PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Leagues · Ireland - Premier Division · Waterford← Back

Waterford

Ireland Ireland · Ireland - Premier Division · 8th of 10 · 2026/27
Form – last 6
DDWWDW
Goals / Game
1.34
39 scored in 29 · 2026/27
Concede 1.66
Over 1.5 goals
79%
in 29 matches
Over 2.5 goals
45%
in 29 matches
Under 3.5 goals
62%
in 29 matches
BTTS Yes / No
55%
No 45% · CS 21%
Win Rate
24%
7W 11D 11L · 32 pts
Corners / Game
5.3
Shots 13.2 · SOT 3.9
Cards / Game
2.26
12.6 fouls / game

Waterford stats, form & predictions – 2026/27

Waterford statistics for 2026/27: goals scored and conceded, over/under 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5, both teams to score, clean sheets, corners, cards and fouls, plus the squad's top scorers, form, results and upcoming fixtures with Pythia's model probabilities.

In 2026/27, Waterford are scoring 1.34 and conceding 1.66 goals a game across 29 matches – 45% of their games go over 2.5 and 55% see both teams score. They win 24%, draw 38% and lose 38%, keeping a clean sheet in 21% of games. On the ball they average 5.3 corners, 2.26 cards, 12.6 fouls a game.

01 Attack & goals02 Team Strengths Analysis03 League Table04 Props Analysis05 Squad Statistics06 Squad value07 Pythia's view08 Season vs history09 Results & fixtures
01Attack & goals
Last 10 – goals for & against
40-440W02L32W42W11D00D10W31W00D20WH·SR12/06H·SR19/06A·DUN26/06A·DC03/07H·SPA10/07A·GU25/07H·SHE02/08H·BOH09/08A·SR21/08A·SPA28/08
Avg total
2.6
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
0.8
40-440W02L32W42W11D00D10W31W00D20WH·SR12/06H·SR19/06A·DUN26/06A·DC03/07H·SPA10/07A·GU25/07H·SHE02/08H·BOH09/08A·SR21/08A·SPA28/08
Avg total
2.6
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
0.8
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'8%14%1-15'11%16%16-30'22%18%31-45'16%10%46-60'16%12%61-75'27%30%76-90'3750
1st half / 2nd half
Scored41% / 59%
Conceded48% / 52%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 29 games. Most goals land in 76-90'.
Home vs Away – all metrics
HOME n=14n=15 AWAY
1.36
Goals / game
1.33
79%
Over 1.5 %
80%
36%
Over 2.5 %
53%
29%
Over 3.5 %
47%
57%
BTTS %
53%
5.4
Corners / game
5.2
12.6
Fouls / game
12.7
2.46
Cards / game
2.07
38%
Scored 1st half %
54%
62%
Scored 2nd half %
46%
62%
Conceded 1st half %
69%
54%
Conceded 2nd half %
69%
Goals scored per match
34%
0
28%
1
14%
2
17%
3
7%
4
0%
5+
Goals conceded per match
21%
0
31%
1
28%
2
7%
3
10%
4
3%
5+
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.25 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.371.631.361.141.382.06
vs Stronger (3)0.331.330.501.500.001.00
vs Similar (26)1.461.691.501.081.432.21
vs Weaker (1)2.001.00--2.001.00
Clean sheet %20% (-9pp vs league)
02Team Strengths Analysis💪
Where they rank
Points per game
8thof 101.10
Attack – goals scored
7thof 101.34
Defence – goals conceded
10thof 101.66
Possession
10thof 1039%

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Shamrock Rovers
1.96
St Patrick's Athl.
1.72
Bohemians
1.72
Dundalk
1.38
Shelbourne
1.30
Galway United
1.21
Derry City
1.17
Waterford
1.10
Drogheda United
0.97
Sligo Rovers
0.79

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Bohemians
1.72
Shamrock Rovers
1.64
Dundalk
1.59
St Patrick's Athl.
1.55
Derry City
1.41
Shelbourne
1.37
Waterford
1.34
Galway United
1.29
Drogheda United
1.14
Sligo Rovers
0.79

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
St Patrick's Athl.
0.86
Shamrock Rovers
0.96
Bohemians
1.17
Derry City
1.38
Shelbourne
1.44
Galway United
1.50
Dundalk
1.55
Sligo Rovers
1.66
Drogheda United
1.66
Waterford
1.66

⏱️ Possession

Avg possession %
Shamrock Rovers
62%
Bohemians
59%
St Patrick's Athl.
55%
Derry City
54%
Shelbourne
53%
Dundalk
52%
Sligo Rovers
46%
Drogheda United
40%
Galway United
40%
Waterford
39%
03League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers2855
57%
2.0
4627+19
2.6
71%
46%
29%
8.3
15%
4.9
77%
23.3
59%
7
3221.61.0
62%
2St PatrickSt Patrick's Athl.2950
48%
1.7
4525+20
2.4
76%
34%
28%
10.4
71%
4.8
69%
22.7
57%
5
2121.60.9
55%
3BohemiansBohemians2950
48%
1.7
5034+16
2.9
79%
59%
34%
10.0
57%
4.1
54%
22.9
50%
4
2121.71.2
59%
4DundalkDundalk2940
34%
1.4
4645+1
3.1
90%
62%
38%
10.8
68%
5.2
71%
24.0
75%
3
0121.61.6
52%
5ShelbourneShelbourne2735
30%
1.3
3739-2
2.8
78%
63%
30%
9.5
50%
5.5
73%
20.9
54%
4
1121.41.4
53%
6Derry CityDerry City2934
24%
1.2
4140+1
2.8
72%
52%
31%
10.2
61%
5.0
71%
23.2
64%
4
1121.41.4
54%
7Galway UnitedGalway United2834
29%
1.2
3642-6
2.8
75%
50%
32%
10.6
59%
4.0
59%
23.8
70%
3
1111.31.5
40%
8WaterfordWaterford2932
24%
1.1
3948-9
3.0
79%
45%
38%
11.6
64%
4.2
56%
22.5
64%
2
1111.31.7
39%
9Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United2928
21%
1.0
3348-15
2.8
76%
52%
34%
10.3
46%
4.4
64%
22.8
68%
3
1021.11.7
40%
10Sligo RoversSligo Rovers2923
17%
0.8
2348-25
2.4
72%
48%
28%
10.7
57%
3.9
46%
19.2
32%
3
1110.81.7
46%
Ireland - Premier Division 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Ireland - Premier Division stats & trends →
04Props Analysis🎲
Corners – last 10For 5.9 · Against 5.2 · Total 11.1
1408686378655757436456214141014101211998A·SPAA·SRH·BOHH·SHEA·GUH·SPAA·DCA·DUNH·SRA·DU
Corners per match – For, % breakdown
7%
0-1
25%
2-3
25%
4-5
18%
6-7
11%
8-9
14%
10-11
Cards – last 10For 2.4 · Against 2.2 · Total 4.6
803211253322212435323338523685A·SRH·BOHH·SHEA·GUH·SPAA·DCA·DUNH·SRA·DUA·SHE
Cards per match – For, % breakdown
7%
0
19%
1
41%
2
22%
3
0%
4
7%
5
4%
6
Fouls – last 10For 13.5 · Against 8.1 · Total 21.6
2708314814813917101212135178111016811222222272418252124A·SPAA·SRH·BOHH·SHEA·GUH·SPAA·DCA·DUNH·SRA·DU
Fouls per match – For, % breakdown
0%
0-1
0%
2-3
4%
4-5
0%
6-7
14%
8-9
11%
10-11
32%
12-13
21%
14-15
14%
16-17
4%
18-19
Props by opponent strength, home and away
The same split the match pages use: how the volume moves against stronger, similar and weaker sides.
SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (16)12.313.611.04.14.63.523.524.023.0
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (16)12.313.611.04.14.63.523.524.023.0
vs Weaker (0)---------
% over line (9.5/3.5/21.5)69%75%62%62%75%50%69%75%62%
% under line31%25%38%38%25%50%31%25%38%
Discipline dials
Fouls / game12.6
League avg 11.3 · above by 1.4
Cards / game2.26
League avg 2.64 · below by 0.38
Yellows / game2.26
League avg 2.22 · above by 0.04
Reds / game0.00
League avg 0.42 · below by 0.42
Corners / game5.3
League avg 5.1 · above by 0.2
Over / under hit rate – this team's own count (‘For’)
Over 4.5 corners54%
Under 46%n=28
Under 4.5 corners46%
Over 54%n=28
Over 1.5 cards74%
Under 26%n=27
Under 1.5 cards26%
Over 74%n=27
Over 10.5 fouls79%
Under 21%n=28
Under 10.5 fouls21%
Over 79%n=28
Over / under hit rate – match total (the priced line)
Over 9.5 corners64%
Under 36%n=28
Under 9.5 corners36%
Over 64%n=28
Over 3.5 cards56%
Under 44%n=27
Under 3.5 cards44%
Over 56%n=27
Over 21.5 fouls64%
Under 36%n=28
Under 21.5 fouls36%
Over 64%n=28
05Squad Statistics👥
Min apps6+
Team form
PlayerPosAppsMinsGoalsAssistsShotsOn tgtGoals
/shot
Key
passes
Pass
acc
DribblesDrib
%
TacklesInterc.BlocksDuels
won %
FoulsFouledYelRedSavesRatingForm
Tom LonerganF261966143572825%2856%1750%213148%44415007.11
2.8
Pádraig AmondF27230881392421%2554%320%114133%1361006.53
6.8
John MahonD2623185118928%663%1100%37454259%23167007.11
3.5
J. VoilåsF238773315720%1260%531%65139%15132006.42
4.2
K. LongD181553217329%466%125%20181866%21183007.17
6.6
Benny CoutoD252181151896%3062%1659%3824449%18154006.80
9.2
Conan NoonanM262051131766%4969%935%31221146%12233006.84
3.4
D. McMenamyM2312111210310%970%640%2816453%25243006.49
0.5
H. CannD282352011570%1163%1091%41372860%25104006.69
5.9
Stephen McMullanG2119110000138%010094%0500867.33
6.7
Luke HeeneyM22136500710%1655%343%2518746%29246006.16
1.0
Jordan HoustonD17127301600%1552%350%4114749%1833006.67
7.8
S. GlenfieldM1789500510%260%00%3812245%24155006.54
1.6
Trae CoyleF1560200530%865%862%139242%990006.11
1.2
Ronan MansfieldF752000110%160%250%84552%503005.27
2.4
Jesse DempseyD43330000054%00%86048%520005.00
Jordan FariaM818500210%260%220%41056%280005.89
1.9
Evan McLaughlinM1696302520%1477%640%287455%18144006.74
3.9
Will JohnsonM1181700520%1251%117%2913348%1285006.84
8.3
Arlo DohertyG76440000151%000075%0100277.29
3.3
Conor CartyF1459500720%254%125%113039%961006.48
1.1
Alan ZborowskiD53920000072%267%85250%500006.34
Cian BarrettD1137400310%058%1100%174554%1021006.53
5.5
Noah MaweneM42960000260%150%106158%721006.80
Blair McKenzieD12000100%067%00000%100006.30
Joe AshtonD1200000000000000
Per-player totals for 2026/27 from API-Football match stats, across 26 players. Click any column to sort. Goals/shot is conversion - goals divided by shots taken. Rating is API-Football's own 0-10 composite for each appearance, averaged here; it is their proprietary score, so treat it as a summary rather than an input. A blank from the provider means the player recorded none of that event, so it counts as zero. Form is 0-10: each appearance is scored as a per-90 composite of the stats that matter for that position, then the last 5 are compared with the player's own season baseline. 5 is their normal, green a hot run, red a cold one – it measures a player against themselves, not against the squad. Under 6 appearances shows a dash rather than a number off too small a sample.
Player market rates – share of appearances
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Tom Lonergan42%
John Mahon19%
Pádraig Amond19%
J. Voilås13%
K. Long11%
D. McMenamy4%
Benny Couto4%
Conan Noonan4%
Luke Heeney0%
Jordan Faria0%
Jordan Houston0%
Trae Coyle0%
H. Cann0%
Arlo Doherty0%
Conor Carty0%
S. Glenfield0%
Stephen McMullan0%
Evan McLaughlin0%
Noah Mawene0%
Jesse Dempsey0%
Will Johnson0%
Cian Barrett0%
Ronan Mansfield0%
Alan Zborowski0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Will Johnson45%
Ronan Mansfield43%
S. Glenfield29%
Luke Heeney27%
John Mahon27%
Evan McLaughlin25%
Noah Mawene25%
Tom Lonergan19%
Jordan Houston18%
K. Long17%
Benny Couto16%
H. Cann14%
D. McMenamy13%
Conan Noonan12%
Cian Barrett9%
J. Voilås9%
Conor Carty7%
Pádraig Amond4%
Jordan Faria0%
Trae Coyle0%
Arlo Doherty0%
Stephen McMullan0%
Jesse Dempsey0%
Alan Zborowski0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Benny Couto16%
J. Voilås13%
Evan McLaughlin12%
Conan Noonan12%
Tom Lonergan12%
D. McMenamy9%
Jordan Houston6%
K. Long6%
John Mahon4%
Pádraig Amond4%
H. Cann4%
Luke Heeney0%
Jordan Faria0%
Trae Coyle0%
Arlo Doherty0%
Conor Carty0%
S. Glenfield0%
Stephen McMullan0%
Noah Mawene0%
Jesse Dempsey0%
Will Johnson0%
Cian Barrett0%
Ronan Mansfield0%
Alan Zborowski0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Tom Lonergan42%
Pádraig Amond15%
Benny Couto8%
Conor Carty7%
K. Long6%
J. Voilås4%
John Mahon4%
H. Cann4%
Luke Heeney0%
Jordan Faria0%
Jordan Houston0%
Trae Coyle0%
Conan Noonan0%
D. McMenamy0%
Arlo Doherty0%
S. Glenfield0%
Stephen McMullan0%
Evan McLaughlin0%
Noah Mawene0%
Jesse Dempsey0%
Will Johnson0%
Cian Barrett0%
Ronan Mansfield0%
Alan Zborowski0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 shown per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how the market settles, not per-90 rates.
06Squad value💰
Total value
€2.3m
#10 of 10
in this league
Attack
€775k
#7 of 10
in this league
Midfield
€625k
#7 of 10
in this league
Defence
€900k
#10 of 10
in this league
PlayerPos202420252026
Tommy LonerganCentre-Forward€100k€225k
Conan NoonanAttacking Midfield€50k€200k
Noah MaweneDefensive Midfield€200k
Kevin LongCentre-Back€150k€150k
Hayden CannCentre-Back€125k
John MahonCentre-Back€125k
Luke HeeneyCentral Midfield€125k
Stephen McMullanGoalkeeper€125k€125k
Arlo DohertyGoalkeeper€100k
Benny CoutoLeft-Back€100k
Dean McMenamyAttacking Midfield€50k€50k€100k
Evan McLaughlinCentral Midfield€100k
Jordan FariaLeft Midfield€100k€100k
Jordan HoustonRight-Back€100k
Jørgen VoilåsRight Winger€100k€100k
Sam GlenfieldCentral Midfield€25k€100k€100k
Trae CoyleLeft Winger€400k€100k
Will JohnsonCentre-Back€75k
Padraig AmondCentre-Forward€50k€50k
Andy BoyleCentre-Back€100k
Ben McCormackCentral Midfield€75k€75k
Cameron CresswellLeft Winger€100k
Connor ParsonsLeft Winger€150k
Darragh LeahyLeft-Back€100k€125k
Grant HortonCentre-Back€75k€75k
Harvey MacadamCentral Midfield€150k
James OlayinkaCentral Midfield€200k
Jesse DempseyLeft-Back€50k
Jordan RossiterDefensive Midfield€250k
Kacper RadkowskiCentre-Back€50k€125k
Maarten PouwelsCentre-Forward€250k
Maleace AsamoahRight Winger€25k
Matty SmithCentre-Forward€125k
Navajo BakboordRight-Back€450k
Robbie McCourtCentre-Back€75k
Rowan McDonaldDefensive Midfield€50k
Ryan BurkeLeft-Back€50k€50k
Transfermarkt market values. Bars show the 2026 season; click any column to sort. A player with no value in a season was not in the squad we hold for it. Showing all 37 players we hold values for – scroll the table for the rest.
07Pythia's view🎯
Pythia exclusive
Model result accuracy
45%correct 1X2 calls0%100%
Across 29 finished 2026/27 games.
Pro
Top prediction picks for Waterford
Unlock top prediction picks for Waterford
Unlock Pro
08Season vs history📈
Metric2026/272025/262024/252023/242022/23Trend
Goals / game1.341.161.191.000.00
Conceded / game1.661.651.311.001.00
Over 1.579%81%69%100%0%
Over 2.545%59%50%0%0%
Over 3.538%22%22%0%0%
BTTS55%59%50%100%0%
Clean sheets21%14%19%0%0%
Win %24%32%36%0%0%
Draw %38%16%17%100%0%
Points / game1.101.141.251.000.00
Corners / game5.34.84.710.0
Shots / game13.211.211.1
Shots on target3.93.63.7
Fouls / game12.612.611.7
Cards / game2.263.372.935.00
Yellows / game2.262.712.435.00
Reds / game0.000.670.50
09Results & fixtures📅
Recent results
DateOpponentScoreRes
12 Junvs Sligo Rovers4-0W
19 Junvs Shamrock Rovers0-2L
26 Jun@ Dundalk3-2W
03 Jul@ Derry City4-2W
10 Julvs St Patrick's Athl.1-1D
25 Jul@ Galway United0-0D
02 Augvs Shelbourne1-0W
09 Augvs Bohemians3-1W
21 Aug@ Sligo Rovers0-0D
28 Aug@ St Patrick's Athl.2-0W
Upcoming fixtures