Edu Expósito has already shown a striking ability to carry the ball past opponents in the early part of the 2026/27 La Liga season. In just two appearances totalling 124 minutes, he has completed 1 successful dribble per 90 minutes, a rate that exceeds the league baseline of 0.68. His offensive contribution is reflected in 2 shots per 90 minutes, higher than the baseline of 0.97, although none have been on target. Defensively, he has made 4 tackles in 124 minutes, translating to 2.9 tackles per 90, surpassing the baseline of 1.84. While his key passes per 90 sit at 0.73 compared to the baseline of 1.33, his overall average match rating of 6.8 indicates a solid performance. Edu Expósito’s early season shows a clear tendency to advance the ball beyond his peers, especially in dribbling and tackling.
Edu Expósito has played 194 minutes across 3 appearances in La Liga, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14, converting 0% of 5 shots and averaging 6.77 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Fernández | F | 3 | 211 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 60% | 2 | 71% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 45% | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.57 | – |
| Álex Calatrava | M | 3 | 206 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 25% | 2 | 74% | 3 | 50% | 8 | 2 | 0 | 48% | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | – |
| Tyrhys Dolan | M | 3 | 202 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 87% | 3 | 30% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 32% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 | – |
| Marko Dmitrović | G | 3 | 224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 67% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 7.00 | – |
| Unai Núñez | D | 3 | 224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 87% | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | 1 | 90% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | – |
| Omar El Hilali | D | 3 | 224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 84% | 2 | 67% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 45% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | – |
| Roger Hinojo | D | 3 | 224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 82% | 1 | 33% | 5 | 2 | 1 | 58% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | – |
| Edu Expósito | M | 3 | 194 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 86% | 2 | 40% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 41% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | – |
| Javier Hernández | M | 3 | 190 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 7 | 75% | 2 | 25% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 37% | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| Urko González | M | 3 | 155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 90% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36% | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | – |
| Clemens Riedel | D | 2 | 128 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 83% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 1 | 38% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | – |
| Vanja Drkušić | D | 1 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 62% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Gabriel Moscardo | M | 1 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 89% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Rafael Bauzà | M | 2 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 82% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Marcos Fernández | F | 2 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| Jofre Carreras | F | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 67% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Pere Milla | M | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Pol Lozano | M | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 82% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Espanyol | La Liga | 3 | 194 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 86% | 2 | 6 | 0 | 41% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 |
| 2025/26 | Espanyol | La Liga | 36 | 2542 | 1 | 6 | 32 | 13 | 3% | 83 | 76% | 34 | 54 | 23 | 54% | 28 | 9 | 0 | 7.06 |
| 2025/26 | Espanyol | Copa del Rey | 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 77% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2024/25 | Espanyol | La Liga | 19 | 1052 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 6 | 0% | 28 | 72% | 15 | 23 | 15 | 51% | 14 | 3 | 0 | 6.99 |
| 2023/24 | Espanyol | Segunda División | 21 | 1159 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 11 | 5% | 23 | 83% | 17 | 27 | 14 | 53% | 21 | 3 | 0 | 7.10 |
| 2022/23 | Espanyol | La Liga | 28 | 1164 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 14% | 22 | 79% | 11 | 34 | 12 | 61% | 14 | 3 | 1 | 6.93 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug | a Real Sociedad | L | 70 | – | – | 3 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 22 Aug | v Real Madrid | L | 38 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 16 Aug | v Levante | W | 86 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 23 May | v Real Sociedad | D | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 17 May | a Osasuna | W | 64 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 13 May | v Athletic Club | W | 84 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 09 May | a Sevilla | L | 83 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 03 May | v Real Madrid | L | 61 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 27 Apr | v Levante | D | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.60 | – |
| 23 Apr | a Rayo Vallecano | L | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 11 Apr | a Barcelona | L | 71 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 04 Apr | a Real Betis | D | 84 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 21 Mar | v Getafe | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 15 Mar | a Mallorca | L | 57 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 01 Mar | a Elche | D | 76 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 | – |