Grant Horton has been a consistent presence in the Premier Division this season, featuring in 32 matches and logging 2,784 minutes of play. He has contributed one goal and one assist, and has taken 11 shots, 4 of which were on target, giving a conversion rate of 9%. His defensive work is reflected in 32 tackles and 22 interceptions, while his passing has produced 16 key passes. Per 90 minutes, Horton averages 0.03 goals, 0.36 shots, 0.52 key passes, 1.03 tackles and 0.29 successful dribbles, all slightly below the league averages for those metrics. With an average match rating of 6.75, Grant Horton’s numbers depict a reliable defender who offers occasional offensive support but remains primarily focused on defensive duties.
Grant Horton has played 2,784 minutes across 32 appearances in Premier Division, at 0.03 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.04, converting 9% of 11 shots and averaging 6.75 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pádraig Amond | F | 34 | 3100 | 13 | 4 | 56 | 37 | 23% | 30 | 54% | 7 | 44% | 16 | 1 | 6 | 37% | 24 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 5.8 |
| Tom Lonergan | F | 32 | 2382 | 9 | 2 | 50 | 18 | 18% | 21 | 64% | 18 | 55% | 25 | 5 | 3 | 44% | 60 | 52 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | 5.9 |
| Conan Noonan | F | 31 | 2750 | 6 | 7 | 37 | 18 | 16% | 58 | 70% | 13 | 50% | 29 | 14 | 1 | 49% | 23 | 45 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.29 | 5.9 |
| Darragh Leahy | D | 26 | 2223 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 43% | 7 | 75% | 3 | 75% | 32 | 19 | 21 | 61% | 16 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 8.2 |
| Ryan Burke | D | 32 | 2826 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 6 | 5% | 16 | 71% | 6 | 50% | 46 | 40 | 21 | 55% | 24 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.93 | 6.2 |
| Grant Horton | D | 30 | 2633 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 10% | 16 | 62% | 9 | 41% | 31 | 20 | 21 | 53% | 21 | 30 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 5.4 |
| James Olayinka | M | 30 | 2387 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 9 | 5% | 20 | 80% | 20 | 49% | 43 | 21 | 6 | 47% | 35 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 5.0 |
| Kacper Radkowski | D | 23 | 1973 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 8% | 10 | 75% | 2 | 67% | 17 | 22 | 20 | 56% | 22 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 6.9 |
| Samuel Glenfield | M | 30 | 1692 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 10% | 11 | 74% | 8 | 67% | 56 | 25 | 1 | 55% | 40 | 27 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 3.5 |
| Kyle White | M | 27 | 1507 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 9 | 72% | 22 | 52% | 37 | 13 | 6 | 44% | 28 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | 5.7 |
| Rowan McDonald | M | 19 | 1355 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 14% | 4 | 76% | 11 | 69% | 28 | 24 | 11 | 54% | 15 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 4.4 |
| Jesse Dempsey | D | 16 | 816 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 20% | 7 | 72% | 0 | 0% | 20 | 7 | 1 | 42% | 12 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 8.4 |
| Stephen McMullan | G | 33 | 3039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 48% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 91% | 1 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 117 | 7.08 | 7.5 |
| Andy Boyle | D | 15 | 1217 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 79% | 1 | 100% | 8 | 12 | 14 | 54% | 14 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 9.0 |
| Dean McMenamy | M | 26 | 1094 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 0% | 5 | 76% | 12 | 80% | 18 | 15 | 10 | 48% | 22 | 19 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 5.8 |
| Jordan Rossiter | M | 8 | 664 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 3 | 80% | 1 | 100% | 13 | 10 | 3 | 55% | 14 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 7.7 |
| Navajo Bakboord | D | 10 | 653 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 58% | 2 | 67% | 23 | 8 | 1 | 58% | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | 5.6 |
| Trae Coyle | F | 15 | 459 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 10 | 71% | 2 | 25% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 35% | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 6.9 |
| Ronan Mansfield | F | 5 | 334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 71% | 0 | – | 4 | 2 | 4 | 38% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | – |
| Josh Miles | F | 5 | 325 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 80% | 4 | 33% | 7 | 4 | 0 | 53% | 7 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Ben McCormack | M | 11 | 242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 69% | 0 | 0% | 7 | 2 | 3 | 55% | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 4.9 |
| Maarten Pouwels | F | 11 | 230 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 57% | 3 | 33% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 32% | 12 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | 5.1 |
| Muhammadu Faal | F | 6 | 201 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 68% | 4 | 57% | 1 | 0 | 3 | 30% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | 3.8 |
| Finlay Armstrong | M | 2 | 140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 0 | 58% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Bradley Wade | G | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 33% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.20 | – |
| Matthew Smith | F | 4 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | – |
| Sean Keane | M | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 38% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Liam Roberts | M | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Waterford | Premier Division | 30 | 2633 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 10% | 16 | 62% | 9 | 31 | 20 | 53% | 21 | 10 | 0 | 6.76 |
| 2025/26 | Harrogate | League Two | 2 | 151 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 62% | 0 | 1 | 2 | 55% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| 2024/25 | Waterford | Premier Division | 35 | 3008 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 0% | 19 | 71% | 9 | 36 | 27 | 59% | 26 | 5 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2023/24 | UCD | Premier Division | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 77% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 62% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2023/24 | Bohemians | Premier Division | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 63% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 60% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan | a Shrewsbury | – | 61 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.6 |
| 10 Jan | a Crewe | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 2.4 |
| 01 Nov | v Galway United | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | 7.6 |
| 17 Oct | v Derry City | L | 97 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.6 |
| 05 Oct | v Drogheda United | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.3 |
| 26 Sep | a Shelbourne | L | 91 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.7 |
| 22 Sep | v Shamrock Rovers | L | 95 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.8 |
| 19 Sep | a Bohemians | L | 96 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.9 |
| 29 Aug | a Cork City | L | 10 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.5 |
| 22 Aug | v Sligo Rovers | L | 96 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.7 |
| 08 Aug | a Drogheda United | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | 4.0 |
| 03 Aug | v St Patrick's Athl. | L | 60 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.3 |
| 25 Jul | a Galway United | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.00 | 2.1 |
| 11 Jul | v Cork City | W | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 10.0 |
| 04 Jul | a Derry City | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | 1.7 |