Leon McCann has shown an impressive ability to carry the ball past opponents this season, a skill that sets him apart from his peers. In just two appearances totalling 101 minutes, McCann has completed 1.78 successful dribbles per 90 minutes, far exceeding the baseline of 0.36 for defenders in the Premiership. While he has not yet recorded a goal or assist, his defensive contributions are notable: he has made four tackles and one interception, translating to 3.56 tackles per 90 minutes compared to the league average of 1.65. McCann’s overall match rating of 6.85 reflects his solid performances, and his ability to advance the ball forward remains a key asset for his team as the season progresses.
L. McCann has played 260 minutes across 4 appearances in Premiership, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.06 and averaging 6.48 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Henderson | D | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 82% | 2 | 100% | 5 | 7 | 1 | 57% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | – |
| Ryan Strain | D | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 7 | 83% | 4 | 57% | 8 | 6 | 0 | 52% | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | – |
| Scott Bain | G | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 70% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 7.53 | – |
| L. Neilson | D | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 82% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 3 | 2 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.44 | – |
| Finley Frank Barbrook | M | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 90% | 1 | 25% | 9 | 4 | 3 | 55% | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | – |
| L. McCann | D | 4 | 260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 76% | 3 | 43% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 44% | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | – |
| Ethan Ross | M | 4 | 257 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 85% | 4 | 50% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | – |
| B. Spencer | M | 2 | 168 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 76% | 0 | – | 3 | 3 | 0 | 64% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Ben Parkinson | F | 4 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 58% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.28 | – |
| Aodhan Doherty | F | 4 | 156 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 77% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 28% | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.28 | – |
| C. Fodrey | M | 2 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 70% | 0 | – | 2 | 4 | 2 | 44% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | – |
| D. Meļņiks | M | 3 | 114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 84% | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.13 | – |
| Ross Maclver | F | 3 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 55% | 0 | – | 3 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | – |
| S. Tanser | D | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 67% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.33 | – |
| J. Murrell | F | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.24 | – |
| B. Krauhaus | M | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 80% | 1 | 33% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 | – |
| J. McMillan | D | 2 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 84% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 75% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | – |
| Ben Krauhaus | M | 2 | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 91% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 37% | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Craig Sibbald | M | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 80% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 47% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| Finn Yeats | M | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 68% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Ethan Laidlaw | M | 1 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Joe Gardner | M | 1 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 80% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Paul McGovern | F | 2 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 60% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 | – |
| Connor McLeod | M | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 92% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Falkirk | Premiership | 4 | 260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 76% | 3 | 4 | 2 | 44% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.48 |
| 2025/26 | Falkirk | Premiership | 26 | 2146 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 13 | 80% | 13 | 51 | 24 | 61% | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6.76 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Sep | v Rangers | L | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 | – |
| 29 Aug | a Celtic | L | 69 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.70 | – |
| 09 Aug | a Motherwell | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 01 Aug | v ST Mirren | L | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 09 May | v Hibernian | L | 37 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | – |
| 02 May | v Motherwell | W | 84 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 25 Apr | a Celtic | L | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 04 Apr | a Motherwell | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 21 Mar | v ST Mirren | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| 14 Mar | a Aberdeen | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | – |
| 28 Feb | v Kilmarnock | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 21 Feb | a Heart Of Midlothian | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 6 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 14 Feb | v Dundee Utd | L | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 11 Feb | v Dundee | W | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 04 Feb | a Livingston | W | 88 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |