PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Limavady United vs Carrick Rangers Result & Analysis

Date: 15/08/2026
Time: 14:00
Final 1-2
Limavady United
Limavady United
Vs
25%
28%
47%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Carrick Rangers
Carrick Rangers
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Referee: -
Match preview & prediction

Carrick Rangers are expected to win this match, with a predicted outcome of an away win. This is reflected in the statistics, with a 48% chance of an away win, compared to 24% for a home win and 28% for a draw. The expected total number of goals is 2.6, with a most likely total of 2 goals. The most likely score is 1-1, occurring with a probability of 13.2%.

Limavady United have struggled at home, scoring an average of 1.91 goals and conceding 0.82 goals per match against weaker opponents. Carrick Rangers have performed well away from home, scoring 1.75 goals and conceding 0.75 goals per match against stronger opponents.

The model's selection is an away win, with a suggested pick of Over 1.5 goals, occurring with a probability of 74.6%, and Under 3.5 goals, occurring with a probability of 73.4%. The home win percentage is 24%, the draw percentage is 28%, and the away win percentage is 48%.

Results analysis

The win extends Limavady United's recent struggles, with 3 consecutive defeats before this match. However, their home form hasn't been too bad, averaging 2.29 goals scored per game. Carrick Rangers, on the other hand, had been on a 2-game winning streak and boasted stronger away form. The model's selection, an away win, proved correct, as Carrick Rangers secured a 1-2 victory. The model's call was correct, with a 47% probability of an away win. The model also suggested an Over 1.5 goals outcome, which hit, with a 74.6% probability, and an Under 3.5 goals outcome, also a hit, with a 73.5% probability.

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Limavady United win✗ Miss
24.7%
Avg Implied 30.9% · @ 2.94
Edge
-6.2%
Best 5 market prices
Pinnacle
3.06
Dafabet
3.05
Bet365
3.00
10Bet
2.95
Betano
2.95
Draw✗ Miss
27.9%
Avg Implied 25.7% · @ 3.53
Edge
+2.2%
Best 5 market prices
Pinnacle
3.84
Dafabet
3.60
Betfair
3.60
William Hil
3.60
888Sport
3.60
Carrick Rangers win✓ Hit
47.4%
Avg Implied 43.4% · @ 2.09
Edge
+4.0%
Best 5 market prices
Pinnacle
2.16
Dafabet
2.16
Betano
2.12
10Bet
2.10
William Hil
2.10

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Limavady UnitedLimavady United

Last 10 – goals for & against
50-502L20W41W41W10W00D51W20W01L02LA·ARD03/03A·QUE11/03A·NEW14/03A·H&W21/03A·LOU28/03H·H&W03/04A·NEW11/04A·ANN18/04H·QUE24/04A·GLE08/08← ChampionshipPremiership →
Avg total
2.6
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.930.931.770.922.060.94
vs Stronger (11)1.271.000.751.001.571.00
vs Similar (13)2.080.851.000.402.751.12
vs Weaker (6)2.831.003.751.501.000.00
Clean sheet %40% (+10pp vs league)
This opponent (Carrick Rangers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Carrick RangersCarrick Rangers

Last 10 – goals for & against
60-601L12L20W61W11D23L30W32W13L10WA·GLE03/03A·BAL14/03H·LIN20/03H·CRU28/03A·POR07/04H·BAL11/04A·BAN18/04A·GLE25/04A·DUN06/05H·POR08/08
Avg total
3.3
Avg scored
2.0
Avg conceded
1.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.801.601.811.691.791.50
vs Stronger (11)1.181.910.671.831.802.00
vs Similar (19)2.161.422.501.601.781.22
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %20% (-10pp vs league)
This opponent (Limavady United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

7%13%20%26%9%017%126%222%314%47%55%6+
The model estimates around 2.6 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (26%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
74.6%
@ 1.19-2.3%
Under 1.5
25.4%
@ 3.94+2.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
10Bet
1.22
Pinnacle
1.22
Betano
1.22
Bet365
1.20
888Sport
1.20
Under
Bet365
4.33
Pinnacle
4.27
888Sport
4.20
1xBet
4.10
Marathonbet
4.10
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
48.3%
@ 1.66-7.2%
Under 2.5
51.7%
@ 2.06+7.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
Pinnacle
1.71
Betano
1.67
10Bet
1.67
888Sport
1.67
Bet365
1.67
Under
Pinnacle
2.16
Bet365
2.15
10Bet
2.15
888Sport
2.10
Marathonbet
2.09
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
26.5%
@ 2.58-8.7%
Under 3.5
73.5%
@ 1.40+8.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
Pinnacle
2.75
10Bet
2.65
888Sport
2.63
Marathonbet
2.62
Bet365
2.62
Under
Pinnacle
1.45
Bet365
1.44
10Bet
1.44
888Sport
1.40
Betano
1.39
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
52.6%
@ 1.55-5.9%
No
47.4%
@ 2.19+5.9%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
Bet365
1.62
Betano
1.57
888Sport
1.57
William Hil
1.57
Marathonbet
1.55
No
1xBet
2.27
William Hil
2.25
888Sport
2.25
10Bet
2.25
Marathonbet
2.23

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
13.3%@ 6.46+6.7%
0-1
10.2%@ 8.37+5.1%
1-2 ✓
9.4%@ 7.71+3.8%
0-2
8.8%@ 10.61+4.8%
0-0
8.6%@ 12.43+5.2%
1-0
6.6%@ 10.49+2.5%
2-1
6.4%@ 9.65+2.0%
2-2
4.9%@ 11.07+1.1%
Limavady United goals ↓
Carrick Rangers goals →
01234
08.6%10%8.8%4.6%1.8%
16.6%13%9.4%4.8%1.9%
24.1%6.4%4.9%2.6%1.0%
31.5%2.3%1.7%0.9%0.3%
40.4%0.6%0.5%0.2%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Limavady United goals (down), columns = Carrick Rangers goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Larne
2.18
Coleraine FC
2.11
Glentoran
2.03
Linfield
1.77
Carrick Rangers
1.36
Cliftonville FC
1.36
Dungannon Swifts
1.27
Portadown
1.16
Bangor
1.03
Ballymena United
1.03
Crusaders FC
0.97
Limavady United
0.96
Limavady United is 0.40 points worse than Carrick Rangers in terms of average points per game (0.96 vs 1.36).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Coleraine FC
2.18
Larne
1.92
Glentoran
1.92
Carrick Rangers
1.67
Linfield
1.64
Cliftonville FC
1.44
Crusaders FC
1.30
Ballymena United
1.21
Dungannon Swifts
1.17
Portadown
1.16
Bangor
1.08
Limavady United
1.02
Limavady United is 0.64 goals worse than Carrick Rangers in terms of goals scored per game (1.02 vs 1.67).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Larne
0.68
Linfield
0.87
Coleraine FC
0.97
Glentoran
1.00
Ballymena United
1.53
Carrick Rangers
1.56
Cliftonville FC
1.56
Bangor
1.71
Portadown
1.74
Dungannon Swifts
2.00
Crusaders FC
2.12
Limavady United
2.22
Limavady United is 0.66 goals worse than Carrick Rangers in terms of goals conceded per game (2.22 vs 1.56).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Limavady UnitedLimavady United

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-301L10W21W30W10W00D21W10W01L00DA·ARD03/03A·QUE11/03A·NEW14/03A·H&W21/03A·LOU28/03H·H&W03/04A·NEW11/04A·ANN18/04H·QUE24/04A·GLE08/08← ChampionshipPremiership →
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.900.370.770.311.000.41
vs Stronger (11)0.450.450.000.500.710.43
vs Similar (13)0.920.380.200.201.380.50
vs Weaker (6)1.670.172.250.250.500.00
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Carrick Rangers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Carrick RangersCarrick Rangers

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D00D10W21W01L11D20W01L11D00DA·GLE03/03A·BAL14/03H·LIN20/03H·CRU28/03A·POR07/04H·BAL11/04A·BAN18/04A·GLE25/04A·DUN06/05H·POR08/08
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.000.600.880.751.140.43
vs Stronger (11)0.820.730.331.001.400.40
vs Similar (19)1.110.531.200.601.000.44
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %50% (+20pp vs league)
This opponent (Limavady United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Limavady United over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Limavady United over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Limavady United over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Carrick Rangers over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Carrick Rangers over/under 1.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Carrick Rangers over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Limavady UnitedLimavady United

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-301L10W20W11D00D00D30W10W00D02LA·ARD03/03A·QUE11/03A·NEW14/03A·H&W21/03A·LOU28/03H·H&W03/04A·NEW11/04A·ANN18/04H·QUE24/04A·GLE08/08← ChampionshipPremiership →
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.030.571.000.621.060.53
vs Stronger (11)0.820.550.750.500.860.57
vs Similar (13)1.150.460.800.201.380.62
vs Weaker (6)1.170.831.501.250.500.00
Clean sheet %57% (+27pp vs league)
This opponent (Carrick Rangers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Carrick RangersCarrick Rangers

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-401L12L10W40W10W12L10W31W02L10WA·GLE03/03A·BAL14/03H·LIN20/03H·CRU28/03A·POR07/04H·BAL11/04A·BAN18/04A·GLE25/04A·DUN06/05H·POR08/08
Avg total
2.1
Avg scored
1.3
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.801.000.940.940.641.07
vs Stronger (11)0.361.180.330.830.401.60
vs Similar (19)1.050.891.301.000.780.78
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %40% (+10pp vs league)
This opponent (Limavady United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Limavady United over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Limavady United over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Limavady United over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Carrick Rangers over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Carrick Rangers over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Carrick Rangers over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.574.6%1.19
10Bet
1.22
Pinnacle
1.22
Betano
1.22
Bet365
1.20
888Sport
1.20
-2.3%✓ Hit
Under 3.573.5%1.40
Pinnacle
1.45
Bet365
1.44
10Bet
1.44
888Sport
1.40
Betano
1.39
+8.7%✓ Hit

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (23)
€4m
CF (23)
€3m
GLE (24)
€3m
DS (21)
€3m
LIN (17)
€2m
CF (23)
€2m
BU (20)
€2m
BAN (20)
€2m
CR (20)
€2m
POR (16)
€1m
CF (18)
€1m
LU (5)
€0m
Limavady United's squad is €1m less valuable than Carrick Rangers's (€0m vs €2m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (6)
€1m
CF (8)
€1m
CF (10)
€1m
GLE (10)
€1m
CF (5)
€1m
POR (6)
€1m
BU (3)
€1m
DS (6)
€0m
LIN (4)
€0m
CR (6)
€0m
BAN (4)
€0m
LU (1)
€0m
Limavady United and Carrick Rangers have a similar attack value (both €0m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (7)
€1m
DS (7)
€1m
BU (8)
€1m
CF (5)
€1m
GLE (5)
€1m
LIN (6)
€1m
CR (6)
€1m
CF (4)
€1m
BAN (5)
€1m
CF (6)
€0m
POR (3)
€0m
LU (2)
€0m
Limavady United and Carrick Rangers have a similar midfield value (both €0m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
LAR (10)
€2m
DS (8)
€1m
GLE (9)
€1m
LIN (7)
€1m
BAN (11)
€1m
CF (10)
€1m
BU (9)
€1m
CF (9)
€1m
POR (7)
€1m
CR (8)
€1m
CF (7)
€1m
LU (2)
€0m
Limavady United and Carrick Rangers have a similar defence value (both €0m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

No previous meetings
0
LU wins
0
Draws
0
CR wins

Head-to-head

Limavady United vs Carrick Rangers · H/A from LU
DateH/AGameScore
No games.

Limavady UnitedLimavady United

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
08/08/26AGlentoran Vs LU2-0
24/04/26HLU Vs Queen's University0-1
18/04/26AAnnagh United Vs LU0-2
11/04/26ANewington Youth Vs LU1-5
03/04/26HLU Vs H&W Welders0-0
28/03/26ALoughgall Vs LU0-1
21/03/26AH&W Welders Vs LU1-4
14/03/26ANewington Youth Vs LU1-4
11/03/26AQueen's University Vs LU0-2
03/03/26AArds Vs LU2-0

Carrick RangersCarrick Rangers

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
08/08/26HCR Vs Portadown1-0
06/05/26ADungannon Swifts Vs CR3-1
25/04/26AGlenavon FC Vs CR2-3
18/04/26ABangor Vs CR0-3
11/04/26HCR Vs Ballymena United2-3
07/04/26APortadown Vs CR1-1
28/03/26HCR Vs Crusaders FC6-1
20/03/26HCR Vs Linfield2-0
14/03/26ABallymena United Vs CR2-1
03/03/26AGlentoran Vs CR1-0

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Limavady United
Limavady United
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Recent: 6 Wins / 1 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDWWLL1.96
HomeLWDDL1.83
AwayWWWWL2.07
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %56%52%59%
AVG goals2.682.432.89
Over 1.5 %72%52%89%
Over 2.5 %46%48%44%
Over 3.5 %32%35%30%
Scored1.701.521.85
Conceded0.980.911.04
BTTS50%30%67%
Clean Sheet36%52%22%
Corners---
Cards---
Carrick Rangers
Carrick Rangers
Northern-Ireland: Premiership
Recent: 5 Wins / 1 Draws / 4 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLWWLW1.36
HomeDWWLW1.40
AwayLDWWL1.32
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %38%40%36%
AVG goals3.223.243.20
Over 1.5 %80%76%84%
Over 2.5 %62%64%60%
Over 3.5 %40%40%40%
Scored1.641.641.64
Conceded1.581.601.56
BTTS64%64%64%
Clean Sheet20%24%16%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Coleraine FCColeraine FC410
75%
2.5
81+7
2.2
75%
50%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1112.00.2
-
2Carrick RangersCarrick Rangers49
75%
2.2
73+4
2.5
75%
50%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0111.80.8
-
3Dungannon SwiftsDungannon Swifts49
75%
2.2
63+3
2.2
75%
25%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
0111.50.8
-
4Crusaders FCCrusaders FC49
75%
2.2
86+2
3.5
100%
100%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1012.01.5
-
5LinfieldLinfield49
75%
2.2
54+1
2.2
75%
50%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0111.21.0
-
6GlentoranGlentoran46
50%
1.5
64+2
2.5
100%
50%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1111.51.0
-
7Cliftonville FCCliftonville FC46
50%
1.5
54+1
2.2
75%
50%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1111.21.0
-
8Ballymena UnitedBallymena United33
33%
1.0
44+0
2.7
100%
67%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1111.31.3
-
9LarneLarne11
0%
1.0
00+0
0.0
0%
0%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
4
1120.00.0
-
10Limavady UnitedLimavady United30
0%
0.0
16-5
2.3
100%
33%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.32.0
-
11PortadownPortadown40
0%
0.0
28-6
2.5
50%
50%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1010.52.0
-
12BangorBangor30
0%
0.0
09-9
3.0
100%
67%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0110.03.0
-
Northern-Ireland: Premiership 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Northern-Ireland: Premiership stats & trends →

← all matches