Dean McMenamy has been a defensive workhorse in the Premier Division this season, making 22 appearances and logging 1,205 minutes. He has contributed one goal and two assists, while taking 10 shots with 3 on target, a shots-per-90 rate of 0.75 compared with the midfield baseline of 0.92. His key-pass output stands at nine, giving a key-passes-per-90 of 0.67 versus the baseline 1.27, but his defensive numbers are stronger: 28 tackles and 16 interceptions, which translate to 2.09 tackles-per-90 against the baseline 1.77 and 0.73 interceptions-per-90. McMenamy’s average match rating of 6.49 and a conversion rate of 10% underscore his role as a ball-winning midfielder who prioritises defensive work over offensive output.
Dean McMenamy has played 1,211 minutes across 23 appearances in Premier Division, at 0.07 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.13, converting 10% of 10 shots and averaging 6.49 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Lonergan | F | 26 | 1966 | 14 | 3 | 57 | 28 | 25% | 28 | 56% | 17 | 50% | 21 | 3 | 1 | 48% | 44 | 41 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.11 | 2.8 |
| Pádraig Amond | F | 27 | 2308 | 8 | 1 | 39 | 24 | 21% | 25 | 54% | 3 | 20% | 11 | 4 | 1 | 33% | 13 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | 6.8 |
| John Mahon | D | 26 | 2318 | 5 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 28% | 6 | 63% | 1 | 100% | 37 | 45 | 42 | 59% | 23 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.11 | 3.5 |
| J. Voilås | F | 23 | 877 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 20% | 12 | 60% | 5 | 31% | 6 | 5 | 1 | 39% | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | 4.2 |
| K. Long | D | 18 | 1553 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 29% | 4 | 66% | 1 | 25% | 20 | 18 | 18 | 66% | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.17 | 6.6 |
| Benny Couto | D | 25 | 2181 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 9 | 6% | 30 | 62% | 16 | 59% | 38 | 24 | 4 | 49% | 18 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 9.2 |
| Conan Noonan | M | 26 | 2051 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 6 | 6% | 49 | 69% | 9 | 35% | 31 | 22 | 11 | 46% | 12 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 3.4 |
| D. McMenamy | M | 23 | 1211 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 10% | 9 | 70% | 6 | 40% | 28 | 16 | 4 | 53% | 25 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 | 0.5 |
| H. Cann | D | 28 | 2352 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 0% | 11 | 63% | 10 | 91% | 41 | 37 | 28 | 60% | 25 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 5.9 |
| Stephen McMullan | G | 21 | 1911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 38% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 94% | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 7.33 | 6.7 |
| Luke Heeney | M | 22 | 1365 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0% | 16 | 55% | 3 | 43% | 25 | 18 | 7 | 46% | 29 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.16 | 1.0 |
| Jordan Houston | D | 17 | 1273 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 15 | 52% | 3 | 50% | 41 | 14 | 7 | 49% | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 7.8 |
| S. Glenfield | M | 17 | 895 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 60% | 0 | 0% | 38 | 12 | 2 | 45% | 24 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 | 1.6 |
| Trae Coyle | F | 15 | 602 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 8 | 65% | 8 | 62% | 13 | 9 | 2 | 42% | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.11 | 1.2 |
| Ronan Mansfield | F | 7 | 520 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 60% | 2 | 50% | 8 | 4 | 5 | 52% | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.27 | 2.4 |
| Jesse Dempsey | D | 4 | 333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 54% | 0 | 0% | 8 | 6 | 0 | 48% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.00 | – |
| Jordan Faria | M | 8 | 185 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 60% | 2 | 20% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 56% | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.89 | 1.9 |
| Evan McLaughlin | M | 16 | 963 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 14 | 77% | 6 | 40% | 28 | 7 | 4 | 55% | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 3.9 |
| Will Johnson | M | 11 | 817 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 12 | 51% | 1 | 17% | 29 | 13 | 3 | 48% | 12 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 8.3 |
| Arlo Doherty | G | 7 | 644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 51% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 7.29 | 3.3 |
| Conor Carty | F | 14 | 595 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0% | 2 | 54% | 1 | 25% | 11 | 3 | 0 | 39% | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | 1.1 |
| Alan Zborowski | D | 5 | 392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 72% | 2 | 67% | 8 | 5 | 2 | 50% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 | – |
| Cian Barrett | D | 11 | 374 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 58% | 1 | 100% | 17 | 4 | 5 | 54% | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | 5.5 |
| Noah Mawene | M | 4 | 296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 60% | 1 | 50% | 10 | 6 | 1 | 58% | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Blair McKenzie | D | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 67% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Joe Ashton | D | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Waterford | Premier Division | 23 | 1211 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 10% | 9 | 70% | 6 | 28 | 16 | 53% | 25 | 3 | 0 | 6.49 |
| 2025/26 | Waterford | Premier Division | 26 | 1094 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 0% | 5 | 76% | 12 | 18 | 15 | 48% | 22 | 8 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2024/25 | Waterford | Premier Division | 27 | 1605 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 17 | 10% | 18 | 78% | 18 | 39 | 9 | 42% | 26 | 6 | 0 | 6.93 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug | a St Patrick's Athl. | W | 6 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2.8 |
| 21 Aug | a Sligo Rovers | D | 16 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 5.5 |
| 09 Aug | v Bohemians | W | 3 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2.8 |
| 02 Aug | v Shelbourne | W | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.0 |
| 10 Jul | v St Patrick's Athl. | D | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 1.8 |
| 26 Jun | a Dundalk | W | 56 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.5 |
| 12 Jun | v Sligo Rovers | W | 63 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 6.6 |
| 29 May | a Drogheda United | D | 94 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.3 |
| 22 May | a Shelbourne | L | 72 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 7.1 |
| 18 May | v Drogheda United | W | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.30 | 3.9 |
| 15 May | v Derry City | D | 65 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.2 |
| 08 May | a St Patrick's Athl. | L | 68 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.5 |
| 04 May | v Dundalk | D | 87 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | 7.5 |
| 01 May | a Shamrock Rovers | L | 83 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 8.7 |
| 24 Apr | v Galway United | D | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 9.5 |