Andrej Kotnik made his first appearance in the 2026/27 UEFA Champions League, playing 32 minutes in a single match. In that time he recorded two shots, both on target, giving him a 100% conversion rate and a shots-per-90 rate of 5.62, far above the midfield baseline of 0.97. Kotnik also delivered one key pass, translating to a key-passes-per-90 figure of 2.81 compared with the baseline of 1.33, and completed five successful dribbles per 90 minutes, a figure that outpaces the baseline of 0.68. He did not register any tackles or interceptions, and his average match rating was 6.2. Overall, Kotnik’s offensive contribution in this brief sample demonstrates a markedly higher chance-creation output than typical for his position.
Andrej Kotnik has played 112 minutes across 2 appearances in UEFA Champions League, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36, converting 0% of 5 shots and averaging 6.20 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Svit Sešlar | M | 2 | 210 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 3 | 82% | 2 | 40% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 45% | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Milot Avdyli | D | 2 | 210 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 2 | 84% | 7 | 54% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 33% | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | – |
| Žan-Luk Leban | G | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 81% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.10 | – |
| Mark Zabukovnik | M | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 91% | 0 | – | 1 | 4 | 1 | 45% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | – |
| Artemijus Tutyškinas | D | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | – | 1 | 5 | 6 | 25% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | – |
| Darko Hrka | D | 2 | 195 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 91% | 0 | – | 3 | 1 | 0 | 62% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Mario Kvesić | M | 2 | 191 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 6 | 80% | 2 | 67% | 5 | 6 | 0 | 83% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | – |
| Pijus Širvys | D | 2 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 86% | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | 0 | 56% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Papa Daniel | M | 2 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 95% | 2 | 100% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| Andrej Kotnik | F | 2 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0% | 1 | 70% | 2 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Armandas Kučys | F | 2 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 29% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Matic Ivanšek | F | 2 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 70% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 27% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Yaya Dukuly | F | 2 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 90% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | – |
| Benjamin Verbič | M | 2 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 69% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Alpha Diounkou | D | 2 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 68% | 1 | 100% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 44% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Matej Poplatnik | F | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Leonardo Koutris | D | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 89% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Ivan Ćalušić | D | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Celje | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0% | 1 | 70% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.20 |
| 2025/26 | Celje | UEFA Europa Conference League | 6 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 78% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 46% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug | v Slovan Bratislava | D | 80 | – | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 6.20 | – |
| 19 Aug | a Slovan Bratislava | D | 32 | – | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 12 Mar | v AEK Athens FC | L | 15 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 18 Dec | v Shelbourne | D | 18 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 11 Dec | a HNK Rijeka | L | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 27 Nov | a Sigma Olomouc | L | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 06 Nov | v Legia Warszawa | W | 9 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 02 Oct | v AEK Athens FC | W | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |