Bernardo has shown a defensive volume well above the baseline for a defender in the 2026/27 Bundesliga season so far. In his single appearance of 53 minutes he recorded three tackles, which translates to 5.09 tackles per 90 minutes compared with the position baseline of 1.65. He has not contributed to the attack with goals, assists, shots or key passes, and his interceptions and dribbles per 90 remain at zero. His average match rating of 7.3 reflects a solid defensive performance. Bernardo’s work off the ball is evident in the high tackle rate, and he continues to be a key part of the team’s defensive structure.
Bernardo has played 53 minutes across 1 appearance in Bundesliga, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.06 and averaging 7.30 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Wimmer | M | 2 | 148 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 50% | 4 | 78% | 6 | 75% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.30 | – |
| Ozan Kabak | D | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 0 | 91% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 3 | 64% | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.25 | – |
| Wouter Burger | M | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 84% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.60 | – |
| Adam Daghim | F | 2 | 116 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 3 | 84% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| Max Moerstedt | F | 2 | 66 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 14% | 0 | 89% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | – |
| Leon Avdullahu | M | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 94% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| Albian Hajdari | D | 2 | 177 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 88% | 0 | – | 3 | 1 | 2 | 54% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | – |
| Vladimír Coufal | D | 2 | 167 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 6 | 84% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Bambasé Conté | F | 2 | 119 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 77% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 42% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Adam Hložek | F | 2 | 114 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 82% | 4 | 67% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 53% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Mats Rots | D | 2 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 91% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 2 | 40% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| Oliver Baumann | G | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 79% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.90 | – |
| Luca Philipp | G | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 89% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Nathan De Cat | M | 2 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 92% | 1 | 20% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Tim Lemperle | F | 1 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 53% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.50 | – |
| Bernardo | D | 1 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 96% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 75% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| Robin Hranáč | D | 1 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 93% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Valentin Gendrey | D | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 88% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Natnael Abraha | D | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 78% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Andrej Kramarić | F | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 1 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 96% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 75% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 2025/26 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 29 | 2318 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 79% | 6 | 68 | 40 | 61% | 41 | 9 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2025/26 | 1899 Hoffenheim | DFB Pokal | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | 15 | 5 | 85% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.00 |
| 2024/25 | VfL Bochum | Bundesliga | 21 | 1781 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 75% | 3 | 45 | 26 | 63% | 24 | 5 | 0 | 7.07 |
| 2023/24 | VfL Bochum | Bundesliga | 34 | 3014 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 8 | 4% | 15 | 72% | 14 | 100 | 55 | 61% | 56 | 10 | 0 | 7.05 |
| 2022/23 | Red Bull Salzburg | Bundesliga | 18 | 1361 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 74% | 3 | 38 | 27 | 64% | 18 | 1 | 0 | 7.08 |
| 2022/23 | Red Bull Salzburg | UEFA Champions League | 4 | 273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 68% | 0 | 10 | 5 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2022/23 | Red Bull Salzburg | UEFA Europa League | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 71% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 73% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug | a 1. FC Köln | L | 53 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 16 May | a Borussia Mönchengladbach | L | 76 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 5 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 09 May | v Werder Bremen | W | 71 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 02 May | v VfB Stuttgart | D | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 25 Apr | a Hamburger SV | W | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 18 Apr | v Borussia Dortmund | W | 72 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 10 Apr | a FC Augsburg | D | 22 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 04 Apr | v FSV Mainz 05 | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 20 Mar | a RB Leipzig | L | 76 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| 14 Mar | v VfL Wolfsburg | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 07 Mar | a 1. FC Heidenheim | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 28 Feb | v FC St. Pauli | L | 16 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 27 Jan | a Werder Bremen | W | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 24 Jan | a Eintracht Frankfurt | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 17 Jan | v Bayer Leverkusen | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 7 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.60 | – |