Dean James has already made a noticeable impact in the Eredivisie this season, with three appearances and 245 minutes on the pitch. He has supplied one assist, a contribution that far exceeds the typical output for a defender, whose baseline for assists is far lower. James has taken two shots, one of which was on target, giving him a shots-on-target rate that outpaces the average defender baseline of 0.5 shots per 90 minutes. His key pass tally of six, translating to 2.2 key passes per 90, is more than triple the baseline of 0.56 for his position, underscoring his role in creating chances for teammates. In defence he has recorded four tackles and one interception, with a tackles-per-90 rate of 1.47 that is slightly below the baseline of 1.65, but his overall contribution to the team's attacking play is clearly above the norm for a player in his role.
Dean James has played 322 minutes across 4 appearances in Eredivisie, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.06, converting 0% of 2 shots and averaging 6.65 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Søren Tengstedt | M | 4 | 328 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 38% | 1 | 86% | 10 | 77% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 61% | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| Victor Edvardsen | M | 4 | 320 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 25% | 4 | 72% | 3 | 38% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 30% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| Stefán Ingi Sigurðarson | F | 4 | 139 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 29% | 0 | 65% | 1 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 2 | 55% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| Mathis Suray | M | 4 | 361 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 25% | 13 | 82% | 3 | 100% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 52% | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.32 | – |
| Julius Dirksen | D | 3 | 244 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 86% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 9 | 3 | 47% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | – |
| Melle Meulensteen | M | 3 | 244 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 33% | 2 | 87% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 47% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | – |
| Erik Flataker | F | 4 | 213 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 0 | 76% | 1 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 41% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | – |
| Kjetil Haug | G | 4 | 368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 66% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6.22 | – |
| Joris Kramer | D | 4 | 368 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 91% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 6 | 5 | 47% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Evert Linthorst | M | 4 | 353 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 85% | 1 | 20% | 3 | 6 | 2 | 42% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Alfons Sampsted | D | 4 | 334 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 86% | 2 | 100% | 7 | 3 | 0 | 68% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Dean James | D | 4 | 322 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 88% | 2 | 100% | 4 | 2 | 2 | 55% | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Giovanni van Zwam | D | 3 | 124 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 85% | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 3 | 71% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| Yassir Rahmouni | M | 2 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 78% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Thibo Baeten | F | 4 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 69% | 3 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | – |
| Richonell Margaret | F | 3 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 75% | 1 | 25% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Oskar Siira Sivertsen | F | 3 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 70% | 1 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | – |
| Eus Waayers | D | 1 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| Calvin Twigt | M | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 93% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | GO Ahead Eagles | Eredivisie | 4 | 322 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 88% | 2 | 4 | 2 | 55% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2025/26 | GO Ahead Eagles | Eredivisie | 26 | 1629 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 14% | 26 | 82% | 6 | 33 | 18 | 55% | 19 | 5 | 1 | 6.57 |
| 2025/26 | GO Ahead Eagles | UEFA Europa League | 8 | 707 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 84% | 3 | 6 | 6 | 42% | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.33 |
| 2025/26 | GO Ahead Eagles | KNVB Beker | 2 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 87% | 0 | 0 | 6 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2024/25 | GO Ahead Eagles | Eredivisie | 25 | 1720 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 15% | 36 | 84% | 9 | 23 | 11 | 50% | 8 | 3 | 0 | 6.94 |
| 2024/25 | GO Ahead Eagles | KNVB Beker | 4 | 302 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 82% | 2 | 2 | 2 | 44% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 |
| 2024/25 | GO Ahead Eagles | UEFA Europa Conference League | 1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 77% | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2023/24 | GO Ahead Eagles | Eredivisie | 7 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 69% | 0 | 3 | 2 | 54% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2022/23 | FC Volendam | Eredivisie | 7 | 431 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 78% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 33% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.23 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug | a AZ Alkmaar | L | 77 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | – |
| 23 Aug | v ADO Den Haag | W | 90 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | – |
| 16 Aug | a Feyenoord | D | 80 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 08 Aug | v Willem II | W | 75 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 10 May | v PSV Eindhoven | L | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 03 May | a Sparta Rotterdam | D | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 23 Apr | v AZ Alkmaar | D | 16 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 11 Apr | a Groningen | D | 20 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 22 Mar | a Utrecht | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 15 Mar | v NAC Breda | W | 75 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 08 Mar | v Twente | L | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| 01 Mar | a Excelsior | W | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 05 Feb | a Telstar | L | 45 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 01 Feb | a FC Volendam | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 29 Jan | v SC Braga | D | 89 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |