Southampton · Championship← BackKuryu Matsuki has been a standout performer in the Championship during the 2026/27 season so far, making four appearances and logging 294 minutes. He has taken four shots, all of which were off target, yet his contribution to the attack is evident through five key passes, surpassing the baseline of 1.33 key passes per 90. With a dribbles succeeded per 90 of 1.22, he exceeds the baseline of 0.68, showing a clear ability to beat defenders and maintain possession. Defensively, he has completed five tackles and made two interceptions, slightly below the baseline tackles per 90 of 1.84 but still contributing to the team's solidity. His average match rating of 6.75 reflects a solid, consistent performance across all facets of the game.
K. Matsuki has played 404 minutes across 6 appearances in Championship, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14, converting 0% of 4 shots and averaging 6.71 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyle Larin | F | 6 | 332 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 31% | 2 | 78% | 2 | 50% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 33% | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.32 | 4.1 |
| Léo Scienza | M | 6 | 455 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 10 | 85% | 7 | 47% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 63% | 4 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.18 | 5.8 |
| Ryan Manning | D | 5 | 456 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 25% | 12 | 86% | 4 | 100% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 58% | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.40 | – |
| Finn Azaz | M | 6 | 347 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 12% | 11 | 83% | 3 | 60% | 2 | 1 | 2 | 29% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 3.6 |
| Tom Fellows | M | 5 | 291 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 6 | 81% | 5 | 56% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 48% | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | – |
| K. Schlotterbeck | D | 2 | 177 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 77% | 2 | 100% | 1 | 4 | 1 | 83% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| D. Mubama | F | 5 | 163 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 17% | 1 | 89% | 3 | 75% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Romeo Akachukwu | M | 3 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 87% | 2 | 67% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 62% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.87 | – |
| J. Bree | D | 6 | 546 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 93% | 1 | 25% | 9 | 4 | 1 | 50% | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 4.1 |
| Daniel Peretz | G | 6 | 546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 72% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 6.61 | 2.9 |
| Flynn Downes | M | 6 | 441 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 92% | 4 | 100% | 17 | 6 | 1 | 62% | 6 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 6.0 |
| Kuryu Matsuki | M | 6 | 404 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 89% | 5 | 45% | 6 | 2 | 3 | 47% | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.4 |
| J. Stephens | D | 5 | 369 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 91% | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | 8 | 48% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.40 | – |
| N. Wood-Gordon | D | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 89% | 0 | – | 4 | 3 | 5 | 63% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | – |
| Cameron Bragg | M | 6 | 316 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 92% | 2 | 50% | 6 | 4 | 3 | 47% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 4.0 |
| Lewis Dobbin | F | 6 | 241 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 83% | 3 | 27% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | 4.9 |
| Welington | D | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 78% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 | – |
| J. Ward-Prowse | M | 2 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 89% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | – |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | D | 2 | 186 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 92% | 0 | – | 3 | 1 | 3 | 57% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.75 | – |
| Ben Brereton Díaz | F | 2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 100% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Samuel Edozie | M | 3 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 69% | 3 | 60% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 59% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Cameron Archer | F | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Southampton | Championship | 4 | 288 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 89% | 3 | 5 | 2 | 42% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| 2026/27 | Southampton | League Cup | 2 | 116 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 90% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 57% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2025/26 | Southampton | Championship | 22 | 1121 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 33% | 10 | 79% | 7 | 18 | 5 | 46% | 18 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2025/26 | Southampton | FA Cup | 4 | 193 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 20% | 2 | 87% | 1 | 4 | 1 | 41% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.93 |
| 2025/26 | Southampton | League Cup | 2 | 55 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 86% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 |
| 2024/25 | Göztepe | Süper Lig | 28 | 1024 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 10 | 11% | 30 | 70% | 8 | 17 | 3 | 36% | 20 | 5 | 0 | 6.81 |
| 2024/25 | Göztepe | Türkiye Kupası | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sep | a Birmingham | D | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.32 | 0.9 |
| 29 Aug | v Millwall | W | 81 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.3 |
| 25 Aug | v West Ham | L | 30 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 7.3 |
| 22 Aug | v Stoke | W | 89 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 5.7 |
| 16 Aug | a Watford | L | 89 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 6.4 |
| 08 Aug | a Colchester | W | 86 | – | – | 3 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 6.3 |
| 12 May | v Middlesbrough | D | 66 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 09 May | a Middlesbrough | D | 21 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 25 Apr | a Manchester City | L | 14 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | – |
| 21 Apr | v Bristol City | – | 57 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 18 Apr | a Swansea | – | 89 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 14 Apr | v Blackburn | – | 71 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| 11 Apr | v Derby | – | 26 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 07 Apr | a Wrexham | – | 85 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | – |
| 21 Mar | v Oxford | – | 14 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |