Georgi Angelov was a mainstay in the First League during the 2023/24 season, featuring in eight matches and logging 720 minutes of play. He recorded 26 interceptions, a figure that far exceeded the defender baseline of 0.36 tackles per 90 minutes and underscored his strength in defensive positioning and anticipation. Angelov did not score or assist, and his single shot on target yielded no goals, reflecting the low offensive output typical for his role. His key passes and dribbles per 90 were zero, below the league averages of 0.65 and 1.09 respectively, indicating a focus on defensive duties rather than build-up play. With an average match rating of 6.83, Angelov’s season was defined by his defensive work off the ball rather than attacking contributions.
Georgi Angelov has played 720 minutes across 8 appearances in First League, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.06, converting 0% of 1 shots and averaging 6.83 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Vasilev | F | 10 | 784 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 25% | 2 | 69% | 4 | 57% | 0 | 2 | 3 | 28% | 22 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 3.3 |
| Joachim Carcela-Gonzalez | M | 9 | 692 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 25% | 7 | 80% | 16 | 64% | 2 | 10 | 1 | 33% | 12 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | 8.2 |
| Martin Moran | M | 11 | 810 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 14% | 2 | 81% | 17 | 68% | 7 | 21 | 2 | 41% | 19 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.62 | 4.9 |
| Didis Lutumba-Pitah | M | 10 | 661 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 10% | 7 | 82% | 23 | 79% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 45% | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 8.3 |
| Martin Toshev | F | 3 | 161 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 0 | 76% | 2 | 67% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 35% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Georgi Aleksandrov | D | 12 | 1024 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 84% | 8 | 100% | 0 | 31 | 13 | 48% | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 6.6 |
| Kolyo Stanev | D | 10 | 769 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 68% | 25 | 64% | 2 | 8 | 2 | 35% | 14 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.4 |
| Georgi Angelov | D | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 89% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 26 | 9 | 34% | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 4.6 |
| Martin Velichkov | G | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 0 | – | 0 | 13 | 0 | 86% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 7.27 | 4.0 |
| Jean-Marc Tiboué | M | 10 | 662 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 10 | 74% | 30 | 70% | 5 | 8 | 0 | 42% | 9 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 5.4 |
| Martin Nikolov | D | 9 | 610 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 74% | 5 | 83% | 2 | 12 | 4 | 28% | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 6.2 |
| Gorka Larrucea | M | 8 | 608 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 86% | 5 | 71% | 5 | 18 | 1 | 34% | 19 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | 5.7 |
| Krum Stoyanov | D | 6 | 514 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 58% | 6 | 55% | 3 | 16 | 1 | 30% | 13 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | 4.4 |
| Serigne Mbacke Faye | D | 5 | 434 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 87% | 5 | 83% | 1 | 6 | 3 | 53% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | – |
| Josecarlos van Rankin | M | 7 | 426 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 85% | 6 | 55% | 0 | 14 | 0 | 27% | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 3.6 |
| Kristijan Sekulic | G | 5 | 407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | – | 0 | 6 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 6.72 | – |
| Lovre Knežević | M | 9 | 403 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 77% | 12 | 48% | 1 | 5 | 1 | 34% | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 7.2 |
| Moses Enokela Candidus | M | 6 | 333 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 85% | 7 | 78% | 5 | 11 | 0 | 39% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 5.6 |
| Ivailo Dimitrov | F | 6 | 328 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 75% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 28% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.36 | 4.0 |
| Luis Mario Córdova Mina | D | 6 | 310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 77% | 2 | 67% | 2 | 5 | 3 | 38% | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | 5.4 |
| Chahreddine Boukholda | M | 5 | 304 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 6 | 77% | 2 | 33% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 28% | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | – |
| Kelyan Guessoum | D | 4 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 76% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 6 | 0 | 32% | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.22 | – |
| Yanko Angelov | M | 4 | 279 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 82% | 4 | 100% | 0 | 4 | 1 | 36% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | – |
| Atanas Atanasov | M | 6 | 277 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 78% | 4 | 67% | 4 | 2 | 3 | 29% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 6.9 |
| Valeri Hristov | D | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 64% | 5 | 100% | 2 | 8 | 4 | 36% | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | – |
| Nikolay Yankov | M | 7 | 222 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 69% | 4 | 57% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 40% | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 7.0 |
| Dimo Bakalov | M | 4 | 191 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 63% | 3 | 75% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26% | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Plamen Dimov | D | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 79% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 12 | 4 | 11% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | – |
| Vladislav Naydenov | M | 3 | 145 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 60% | 3 | 60% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| Angel Martinov | G | 2 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 86% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.95 | – |
| Aleksandar Mishov | F | 5 | 130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 87% | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 | – |
| Mariyan Ivanov | D | 2 | 117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 2 | 100% | 1 | 4 | 1 | 36% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Jaisen Clifford | M | 3 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 57% | 2 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 55% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Oussama Alou | M | 2 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 88% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Ilker Budinov | M | 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 44% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Radoslav Naydenov | M | 3 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Antoni Angelov | D | 1 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 67% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Javier Betegon | M | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 67% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Yoan Zlatkov Marinov | M | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Etar Veliko Tarnovo | First League | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 89% | 1 | 0 | 26 | 34% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr | v Levski Krumovgrad | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.4 |
| 29 Mar | a Pirin Blagoevgrad | L | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 0.5 |
| 16 Mar | v Levski Sofia | L | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.1 |
| 02 Mar | v Lokomotiv Sofia | L | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 8.6 |
| 18 Feb | v CSKA 1948 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 6.4 |
| 02 Dec | v Cherno More Varna | L | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 6.1 |
| 23 Sep | a Levski Sofia | L | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.2 |
| 17 Sep | v Lokomotiv Plovdiv | L | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 5.6 |