Malick Fofana has featured in four UEFA Champions League matches this 2026/27 season, logging 196 minutes of play. He has not scored or supplied an assist, and his five shots have all been on target, giving him a 100% conversion rate but no goals. Fofana has delivered one key pass, a figure below the 1.33 baseline, and has made three tackles, slightly under the 1.84 baseline for his position. He has not recorded any interceptions or successful dribbles, and his average match rating stands at 6.6. The data suggest that Fofana is contributing modestly in midfield, with room to increase his creative and defensive output to align more closely with the expected benchmarks for a midfielder in this competition.
Malick Fofana has played 315 minutes across 6 appearances in UEFA Champions League, at 0.29 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36, converting 10% of 10 shots and averaging 6.94 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loïs Openda | F | 5 | 454 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 18% | 4 | 74% | 5 | 42% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 42% | 12 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | – |
| Tyler Morton | M | 6 | 447 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 20% | 3 | 90% | 2 | 100% | 6 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.36 | 5.7 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | D | 4 | 318 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 10 | 81% | 2 | 40% | 6 | 2 | 0 | 48% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Malick Fofana | F | 6 | 315 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 10% | 5 | 87% | 3 | 75% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 70% | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 5.1 |
| Ernest Nuamah | F | 5 | 308 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 5 | 85% | 7 | 50% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 54% | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | – |
| Noah Nartey | M | 3 | 103 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 81% | 1 | 25% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Dominik Greif | G | 5 | 454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 76% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6.78 | – |
| Corentin Tolisso | M | 6 | 449 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 0% | 9 | 82% | 3 | 43% | 10 | 2 | 2 | 53% | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | 5.3 |
| Moussa Niakhaté | D | 4 | 364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 92% | 0 | – | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | – |
| Abner Vinícius | D | 5 | 361 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 87% | 1 | 33% | 5 | 6 | 0 | 44% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | – |
| Tanner Tessmann | M | 4 | 350 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 84% | 1 | 33% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 53% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Ruben Kluivert | D | 4 | 349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | – | 10 | 3 | 1 | 54% | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | – |
| Clinton Mata | D | 4 | 193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 91% | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | 2 | 58% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Kaïl Boudache | F | 5 | 192 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 90% | 4 | 40% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 54% | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | – |
| Zachary Athekame | D | 3 | 188 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 85% | 2 | 29% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 45% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.27 | – |
| Felix Bacher | D | 2 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 94% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 30% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | – |
| Mohamed Ouédraogo | D | 4 | 155 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 1 | 50% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Mads Bidstrup | M | 4 | 152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 79% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 45% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | – |
| Mathys de Carvalho | M | 2 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 86% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 50% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | – |
| Nicolás Tagliafico | D | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 84% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 42% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Julien Duranville | F | 2 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 91% | 2 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Rémy Descamps | G | 1 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.30 | – |
| Rémi Himbert | F | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 70% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| Pavel Šulc | M | 3 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Lyon | UEFA Champions League | 4 | 279 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 11% | 3 | 87% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 70% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 |
| 2026/27 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 2 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 83% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2025/26 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 12 | 767 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 18% | 10 | 81% | 7 | 11 | 3 | 54% | 11 | 1 | 0 | 7.07 |
| 2025/26 | Lyon | UEFA Europa League | 4 | 166 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 90% | 3 | 5 | 0 | 55% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2024/25 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 29 | 1597 | 5 | 4 | 22 | 15 | 23% | 26 | 84% | 24 | 22 | 8 | 51% | 13 | 2 | 0 | 7.05 |
| 2024/25 | Lyon | UEFA Europa League | 10 | 513 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 67% | 10 | 82% | 9 | 11 | 2 | 54% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7.45 |
| 2024/25 | Lyon | Coupe de France | 2 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 4 | 84% | 3 | 4 | 1 | 50% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 |
| 2023/24 | Gent | Jupiler Pro League | 19 | 1153 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 13% | 32 | 83% | 23 | 17 | 11 | 58% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.31 |
| 2023/24 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 17 | 548 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 38% | 6 | 87% | 8 | 5 | 5 | 43% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 |
| 2023/24 | Gent | UEFA Europa Conference League | 5 | 342 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 17% | 3 | 83% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 54% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.24 |
| 2022/23 | Gent | Jupiler Pro League | 22 | 796 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 13 | 86% | 19 | 18 | 5 | 59% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| 2022/23 | Gent | UEFA Europa Conference League | 7 | 354 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 86% | 9 | 7 | 1 | 56% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug | v Le Havre | D | 29 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 5.5 |
| 26 Aug | v Fenerbahçe | L | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.30 | 9.2 |
| 22 Aug | a Toulouse | W | 7 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1.9 |
| 18 Aug | a Fenerbahçe | D | 89 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.8 |
| 11 Aug | v Sparta Praha | W | 85 | – | – | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.7 |
| 04 Aug | a Sparta Praha | L | 15 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 4.8 |
| 17 May | v Lens | L | 19 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | – |
| 10 May | a Toulouse | L | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 22 Mar | v Monaco | L | 14 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 19 Mar | v Celta Vigo | L | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 26 Oct | v Strasbourg | W | 68 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 23 Oct | v FC Basel 1893 | W | 72 | – | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 18 Oct | a Nice | L | 77 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 05 Oct | v Toulouse | L | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 02 Oct | v Red Bull Salzburg | W | 21 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |