Julián Alvarez has already shown a strikingly creative influence in the early part of the 2026/27 La Liga season. In his single appearance of 24 minutes he produced a key pass that set up a chance, giving him a key passes per 90 of 3.75, well above the forward baseline of 1.25. Although he has not yet scored or assisted, his involvement in creating opportunities is evident, and his key passes per 90 outpace the average for his position by a wide margin. Alvarez’s contribution to chance creation is further highlighted by his 0.0 shots per 90 compared to the baseline of 1.76, indicating a focus on build-up play rather than direct shooting. With a match rating of 6.3, the forward’s early season performance suggests a strong potential for creating more chances as the campaign progresses.
Julián Alvarez has played 24 minutes across 1 appearance in La Liga, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36 and averaging 6.30 a match.
| Goals /90 | 0.00 0.36 0.15 | |
| Shots /90 | 0.00 1.79 0.94 | |
| Shots on target /90 | 0.00 0.97 0.45 | |
| Key passes /90 | 3.75 1.14 1.01 | |
| Dribbles /90 | 0.00 0.70 0.56 | |
| Fouls /90 | 0.00 1.25 1.09 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Baena | M | 3 | 163 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75% | 7 | 82% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 29% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.63 | – |
| Ademola Lookman | F | 3 | 235 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 33% | 2 | 81% | 2 | 40% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 47% | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | – |
| Giuliano Simeone | M | 3 | 213 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 3 | 77% | 0 | 0% | 8 | 4 | 1 | 49% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Kang-in Lee | F | 3 | 171 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 20% | 4 | 88% | 5 | 56% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 57% | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.47 | – |
| Marc Pubill | D | 2 | 156 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 0 | 89% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 47% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.45 | – |
| Dávid Hancko | D | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 91% | 3 | 100% | 4 | 6 | 1 | 76% | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.67 | – |
| Jan Oblak | G | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 76% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7.27 | – |
| Pablo Barrios | M | 3 | 204 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 88% | 6 | 86% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 68% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| Morten Hjulmand | M | 3 | 187 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 96% | 1 | 100% | 7 | 3 | 1 | 70% | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 | – |
| Alejandro Grimaldo | D | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 83% | 3 | 60% | 7 | 3 | 2 | 57% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Robin Le Normand | D | 2 | 166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 94% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 62% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Koke | M | 3 | 162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 88% | 1 | 50% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 73% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| Marcos Llorente | M | 3 | 135 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 94% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 4 | 4 | 50% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.13 | – |
| Rodrigo Mendoza | M | 3 | 114 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0% | 0 | 90% | 2 | 40% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 38% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Dani Martinez | D | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 4 | 50% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Arnau Ortiz | F | 2 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 78% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Carlos Martín | F | 1 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Jorge Domínguez | D | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 93% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 1 | 44% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| José María Giménez | D | 2 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Julián Alvarez | F | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 90% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Johnny Cardoso | M | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 67% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 75% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Atletico Madrid | La Liga | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 90% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2025/26 | Atletico Madrid | La Liga | 29 | 1902 | 8 | 4 | 44 | 26 | 18% | 47 | 83% | 25 | 21 | 3 | 40% | 14 | 2 | 0 | 6.97 |
| 2025/26 | Atletico Madrid | UEFA Champions League | 15 | 1240 | 10 | 4 | 37 | 22 | 27% | 34 | 81% | 24 | 14 | 4 | 35% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 7.55 |
| 2025/26 | Atletico Madrid | Copa del Rey | 4 | 315 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 17% | 3 | 84% | 9 | 1 | 1 | 44% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.28 |
| 2024/25 | Atletico Madrid | La Liga | 37 | 2518 | 17 | 4 | 61 | 40 | 28% | 42 | 78% | 33 | 25 | 2 | 35% | 26 | 5 | 0 | 7.25 |
| 2024/25 | Atletico Madrid | UEFA Champions League | 10 | 790 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 41% | 13 | 84% | 10 | 12 | 6 | 39% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.56 |
| 2024/25 | Atletico Madrid | Copa del Rey | 6 | 363 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 30% | 11 | 77% | 5 | 5 | 5 | 40% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.43 |
| 2023/24 | Manchester City | Premier League | 36 | 2657 | 11 | 8 | 75 | 40 | 15% | 66 | 88% | 20 | 24 | 2 | 32% | 23 | 2 | 0 | 7.36 |
| 2023/24 | Manchester City | UEFA Champions League | 7 | 278 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 42% | 16 | 91% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 34% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.13 |
| 2022/23 | Manchester City | Premier League | 31 | 1488 | 9 | 0 | 34 | 22 | 26% | 18 | 83% | 21 | 26 | 2 | 41% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2022/23 | Manchester City | UEFA Champions League | 10 | 477 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 27% | 9 | 84% | 3 | 5 | 2 | 33% | 9 | 1 | 0 | 7.05 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug | v Villarreal | D | 24 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 05 May | a Arsenal | L | 66 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 29 Apr | v Arsenal | D | 77 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 18 Apr | v Real Sociedad | D | 120 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | – |
| 14 Apr | v Barcelona | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 08 Apr | a Barcelona | W | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.20 | – |
| 22 Mar | a Real Madrid | L | 90 | – | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 18 Mar | a Tottenham | L | 84 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.90 | – |
| 14 Mar | v Getafe | W | 24 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 10 Mar | v Tottenham | W | 73 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10.00 | – |
| 07 Mar | v Real Sociedad | W | 37 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 03 Mar | a Barcelona | L | 69 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 28 Feb | a Oviedo | W | 45 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | – |
| 24 Feb | v Club Brugge KV | W | 58 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 21 Feb | v Espanyol | W | 29 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |