Lino Sousa has been a standout performer in the early part of the 2025/26 League One season, appearing in five matches and logging 100 minutes of action. He has made four tackles and four interceptions, giving him a tackles per 90 of 3.6, well above the baseline of 1.55 for his position. Sousa’s dribbling success rate is 0.9 per 90, more than double the baseline of 0.3, showing his ability to carry the ball past opponents with greater frequency than his peers. Although he has not scored or assisted, his defensive contributions and ball-carrying prowess have earned him an average match rating of 6.54. Lino Sousa’s performance so far underscores his role as a reliable defender who consistently outpaces rivals in gaining ground.
Lino Sousa has played 100 minutes across 5 appearances in League One, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.05 and averaging 6.54 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Nombe | F | 31 | 2420 | 12 | 2 | 54 | 35 | 22% | 14 | 61% | 19 | 33% | 16 | 2 | 7 | 36% | 39 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 2.4 |
| Joe Rafferty | D | 44 | 3405 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 20% | 22 | 67% | 2 | 25% | 62 | 45 | 17 | 55% | 32 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 3.0 |
| Denzel Hall | M | 29 | 2103 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 17% | 9 | 71% | 3 | 30% | 43 | 35 | 7 | 52% | 18 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 6.1 |
| Harry Gray | M | 20 | 1766 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 15 | 12% | 18 | 68% | 20 | 43% | 23 | 2 | 1 | 44% | 35 | 65 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 6.4 |
| ArJany Martha | D | 43 | 2757 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 8 | 10% | 30 | 75% | 36 | 48% | 62 | 22 | 0 | 41% | 52 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 1.3 |
| Shaun McWilliams | M | 28 | 1798 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 11% | 20 | 74% | 9 | 45% | 52 | 16 | 5 | 44% | 36 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 6.2 |
| Jordan Hugill | F | 30 | 1770 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 10 | 8% | 5 | 54% | 4 | 57% | 5 | 1 | 1 | 41% | 43 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 | 1.8 |
| Kian Spence | M | 21 | 1478 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 11% | 7 | 73% | 10 | 59% | 47 | 23 | 6 | 52% | 25 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 6.5 |
| Josh Benson | M | 24 | 1168 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 13% | 22 | 74% | 9 | 36% | 24 | 5 | 2 | 46% | 13 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 2.4 |
| Jack Holmes | F | 14 | 458 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 33% | 5 | 79% | 5 | 33% | 8 | 3 | 0 | 34% | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 5.6 |
| Martin Sherif | F | 8 | 385 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 15% | 3 | 49% | 4 | 57% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 36% | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.44 | 5.4 |
| Reece James | D | 40 | 3263 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 10% | 34 | 72% | 16 | 48% | 51 | 38 | 10 | 50% | 19 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 1.6 |
| Jamal Baptiste | D | 37 | 3031 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 7% | 16 | 72% | 19 | 51% | 71 | 53 | 21 | 56% | 43 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 | 6.6 |
| Zak Jules | D | 36 | 2877 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 6% | 3 | 74% | 12 | 80% | 35 | 36 | 32 | 62% | 35 | 21 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.71 | 3.7 |
| Hamish Douglas | D | 10 | 711 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 1 | 79% | 0 | – | 5 | 3 | 8 | 61% | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 5.5 |
| Emmanuel Adegboyega | D | 11 | 596 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 20% | 2 | 67% | 1 | 50% | 18 | 6 | 9 | 68% | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | 3.9 |
| Cameron Dawson | G | 33 | 2970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 43% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88% | 1 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 98 | 6.97 | 2.8 |
| Daniel Gore | M | 36 | 2832 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 0% | 22 | 78% | 27 | 45% | 62 | 39 | 4 | 51% | 51 | 58 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.69 | 9.3 |
| Joe Powell | M | 32 | 2589 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 5 | 0% | 49 | 73% | 29 | 34% | 40 | 31 | 13 | 45% | 28 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 3.1 |
| Dru Yearwood | M | 31 | 1388 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 11 | 70% | 5 | 42% | 45 | 21 | 6 | 53% | 21 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 8.3 |
| Ted Cann | G | 15 | 1350 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 38% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83% | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 6.89 | 3.8 |
| Lenny Agbaire | D | 19 | 1102 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 73% | 6 | 67% | 13 | 25 | 11 | 60% | 18 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 5.9 |
| Liam Kelly | M | 22 | 957 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 0% | 7 | 74% | 0 | 0% | 25 | 10 | 6 | 58% | 16 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 8.8 |
| Marvin Kaleta | D | 18 | 927 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 8 | 57% | 11 | 39% | 18 | 8 | 1 | 51% | 8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 4.8 |
| Duncan Watmore | F | 13 | 616 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 74% | 6 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31% | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.37 | 3.0 |
| Kion Etete | F | 12 | 491 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 0% | 6 | 71% | 7 | 37% | 7 | 1 | 1 | 39% | 10 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | 6.3 |
| Sean Raggett | D | 10 | 458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 78% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 5 | 3 | 65% | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 2.7 |
| Brandon Cover | M | 10 | 448 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 61% | 0 | 0% | 18 | 4 | 2 | 54% | 8 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | 3.2 |
| Thomas Holmes | D | 7 | 332 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 76% | 0 | – | 2 | 5 | 1 | 57% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 | 5.6 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | F | 11 | 289 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 70% | 1 | 25% | 8 | 3 | 0 | 36% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | 6.1 |
| Cohen Lee | M | 4 | 222 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 3 | 63% | 1 | 33% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 54% | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | – |
| James Clarke | M | 8 | 217 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 69% | 1 | 12% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 28% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | 7.2 |
| Josh Ayres | F | 5 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26% | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.36 | – |
| Joshua Kayode | F | 3 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 55% | 1 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 | – |
| Lino Sousa | D | 5 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 61% | 1 | 33% | 4 | 4 | 0 | 41% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 | – |
| Ciaran McGuckin | F | 4 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 46% | 1 | 33% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 36% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 | – |
| Harrison Duncan | D | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 43% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Rotherham | League One | 5 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 61% | 1 | 4 | 4 | 41% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2024/25 | Bristol Rvs | FA Cup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 76% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2023/24 | Plymouth | Championship | 8 | 273 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 78% | 6 | 4 | 2 | 60% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| 2022/23 | Arsenal | Premier League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar | a Lincoln | – | 10 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 17 Mar | a Peterboro | – | 58 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 07 Mar | a Huddersfield | – | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 21 Feb | v Doncaster | – | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 17 Feb | a Burton | – | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 12 Jan | a Ipswich | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 01 Apr | v Bristol City | – | 60 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 29 Mar | a Norwich | – | 19 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 16 Mar | v Preston | – | 37 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 20 Feb | v West Brom | – | 59 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 17 Feb | v Leeds | – | 9 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 14 Feb | v Coventry | – | 61 | – | – | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 10 Feb | a Sunderland | – | 18 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 03 Feb | a Swansea | – | 10 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |