PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in

Romain MetzgerLast recorded season

Defender·1 apps·90 mins
Last 6 played
L
Tackles /90
0.00
tackles
Interceptions /90
1.00
interceptions
Duels won
50%
of duels
Blocks /90
0.00
blocks
Pass accuracy
87%
of passes
Fouls /90
0.00
committed
Summary

Romain Metzger delivered a striking performance in the 2024/25 Coupe de France, scoring one goal in his sole appearance of 90 minutes. His goal tally of 1.0 per 90 minutes far surpassed the defender baseline of 0.05, underscoring an exceptional offensive contribution for his position. Metzger also took one shot, which was on target, yielding a 100% conversion rate that exceeded the baseline shots per 90 of 0.44. In addition, he created one key pass, matching his key passes per 90 of 1.0 against the baseline of 0.54, while maintaining a solid defensive presence with one interception and no tackles, a deviation from the expected 1.65 tackles per 90. His overall match rating of 7.3 reflected a well-rounded display that highlighted both his attacking prowess and defensive awareness.

Romain Metzger has played 90 minutes across 1 appearance in Coupe de France, scoring 1.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.05, converting 100% of 1 shots and averaging 7.30 a match.

Written by Pythia from this player's own numbers.
01 Historic Performance02 Player Strength Analysis03 VS other players04 Player value05 Squad Statistics06 Season log07 Match log
01Historic Performance📊
Tackles per match
Total
0
Per match
0.00
DUN22/01
Interceptions per match
Total
1
Per match
1.00
1DUN22/01
Duels won per match
Dotted line: duels won %
Total
1
Win rate
50%
1DUN22/01
Blocks per match
Total
0
Per match
0.00
DUN22/01
Pass accuracy per match
Dotted line: accuracy %
Completed
20
Accuracy
87%
20DUN22/01
Fouls per match
Total
0
Per match
0.00
DUN22/01
Dribbled past per match
Total
0
Per match
0.00
DUN22/01
Saves per match
Total
0
Per match
0.00
Save rate
-
DUN22/01
02Player Strength Analysis💪
Where they rank
Tackles
=379thof 494 · 116 level0
Interceptions
=193rdof 494 · 139 level1
Pass accuracy
=126thof 466 · 3 level87%
Saves
=55thof 494 · 440 level0
Ranked against 494 players in Coupe de France with 90+ minutes this season, every position included. Rates need 20+ attempts, so a percentage off a handful of tries is left out rather than ranked. Each chart draws the top 40, plus this player where he falls outside them.

🛡️ Tackles

Season total · per 90 beside it
Guillaume Beghin
18(6.48)
Fabián Ruiz
16(3.74)
Houssen Abderrahmane
15(4.70)
João Neves
15(3.26)
John Patrick
13(7.41)
Valentin Atangana Edoa
13(2.81)
Lilian Raolisoa
12(3.55)
James Le Marer
11(2.88)
Lorenzo Vinci
11(2.89)
Luc Zogbé
11(3.67)
Billel Moumen
11(6.11)
Junya Ito
10(2.39)
Yassin Belkhdim
10(2.64)
Natanaël Bouekou
10(6.98)
Désiré Doué
10(1.90)
Gessime Yassine
10(4.05)
Hiroki Sekine
10(2.69)
Cédric Kipré
9(2.22)
Diego Michel
9(4.20)
Mory Gbane
9(2.25)
Jonas Smith
9(2.88)
Lucas Beraldo
9(2.71)
Jacques Ekomie
9(3.00)
Ahmed Diomandé
9(4.20)
Anto Sekongo
9(3.19)
Achraf Hakimi
8(1.88)
Jonathan Mambu
8(2.18)
Rémy Cabella
8(2.88)
Artur Zakharyan
8(2.04)
Donatien Gomis
8(4.00)
Cedric Goncalves
8(2.73)
Alec Georgen
8(1.84)
Safwan Mbaé
8(4.16)
Abdoulaye Ndiaye
8(4.00)
Przemysław Frankowski
7(6.49)
Zinedine Ferhat
7(2.18)
Douglas Augusto
7(4.29)
Valentin Rongier
7(3.84)
Hilal Bouguerra
7(6.30)
Madigoundo Diakite
7(2.06)
Romain Metzger
0(0.00)

🧲 Interceptions

Season total · per 90 beside it
Geoffrey Kondo
11(2.20)
Alec Georgen
9(2.07)
Youssouf M'Changama
8(2.71)
Cédric Kipré
7(1.73)
Alpha Sissoko
7(1.98)
Léo Yobé
7(1.88)
Clement Akpa
7(7.00)
Nuno Mendes
7(1.86)
Abdoulaye Kanté
7(2.31)
Abdoulaye Bamba
6(1.48)
Pierre Lemonnier
6(2.78)
Mustapha Benzia
6(6.00)
Mory Gbane
6(1.50)
Enzo Bardeli
6(1.74)
Rafiki Saïd
6(2.13)
Valentin Atangana Edoa
6(1.29)
Dylan Ourega
6(1.66)
Ümit Akdağ
6(2.77)
Leonardo Balerdi
5(2.41)
Brendan Chardonnet
5(2.50)
Samir Bouzar Essaidi
5(4.55)
Kapokyeng Sylva
5(4.74)
Cedric Goncalves
5(1.70)
Madigoundo Diakite
5(1.47)
Joseph Okumu
5(1.56)
Valentin Poinsignon
5(4.55)
Luc Zogbé
5(1.67)
Fabián Ruiz
4(0.94)
Cheikh N'Doye
4(1.33)
Frank Boya
4(4.00)
Houboulang Mendes
4(1.32)
Souleymane Diarra
4(4.00)
Julien Da Costa
4(1.87)
Julien Masson
4(3.00)
Jordan Lefort
4(1.46)
Christophe Kerbrat
4(0.98)
Joachim Ichane
4(4.00)
Artur Zakharyan
4(1.02)
Bafodé Diakité
4(1.30)
Issiaga Sylla
4(4.00)
Romain Metzger
1(1.00)

📏 Pass accuracy

Completed / attempted · count beside it
Mathieu Gorgelin
100%(21)
Lucas Beraldo
98%(286)
Arnaud Kalimuendo
98%(47)
Hans Hateboer
97%(176)
Marquinhos
97%(278)
Aboubacar Lô
97%(102)
Jean-Charles Castelletto
97%(100)
Sadibou Sané
97%(96)
Yohan Tavares
97%(60)
Willian Pacho
97%(318)
Brice Samba
97%(28)
Nathan Zeze
96%(110)
Karl-Johan Johnsson
96%(53)
Alexandre Lacazette
96%(26)
Bećir Omeragić
96%(50)
Warren Zaïre-Emery
96%(169)
Diego Moreira
96%(70)
Aïssa Mandi
96%(66)
Yohann Magnin
95%(42)
Alexis Mirbach
95%(20)
Azor Matusiwa
95%(137)
Gustave Akueson
95%(39)
Lucas Hernández
95%(291)
Nicolas Cozza
95%(114)
Moussa Niakhaté
95%(121)
João Neves
94%(378)
Michael Murillo
94%(137)
Soumaila Coulibaly
94%(102)
Edimilson Fernandes
94%(83)
Mikayil Faye
94%(115)
Leonardo Balerdi
94%(208)
Kang-in Lee
94%(159)
Leo Østigård
94%(188)
Mahdi Camara
94%(47)
Andrey Santos
94%(76)
Vitinha
94%(403)
Bafodé Diakité
94%(192)
Julien Ponceau
94%(58)
Timothee Pembele
94%(72)
Mohamed Abdelmonem
93%(114)
Romain Metzger
87%(20)

🧤 Saves

Season total · per 90 beside it
Ewen Jaouen
16(3.20)
Babacar Niasse
15(3.61)
Mathieu Patouillet
15(6.99)
Yehvann Diouf
14(3.45)
Melvin Zinga
14(3.45)
Fabio Vanni
11(2.75)
Matvey Safonov
9(1.77)
Franck L'Hostis
9(2.21)
Ronan Jay
8(4.00)
Nicolas Lemaitre
8(4.00)
Vito Mannone
7(2.27)
Papa Demba Oumar Camara
6(5.74)
Dimitry Bertaud
6(6.00)
Raphael Rodriguez
6(3.00)
Jeffrey de Lange
6(2.89)
Maxime Verrier
6(6.00)
Zacharie Boucher
5(4.84)
Maxime Hautbois
5(5.00)
Hervé Koffi
5(4.64)
Marcellin Gohier
5(4.74)
Alexis Zimmermann
5(4.55)
Mathieu Gorgelin
4(3.75)
Brice Maubleu
4(4.00)
Maxime Dupé
4(2.00)
Axel Maraval
4(4.00)
Jordan Etienne
4(4.00)
Karl-Johan Johnsson
3(1.50)
Patrik Carlgren
3(1.50)
Julien Fabri
3(3.00)
Gauthier Gallon
3(3.00)
Rémy Descamps
3(3.00)
Pierre Patron
3(1.46)
Mathieu Michel
3(2.73)
Benjamin Leroy
3(3.00)
Grégoire Coudert
3(1.00)
Matis Carvalho
3(3.00)
Théo Guivarch
3(2.78)
Bryan Bernard
3(3.00)
Ewan Hatfout
3(1.47)
Tom Negrel
3(3.00)
Romain Metzger
0(0.00)
03VS other players👥
Compare with
Up to 3 at once
Tackles /90
0.00
0.92
Interceptions /90
1.00
0.94
Duels won %
50%
57%
Blocks /90
0.00
0.50
Pass accuracy %
87%
93%
Fouls /90
0.00
1.32
0.001.0050%0.0087%0.000.920.9457%0.5093%1.32Tacklesrim 0.92Intrim 1.00Duelsrim 57%Blocksrim 0.50Pass accrim 93%Foulsrim 1.32
Each spoke has its own scale: rings are 25/50/75/100% of the rim value shown.
Romain Metzger Bafodé Diakité
04Player value💶
Current market value
Not available for this player yet
Value by year
No Transfermarkt value history for this player yet.
Value data currently reaches the 1,473 players in the identity crosswalk.
05Squad Statistics👥
Min apps1+
Team form
PlayerPosAppsMinsGoalsAssistsShotsOn tgtGoals
/shot
Key
passes
Pass
acc
DribblesDrib
%
TacklesInterc.BlocksDuels
won %
FoulsFouledYelRedSavesRatingForm
Romain MetzgerD1901011100%187%001050%000007.30
Stephane SchneiderG1900000043%0000000005.90
Erwann MadihiM1900000083%1100%30175%120006.90
Gil LawsonF1900000379%150%00060%020007.00
Daoud DoucouréD1900000080%013145%210006.30
Hamza SalhiD1900000162%2100%42153%311006.60
Sidy DiagneM19000100%070%00%01112%211006.30
Bridges NgoboumaM1900000269%150%22040%010006.70
Quentin BurM19000200%079%00%42150%110006.50
Fofana AmaraF18700200%092%00%10033%230006.30
Nicolas HintenochF17000210%055%150%21067%200006.90
Youssouf NdiayeM12000100%067%00000%000006.30
Madi CorreaM110000000%000025%100006.30
Per-player totals for 2024/25 from API-Football match stats, across 13 players. Click any column to sort. Goals/shot is conversion - goals divided by shots taken. Rating is API-Football's own 0-10 composite for each appearance, averaged here; it is their proprietary score, so treat it as a summary rather than an input. A blank from the provider means the player recorded none of that event, so it counts as zero. Form is 0-10: each appearance is scored as a per-90 composite of the stats that matter for that position, then the last 5 are compared with the player's own season baseline. 5 is their normal, green a hot run, red a cold one – it measures a player against themselves, not against the squad. Under 6 appearances shows a dash rather than a number off too small a sample.
06Season log🗂️
SeasonClubCompAppsMinsGoalsAssistsShotsOn tgtGoals
/shot
Key
passes
Pass
acc
DribblesTacklesInterc.Duels
won %
FoulsYelRedRating
2024/25HaguenauCoupe de France1901011100%187%00150%0007.30
07Match log📅
DateOpponentResMinsGoalsAssistsShotsOn tgtKey
passes
TacklesFoulsYelRedRatingForm
22 Janv DunkerqueL90101110007.30