
Connor Barratt0%
Arthur Parker0%
Evan Watts0%
Nicolas Fleuriau Chateau0%
Lee Devitt0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Leigh Kavanagh20%
Wasiri Ola Williams20%
S. Walsh19%
D. Hurley19%
M. Wolfe18%
Gianfranco Facchineri17%
A. Bolger16%
Lee Devitt16%
Connor Barratt16%
Al-Amin Kazeem15%
Kristopher Twardek14%
J. Keohane13%
Evan Watts10%
Frantz Pierrot9%
Conor McCormack8%
Arthur Parker8%
E. McCarthy8%
Axel Piesold8%
Francely Lomboto5%
Killian Brouder5%
Dylan Connolly0%
Hugo Cunha0%
Nicolas Fleuriau Chateau0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Kristopher Twardek24%
D. Hurley22%
J. Keohane13%
S. Walsh12%
A. Bolger8%
Axel Piesold8%
M. Wolfe5%
Wasiri Ola Williams4%
Dylan Connolly0%
Conor McCormack0%
Killian Brouder0%
Al-Amin Kazeem0%
Frantz Pierrot0%
Gianfranco Facchineri0%
Leigh Kavanagh0%
Francely Lomboto0%
E. McCarthy0%
Hugo Cunha0%
Connor Barratt0%
Arthur Parker0%
Evan Watts0%
Nicolas Fleuriau Chateau0%
Lee Devitt0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
S. Walsh15%
Frantz Pierrot13%
Francely Lomboto11%
Kristopher Twardek10%
J. Keohane9%
D. Hurley7%
M. Wolfe5%
A. Bolger4%
E. McCarthy4%
Dylan Connolly0%
Conor McCormack0%
Killian Brouder0%
Al-Amin Kazeem0%
Gianfranco Facchineri0%
Leigh Kavanagh0%
Hugo Cunha0%
Connor Barratt0%
Arthur Parker0%
Wasiri Ola Williams0%
Axel Piesold0%
Evan Watts0%
Nicolas Fleuriau Chateau0%
Lee Devitt0%
Shamrock Rovers
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Graham Burke27%
M. Noonan24%
Dylan Watts22%
Roberto Lopes21%
John McGovern18%
A. Greene16%
Daniel Grant15%
Adam Brennan15%
M. Asamoah10%
M. Healy8%
Enda Stevens8%
J. Byrne7%
Tunmise Sobowale4%
Connor Malley0%
A. Matthews0%
J. Mulraney0%
Dan Cleary0%
L. Grace0%
E. McGinty0%
John O'Sullivan0%
Cory O'Sullivan0%
N. Razi0%
Max Kovaleskis0%
Victor Ozhianvuna0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
M. Asamoah40%
Enda Stevens38%
M. Healy28%
Max Kovaleskis25%
Adam Brennan25%
Roberto Lopes21%
A. Matthews20%
John O'Sullivan20%
Cory O'Sullivan18%
Tunmise Sobowale16%
Daniel Grant15%
J. Byrne15%
E. McGinty15%
Dan Cleary12%
N. Razi12%
A. Greene12%
Victor Ozhianvuna11%
Graham Burke9%
John McGovern9%
M. Noonan8%
L. Grace5%
J. Mulraney5%
Connor Malley0%
Dylan Watts0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
John McGovern23%
Dylan Watts17%
Tunmise Sobowale12%
Cory O'Sullivan12%
J. Byrne11%
Victor Ozhianvuna11%
M. Asamoah10%
Adam Brennan10%
Enda Stevens8%
Daniel Grant8%
John O'Sullivan7%
Graham Burke5%
J. Mulraney5%
Connor Malley0%
A. Matthews0%
Dan Cleary0%
L. Grace0%
Roberto Lopes0%
A. Greene0%
E. McGinty0%
M. Healy0%
N. Razi0%
M. Noonan0%
Max Kovaleskis0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
M. Asamoah20%
Graham Burke18%
Daniel Grant15%
John McGovern9%
M. Noonan8%
Roberto Lopes7%
John O'Sullivan7%
Victor Ozhianvuna6%
Adam Brennan5%
A. Greene4%
M. Healy4%
J. Byrne4%
Enda Stevens0%
Connor Malley0%
A. Matthews0%
J. Mulraney0%
Dan Cleary0%
L. Grace0%
Dylan Watts0%
E. McGinty0%
Tunmise Sobowale0%
Cory O'Sullivan0%
N. Razi0%
Max Kovaleskis0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.
ð° 14. Squad value
ð° Total value
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (31)
€7m
SPA (22)
€5m
BOH (23)
€4m
DC (22)
€4m
SHE (22)
€4m
DU (19)
€3m
SR (21)
€3m
DUN (20)
€3m
GU (21)
€3m
WAT (19)
€2m
Galway United's squad is €4m less valuable than Shamrock Rovers's (€3m vs €7m).
âïļ Attack
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (14)
€3m
SPA (6)
€2m
BOH (9)
€2m
DC (7)
€1m
SHE (8)
€1m
SR (10)
€1m
WAT (6)
€1m
DU (4)
€1m
GU (7)
€1m
DUN (3)
€0m
Galway United's attack is €2m less valuable than Shamrock Rovers's (€1m vs €3m).
ð§ Midfield
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (7)
€2m
SPA (7)
€1m
DC (6)
€1m
BOH (5)
€1m
SHE (4)
€1m
GU (7)
€1m
WAT (5)
€1m
DUN (6)
€1m
SR (3)
€1m
DU (4)
€0m
Galway United and Shamrock Rovers have a similar midfield value (both €1m).
ðĄïļ Defence
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (10)
€2m
SPA (9)
€2m
DU (11)
€2m
BOH (9)
€2m
DC (9)
€2m
DUN (11)
€2m
SHE (10)
€2m
SR (8)
€1m
GU (7)
€1m
WAT (8)
€1m
Galway United and Shamrock Rovers have a similar defence value (both €1m).
Ireland: Premier Division 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Ireland: Premier Division stats & trends →