PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Šamorín vs Žilina II Result & Analysis

Date: 24/04/2024
Time: 14:30
Final 1-1
Šamorín
Šamorín
Vs
50%
20%
29%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Žilina II
Žilina II
Slovakia: 2. liga
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Šamorín win✗ Miss
50.5%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✓ Hit
20.3%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Žilina II win✗ Miss
29.3%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

ŠamorínŠamorín

Last 10 – goals for & against
60-653W61W22D00D40W01L30W12L21W02LH·POH15/11A·PÚC18/11H·SLA03/03A·PET10/03H·DOL17/03A·HUM23/03H·SPI30/03A·LIP07/04H·TAT14/04A·KOM20/04
Avg total
3.5
Avg scored
2.3
Avg conceded
1.2
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.702.002.292.431.191.62
vs Stronger (5)1.401.802.001.501.002.00
vs Similar (23)1.832.092.362.641.331.58
vs Weaker (2)1.001.502.002.000.001.00
Clean sheet %17% (-9pp vs league)
This opponent (Žilina II) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Žilina IIŽilina II

Last 10 – goals for & against
50-530W10W51W25L12L03L43W22D25L21WH·DOL12/11A·HUM25/11H·SPI03/03A·LIP09/03H·TAT17/03A·KOM23/03H·MAL31/03H·POH06/04A·SLO14/04H·SPA21/04
Avg total
4.4
Avg scored
2.2
Avg conceded
2.2
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game2.332.032.561.882.072.21
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (13)2.002.542.432.291.502.83
vs Weaker (17)2.591.652.671.562.501.75
Clean sheet %17% (-9pp vs league)
This opponent (Šamorín) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

7%14%21%27%2%04%113%218%319%417%527%6+
The model estimates around 4.4 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 6+ (27%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
93.8%
Under 1.5
6.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
81.1%
Under 2.5
18.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
63.5%
Under 3.5
36.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
78.4%
No
21.6%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
2-1
7.4%
2-2
7.0%
1-1 ✓
6.5%
3-1
6.1%
3-2
5.7%
1-2
5.6%
2-3
4.4%
2-0
3.9%
Šamorín goals ↓
Žilina II goals →
01234
01.9%1.8%2.3%1.4%0.7%
12.5%6.5%5.6%3.6%1.7%
23.9%7.4%7.0%4.4%2.1%
33.2%6.1%5.7%3.6%1.7%
42.0%3.8%3.6%2.2%1.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Šamorín goals (down), columns = Žilina II goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Komárno
2.23
Petržalka
2.13
Tatran Prešov
2.00
Humenné
1.67
Púchov
1.57
Považská Bystrica
1.57
Spartak Myjava
1.47
Liptovský Mikuláš
1.40
Žilina II
1.33
Pohronie
1.30
Šamorín
1.27
Slovan Bratislava II
1.20
Slavoj Trebišov
1.17
Malženice
0.93
Dolný Kubín
0.67
Spišská Nová Ves
0.43
Šamorín is 0.07 points worse than Žilina II in terms of average points per game (1.27 vs 1.33).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Komárno
2.13
Petržalka
2.13
Žilina II
1.90
Púchov
1.80
Liptovský Mikuláš
1.77
Tatran Prešov
1.67
Šamorín
1.63
Považská Bystrica
1.60
Slovan Bratislava II
1.53
Pohronie
1.47
Humenné
1.43
Spartak Myjava
1.40
Malženice
1.20
Slavoj Trebišov
1.13
Dolný Kubín
0.90
Spišská Nová Ves
0.73
Šamorín is 0.27 goals worse than Žilina II in terms of goals scored per game (1.63 vs 1.90).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Tatran Prešov
0.77
Komárno
0.93
Petržalka
0.97
Humenné
1.07
Považská Bystrica
1.27
Spartak Myjava
1.40
Malženice
1.60
Liptovský Mikuláš
1.60
Púchov
1.63
Pohronie
1.67
Slavoj Trebišov
1.67
Slovan Bratislava II
1.83
Spišská Nová Ves
1.83
Šamorín
1.87
Žilina II
2.07
Dolný Kubín
2.27
Šamorín is 0.20 goals better than Žilina II in terms of goals conceded per game (1.87 vs 2.07).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

ŠamorínŠamorín

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-432W40W11D00D10W00D00D01L10W01LH·POH15/11A·PÚC18/11H·SLA03/03A·PET10/03H·DOL17/03A·HUM23/03H·SPI30/03A·LIP07/04H·TAT14/04A·KOM20/04
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.931.001.211.140.690.88
vs Stronger (5)0.800.801.500.500.331.00
vs Similar (23)1.001.131.181.360.830.92
vs Weaker (2)0.500.001.000.000.000.00
Clean sheet %40% (+15pp vs league)
This opponent (Žilina II) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Žilina IIŽilina II

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-420W00D31W14L10W02L21W10W13L20WH·DOL12/11A·HUM25/11H·SPI03/03A·LIP09/03H·TAT17/03A·KOM23/03H·MAL31/03H·POH06/04A·SLO14/04H·SPA21/04
Avg total
2.4
Avg scored
1.3
Avg conceded
1.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.170.971.250.691.071.29
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (13)1.081.151.141.001.001.33
vs Weaker (17)1.240.821.330.441.121.25
Clean sheet %37% (+11pp vs league)
This opponent (Šamorín) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Šamorín over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Šamorín over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Šamorín over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Žilina II over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Žilina II over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Žilina II over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

ŠamorínŠamorín

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-321W21W11D00D30W01L30W11D11D01LH·POH15/11A·PÚC18/11H·SLA03/03A·PET10/03H·DOL17/03A·HUM23/03H·SPI30/03A·LIP07/04H·TAT14/04A·KOM20/04
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
1.3
Avg conceded
0.7
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.771.001.071.290.500.75
vs Stronger (5)0.601.000.501.000.671.00
vs Similar (23)0.830.961.181.270.500.67
vs Weaker (2)0.501.501.002.000.001.00
Clean sheet %27% (+1pp vs league)
This opponent (Žilina II) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Žilina IIŽilina II

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-210W10W20W11D02L01L22D12L12L01LH·DOL12/11A·HUM25/11H·SPI03/03A·LIP09/03H·TAT17/03A·KOM23/03H·MAL31/03H·POH06/04A·SLO14/04H·SPA21/04
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
1.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.171.071.311.191.000.93
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (13)0.921.381.291.290.501.50
vs Weaker (17)1.350.821.331.111.380.50
Clean sheet %40% (+15pp vs league)
This opponent (Šamorín) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Šamorín over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Šamorín over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Šamorín over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Žilina II over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Žilina II over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Žilina II over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.593.8%-------✓ Hit
Over 2.581.1%-------✗ Miss
BTTS Yes78.4%-------✓ Hit

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
KOM (24)
€3m
TP (19)
€2m
PET (23)
€2m
ŠAM (22)
€2m
POH (17)
€1m
LM (14)
€1m
PB (17)
€1m
ŽI (12)
€1m
SBI (18)
€1m
MAL (13)
€1m
HUM (4)
€0m
Šamorín and Žilina II have a similar squad value (both €2m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
KOM (10)
€1m
TP (7)
€1m
PET (10)
€1m
LM (8)
€1m
ŠAM (8)
€0m
ŽI (4)
€0m
POH (4)
€0m
PB (4)
€0m
MAL (3)
€0m
HUM (2)
€0m
SBI (4)
€0m
Šamorín and Žilina II have a similar attack value (both €0m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
KOM (5)
€1m
ŠAM (6)
€1m
TP (4)
€0m
PB (6)
€0m
SBI (8)
€0m
PET (5)
€0m
POH (5)
€0m
LM (2)
€0m
MAL (3)
€0m
ŽI (1)
€0m
HUM (1)
€0m
Šamorín and Žilina II have a similar midfield value (both €1m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
KOM (9)
€1m
PET (8)
€1m
TP (8)
€1m
POH (8)
€1m
ŠAM (8)
€1m
ŽI (7)
€0m
PB (7)
€0m
MAL (7)
€0m
SBI (6)
€0m
LM (4)
€0m
HUM (1)
€0m
Šamorín and Žilina II have a similar defence value (both €1m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

3 previous meetings
0
ŠAM wins
2
Draws
1
ŽI wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Šamorín vs Žilina II · H/A from ŠAM
DateH/AGameScore
07/10/23AŽilina II Vs ŠAM1-0
23/04/23AŽilina II Vs ŠAM3-3
02/11/22HŠAM Vs Žilina II0-0

ŠamorínŠamorín

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
20/04/24AKomárno Vs ŠAM2-0
14/04/24HŠAM Vs Tatran Prešov2-1
07/04/24ALiptovský Mikuláš Vs ŠAM2-1
30/03/24HŠAM Vs Spišská Nová Ves3-0
23/03/24AHumenné Vs ŠAM1-0
17/03/24HŠAM Vs Dolný Kubín4-0
10/03/24APetržalka Vs ŠAM0-0
03/03/24HŠAM Vs Slavoj Trebišov2-2
18/11/23APúchov Vs ŠAM1-6
15/11/23HŠAM Vs Pohronie5-3

Žilina IIŽilina II

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
21/04/24HŽI Vs Spartak Myjava2-1
14/04/24ASlovan Bratislava II Vs ŽI5-2
06/04/24HŽI Vs Pohronie2-2
31/03/24HŽI Vs Malženice4-3
23/03/24AKomárno Vs ŽI3-0
17/03/24HŽI Vs Tatran Prešov1-2
09/03/24ALiptovský Mikuláš Vs ŽI5-2
03/03/24HŽI Vs Spišská Nová Ves5-1
25/11/23AHumenné Vs ŽI0-1
12/11/23HŽI Vs Dolný Kubín3-0

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Šamorín
Šamorín
Slovakia: 2. liga
Recent: 5 Wins / 2 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLWLWL1.20
HomeWDWWW1.40
AwayWDLLL1.00
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %34%40%28%
AVG goals3.383.842.92
Over 1.5 %80%84%76%
Over 2.5 %68%76%60%
Over 3.5 %48%64%32%
Scored1.501.881.12
Conceded1.881.961.80
BTTS52%60%44%
Clean Sheet22%24%20%
Corners---
Cards---
Žilina II
Žilina II
Slovakia: 2. liga
Recent: 5 Wins / 1 Draws / 4 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLWDLW1.70
HomeWLWDW1.88
AwayDWLLL1.50
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %52%58%46%
AVG goals3.864.233.46
Over 1.5 %80%85%75%
Over 2.5 %74%81%67%
Over 3.5 %50%65%33%
Scored2.122.501.71
Conceded1.741.731.75
BTTS58%65%50%
Clean Sheet24%19%29%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1KomárnoKomárno3067
70%
2.2
6428+36
3.1
80%
43%
37%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1112.10.9
-
2PetržalkaPetržalka3064
63%
2.1
6429+35
3.1
80%
57%
37%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1012.11.0
-
3Tatran PrešovTatran Prešov3060
60%
2.0
5023+27
2.4
73%
43%
20%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1011.70.8
-
4HumennéHumenné3050
47%
1.7
4332+11
2.5
63%
40%
23%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.41.1
-
5Považská BystricaPovažská Bystrica3047
40%
1.6
4838+10
2.9
83%
50%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0001.61.3
-
6PúchovPúchov3047
47%
1.6
5449+5
3.4
77%
60%
47%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.81.6
-
7Spartak MyjavaSpartak Myjava3044
40%
1.5
4242+0
2.8
87%
67%
23%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.41.4
-
8Liptovský MikulášLiptovský Mikuláš3042
43%
1.4
5348+5
3.4
87%
63%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
1001.81.6
-
9Žilina IIŽilina II3040
40%
1.3
5762-5
4.0
83%
73%
47%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0001.92.1
-
10PohroniePohronie3039
37%
1.3
4450-6
3.1
87%
53%
30%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0011.51.7
-
11ŠamorínŠamorín3038
33%
1.3
4956-7
3.5
87%
67%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
0111.61.9
-
12Slovan Bratislava IISlovan Bratislava II3036
33%
1.2
4655-9
3.4
77%
67%
53%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0001.51.8
-
13Slavoj TrebišovSlavoj Trebišov3035
33%
1.2
3450-16
2.8
80%
60%
30%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.11.7
-
14MalženiceMalženice3028
23%
0.9
3648-12
2.8
80%
53%
30%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0001.21.6
-
15Dolný KubínDolný Kubín3020
13%
0.7
2768-41
3.2
87%
70%
37%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.92.3
-
16Spišská Nová VesSpišská Nová Ves3013
10%
0.4
2255-33
2.6
77%
47%
17%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.71.8
-
Slovakia: 2. liga 2023/24 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Slovakia: 2. liga stats & trends →

← all matches