PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Gent vs Seraing Result & Analysis

Date: 23/10/2022
Time: 15:00
Final 2-1
Gent
Gent
Vs
64%
20%
16%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
S
Seraing
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Gent win✓ Hit
63.8%
Avg Implied 67.9% · @ 1.39
Edge
-4.1%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
20.5%
Avg Implied 19.1% · @ 4.94
Edge
+1.4%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Seraing win✗ Miss
15.7%
Avg Implied 13.0% · @ 7.23
Edge
+2.7%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

GentGent

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-420W30W01L34L01L40W40W24L30W02LH·ZUL11/09H·SHA15/09A·GEN18/09H·CER02/10H·DJU06/10A·AS 09/10A·EUP09/10A·DJU13/10H·KV 16/10A·UNI19/10
Avg total
3.3
Avg scored
2.1
Avg conceded
1.2
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.731.001.930.931.561.06
vs Stronger (1)2.001.00--2.001.00
vs Similar (15)0.801.270.831.000.781.44
vs Weaker (14)2.710.712.750.882.670.50
Clean sheet %43% (+18pp vs league)
This opponent (Seraing) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

S
Seraing

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-401L31W04L32W02L12L20W11D22D01LH·CHA13/08A·EUP19/08H·GEN27/08A·KV 03/09H·CLU10/09A·ANT16/09A·STA30/09H·OOS08/10A·KVC14/10H·CER18/10
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
1.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.671.970.272.071.071.87
vs Stronger (26)0.542.120.232.310.851.92
vs Similar (4)1.501.000.500.502.501.50
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %10% (-15pp vs league)
This opponent (Gent) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

5%11%16%22%4%010%120%222%319%413%513%6+
The model estimates around 3.4 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 3 (22%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
86.1%
Under 1.5
13.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
65.9%
@ 1.59+6.5%
Under 2.5
34.1%
@ 2.33-6.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
44.1%
Under 3.5
55.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
60.6%
No
39.4%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
2-1 ✓
9.7%
1-1
9.3%
2-0
8.9%
3-1
7.5%
1-0
6.9%
3-0
6.9%
2-2
5.3%
1-2
4.6%
Gent goals ↓
Seraing goals →
01234
04.2%2.8%2.0%0.7%0.2%
16.9%9.3%4.6%1.7%0.5%
28.9%9.7%5.3%1.9%0.5%
36.9%7.5%4.1%1.5%0.4%
44.0%4.3%2.3%0.9%0.2%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Gent goals (down), columns = Seraing goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Antwerp
2.16
Union St. Gilloise
2.16
Genk
2.11
Gent
1.91
Club Brugge KV
1.68
Charleroi
1.62
Cercle Brugge
1.61
Anderlecht
1.57
OH Leuven
1.37
Standard Liege
1.35
St. Truiden
1.34
KVC Westerlo
1.32
KV Mechelen
1.16
Kortrijk
1.08
Zulte Waregem
0.92
Oostende
0.84
Eupen
0.82
AS Eupen
0.82
Seraing United
0.59
Seraing
0.59
Gent is 1.32 points better than Seraing in terms of average points per game (1.91 vs 0.59).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Genk
2.30
Gent
2.16
Union St. Gilloise
1.95
Club Brugge KV
1.89
Antwerp
1.73
OH Leuven
1.71
KVC Westerlo
1.70
Cercle Brugge
1.68
Zulte Waregem
1.66
Anderlecht
1.57
Charleroi
1.46
Standard Liege
1.42
KV Mechelen
1.38
Eupen
1.18
AS Eupen
1.18
Oostende
1.16
St. Truiden
1.13
Kortrijk
1.11
Seraing United
0.82
Seraing
0.82
Gent is 1.34 goals better than Seraing in terms of goals scored per game (2.16 vs 0.82).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Antwerp
0.80
Gent
1.02
St. Truiden
1.13
Club Brugge KV
1.14
Genk
1.14
Anderlecht
1.19
Union St. Gilloise
1.20
Charleroi
1.32
Cercle Brugge
1.34
OH Leuven
1.45
Standard Liege
1.51
Kortrijk
1.66
KVC Westerlo
1.66
KV Mechelen
1.86
Seraing United
2.00
Seraing
2.00
Oostende
2.18
Eupen
2.21
AS Eupen
2.21
Zulte Waregem
2.24
Gent is 0.98 goals better than Seraing in terms of goals conceded per game (1.02 vs 2.00).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Not enough data to compare these two teams.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

GentGent

For 6.2 · Against 4.3 · Total 10.5

🚩 Corners

15011196102353863474526101215128119119810A·DJUA·EUPH·DJUH·SHAA·MOLH·OH A·CERH·ANDA·BEEH·ZUL
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.2 · Against 2.7 · Total 3.9

🟨 Cards

6021223123242422433433546263A·DJUA·EUPH·DJUH·SHAA·MOLH·OH A·CERH·ANDA·BEEH·ZUL
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 9.3 · Against 10.8 · Total 20.1

⚠️ Fouls

300101015151011176512713814261413582030212317202282713A·DJUA·EUPH·DJUH·SHAA·MOLH·OH A·CERH·ANDA·BEEH·ZUL
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

S
Seraing

For 3.3 · Against 5.4 · Total 8.7

🚩 Corners

13011253949352139526746271213831271310H·CERA·KVCH·OOSA·STAA·ANTH·CLUA·KV H·GENA·EUPH·CHA
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.8 · Against 2.2 · Total 5.0

🟨 Cards

9063121412342222335229135564584H·CERA·KVCH·OOSA·STAA·ANTH·CLUA·KV H·GENA·EUPH·CHA
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 12.5 · Against 12.7 · Total 25.2

⚠️ Fouls

330132010101110149121220917141013101781333202123242931232721H·CERA·KVCH·OOSA·STAA·ANTH·CLUA·KV H·GENA·EUPH·CHA
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

GentGent

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)10.911.110.73.33.13.623.321.924.5
vs Stronger (2)10.57.014.07.54.011.027.030.024.0
vs Similar (25)11.212.910.02.63.02.321.819.723.4
vs Weaker (23)10.610.111.13.83.14.724.222.825.8
% over line66%59%72%48%42%54%66%53%78%
% under line34%41%28%52%58%46%34%47%22%
This opponent (Seraing) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

S
Seraing

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (47)9.28.69.84.44.74.123.224.222.2
vs Stronger (41)9.18.59.74.24.54.023.624.422.8
vs Similar (6)9.89.310.35.56.05.020.723.018.3
vs Weaker (0)---------
% over line49%43%54%66%65%67%62%70%54%
% under line51%57%46%34%35%33%38%30%46%
This opponent (Gent) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

🚩 Total Corners

Match total corners / game
KV Mechelen
11.7
Antwerp
11.0
KVC Westerlo
11.0
Club Brugge KV
10.5
OH Leuven
10.5
Gent
10.5
Eupen
10.2
Oostende
10.2
Kortrijk
10.2
Charleroi
10.1
Genk
10.0
Zulte Waregem
9.9
Union St. Gilloise
9.9
St. Truiden
9.3
Cercle Brugge
9.3
Standard Liege
9.2
Seraing
9.2
Anderlecht
9.0

🟨 Total Cards

Match total cards / game
Standard Liege
5.3
OH Leuven
4.9
Antwerp
4.9
Union St. Gilloise
4.8
Cercle Brugge
4.7
Kortrijk
4.7
Club Brugge KV
4.7
Seraing
4.4
Eupen
4.3
Gent
4.3
Oostende
4.1
St. Truiden
4.1
KV Mechelen
4.0
Anderlecht
3.9
Genk
3.8
Zulte Waregem
3.8
Charleroi
3.7
KVC Westerlo
2.0

⚠️ Total Fouls

Match total fouls / game
Standard Liege
27.7
Cercle Brugge
26.8
Kortrijk
25.4
Union St. Gilloise
25.1
St. Truiden
24.0
Gent
23.6
Seraing
23.2
KV Mechelen
23.1
Genk
22.8
Oostende
22.8
Club Brugge KV
22.6
KVC Westerlo
22.5
OH Leuven
22.5
Eupen
22.2
Anderlecht
22.1
Zulte Waregem
22.0
Charleroi
21.5
Antwerp
21.1
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Over
Over 9.5
53.5%
Under 9.5
46.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
56.7%
Under 3.5
43.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Under
Over 21.5
56.2%
Under 21.5
43.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

GentGent

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-300D20W00D01L01L20W20W03L10W01LH·ZUL11/09H·SHA15/09A·GEN18/09H·CER02/10H·DJU06/10A·AS 09/10A·EUP09/10A·DJU13/10H·KV 16/10A·UNI19/10
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.800.570.860.500.750.62
vs Stronger (1)1.000.00--1.000.00
vs Similar (15)0.200.870.330.830.110.89
vs Weaker (14)1.430.291.250.251.670.33
Clean sheet %57% (+32pp vs league)
This opponent (Seraing) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

S
Seraing

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-300D30W01L12L00D12L10W00D12L01LH·CHA13/08A·EUP19/08H·GEN27/08A·KV 03/09H·CLU10/09A·ANT16/09A·STA30/09H·OOS08/10A·KVC14/10H·CER18/10
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.330.970.070.730.601.20
vs Stronger (26)0.231.080.080.850.381.31
vs Similar (4)1.000.250.000.002.000.50
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %47% (+22pp vs league)
This opponent (Gent) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Gent over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Seraing over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Seraing over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Seraing over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

GentGent

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-320W10W01L33D00D20W20W21W20W01LH·ZUL11/09H·SHA15/09A·GEN18/09H·CER02/10H·DJU06/10A·AS 09/10A·EUP09/10A·DJU13/10H·KV 16/10A·UNI19/10
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.930.431.070.430.810.44
vs Stronger (1)1.001.00--1.001.00
vs Similar (15)0.600.400.500.170.670.56
vs Weaker (14)1.290.431.500.621.000.17
Clean sheet %63% (+38pp vs league)
This opponent (Seraing) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

S
Seraing

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-301L01L03L20W02L00D10W11D10W00DH·CHA13/08A·EUP19/08H·GEN27/08A·KV 03/09H·CLU10/09A·ANT16/09A·STA30/09H·OOS08/10A·KVC14/10H·CER18/10
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.331.000.201.330.470.67
vs Stronger (26)0.311.040.151.460.460.62
vs Similar (4)0.500.750.500.500.501.00
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %33% (+8pp vs league)
This opponent (Gent) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Gent over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Seraing over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Seraing over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Seraing over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 1.586.1%-------✓ Hit
Under 5.5 cards78.4%-------✓ Hit
Over 2.5 cards76.3%-------✗ Miss
Under 25.5 fouls75.0%-------✓ Hit
Over 19.5 fouls72.3%-------✗ Miss
Under 11.5 corners70.3%-------✗ Miss

🎽 13. Player market rates

Gent
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Hugo Cuypers54%
Gift Emmanuel Orban50%
Darko Lemajić22%
Laurent Depoitre15%
Tarik Tissoudali14%
Andrew Hjulsager13%
Hyunseok Hong12%
Ibrahim Salah11%
Sven Kums8%
Jordan Torunarigha7%
Sulayman Marreh7%
Julien De Sart6%
Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe5%
Matisse Samoise5%
Bruno Godeau5%
Núrio Fortuna4%
Michael Ngadeu3%
Joseph Okumu3%
Alessio Castro-Montes2%
Paul Nardi0%
Davy Roef0%
Elisha Owusu0%
Jens Petter Hauge0%
Andreas Hanche-Olsen0%
Kamil Piątkowski0%
Brian Agbor0%
Bram Lagae0%
Malick Fofana0%
Rune Van Den Bergh0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Sulayman Marreh40%
Darko Lemajić22%
Núrio Fortuna19%
Bruno Godeau18%
Gift Emmanuel Orban18%
Julien De Sart17%
Michael Ngadeu15%
Elisha Owusu15%
Alessio Castro-Montes15%
Kamil Piątkowski14%
Andreas Hanche-Olsen10%
Matisse Samoise10%
Sven Kums8%
Jens Petter Hauge8%
Tarik Tissoudali7%
Jordan Torunarigha7%
Hugo Cuypers6%
Ibrahim Salah6%
Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe5%
Joseph Okumu5%
Andrew Hjulsager3%
Paul Nardi3%
Laurent Depoitre3%
Hyunseok Hong2%
Davy Roef0%
Brian Agbor0%
Bram Lagae0%
Malick Fofana0%
Rune Van Den Bergh0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Sven Kums16%
Hyunseok Hong14%
Hugo Cuypers14%
Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe13%
Malick Fofana10%
Alessio Castro-Montes10%
Andrew Hjulsager10%
Kamil Piątkowski10%
Matisse Samoise10%
Gift Emmanuel Orban9%
Laurent Depoitre8%
Tarik Tissoudali7%
Jordan Torunarigha7%
Ibrahim Salah6%
Bruno Godeau5%
Jens Petter Hauge4%
Núrio Fortuna4%
Michael Ngadeu3%
Joseph Okumu3%
Julien De Sart0%
Sulayman Marreh0%
Paul Nardi0%
Davy Roef0%
Elisha Owusu0%
Andreas Hanche-Olsen0%
Darko Lemajić0%
Brian Agbor0%
Bram Lagae0%
Rune Van Den Bergh0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Gift Emmanuel Orban50%
Hugo Cuypers40%
Darko Lemajić22%
Ibrahim Salah22%
Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe13%
Andrew Hjulsager10%
Laurent Depoitre8%
Tarik Tissoudali7%
Kamil Piątkowski5%
Julien De Sart3%
Michael Ngadeu3%
Joseph Okumu3%
Alessio Castro-Montes2%
Jordan Torunarigha2%
Sven Kums2%
Núrio Fortuna0%
Bruno Godeau0%
Sulayman Marreh0%
Paul Nardi0%
Davy Roef0%
Elisha Owusu0%
Hyunseok Hong0%
Jens Petter Hauge0%
Andreas Hanche-Olsen0%
Brian Agbor0%
Matisse Samoise0%
Bram Lagae0%
Malick Fofana0%
Rune Van Den Bergh0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
CBK (27)
€196m
GEN (30)
€113m
USG (26)
€98m
AND (32)
€91m
GEN (32)
€58m
SL (27)
€54m
KM (31)
€45m
CB (26)
€40m
KW (26)
€38m
ANT (24)
€33m
CHA (21)
€31m
OL (27)
€30m
ST (23)
€30m
ZW (27)
€20m
KOR (24)
€18m
AE (26)
€12m
SU (15)
€3m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
CBK (10)
€92m
AND (12)
€50m
GEN (10)
€39m
USG (10)
€32m
CB (9)
€18m
GEN (11)
€17m
KW (11)
€16m
SL (9)
€14m
KM (9)
€13m
CHA (8)
€13m
ST (10)
€11m
ANT (10)
€9m
KOR (9)
€9m
ZW (10)
€8m
OL (8)
€7m
AE (9)
€7m
SU (4)
€1m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
USG (7)
€38m
CBK (5)
€23m
GEN (8)
€22m
GEN (5)
€19m
AND (5)
€18m
ANT (4)
€10m
KW (5)
€9m
SL (7)
€8m
KM (7)
€7m
OL (6)
€6m
CB (6)
€5m
ST (4)
€4m
CHA (5)
€4m
KOR (5)
€4m
ZW (4)
€4m
AE (9)
€2m
SU (3)
€1m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
CBK (12)
€81m
GEN (15)
€55m
SL (11)
€31m
USG (9)
€28m
KM (15)
€25m
AND (15)
€24m
GEN (13)
€19m
OL (13)
€17m
CB (11)
€17m
ANT (10)
€14m
CHA (8)
€14m
ST (9)
€14m
KW (10)
€12m
ZW (13)
€9m
KOR (10)
€5m
AE (8)
€3m
SU (8)
€2m
No squad-value data to compare these two teams.

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

2 previous meetings
1
GEN wins
1
Draws
0
SER wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Gent vs Seraing · H/A from GEN
DateH/AGameScore
23/02/22HGEN Vs Seraing4-0
07/11/21ASeraing Vs GEN0-0

GentGent

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
19/10/22AUnion St. Gilloise Vs GEN2-0
16/10/22HGEN Vs KV Mechelen3-0
13/10/22ADjurgardens IF Vs GEN4-2
09/10/22AEupen Vs GEN0-4
09/10/22AAS Eupen Vs GEN0-4
06/10/22HGEN Vs Djurgardens IF0-1
02/10/22HGEN Vs Cercle Brugge3-4
18/09/22AGenk Vs GEN1-0
15/09/22HGEN Vs Shamrock Rovers3-0
11/09/22HGEN Vs Zulte Waregem2-0

S
Seraing

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
18/10/22HSER Vs Cercle Brugge0-1
14/10/22AKVC Westerlo Vs SER2-2
08/10/22HSER Vs Oostende1-1
30/09/22AStandard Liege Vs SER0-2
16/09/22AAntwerp Vs SER2-1
10/09/22HSER Vs Club Brugge KV0-2
03/09/22AKV Mechelen Vs SER2-3
27/08/22HSER Vs Genk0-4
19/08/22AEupen Vs SER1-3
13/08/22HSER Vs Charleroi0-1

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Gent
Gent
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League
Recent: 5 Wins / 0 Draws / 5 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWLWL1.70
HomeWWLLW1.88
AwayLWWLL1.54
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %50%58%42%
AVG goals2.663.042.31
Over 1.5 %70%83%58%
Over 2.5 %50%58%42%
Over 3.5 %28%29%27%
Scored1.662.001.35
Conceded1.001.040.96
BTTS42%50%35%
Clean Sheet40%33%46%
Corners10.8911.0610.72
Cards4.774.355.17
S
Seraing
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League
Recent: 3 Wins / 2 Draws / 5 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLWDDL0.83
HomeLLLDL0.83
AwayWWLWD0.83
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %23%22%25%
AVG goals2.832.483.17
Over 1.5 %79%65%92%
Over 2.5 %53%39%67%
Over 3.5 %36%30%42%
Scored0.910.741.08
Conceded1.911.742.08
BTTS40%30%50%
Clean Sheet13%17%8%
Corners9.198.619.75
Cards4.404.704.12

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1AntwerpAntwerp4495
66%
2.2
7635+41
2.5
75%
43%
20%
9.2
25%
5.2
100%
23.5
75%
33
910141.70.8
-
2Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise4495
66%
2.2
8653+33
3.2
93%
70%
25%
10.8
75%
3.8
50%
25.8
100%
98
3238282.01.2
-
3GenkGenk4493
64%
2.1
10150+51
3.4
86%
73%
52%
8.5
50%
5.0
75%
24.2
100%
113
3919552.31.1
-
4GentGent4484
57%
1.9
9545+50
3.2
89%
66%
39%
16.0
100%
2.2
25%
18.0
25%
58
1722192.21.0
-
5Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV4474
48%
1.7
8350+33
3.0
91%
59%
34%
11.2
50%
4.0
50%
25.2
75%
196
9223811.91.1
-
6Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge4471
43%
1.6
7459+15
3.0
82%
55%
41%
7.5
50%
4.5
50%
27.5
100%
40
185171.71.3
-
7CharleroiCharleroi3760
49%
1.6
5449+5
2.8
62%
62%
43%
9.2
75%
2.8
25%
21.8
50%
31
134141.51.3
-
8AnderlechtAnderlecht3758
46%
1.6
5844+14
2.8
65%
49%
41%
8.8
50%
2.8
50%
23.8
75%
91
5018241.61.2
-
9KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo4458
34%
1.3
7573+2
3.4
86%
55%
41%
10.8
75%
2.5
25%
24.0
75%
38
169121.71.7
-
10Standard LiegeStandard Liege4358
37%
1.3
6165-4
2.9
88%
53%
40%
11.5
75%
4.8
75%
24.0
100%
54
148311.41.5
-
11OH LeuvenOH Leuven3852
37%
1.4
6555+10
3.2
84%
58%
37%
14.8
75%
4.5
75%
19.8
0%
30
76171.71.4
-
12St. TruidenSt. Truiden3851
37%
1.3
4343+0
2.3
68%
45%
16%
8.8
50%
4.0
50%
23.5
50%
30
114141.11.1
-
13KV MechelenKV Mechelen3743
32%
1.2
5169-18
3.2
92%
68%
38%
10.0
50%
4.8
75%
26.2
75%
45
137251.41.9
-
14KortrijkKortrijk3841
29%
1.1
4263-21
2.8
66%
53%
39%
11.5
75%
5.8
100%
24.5
100%
18
9451.11.7
-
15Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem3835
21%
0.9
6385-22
3.9
95%
61%
50%
9.5
50%
4.5
75%
28.2
75%
20
8491.72.2
-
16OostendeOostende3832
21%
0.8
4483-39
3.3
87%
74%
34%
9.8
50%
7.2
75%
28.5
50%
0
0001.22.2
-
17AS EupenAS Eupen3428
21%
0.8
4075-35
3.4
76%
59%
38%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
12
7231.22.2
-
18
E
Eupen
3428
21%
0.8
4075-35
3.4
76%
59%
38%
10.6
65%
4.4
65%
24.1
71%
0
0001.22.2
-
19
S
Seraing
3420
15%
0.6
2868-40
2.8
85%
56%
29%
10.6
62%
4.3
62%
24.7
74%
0
0000.82.0
-
20Seraing UnitedSeraing United3420
15%
0.6
2868-40
2.8
85%
56%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
3
1120.82.0
-
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League 2022/23 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Belgium: Jupiler Pro League stats & trends →

← all matches