This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Galway United
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.1
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
0.9
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.43
0.63
1.38
0.44
1.50
0.86
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (25)
0.96
0.68
1.07
0.50
0.82
0.91
vs Weaker (5)
3.80
0.40
3.50
0.00
4.00
0.67
Clean sheet %
53% (+24pp vs league)
This opponent (Sligo Rovers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Total goals distribution
The model estimates around 1.7 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (28%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
53.3%
Under 1.5
46.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
25.4%
Under 2.5
74.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
10.0%
Under 3.5
90.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
34.8%
No
65.2%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.
Correct score
Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
0-0
18.8%
1-0
15.5%
1-1
14.5%
0-1
12.4%
2-0 â
8.1%
2-1
6.3%
0-2
5.3%
1-2
5.1%
Sligo Rovers goals ↓
Galway United goals →
0
1
2
3
4
0
19%
12%
5.3%
1.4%
0.3%
1
15%
14%
5.1%
1.3%
0.3%
2
8.1%
6.3%
2.5%
0.6%
0.1%
3
2.6%
2.0%
0.8%
0.2%
0.0%
4
0.6%
0.5%
0.2%
0.0%
0.0%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Sligo Rovers goals (down), columns = Galway United goals (across).
ðŠ 3. Team Strengths Analysis
ð Total PPG
Points / game
Shelbourne
1.75
Shamrock Rovers
1.69
St Patrick's Athl.
1.64
Derry City
1.53
Galway United
1.44
Sligo Rovers
1.36
Waterford
1.25
Bohemians
1.17
Drogheda United
1.00
Dundalk
0.72
Bray Wanderers
0.00
Sligo Rovers is 0.08 points worse than Galway United in terms of average points per game (1.36 vs 1.44).
âïļ Attack
Goals scored / game
St Patrick's Athl.
1.42
Shamrock Rovers
1.39
Derry City
1.33
Waterford
1.19
Drogheda United
1.19
Shelbourne
1.11
Sligo Rovers
1.11
Bohemians
1.08
Bray Wanderers
1.00
Galway United
0.92
Dundalk
0.64
Sligo Rovers is 0.19 goals better than Galway United in terms of goals scored per game (1.11 vs 0.92).
ðĄïļ Defense
Conceded / game · lower better
Shelbourne
0.75
Galway United
0.81
Derry City
0.86
Shamrock Rovers
0.97
St Patrick's Athl.
1.03
Bohemians
1.19
Waterford
1.31
Dundalk
1.39
Sligo Rovers
1.42
Drogheda United
1.59
Bray Wanderers
3.00
Sligo Rovers is 0.61 goals worse than Galway United in terms of goals conceded per game (1.42 vs 0.81).
âąïļ Possession
Avg possession %
Shamrock Rovers
62%
Derry City
56%
Shelbourne
53%
St Patrick's Athl.
53%
Bohemians
52%
Waterford
50%
Dundalk
48%
Sligo Rovers
48%
Drogheda United
39%
Galway United
39%
Sligo Rovers is 8.8 percentage points better than Galway United in terms of average possession (48% vs 39%).
ðē 4. Props Analysis
Sligo Rovers
For 3.3 · Against 5.9 · Total 9.2
ðĐ Corners
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 3.0 · Against 2.2 · Total 5.2
ðĻ Cards
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 16.1 · Against 9.8 · Total 25.9
â ïļ Fouls
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
Galway United
For 3.9 · Against 3.9 · Total 7.8
ðĐ Corners
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.7 · Against 2.0 · Total 4.7
ðĻ Cards
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 13.5 · Against 11.8 · Total 25.3
â ïļ Fouls
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
Sligo Rovers
Split
Corners
Cards
Fouls
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Overall (50)
8.8
9.3
8.4
4.1
4.6
3.6
26.7
27.2
26.2
vs Stronger (17)
9.1
9.6
8.5
4.8
5.7
3.9
27.4
27.9
26.8
vs Similar (33)
8.7
9.1
8.3
3.7
4.0
3.4
26.3
26.8
25.8
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
% over line
37%
37%
37%
58%
64%
52%
89%
95%
84%
% under line
63%
63%
63%
42%
36%
48%
11%
5%
16%
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Galway United
Split
Corners
Cards
Fouls
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Overall (50)
9.6
9.8
9.4
2.0
1.5
2.6
24.9
23.2
26.7
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (32)
9.6
9.8
9.4
3.1
2.2
4.1
24.9
23.2
26.7
vs Weaker (18)
-
-
-
0.0
0.0
0.0
-
-
-
% over line
48%
42%
55%
30%
19%
42%
74%
58%
91%
% under line
52%
58%
45%
70%
81%
58%
26%
42%
9%
This opponent (Sligo Rovers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
ðĐ Total Corners
Match total corners / game
Bohemians
10.9
Shamrock Rovers
10.4
Galway United
9.6
St Patrick's Athl.
9.6
Derry City
9.6
Waterford
9.3
Sligo Rovers
9.0
Drogheda United
8.9
Shelbourne
8.8
Dundalk
8.0
ðĻ Total Cards
Match total cards / game
Shelbourne
6.1
St Patrick's Athl.
5.8
Sligo Rovers
5.4
Waterford
5.4
Bohemians
5.3
Dundalk
5.3
Derry City
5.1
Shamrock Rovers
5.0
Galway United
4.5
Drogheda United
4.4
â ïļ Total Fouls
Match total fouls / game
Sligo Rovers
26.5
Dundalk
26.2
Shelbourne
26.0
St Patrick's Athl.
25.9
Waterford
25.4
Galway United
24.9
Bohemians
24.8
Derry City
24.3
Shamrock Rovers
23.4
Drogheda United
23.0
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
42.8%
Under 9.5
57.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
84.2%
Under 3.5
15.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Over
Over 21.5
83.7%
Under 21.5
16.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
ð 5. Double Chance
Double Chance
Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
ðĨ 6. Home & Away Over/Under
âïļ 7. Handicap
âąïļ 8. Half Time Goals O/U
Sligo Rovers
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
0.8
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.3
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.57
0.40
0.40
0.27
0.73
0.53
vs Stronger (11)
0.27
0.45
0.17
0.00
0.40
1.00
vs Similar (19)
0.74
0.37
0.56
0.44
0.90
0.30
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
67% (+38pp vs league)
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Galway United
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.0
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.5
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.67
0.33
0.75
0.25
0.57
0.43
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (25)
0.48
0.36
0.57
0.29
0.36
0.45
vs Weaker (5)
1.60
0.20
2.00
0.00
1.33
0.33
Clean sheet %
70% (+41pp vs league)
This opponent (Sligo Rovers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
ðĨ 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Sligo Rovers over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sligo Rovers over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sligo Rovers over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
âąïļ 10. Second Half Goals O/U
Sligo Rovers
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.8
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
1.0
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.47
0.87
0.40
0.47
0.53
1.27
vs Stronger (11)
0.64
0.82
0.83
0.17
0.40
1.60
vs Similar (19)
0.37
0.89
0.11
0.67
0.60
1.10
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
43% (+14pp vs league)
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Galway United
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.1
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.4
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.77
0.30
0.62
0.19
0.93
0.43
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (25)
0.48
0.32
0.50
0.21
0.45
0.45
vs Weaker (5)
2.20
0.20
1.50
0.00
2.67
0.33
Clean sheet %
73% (+44pp vs league)
This opponent (Sligo Rovers) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
ðĨ 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Sligo Rovers over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sligo Rovers over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sligo Rovers over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
ðĨ 12. Top picks for this game
Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
Pick
Probability
Avg odds
Best 1
Best 2
Best 3
Best 4
Best 5
Edge
Result
Over 2.5 cards
93.5%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Over 19.5 fouls
92.0%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Under 3.5
90.0%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Over 3.5 cards
84.2%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Over 21.5 fouls
83.7%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Under 11.5 corners
79.2%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Under 2.5
74.6%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Over 23.5 fouls
71.6%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Over 4.5 cards
70.5%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
No picks at these odds - lower the slider to see shorter-priced selections.
ð― 13. Player market rates
Sligo Rovers
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Wilson Waweru25%
Ellis Chapman21%
Fabrice Hartmann19%
Max Mata14%
Simon Power11%
Luke Pearce10%
Connor Malley9%
William Fitzgerald7%
Reece Hutchinson6%
Kailin Barlow4%
Niall Morahan3%
Stephen Mallon0%
Edward McGinty0%
John Ross Wilson0%
Stefan RadosavljeviÄ0%
Nando Pijnaker0%
Oliver Denham0%
Rein Smit0%
Charlie Wiggett0%
Jack Henry-Francis0%
Owen Elding0%
Gareth McElroy0%
Conor Reynolds0%
Kyle McDonagh0%
Daire Patton0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Conor Reynolds75%
Nando Pijnaker50%
Niall Morahan38%
Gareth McElroy33%
Charlie Wiggett29%
John Ross Wilson28%
Oliver Denham24%
Reece Hutchinson23%
Connor Malley21%
Luke Pearce20%
Kyle McDonagh20%
Ellis Chapman18%
Rein Smit18%
Stephen Mallon17%
Fabrice Hartmann14%
Kailin Barlow12%
Simon Power11%
Jack Henry-Francis10%
Owen Elding10%
William Fitzgerald7%
Stefan RadosavljeviÄ7%
Edward McGinty6%
Wilson Waweru4%
Max Mata0%
Daire Patton0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Fabrice Hartmann19%
Nando Pijnaker14%
Max Mata14%
Simon Power11%
William Fitzgerald10%
Jack Henry-Francis10%
Ellis Chapman9%
John Ross Wilson7%
Stefan RadosavljeviÄ7%
Oliver Denham6%
Charlie Wiggett5%
Wilson Waweru4%
Niall Morahan3%
Stephen Mallon0%
Connor Malley0%
Reece Hutchinson0%
Edward McGinty0%
Luke Pearce0%
Rein Smit0%
Kailin Barlow0%
Owen Elding0%
Gareth McElroy0%
Conor Reynolds0%
Kyle McDonagh0%
Daire Patton0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Simon Power22%
Ellis Chapman12%
Luke Pearce10%
Fabrice Hartmann10%
Nando Pijnaker7%
Max Mata7%
William Fitzgerald7%
Stefan RadosavljeviÄ7%
Connor Malley6%
Stephen Mallon0%
Reece Hutchinson0%
Edward McGinty0%
Niall Morahan0%
John Ross Wilson0%
Wilson Waweru0%
Oliver Denham0%
Rein Smit0%
Charlie Wiggett0%
Jack Henry-Francis0%
Kailin Barlow0%
Owen Elding0%
Gareth McElroy0%
Conor Reynolds0%
Kyle McDonagh0%
Daire Patton0%
Galway United
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Stephen Walsh19%
Maurice Nugent18%
Patrick Hickey13%
Edward McCarthy11%
Jimmy Keohane7%
Robert Slevin7%
Conor O'Keeffe6%
Aodh Dervin6%
David Hurley6%
Francely Lomboto5%
Vincent Borden4%
Conor McCormack3%
Killian Brouder3%
Greg Cunningham0%
Bobby Burns0%
Junior Ogedi-Uzokwe0%
Brendan Clarke0%
Regan Donelon0%
Colm Horgan0%
Garry Buckley0%
Karl O'Sullivan0%
Jeannot Esua0%
Al-Amin Kazeem0%
Wassim Aouachria0%
Tom Costello0%
Leonardo Gaxha0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Greg Cunningham50%
Conor McCormack44%
Stephen Walsh25%
Bobby Burns20%
Al-Amin Kazeem20%
Aodh Dervin19%
Robert Slevin18%
Colm Horgan15%
Garry Buckley15%
Patrick Hickey13%
Killian Brouder12%
Maurice Nugent12%
David Hurley11%
Karl O'Sullivan10%
Jeannot Esua8%
Conor O'Keeffe6%
Brendan Clarke6%
Francely Lomboto5%
Vincent Borden4%
Jimmy Keohane0%
Junior Ogedi-Uzokwe0%
Regan Donelon0%
Edward McCarthy0%
Wassim Aouachria0%
Tom Costello0%
Leonardo Gaxha0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Aodh Dervin12%
Karl O'Sullivan10%
Patrick Hickey10%
Conor McCormack9%
Stephen Walsh9%
Regan Donelon8%
Colm Horgan8%
Maurice Nugent6%
Robert Slevin4%
David Hurley3%
Edward McCarthy3%
Greg Cunningham0%
Jimmy Keohane0%
Conor O'Keeffe0%
Bobby Burns0%
Junior Ogedi-Uzokwe0%
Brendan Clarke0%
Garry Buckley0%
Killian Brouder0%
Jeannot Esua0%
Al-Amin Kazeem0%
Vincent Borden0%
Francely Lomboto0%
Wassim Aouachria0%
Tom Costello0%
Leonardo Gaxha0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Patrick Hickey19%
Stephen Walsh19%
Aodh Dervin12%
Maurice Nugent12%
Robert Slevin7%
Edward McCarthy6%
Karl O'Sullivan3%
Greg Cunningham0%
Jimmy Keohane0%
Conor O'Keeffe0%
Bobby Burns0%
Junior Ogedi-Uzokwe0%
Brendan Clarke0%
Regan Donelon0%
Colm Horgan0%
Garry Buckley0%
Conor McCormack0%
Killian Brouder0%
David Hurley0%
Jeannot Esua0%
Al-Amin Kazeem0%
Vincent Borden0%
Francely Lomboto0%
Wassim Aouachria0%
Tom Costello0%
Leonardo Gaxha0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.
ð° 14. Squad value
ð° Total value
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (31)
€7m
SPA (22)
€5m
BOH (23)
€4m
DC (22)
€4m
SHE (22)
€4m
DU (19)
€3m
SR (21)
€3m
DUN (20)
€3m
GU (21)
€3m
WAT (19)
€2m
BW (1)
€0m
Sligo Rovers and Galway United have a similar squad value (both €3m).
âïļ Attack
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (14)
€3m
SPA (6)
€2m
BOH (9)
€2m
DC (7)
€1m
SHE (8)
€1m
SR (10)
€1m
WAT (6)
€1m
DU (4)
€1m
GU (7)
€1m
DUN (3)
€0m
BW (0)
€0m
Sligo Rovers and Galway United have a similar attack value (both €1m).
ð§ Midfield
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (7)
€2m
SPA (7)
€1m
DC (6)
€1m
BOH (5)
€1m
SHE (4)
€1m
GU (7)
€1m
WAT (5)
€1m
DUN (6)
€1m
SR (3)
€1m
DU (4)
€0m
BW (1)
€0m
Sligo Rovers and Galway United have a similar midfield value (both €1m).
ðĄïļ Defence
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (10)
€2m
SPA (9)
€2m
DU (11)
€2m
BOH (9)
€2m
DC (9)
€2m
DUN (11)
€2m
SHE (10)
€2m
SR (8)
€1m
GU (7)
€1m
WAT (8)
€1m
BW (0)
€0m
Sligo Rovers and Galway United have a similar defence value (both €1m).
Ireland: Premier Division 2024/25 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Ireland: Premier Division stats & trends →