Huddersfield · League One← BackJoe Taylor has already proven to be a prolific threat in the early part of the 2026/27 League One season, recording one goal in just two appearances and 90 minutes of play. His goals per 90 minutes stand at 1.0, more than double the forward baseline of 0.36, while his shots per 90 reach 6.0 compared with the baseline 1.78, and he has already taken three shots on target. Taylor’s conversion rate of 17% reflects a sharp finishing ability, and his single goal is a clear indicator that he is scoring far more often than the average forward in the competition. Despite the small sample size, the data from the season so far show that Joe Taylor is a significant goal-scoring asset for his team.
J. Taylor has played 279 minutes across 4 appearances in League One, scoring 1.61 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36, converting 26% of 19 shots and averaging 7.80 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Taylor | F | 4 | 279 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 26% | 1 | 74% | 2 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 38% | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.80 | – |
| R. Balker | D | 4 | 377 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 0 | 85% | 1 | 100% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 59% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.12 | – |
| B. Radulović | F | 3 | 123 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 5 | 68% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44% | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.19 | – |
| Ryan Ledson | M | 4 | 377 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 72% | 0 | – | 6 | 2 | 4 | 53% | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | – |
| M. Young | G | 4 | 377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 63% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.48 | – |
| M. Harness | M | 4 | 365 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 69% | 6 | 60% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 52% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| D. Sanches Fernandes | F | 4 | 342 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0% | 8 | 76% | 3 | 25% | 9 | 2 | 1 | 46% | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | – |
| I. Bowat | D | 4 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 78% | 1 | 50% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 45% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| M. Wallace | D | 3 | 281 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 84% | 0 | – | 2 | 10 | 2 | 59% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | – |
| Ilias Bronkhorst | M | 3 | 281 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 77% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 3 | 1 | 52% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | – |
| Ashley Fletcher | F | 4 | 239 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 74% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 32% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.26 | – |
| D. Kasumu | M | 3 | 138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 43% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | – |
| Archie Collins | M | 2 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 79% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | – |
| L. Sørensen | D | 1 | 96 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 90% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 31% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.45 | – |
| George Sebine | F | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 38% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| J. Smith-Sway | – | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 | – |
| Joe Low | D | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – |
| Jay Smith-Sway | M | 3 | 181 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 73% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 44% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | – |
| Jack Whatmough | D | 1 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 89% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 83% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | – |
| Sean Roughan | D | 1 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 81% | 0 | – | 4 | 4 | 1 | 64% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| Bali Mumba | D | 1 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Lynden Gooch | D | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 88% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Huddersfield | League One | 3 | 254 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 28% | 1 | 72% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 39% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.24 |
| 2026/27 | Huddersfield | League Cup | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2025/26 | Wigan | League One | 21 | 1660 | 11 | 0 | 39 | 24 | 28% | 1 | 60% | 15 | 4 | 4 | 28% | 31 | 3 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2025/26 | Huddersfield | League One | 19 | 645 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 10 | 25% | 4 | 72% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 27% | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.69 |
| 2025/26 | Huddersfield | League Cup | 2 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 58% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.70 |
| 2025/26 | Wigan | FA Cup | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| 2024/25 | Luton | Championship | 13 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 38% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 |
| 2024/25 | Luton | League Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2022/23 | Luton | Championship | 6 | 134 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 52% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sep | v Oxford | W | 88 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.31 | – |
| 29 Aug | a Cambridge | W | 101 | 2 | – | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.20 | – |
| 22 Aug | a Milton Keynes Dons | D | 65 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.20 | – |
| 08 Aug | a Preston | D | 25 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 02 May | a Stevenage | – | 80 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 25 Apr | v AFC Wimbledon | – | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 19 Apr | a Port Vale | – | 90 | – | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 14 Apr | v Rotherham | – | 80 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 11 Apr | v Mansfield | – | 82 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 06 Apr | a Northampton | – | 85 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 02 Apr | v Leyton Orient | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 28 Mar | a Reading | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 21 Mar | v Exeter | – | 82 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 17 Mar | a Barnsley | – | 77 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.30 | – |
| 14 Mar | v Bradford | – | 89 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |