PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Santa Lucía vs Gudja United Result & Analysis

Date: 21/10/2023
Time: 15:00
Final 0-0
Santa Lucía
Santa Lucía
Vs
29%
32%
39%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Gudja United
Gudja United
Malta: Premier League
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Santa Lucía win✗ Miss
29.2%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✓ Hit
31.8%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Gudja United win✗ Miss
39.0%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Santa LucíaSanta Lucía

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-421W12L02L10W11D12L04L23L01L04LH·PIE04/03A·SIR12/03H·FLO02/04A·VAL10/04H·HAM15/04A·MOS21/04H·FLO17/09A·HIB23/09H·BAL26/09A·NAX01/10
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
2.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.732.030.601.870.872.20
vs Stronger (5)0.202.000.332.330.001.50
vs Similar (21)0.862.000.501.701.182.27
vs Weaker (4)0.752.251.502.000.002.50
Clean sheet %7% (-24pp vs league)
This opponent (Gudja United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Gudja UnitedGudja United

Last 10 – goals for & against
60-614L13L01L11D12L02L00D11D03L16LH·HIB05/03A·PIE12/03H·SIR01/04A·FLO08/04H·VAL14/04A·HAM22/04A·MOS17/09H·MAR24/09A·HAM27/09H·GZI01/10
Avg total
2.9
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
2.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.001.631.131.800.871.47
vs Stronger (28)1.001.641.071.860.931.43
vs Similar (2)1.001.502.001.000.002.00
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %17% (-14pp vs league)
This opponent (Santa Lucía) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

7%14%21%28%13%022%128%220%311%45%52%6+
The model estimates around 2.2 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (28%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
65.3%
Under 1.5
34.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
37.1%
Under 2.5
62.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
17.6%
Under 3.5
82.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
45.0%
No
55.0%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
14.7%
0-0 ✓
12.7%
0-1
12.1%
1-0
9.9%
0-2
8.0%
1-2
7.9%
2-1
6.6%
2-0
5.6%
Santa Lucía goals ↓
Gudja United goals →
01234
013%12%8.0%3.2%0.9%
19.9%15%7.9%3.1%0.9%
25.6%6.6%3.9%1.5%0.5%
31.8%2.2%1.3%0.5%0.2%
40.5%0.5%0.3%0.1%0.0%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Santa Lucía goals (down), columns = Gudja United goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Hamrun Spartans
2.38
Floriana
2.19
Sliema Wanderers
1.92
Marsaxlokk
1.65
Birkirkara
1.38
Hibernians
1.35
Naxxar Lions
1.35
Balzan FC
1.31
Gzira United
1.27
Mosta
1.19
Santa Lucía
1.15
Valletta FC
1.04
Sirens
0.62
Gudja United
0.23
Santa Lucía is 0.92 points better than Gudja United in terms of average points per game (1.15 vs 0.23).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Hamrun Spartans
2.35
Floriana
2.04
Marsaxlokk
1.54
Gzira United
1.46
Sliema Wanderers
1.31
Naxxar Lions
1.23
Hibernians
1.12
Birkirkara
1.08
Balzan FC
1.00
Valletta FC
1.00
Santa Lucía
0.96
Mosta
0.73
Sirens
0.65
Gudja United
0.54
Santa Lucía is 0.42 goals better than Gudja United in terms of goals scored per game (0.96 vs 0.54).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Sliema Wanderers
0.46
Hamrun Spartans
0.62
Floriana
0.73
Marsaxlokk
0.88
Birkirkara
1.04
Balzan FC
1.08
Hibernians
1.08
Valletta FC
1.19
Mosta
1.23
Gzira United
1.27
Naxxar Lions
1.35
Santa Lucía
1.58
Sirens
1.92
Gudja United
2.58
Santa Lucía is 1.00 goals better than Gudja United in terms of goals conceded per game (1.58 vs 2.58).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Santa LucíaSanta Lucía

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-210W11D00D10W01L10W02L02L01L01LH·PIE04/03A·SIR12/03H·FLO02/04A·VAL10/04H·HAM15/04A·MOS21/04H·FLO17/09A·HIB23/09H·BAL26/09A·NAX01/10
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.370.830.200.730.530.93
vs Stronger (5)0.000.600.001.000.000.00
vs Similar (21)0.481.000.200.700.731.27
vs Weaker (4)0.250.250.500.500.000.00
Clean sheet %40% (+9pp vs league)
This opponent (Gudja United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Gudja UnitedGudja United

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-202L12L00D01L02L02L00D11D02L12LH·HIB05/03A·PIE12/03H·SIR01/04A·FLO08/04H·VAL14/04A·HAM22/04A·MOS17/09H·MAR24/09A·HAM27/09H·GZI01/10
Avg total
1.7
Avg scored
0.3
Avg conceded
1.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.530.830.600.800.470.87
vs Stronger (28)0.500.860.500.860.500.86
vs Similar (2)1.000.502.000.000.001.00
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %43% (+13pp vs league)
This opponent (Santa Lucía) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Santa Lucía over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Santa Lucía over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Santa Lucía over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gudja United over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gudja United over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gudja United over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Santa LucíaSanta Lucía

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-311D01L02L00D10W02L02L21W00D03LH·PIE04/03A·SIR12/03H·FLO02/04A·VAL10/04H·HAM15/04A·MOS21/04H·FLO17/09A·HIB23/09H·BAL26/09A·NAX01/10
Avg total
1.6
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
1.2
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.371.200.401.130.331.27
vs Stronger (5)0.201.400.331.330.001.50
vs Similar (21)0.381.000.301.000.451.00
vs Weaker (4)0.502.001.001.500.002.50
Clean sheet %30% (-1pp vs league)
This opponent (Gudja United) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Gudja UnitedGudja United

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-412L01L01L10W10W00D00D00D01L04LH·HIB05/03A·PIE12/03H·SIR01/04A·FLO08/04H·VAL14/04A·HAM22/04A·MOS17/09H·MAR24/09A·HAM27/09H·GZI01/10
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.3
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.470.800.531.000.400.60
vs Stronger (28)0.500.790.571.000.430.57
vs Similar (2)0.001.000.001.000.001.00
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %40% (+9pp vs league)
This opponent (Santa Lucía) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Santa Lucía over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Santa Lucía over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Santa Lucía over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gudja United over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gudja United over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gudja United over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Under 3.582.4%-------✓ Hit

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SW (25)
€7m
HIB (28)
€5m
HS (23)
€5m
FLO (22)
€5m
VF (20)
€4m
MAR (22)
€4m
MOS (24)
€3m
GU (13)
€3m
BIR (12)
€3m
BF (10)
€2m
NL (16)
€1m
GU (1)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SW (11)
€3m
HIB (10)
€2m
FLO (7)
€2m
VF (7)
€2m
BIR (6)
€2m
MAR (8)
€1m
MOS (8)
€1m
HS (7)
€1m
BF (4)
€1m
GU (4)
€1m
NL (4)
€0m
GU (0)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
HS (10)
€3m
SW (4)
€2m
MAR (6)
€2m
VF (5)
€1m
FLO (6)
€1m
MOS (4)
€1m
GU (3)
€1m
HIB (4)
€1m
BIR (2)
€1m
NL (5)
€0m
BF (2)
€0m
GU (1)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
HIB (14)
€3m
SW (10)
€2m
FLO (9)
€2m
VF (8)
€2m
GU (6)
€1m
HS (6)
€1m
MOS (12)
€1m
BIR (4)
€1m
MAR (8)
€1m
NL (7)
€1m
BF (4)
€1m
GU (0)
€0m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

2 previous meetings
0
SL wins
0
Draws
2
GU wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Santa Lucía vs Gudja United · H/A from SL
DateH/AGameScore
04/02/23AGudja United Vs SL3-0
01/10/22HSL Vs Gudja United1-3

Santa LucíaSanta Lucía

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
01/10/23ANaxxar Lions Vs SL4-0
26/09/23HSL Vs Balzan FC0-1
23/09/23AHibernians Vs SL3-2
17/09/23HSL Vs Floriana0-4
21/04/23AMosta Vs SL2-1
15/04/23HSL Vs Hamrun Spartans1-1
10/04/23AValletta FC Vs SL0-1
02/04/23HSL Vs Floriana0-2
12/03/23ASirens Vs SL2-1
04/03/23HSL Vs Pietà Hotspurs2-1

Gudja UnitedGudja United

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
01/10/23HGU Vs Gzira United1-6
27/09/23AHamrun Spartans Vs GU3-0
24/09/23HGU Vs Marsaxlokk1-1
17/09/23AMosta Vs GU0-0
22/04/23AHamrun Spartans Vs GU2-0
14/04/23HGU Vs Valletta FC1-2
08/04/23AFloriana Vs GU1-1
01/04/23HGU Vs Sirens0-1
12/03/23APietà Hotspurs Vs GU3-1
05/03/23HGU Vs Hibernians1-4

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Santa Lucía
Santa Lucía
Malta: Premier League
Recent: 2 Wins / 1 Draws / 7 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLLLLL0.50
HomeWLDLL0.53
AwayLWLLL0.47
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %13%13%13%
AVG goals2.772.473.07
Over 1.5 %80%73%87%
Over 2.5 %57%47%67%
Over 3.5 %33%27%40%
Scored0.730.600.87
Conceded2.031.872.20
BTTS47%40%53%
Clean Sheet7%7%7%
Corners---
Cards---
Gudja United
Gudja United
Malta: Premier League
Recent: 0 Wins / 3 Draws / 7 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLDDLL1.03
HomeLLLDL1.00
AwayLDLDL1.07
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %27%27%27%
AVG goals2.632.932.33
Over 1.5 %77%73%80%
Over 2.5 %50%60%40%
Over 3.5 %20%20%20%
Scored1.001.130.87
Conceded1.631.801.47
BTTS57%60%53%
Clean Sheet17%13%20%
Corners---
Cards---

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Hamrun SpartansHamrun Spartans2662
73%
2.4
6116+45
3.0
81%
58%
35%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
1312.30.6
-
2FlorianaFloriana2657
69%
2.2
5319+34
2.8
85%
50%
27%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2122.00.7
-
3Sliema WanderersSliema Wanderers2650
54%
1.9
3412+22
1.8
50%
23%
12%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
7
3221.30.5
-
4MarsaxlokkMarsaxlokk2643
46%
1.7
4023+17
2.4
69%
42%
19%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
4
1211.50.9
-
5BirkirkaraBirkirkara2636
35%
1.4
2827+1
2.1
77%
31%
12%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
2111.11.0
-
6HiberniansHibernians2635
35%
1.3
2928+1
2.2
73%
35%
19%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2131.11.1
-
7Naxxar LionsNaxxar Lions2635
35%
1.3
3235-3
2.6
77%
46%
27%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0011.21.3
-
8Balzan FCBalzan FC2634
31%
1.3
2628-2
2.1
58%
31%
15%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1011.01.1
-
9Gzira UnitedGzira United2633
35%
1.3
3833+5
2.7
73%
50%
27%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1111.51.3
-
10MostaMosta2631
27%
1.2
1932-13
2.0
65%
35%
15%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1110.71.2
-
11Santa LucíaSanta Lucía2630
31%
1.2
2541-16
2.5
73%
50%
31%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.01.6
-
12Valletta FCValletta FC2627
23%
1.0
2631-5
2.2
73%
27%
12%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
4
2121.01.2
-
13SirensSirens2616
12%
0.6
1750-33
2.6
85%
58%
19%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.71.9
-
14Gudja UnitedGudja United266
0%
0.2
1467-53
3.1
85%
58%
31%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.52.6
-
Malta: Premier League 2023/24 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Malta: Premier League stats & trends →

← all matches