Ryoya Morishita has shown a striking ability to advance the ball in the 2026/27 League Cup, recording 1.97 successful dribbles per 90 minutes compared with the baseline of 0.68 for his position. Over four appearances totalling 320 minutes, he has delivered six key passes (1.69 per 90 versus 1.33 baseline) and provided two assists, while taking five shots (1.41 per 90 against 0.97 baseline) that have not yet resulted in a goal. His defensive contributions include two tackles (0.56 per 90) and one interception, below the positional average of 1.84 tackles per 90. Morishita’s average match rating of 6.75 reflects his consistent performance in advancing play and creating opportunities for teammates.
R. Morishita has played 505 minutes across 6 appearances in Championship, scoring 0.18 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14, converting 14% of 7 shots and averaging 6.85 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andri Guðjohnsen | F | 5 | 361 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75% | 5 | 84% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 45% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.17 | – |
| S. McLoughlin | D | 6 | 545 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 86% | 0 | 0% | 10 | 6 | 9 | 61% | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.29 | 5.1 |
| Ryoya Morishita | M | 6 | 505 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 14% | 7 | 81% | 10 | 45% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 37% | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 5.0 |
| Todd Cantwell | M | 6 | 450 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 8% | 10 | 86% | 5 | 62% | 11 | 4 | 0 | 43% | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 3.2 |
| Oladapo Afolayan | M | 6 | 419 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 11% | 4 | 74% | 8 | 42% | 7 | 2 | 3 | 36% | 13 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 3.7 |
| J. Fevrier | F | 6 | 187 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 5 | 78% | 6 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 43% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 3.7 |
| Ryan Alebiosu | D | 5 | 454 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 10 | 92% | 6 | 38% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 43% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| Tom Atcheson | D | 5 | 434 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 80% | 3 | 100% | 8 | 1 | 8 | 58% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.77 | – |
| Kristi Montgomery | M | 6 | 401 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 93% | 2 | 33% | 12 | 11 | 4 | 45% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 5.8 |
| Sam Morsy | M | 5 | 277 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 87% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 1 | 3 | 45% | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| A. Forshaw | M | 5 | 230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 88% | 1 | 100% | 5 | 0 | 1 | 50% | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | – |
| J. Garrett | M | 5 | 188 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 79% | 2 | 29% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 41% | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.41 | – |
| Yuri Ribeiro | D | 3 | 182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 81% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.37 | – |
| Aynsley Pears | G | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 58% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.48 | – |
| Lucas Houghton | D | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 72% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 45% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.10 | – |
| F. Vare | M | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.10 | – |
| Balázs Tóth | G | 4 | 365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 65% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 7.02 | – |
| Harry Pickering | D | 4 | 315 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 81% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 2 | 4 | 52% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | – |
| Yuki Ohashi | F | 4 | 116 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 68% | 1 | 20% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Hayden Carter | D | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 86% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 1 | 77% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Harvey Pates | D | 2 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 76% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 31% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Dion De Neve | M | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 89% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Mathias Jørgensen | F | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Sidnei Tavares | M | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 86% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Blackburn | Championship | 4 | 325 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 20% | 3 | 81% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 32% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| 2026/27 | Blackburn | League Cup | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 82% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 47% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025/26 | Blackburn | Championship | 37 | 2665 | 4 | 9 | 31 | 13 | 13% | 43 | 77% | 29 | 34 | 8 | 45% | 28 | 5 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 2025/26 | Legia Warszawa | Ekstraklasa | 4 | 215 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 1 | 77% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 44% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2025/26 | Legia Warszawa | UEFA Europa Conference League | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 71% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| 2024/25 | Legia Warszawa | Ekstraklasa | 31 | 2377 | 6 | 4 | 46 | 23 | 13% | 31 | 77% | 34 | 16 | 10 | 41% | 16 | 4 | 2 | 6.91 |
| 2024/25 | Legia Warszawa | UEFA Europa Conference League | 11 | 820 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 22% | 6 | 75% | 13 | 7 | 4 | 47% | 7 | 2 | 0 | 7.09 |
| 2023/24 | Legia Warszawa | Ekstraklasa | 13 | 810 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 0% | 7 | 77% | 18 | 10 | 11 | 54% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2023/24 | Legia Warszawa | UEFA Europa Conference League | 2 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 86% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sep | a Lincoln | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.17 | 1.4 |
| 29 Aug | v QPR | L | 95 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | 7.1 |
| 25 Aug | v Sheffield United | L | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 7.4 |
| 22 Aug | v Middlesbrough | W | 61 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.9 |
| 14 Aug | a Wolves | D | 79 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.1 |
| 08 Aug | a Burton | W | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.0 |
| 02 May | v Leicester | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 22 Apr | a Sheffield United | – | 87 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 17 Apr | v Coventry | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 14 Apr | a Southampton | – | 45 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 11 Apr | a Stoke | – | 89 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 06 Apr | v West Brom | – | 90 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 03 Apr | a Birmingham | – | 77 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 21 Mar | v Middlesbrough | – | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 14 Mar | a Millwall | – | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 5 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |