PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Považská Bystrica vs Spartak Myjava Result & Analysis

Date: 17/05/2024
Time: 15:00
Final 1-2
Považská Bystrica
Považská Bystrica
Vs
44%
27%
29%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Spartak Myjava
Spartak Myjava
Slovakia: 2. liga
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Považská Bystrica win✗ Miss
44.0%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
26.9%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Spartak Myjava win✓ Hit
29.2%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Považská BystricaPovažská Bystrica

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-421W11D13L02L21W14L11D42W11D02LH·PET16/03A·DOL24/03H·HUM28/03A·SPI06/04A·LIP13/04A·TAT20/04H·KOM24/04A·ŽIL28/04H·POH04/05A·SLO10/05
Avg total
3.1
Avg scored
1.3
Avg conceded
1.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.601.201.871.131.331.27
vs Stronger (7)1.861.291.000.672.501.75
vs Similar (21)1.571.102.181.090.901.10
vs Weaker (2)1.002.001.003.001.001.00
Clean sheet %23% (-2pp vs league)
This opponent (Spartak Myjava) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Spartak MyjavaSpartak Myjava

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-300D00D11D12L20W12L21W31W11D11DH·HUM15/03A·SPI23/03A·LIP30/03A·TAT06/04H·KOM12/04A·ŽIL21/04H·POH24/04A·SLO28/04H·MAL03/05H·ŠAM10/05
Avg total
2.1
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.371.371.621.251.071.50
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (14)1.501.501.861.431.141.57
vs Weaker (16)1.251.251.441.111.001.43
Clean sheet %23% (-2pp vs league)
This opponent (Považská Bystrica) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%12%18%25%7%014%125%222%316%49%57%6+
The model estimates around 2.9 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (25%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
79.1%
Under 1.5
20.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
54.6%
Under 2.5
45.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
32.3%
Under 3.5
67.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
58.5%
No
41.5%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
12.7%
2-1
9.2%
1-0
7.9%
1-2 ✓
7.3%
2-0
7.3%
0-0
6.8%
0-1
6.1%
2-2
5.8%
Považská Bystrica goals ↓
Spartak Myjava goals →
01234
06.8%6.1%4.6%1.9%0.6%
17.9%13%7.3%3.1%1.0%
27.3%9.2%5.8%2.5%0.8%
33.9%4.9%3.1%1.3%0.4%
41.5%2.0%1.2%0.5%0.2%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Považská Bystrica goals (down), columns = Spartak Myjava goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Komárno
2.23
Petržalka
2.13
Tatran Prešov
2.00
Humenné
1.67
Púchov
1.57
Považská Bystrica
1.57
Spartak Myjava
1.47
Liptovský Mikuláš
1.40
Žilina II
1.33
Pohronie
1.30
Šamorín
1.27
Slovan Bratislava II
1.20
Slavoj Trebišov
1.17
Malženice
0.93
Dolný Kubín
0.67
Spišská Nová Ves
0.43
Považská Bystrica is 0.10 points better than Spartak Myjava in terms of average points per game (1.57 vs 1.47).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Komárno
2.13
Petržalka
2.13
Žilina II
1.90
Púchov
1.80
Liptovský Mikuláš
1.77
Tatran Prešov
1.67
Šamorín
1.63
Považská Bystrica
1.60
Slovan Bratislava II
1.53
Pohronie
1.47
Humenné
1.43
Spartak Myjava
1.40
Malženice
1.20
Slavoj Trebišov
1.13
Dolný Kubín
0.90
Spišská Nová Ves
0.73
Považská Bystrica is 0.20 goals better than Spartak Myjava in terms of goals scored per game (1.60 vs 1.40).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Tatran Prešov
0.77
Komárno
0.93
Petržalka
0.97
Humenné
1.07
Považská Bystrica
1.27
Spartak Myjava
1.40
Malženice
1.60
Liptovský Mikuláš
1.60
Púchov
1.63
Pohronie
1.67
Slavoj Trebišov
1.67
Slovan Bratislava II
1.83
Spišská Nová Ves
1.83
Šamorín
1.87
Žilina II
2.07
Dolný Kubín
2.27
Považská Bystrica is 0.13 goals better than Spartak Myjava in terms of goals conceded per game (1.27 vs 1.40).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Považská BystricaPovažská Bystrica

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-320W00D03L01L10W13L11D30W10W00DH·PET16/03A·DOL24/03H·HUM28/03A·SPI06/04A·LIP13/04A·TAT20/04H·KOM24/04A·ŽIL28/04H·POH04/05A·SLO10/05
Avg total
1.7
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.800.671.000.800.600.53
vs Stronger (7)1.000.710.670.331.251.00
vs Similar (21)0.810.571.180.730.400.40
vs Weaker (2)0.001.500.003.000.000.00
Clean sheet %57% (+31pp vs league)
This opponent (Spartak Myjava) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Spartak MyjavaSpartak Myjava

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D00D11D01L10W02L11D20W10W00DH·HUM15/03A·SPI23/03A·LIP30/03A·TAT06/04H·KOM12/04A·ŽIL21/04H·POH24/04A·SLO28/04H·MAL03/05H·ŠAM10/05
Avg total
1.1
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.600.600.560.380.640.86
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (14)0.570.570.570.430.570.71
vs Weaker (16)0.620.620.560.330.711.00
Clean sheet %53% (+28pp vs league)
This opponent (Považská Bystrica) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Považská Bystrica over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Považská Bystrica over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Považská Bystrica over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Spartak Myjava over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Spartak Myjava over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Spartak Myjava over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Považská BystricaPovažská Bystrica

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-201L11D10W01L11D01L00D12L01L02LH·PET16/03A·DOL24/03H·HUM28/03A·SPI06/04A·LIP13/04A·TAT20/04H·KOM24/04A·ŽIL28/04H·POH04/05A·SLO10/05
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.800.530.870.330.730.73
vs Stronger (7)0.860.570.330.331.250.75
vs Similar (21)0.760.521.000.360.500.70
vs Weaker (2)1.000.501.000.001.001.00
Clean sheet %53% (+28pp vs league)
This opponent (Spartak Myjava) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Spartak MyjavaSpartak Myjava

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
10-100D00D00D11D10W10W10W11D01L11DH·HUM15/03A·SPI23/03A·LIP30/03A·TAT06/04H·KOM12/04A·ŽIL21/04H·POH24/04A·SLO28/04H·MAL03/05H·ŠAM10/05
Avg total
1.0
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.770.731.060.880.430.57
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (14)0.930.861.291.000.570.71
vs Weaker (16)0.620.620.890.780.290.43
Clean sheet %50% (+25pp vs league)
This opponent (Považská Bystrica) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Považská Bystrica over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Považská Bystrica over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Považská Bystrica over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Spartak Myjava over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Spartak Myjava over/under 1.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Spartak Myjava over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.579.1%-------✓ Hit

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
KOM (24)
€3m
TP (19)
€2m
PET (23)
€2m
ŠAM (22)
€2m
POH (17)
€1m
LM (14)
€1m
PB (17)
€1m
ŽI (12)
€1m
SBI (18)
€1m
MAL (13)
€1m
HUM (4)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
KOM (10)
€1m
TP (7)
€1m
PET (10)
€1m
LM (8)
€1m
ŠAM (8)
€0m
ŽI (4)
€0m
POH (4)
€0m
PB (4)
€0m
MAL (3)
€0m
HUM (2)
€0m
SBI (4)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
KOM (5)
€1m
ŠAM (6)
€1m
TP (4)
€0m
PB (6)
€0m
SBI (8)
€0m
PET (5)
€0m
POH (5)
€0m
LM (2)
€0m
MAL (3)
€0m
ŽI (1)
€0m
HUM (1)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
KOM (9)
€1m
PET (8)
€1m
TP (8)
€1m
POH (8)
€1m
ŠAM (8)
€1m
ŽI (7)
€0m
PB (7)
€0m
MAL (7)
€0m
SBI (6)
€0m
LM (4)
€0m
HUM (1)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

3 previous meetings
1
PB wins
1
Draws
1
SM wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Považská Bystrica vs Spartak Myjava · H/A from PB
DateH/AGameScore
05/11/23ASpartak Myjava Vs PB0-4
15/04/23HPB Vs Spartak Myjava2-4
16/09/22ASpartak Myjava Vs PB2-2

Považská BystricaPovažská Bystrica

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
10/05/24ASlovan Bratislava II Vs PB2-0
04/05/24HPB Vs Pohronie1-1
28/04/24AŽilina II Vs PB2-4
24/04/24HPB Vs Komárno1-1
20/04/24ATatran Prešov Vs PB4-1
13/04/24ALiptovský Mikuláš Vs PB1-2
06/04/24ASpišská Nová Ves Vs PB2-0
28/03/24HPB Vs Humenné1-3
24/03/24ADolný Kubín Vs PB1-1
16/03/24HPB Vs Petržalka2-1

Spartak MyjavaSpartak Myjava

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
10/05/24HSM Vs Šamorín1-1
03/05/24HSM Vs Malženice1-1
28/04/24ASlovan Bratislava II Vs SM1-3
24/04/24HSM Vs Pohronie2-1
21/04/24AŽilina II Vs SM2-1
12/04/24HSM Vs Komárno2-0
06/04/24ATatran Prešov Vs SM2-1
30/03/24ALiptovský Mikuláš Vs SM1-1
23/03/24ASpišská Nová Ves Vs SM0-0
15/03/24HSM Vs Humenné0-0

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Považská Bystrica
Považská Bystrica
Slovakia: 2. liga
Recent: 3 Wins / 3 Draws / 4 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLDWDL1.50
HomeDWLDD1.79
AwayLWLWL1.23
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %36%46%27%
AVG goals3.023.212.85
Over 1.5 %78%79%77%
Over 2.5 %54%54%54%
Over 3.5 %44%46%42%
Scored1.661.921.42
Conceded1.361.291.42
BTTS62%71%54%
Clean Sheet26%25%27%
Corners---
Cards---
Spartak Myjava
Spartak Myjava
Slovakia: 2. liga
Recent: 3 Wins / 5 Draws / 2 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLWWDD1.34
HomeDWWDD1.50
AwayDDLLW1.19
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %36%42%31%
AVG goals2.922.793.04
Over 1.5 %84%79%88%
Over 2.5 %62%58%65%
Over 3.5 %32%29%35%
Scored1.461.461.46
Conceded1.461.331.58
BTTS64%58%69%
Clean Sheet20%25%15%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1KomárnoKomárno3067
70%
2.2
6428+36
3.1
80%
43%
37%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1112.10.9
-
2PetržalkaPetržalka3064
63%
2.1
6429+35
3.1
80%
57%
37%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1012.11.0
-
3Tatran PrešovTatran Prešov3060
60%
2.0
5023+27
2.4
73%
43%
20%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1011.70.8
-
4HumennéHumenné3050
47%
1.7
4332+11
2.5
63%
40%
23%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.41.1
-
5Považská BystricaPovažská Bystrica3047
40%
1.6
4838+10
2.9
83%
50%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0001.61.3
-
6PúchovPúchov3047
47%
1.6
5449+5
3.4
77%
60%
47%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.81.6
-
7Spartak MyjavaSpartak Myjava3044
40%
1.5
4242+0
2.8
87%
67%
23%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.41.4
-
8Liptovský MikulášLiptovský Mikuláš3042
43%
1.4
5348+5
3.4
87%
63%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1001.81.6
-
9Žilina IIŽilina II3040
40%
1.3
5762-5
4.0
83%
73%
47%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0001.92.1
-
10PohroniePohronie3039
37%
1.3
4450-6
3.1
87%
53%
30%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0011.51.7
-
11ŠamorínŠamorín3038
33%
1.3
4956-7
3.5
87%
67%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0111.61.9
-
12Slovan Bratislava IISlovan Bratislava II3036
33%
1.2
4655-9
3.4
77%
67%
53%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0001.51.8
-
13Slavoj TrebišovSlavoj Trebišov3035
33%
1.2
3450-16
2.8
80%
60%
30%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.11.7
-
14MalženiceMalženice3028
23%
0.9
3648-12
2.8
80%
53%
30%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0001.21.6
-
15Dolný KubínDolný Kubín3020
13%
0.7
2768-41
3.2
87%
70%
37%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.92.3
-
16Spišská Nová VesSpišská Nová Ves3013
10%
0.4
2255-33
2.6
77%
47%
17%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.71.8
-
Slovakia: 2. liga 2023/24 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Slovakia: 2. liga stats & trends →

← all matches