PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Sporting CP vs Tondela Result & Analysis

Date: 16/09/2017
Time: 00:00
Final 2-0
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
Vs
63%
23%
14%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Tondela
Tondela
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Sporting CP win✓ Hit
63.1%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
22.9%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Tondela win✗ Miss
14.0%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Sporting CPSporting CP

Last 10 – goals for & against
50-511D32W13L12L41W20W10W50W21W32WH·BEN22/04A·SC 30/04H·BEL07/05A·FEI13/05H·CHA21/05A·AVE06/08H·SET11/08A·GUI19/08H·EST27/08A·FEI08/09
Avg total
3.5
Avg scored
2.3
Avg conceded
1.2
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game2.130.972.000.792.251.12
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (3)1.001.671.001.001.002.00
vs Weaker (27)2.260.892.080.772.431.00
Clean sheet %40% (+11pp vs league)
This opponent (Tondela) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

TondelaTondela

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-320W01L21W21W20W11D01L23L30W22DH·NAC22/04A·BOA29/04H·SET07/05A·ARO13/05H·SC 21/05A·FEI07/08H·FC 13/08H·EST19/08A·MOR26/08H·PAC09/09
Avg total
2.6
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.031.571.331.330.731.80
vs Stronger (8)0.752.251.251.500.253.00
vs Similar (20)1.151.251.301.301.001.20
vs Weaker (2)1.002.002.001.000.003.00
Clean sheet %20% (-9pp vs league)
This opponent (Sporting CP) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%12%19%25%7%015%125%222%316%49%56%6+
The model estimates around 2.8 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (25%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
77.8%
Under 1.5
22.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
52.9%
Under 2.5
47.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
30.6%
Under 3.5
69.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
49.3%
No
50.7%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
2-0 ✓
11.9%
1-0
11.1%
1-1
10.9%
2-1
9.8%
3-0
7.8%
0-0
7.1%
3-1
6.4%
1-2
4.1%
Sporting CP goals ↓
Tondela goals →
01234
07.1%4.1%2.1%0.6%0.1%
111%11%4.1%1.1%0.2%
212%9.8%4.0%1.1%0.2%
37.8%6.4%2.6%0.7%0.2%
43.8%3.2%1.3%0.4%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Sporting CP goals (down), columns = Tondela goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
FC Porto
2.59
Benfica
2.38
Sporting CP
2.29
SC Braga
2.21
Rio Ave
1.50
Maritimo
1.38
Chaves
1.38
Boavista
1.32
Guimaraes
1.26
Tondela
1.12
Portimonense
1.12
Belenenses
1.09
Aves
1.00
Moreirense
0.94
Setubal
0.94
Feirense
0.91
Estoril
0.88
Pacos Ferreira
0.88
Sporting CP is 1.18 points better than Tondela in terms of average points per game (2.29 vs 1.12).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
FC Porto
2.41
Benfica
2.35
SC Braga
2.18
Sporting CP
1.85
Portimonense
1.53
Chaves
1.38
Guimaraes
1.32
Tondela
1.21
Rio Ave
1.18
Setubal
1.15
Maritimo
1.06
Aves
1.06
Boavista
1.03
Belenenses
0.97
Pacos Ferreira
0.97
Feirense
0.94
Estoril
0.85
Moreirense
0.85
Sporting CP is 0.65 goals better than Tondela in terms of goals scored per game (1.85 vs 1.21).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
FC Porto
0.53
Benfica
0.65
Sporting CP
0.71
SC Braga
0.85
Rio Ave
1.24
Boavista
1.29
Belenenses
1.35
Feirense
1.41
Maritimo
1.44
Tondela
1.47
Moreirense
1.47
Aves
1.50
Chaves
1.62
Guimaraes
1.65
Pacos Ferreira
1.74
Portimonense
1.76
Estoril
1.79
Setubal
1.82
Sporting CP is 0.76 goals better than Tondela in terms of goals conceded per game (0.71 vs 1.47).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Not enough data to compare these two teams.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Sporting CPSporting CP

For 6.0 · Against 4.0 · Total 10.0

🚩 Corners

150105733571361510889A·FEIH·ESTA·GUIH·SETA·AVE
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.6 · Against 2.8 · Total 4.4

🟨 Cards

9013452312149531A·FEIH·ESTA·GUIH·SETA·AVE
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 17.2 · Against 18.8 · Total 36.0

⚠️ Fouls

420161318242018162416152942384031A·FEIH·ESTA·GUIH·SETA·AVE
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

TondelaTondela

For 5.2 · Against 4.8 · Total 10.0

🚩 Corners

140104586126351413788H·PACA·MORH·ESTH·FC A·FEI
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.8 · Against 3.2 · Total 5.0

🟨 Cards

50141432321455555H·PACA·MORH·ESTH·FC A·FEI
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 18.2 · Against 11.6 · Total 29.8

⚠️ Fouls

4402111231822102519032413244H·PACA·MORH·ESTH·FC A·FEI
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

Sporting CPSporting CP

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)10.09.010.70.40.50.436.041.032.7
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (6)---0.00.00.0---
vs Weaker (44)10.09.010.70.50.60.436.041.032.7
% over line40%50%33%6%4%8%100%100%100%
% under line60%50%67%94%96%92%0%0%0%
This opponent (Tondela) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

TondelaTondela

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)10.09.710.50.50.60.429.824.338.0
vs Stronger (14)8.08.0-0.40.80.032.032.0-
vs Similar (31)10.510.510.50.60.60.729.220.538.0
vs Weaker (5)---0.00.00.0---
% over line40%33%50%10%12%8%80%67%100%
% under line60%67%50%90%88%92%20%33%0%
This opponent (Sporting CP) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

🚩 Total Corners

Match total corners / game
Chaves
13.8
Moreirense
12.8
Guimaraes
12.2
FC Porto
12.2
Feirense
12.2
Estoril
10.8
SC Braga
10.8
Portimonense
10.4
Belenenses
10.4
Benfica
10.2
Setubal
10.0
Sporting CP
10.0
Tondela
10.0
Maritimo
9.6
Rio Ave
9.4
Pacos Ferreira
9.3
Boavista
9.0
Aves
7.4

🟨 Total Cards

Match total cards / game
Estoril
5.8
Guimaraes
5.6
Setubal
5.5
Pacos Ferreira
5.3
SC Braga
5.2
Tondela
5.0
Chaves
4.6
Sporting CP
4.4
Feirense
4.2
FC Porto
4.0
Benfica
4.0
Moreirense
4.0
Rio Ave
4.0
Belenenses
4.0
Maritimo
3.4
Portimonense
3.4
Aves
3.2
Boavista
3.0

⚠️ Total Fouls

Match total fouls / game
Belenenses
37.2
Sporting CP
36.0
Rio Ave
35.8
Feirense
35.6
Aves
33.0
Benfica
32.0
Maritimo
31.6
Setubal
30.2
Chaves
29.8
Tondela
29.8
FC Porto
28.8
Estoril
28.4
Portimonense
27.6
Pacos Ferreira
27.5
Guimaraes
27.0
Moreirense
26.8
Boavista
25.2
SC Braga
24.2
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
58.4%
Under 9.5
41.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
75.7%
Under 3.5
24.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Over
Over 21.5
97.4%
Under 21.5
2.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Sporting CPSporting CP

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W01L00D11D30W10W00D30W20W00DH·BEN22/04A·SC 30/04H·BEL07/05A·FEI13/05H·CHA21/05A·AVE06/08H·SET11/08A·GUI19/08H·EST27/08A·FEI08/09
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
0.2
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.130.371.430.000.880.69
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (3)0.331.001.000.000.001.50
vs Weaker (27)1.220.301.460.001.000.57
Clean sheet %73% (+44pp vs league)
This opponent (Tondela) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

TondelaTondela

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D00D20W11D10W10W01L02L10W10WH·NAC22/04A·BOA29/04H·SET07/05A·ARO13/05H·SC 21/05A·FEI07/08H·FC 13/08H·EST19/08A·MOR26/08H·PAC09/09
Avg total
1.1
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.500.470.600.470.400.47
vs Stronger (8)0.120.620.250.500.000.75
vs Similar (20)0.600.350.600.500.600.20
vs Weaker (2)1.001.002.000.000.002.00
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Sporting CP) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Sporting CP over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sporting CP over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sporting CP over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Tondela over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Tondela over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Tondela over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Sporting CPSporting CP

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-301L31W13L01L11D10W10W20W01L32WH·BEN22/04A·SC 30/04H·BEL07/05A·FEI13/05H·CHA21/05A·AVE06/08H·SET11/08A·GUI19/08H·EST27/08A·FEI08/09
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.000.600.570.791.380.44
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (3)0.670.670.001.001.000.50
vs Weaker (27)1.040.590.620.771.430.43
Clean sheet %53% (+24pp vs league)
This opponent (Tondela) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

TondelaTondela

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-220W01L01L10W10W01L00D21W20W12LH·NAC22/04A·BOA29/04H·SET07/05A·ARO13/05H·SC 21/05A·FEI07/08H·FC 13/08H·EST19/08A·MOR26/08H·PAC09/09
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.531.100.730.870.331.33
vs Stronger (8)0.621.621.001.000.252.25
vs Similar (20)0.550.900.700.800.401.00
vs Weaker (2)0.001.000.001.000.001.00
Clean sheet %33% (+4pp vs league)
This opponent (Sporting CP) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Sporting CP over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sporting CP over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sporting CP over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Tondela over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Tondela over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Tondela over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 19.5 fouls99.1%-------✓ Hit
Over 21.5 fouls97.4%-------✓ Hit
Over 23.5 fouls93.9%-------✓ Hit
Over 2.5 cards88.9%-------✓ Hit
Over 25.5 fouls87.7%-------✓ Hit
Over 1.577.8%-------✓ Hit
Over 3.5 cards75.7%-------✓ Hit
Over 8.5 corners70.4%-------✗ Miss

🎽 13. Player market rates

Sporting CP · 2026/27
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Fotis Ioannidis67%
Flávio Gonçalves50%
Maximiliano Araújo33%
Luis Javier Suárez25%
Rodrigo Zalazar25%
Geny Catamo25%
Sergi Altimira25%
Rui Silva0%
Gonçalo Inácio0%
Issa Doumbia0%
Iván Fresneda0%
Luís Guilherme0%
Jesse Derry0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Luis Javier Suárez50%
Geny Catamo50%
Gonçalo Inácio33%
Jesse Derry33%
Sergi Altimira25%
Fotis Ioannidis0%
Rui Silva0%
Maximiliano Araújo0%
Rodrigo Zalazar0%
Issa Doumbia0%
Iván Fresneda0%
Luís Guilherme0%
Flávio Gonçalves0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Geny Catamo50%
Fotis Ioannidis33%
Maximiliano Araújo33%
Rodrigo Zalazar25%
Issa Doumbia25%
Flávio Gonçalves25%
Rui Silva0%
Luis Javier Suárez0%
Gonçalo Inácio0%
Sergi Altimira0%
Iván Fresneda0%
Luís Guilherme0%
Jesse Derry0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Fotis Ioannidis33%
Flávio Gonçalves25%
Rui Silva0%
Luis Javier Suárez0%
Maximiliano Araújo0%
Rodrigo Zalazar0%
Geny Catamo0%
Gonçalo Inácio0%
Sergi Altimira0%
Issa Doumbia0%
Iván Fresneda0%
Luís Guilherme0%
Jesse Derry0%
Tondela · 2025/26
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Rony Lopes25%
Ivan Cavaleiro15%
Pedro Henryque15%
Bebeto12%
Emmanuel Maviram10%
João Silva8%
Yefrei Rodriguez8%
Cicero6%
Makan Aïko6%
Rodrigo Conceição5%
Jordan Siebatcheu5%
Sphephelo Sithole4%
Joe Hodge4%
Tiago Manso4%
Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka0%
Arjen Van Der Heide0%
João Afonso0%
André Ceitil0%
Hélder Tavares0%
Christian Marques0%
Moudja Sie Ouattara0%
Rémy Vita0%
Xabi Huarte0%
Hugo Félix0%
Brayan Medina0%
Bernardo Fontes0%
Juan Rodríguez0%
Afonso Rodrigues0%
Miro0%
Yarlen0%
Moudjatovic0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Rémy Vita50%
Brayan Medina36%
Cicero33%
Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka30%
Tiago Manso25%
Miro25%
João Afonso23%
Sphephelo Sithole23%
Pedro Henryque21%
Rodrigo Conceição20%
Emmanuel Maviram20%
Christian Marques19%
Rony Lopes19%
Bebeto17%
Afonso Rodrigues14%
Jordan Siebatcheu14%
Joe Hodge12%
Makan Aïko11%
Juan Rodríguez10%
João Silva8%
Moudjatovic8%
Ivan Cavaleiro8%
Hugo Félix8%
Yefrei Rodriguez8%
Bernardo Fontes6%
Hélder Tavares5%
Arjen Van Der Heide0%
André Ceitil0%
Moudja Sie Ouattara0%
Xabi Huarte0%
Yarlen0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Makan Aïko11%
Rony Lopes6%
Pedro Henryque6%
Cicero6%
Emmanuel Maviram5%
Brayan Medina4%
Joe Hodge4%
Hugo Félix4%
Tiago Manso4%
Jordan Siebatcheu0%
Ivan Cavaleiro0%
Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka0%
Arjen Van Der Heide0%
João Afonso0%
Bebeto0%
Rodrigo Conceição0%
André Ceitil0%
Hélder Tavares0%
Christian Marques0%
Sphephelo Sithole0%
João Silva0%
Moudja Sie Ouattara0%
Rémy Vita0%
Xabi Huarte0%
Bernardo Fontes0%
Yefrei Rodriguez0%
Juan Rodríguez0%
Afonso Rodrigues0%
Miro0%
Yarlen0%
Moudjatovic0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Pedro Henryque30%
Rony Lopes25%
Ivan Cavaleiro15%
Jordan Siebatcheu14%
Hugo Félix8%
Yefrei Rodriguez8%
Makan Aïko6%
Juan Rodríguez3%
Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka0%
Arjen Van Der Heide0%
João Afonso0%
Bebeto0%
Rodrigo Conceição0%
Cicero0%
André Ceitil0%
Hélder Tavares0%
Tiago Manso0%
Christian Marques0%
Sphephelo Sithole0%
João Silva0%
Moudja Sie Ouattara0%
Rémy Vita0%
Xabi Huarte0%
Joe Hodge0%
Emmanuel Maviram0%
Brayan Medina0%
Bernardo Fontes0%
Afonso Rodrigues0%
Miro0%
Yarlen0%
Moudjatovic0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (30)
€467m
SC (31)
€414m
BEN (25)
€357m
SB (32)
€165m
GUI (29)
€46m
EST (25)
€42m
RA (26)
€37m
MOR (21)
€22m
MAR (27)
€16m
TON (20)
€10m
CHA (22)
€9m
POR (20)
€6m
FEI (17)
€4m
PF (13)
€2m
Sporting CP's squad is €403m more valuable than Tondela's (€414m vs €10m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (11)
€214m
BEN (10)
€172m
SC (9)
€146m
SB (7)
€41m
EST (8)
€24m
GUI (10)
€22m
RA (8)
€8m
MAR (10)
€7m
MOR (5)
€5m
CHA (5)
€3m
TON (7)
€2m
POR (7)
€2m
FEI (6)
€1m
PF (3)
€1m
Sporting CP's attack is €144m more valuable than Tondela's (€146m vs €2m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (6)
€105m
SC (9)
€91m
BEN (5)
€77m
SB (10)
€56m
GUI (6)
€11m
MOR (8)
€8m
EST (5)
€8m
RA (5)
€8m
MAR (6)
€3m
CHA (5)
€2m
TON (4)
€1m
POR (5)
€1m
FEI (3)
€1m
PF (2)
€0m
Sporting CP's midfield is €90m more valuable than Tondela's (€91m vs €1m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SC (13)
€176m
FP (13)
€148m
BEN (10)
€108m
SB (15)
€68m
RA (13)
€21m
GUI (13)
€12m
EST (12)
€10m
MOR (8)
€9m
TON (9)
€6m
MAR (11)
€6m
CHA (12)
€4m
FEI (8)
€3m
POR (8)
€3m
PF (8)
€1m
Sporting CP's defence is €170m more valuable than Tondela's (€176m vs €6m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

4 previous meetings
2
SC wins
2
Draws
0
TON wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Sporting CP vs Tondela · H/A from SC
DateH/AGameScore
11/03/17ATondela Vs SC1-4
22/10/16HSC Vs Tondela1-1
15/01/16HSC Vs Tondela2-2
14/08/15ATondela Vs SC1-2

Sporting CPSporting CP

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
08/09/17AFeirense Vs SC2-3
27/08/17HSC Vs Estoril2-1
19/08/17AGuimaraes Vs SC0-5
11/08/17HSC Vs Setubal1-0
06/08/17AAves Vs SC0-2
21/05/17HSC Vs Chaves4-1
13/05/17AFeirense Vs SC2-1
07/05/17HSC Vs Belenenses1-3
30/04/17ASC Braga Vs SC2-3
22/04/17HSC Vs Benfica1-1

TondelaTondela

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
09/09/17HTON Vs Pacos Ferreira2-2
26/08/17AMoreirense Vs TON0-3
19/08/17HTON Vs Estoril2-3
13/08/17HTON Vs FC Porto0-1
07/08/17AFeirense Vs TON1-1
21/05/17HTON Vs SC Braga2-0
13/05/17AArouca Vs TON1-2
07/05/17HTON Vs Setubal2-1
29/04/17ABoavista Vs TON1-0
22/04/17HTON Vs Nacional2-0

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Sporting CP
Sporting CP
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Recent: 7 Wins / 1 Draws / 2 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWWWW2.26
HomeDLWWW2.38
AwayWLWWW2.15
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %70%75%65%
AVG goals3.143.043.23
Over 1.5 %80%83%77%
Over 2.5 %62%54%69%
Over 3.5 %40%33%46%
Scored2.222.292.15
Conceded0.920.751.08
BTTS54%50%58%
Clean Sheet42%42%42%
Corners10.009.0010.67
Cards4.406.003.33
Tondela
Tondela
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Recent: 5 Wins / 2 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDLLWD1.14
HomeWWLLD1.32
AwayLLWDW0.96
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %30%36%24%
AVG goals2.482.362.60
Over 1.5 %78%76%80%
Over 2.5 %46%40%52%
Over 3.5 %20%16%24%
Scored1.041.160.92
Conceded1.441.201.68
BTTS50%52%48%
Clean Sheet22%24%20%
Corners10.009.6710.50
Cards5.005.005.00

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1FC PortoFC Porto3488
82%
2.6
8218+64
2.9
71%
56%
35%
10.4
59%
4.8
71%
31.4
94%
467
2141051482.40.5
-
2BenficaBenfica3481
74%
2.4
8022+58
3.0
82%
56%
41%
11.3
62%
4.4
74%
28.9
88%
357
172771082.40.6
-
3Sporting CPSporting CP3478
71%
2.3
6324+39
2.6
74%
44%
21%
11.2
56%
4.7
62%
31.4
94%
414
146911761.90.7
-
4SC BragaSC Braga3475
71%
2.2
7429+45
3.0
76%
62%
41%
10.5
56%
4.7
71%
31.8
88%
165
4156682.20.9
-
5Rio AveRio Ave3451
44%
1.5
4042-2
2.4
71%
47%
15%
9.7
53%
5.7
85%
34.2
97%
37
88211.21.2
-
6ChavesChaves3447
38%
1.4
4755-8
3.0
82%
53%
29%
11.2
56%
4.5
68%
30.7
97%
9
3241.41.6
-
7MaritimoMaritimo3447
38%
1.4
3649-13
2.5
68%
50%
24%
9.5
44%
4.7
74%
31.9
100%
16
7361.11.4
-
8BoavistaBoavista3445
38%
1.3
3544-9
2.3
65%
44%
18%
10.2
53%
5.2
71%
31.9
94%
0
0001.01.3
-
9GuimaraesGuimaraes3443
38%
1.3
4556-11
3.0
68%
62%
35%
10.1
56%
4.4
68%
32.1
88%
46
2211121.31.6
-
10PortimonensePortimonense3438
29%
1.1
5260-8
3.3
88%
68%
35%
9.6
47%
4.5
68%
31.0
97%
6
2131.51.8
-
11TondelaTondela3438
29%
1.1
4150-9
2.7
79%
47%
26%
10.6
59%
4.8
68%
31.6
91%
10
2161.21.5
-
12BelenensesBelenenses3437
26%
1.1
3346-13
2.3
65%
35%
18%
9.4
44%
4.8
71%
31.8
94%
0
0001.01.4
-
13
A
Aves
3434
26%
1.0
3651-15
2.6
74%
50%
24%
9.8
56%
4.4
68%
31.9
100%
0
0001.11.5
-
14MoreirenseMoreirense3432
24%
0.9
2950-21
2.3
71%
47%
9%
10.3
53%
5.2
74%
31.4
94%
22
5890.91.5
-
15
S
Setubal
3432
21%
0.9
3962-23
3.0
79%
50%
35%
9.4
50%
4.9
74%
35.8
97%
0
0001.11.8
-
16FeirenseFeirense3431
26%
0.9
3248-16
2.4
65%
47%
21%
11.1
65%
5.7
79%
35.5
100%
4
1130.91.4
-
17Pacos FerreiraPacos Ferreira3430
21%
0.9
3359-26
2.7
74%
44%
29%
11.4
59%
5.4
85%
30.6
88%
2
1011.01.7
-
18EstorilEstoril3430
24%
0.9
2961-32
2.6
79%
50%
26%
10.6
56%
5.1
79%
32.6
97%
42
248100.91.8
-
Portugal: Primeira Liga 2017/18 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Portugal: Primeira Liga stats & trends →

← all matches