Guimaraes and SC Braga face a finely balanced contest, with the model favouring a home win at 37%. The expected goal total is 2.8, centring on a 2-goal match, and the single most likely scoreline is 1-1, carrying a 13.2% chance. Guimaraes, playing at home against a stronger side, have averaged 0.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded, while Braga, on the road to a weaker opponent, have netted 2.42 and allowed 0.75. The probabilities for each result are 37% for a home victory, 28% for a draw, and 36% for an away win. The modelâs selections include Over 1.5 goals at 77.9% (hit), Over 19.5 fouls at 96.9%, Over 2.5 cards at 93.8%, Over 21.5 fouls at 92.6%, Over 23.5 fouls at 85.1%, Over 3.5 cards at 84.9%, Over 25.5 fouls at 74.2%, and Under 11.5 corners at 73.9%. All figures are presented as percentages.
Results analysis
The win extends Guimaraesâ recent run, coming off a defeat to SC Braga, while the hostsâ form has been shaky, but the away side, unbeaten in five, had been strong away. The modelâs favourite was a home win at 37 percent, and it proved correct as Guimaraes edged Braga 2-1. The predicted most likely score was 2-1, a 25 percent chance, and that result materialised. The single suggested pick, Over 1.5 goals with a 77.9 percent probability, hit as well. All selections settled, the model delivered a clean sweep of predictions.
đŻ 1. Model Analysis
Guimaraes winâ Hit
36.7%
Avg Implied 24.8% · @ 3.80
Edge
+11.9%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Drawâ Miss
27.7%
Avg Implied 27.0% · @ 3.49
Edge
+0.7%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
SC Braga winâ Miss
35.5%
Avg Implied 48.1% · @ 1.96
Edge
-12.6%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
✠2. Goal Analysis
Guimaraes
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.6
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
1.0
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.20
0.87
1.62
0.50
0.71
1.29
vs Stronger (4)
0.00
1.25
0.00
0.50
0.00
2.00
vs Similar (10)
1.60
0.80
2.00
0.43
0.67
1.67
vs Weaker (16)
1.25
0.81
1.71
0.57
0.89
1.00
Clean sheet %
50% (+21pp vs league)
This opponent (SC Braga) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
SC Braga
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
3.5
Avg scored
2.0
Avg conceded
1.5
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
2.00
1.23
1.79
0.93
2.19
1.50
vs Stronger (4)
1.75
3.00
3.00
1.50
0.50
4.50
vs Similar (4)
1.50
3.00
0.50
3.00
2.50
3.00
vs Weaker (22)
2.14
0.59
1.80
0.40
2.42
0.75
Clean sheet %
43% (+14pp vs league)
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Total goals distribution
The model estimates around 2.8 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (25%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
77.9%
Under 1.5
22.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
52.8%
@ 2.01+5.5%
Under 2.5
47.2%
@ 1.80-5.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
30.6%
Under 3.5
69.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
57.7%
No
42.3%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.
Correct score
Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
13.2%
2-1 â
8.4%
1-2
8.3%
1-0
7.5%
0-0
7.3%
0-1
7.3%
2-0
6.1%
0-2
5.9%
Guimaraes goals ↓
SC Braga goals →
0
1
2
3
4
0
7.3%
7.3%
5.9%
2.7%
0.9%
1
7.5%
13%
8.3%
3.8%
1.3%
2
6.1%
8.4%
5.8%
2.7%
0.9%
3
2.9%
3.9%
2.7%
1.3%
0.4%
4
1.0%
1.4%
1.0%
0.4%
0.2%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Guimaraes goals (down), columns = SC Braga goals (across).
đȘ 3. Team Strengths Analysis
đ Total PPG
Points / game
Benfica
2.56
FC Porto
2.50
SC Braga
2.29
Sporting CP
2.18
Arouca
1.59
Guimaraes
1.56
Estrela
1.50
Chaves
1.35
Boavista
1.29
Famalicao
1.29
Casa Pia
1.21
Vizela
1.18
Rio Ave
1.18
GIL Vicente
1.09
Estoril
1.03
Portimonense
1.00
Maritimo
0.81
Pacos Ferreira
0.68
Santa Clara
0.65
Guimaraes is 0.74 points worse than SC Braga in terms of average points per game (1.56 vs 2.29).
âïž Attack
Goals scored / game
Benfica
2.41
SC Braga
2.21
FC Porto
2.15
Sporting CP
2.09
Estrela
1.50
Boavista
1.26
Famalicao
1.15
Rio Ave
1.06
Arouca
1.06
Chaves
1.03
Vizela
1.00
Guimaraes
1.00
Maritimo
0.97
Estoril
0.97
GIL Vicente
0.94
Casa Pia
0.91
Pacos Ferreira
0.76
Santa Clara
0.76
Portimonense
0.74
Guimaraes is 1.21 goals worse than SC Braga in terms of goals scored per game (1.00 vs 2.21).
đĄïž Defense
Conceded / game · lower better
Benfica
0.59
FC Porto
0.65
SC Braga
0.88
Sporting CP
0.94
Arouca
1.09
Vizela
1.12
Guimaraes
1.15
Chaves
1.18
Casa Pia
1.18
GIL Vicente
1.21
Rio Ave
1.26
Famalicao
1.38
Portimonense
1.41
Estoril
1.44
Estrela
1.50
Boavista
1.59
Santa Clara
1.71
Pacos Ferreira
1.82
Maritimo
1.83
Guimaraes is 0.26 goals worse than SC Braga in terms of goals conceded per game (1.15 vs 0.88).
Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
đ„ 6. Home & Away Over/Under
âïž 7. Handicap
â±ïž 8. Half Time Goals O/U
Guimaraes
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
0.9
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
0.5
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.57
0.27
0.75
0.19
0.36
0.36
vs Stronger (4)
0.00
0.75
0.00
0.50
0.00
1.00
vs Similar (10)
0.70
0.10
0.86
0.00
0.33
0.33
vs Weaker (16)
0.62
0.25
0.86
0.29
0.44
0.22
Clean sheet %
77% (+47pp vs league)
This opponent (SC Braga) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
SC Braga
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
0.4
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.03
0.43
0.64
0.36
1.38
0.50
vs Stronger (4)
1.00
1.25
2.00
1.00
0.00
1.50
vs Similar (4)
1.25
0.75
0.00
0.50
2.50
1.00
vs Weaker (22)
1.00
0.23
0.50
0.20
1.42
0.25
Clean sheet %
63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
đ„ 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Guimaraes over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 1.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
â±ïž 10. Second Half Goals O/U
Guimaraes
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
0.7
Avg scored
0.2
Avg conceded
0.5
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.63
0.60
0.88
0.31
0.36
0.93
vs Stronger (4)
0.00
0.50
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.00
vs Similar (10)
0.90
0.70
1.14
0.43
0.33
1.33
vs Weaker (16)
0.62
0.56
0.86
0.29
0.44
0.78
Clean sheet %
57% (+27pp vs league)
This opponent (SC Braga) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
SC Braga
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.1
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
1.1
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.97
0.80
1.14
0.57
0.81
1.00
vs Stronger (4)
0.75
1.75
1.00
0.50
0.50
3.00
vs Similar (4)
0.25
2.25
0.50
2.50
0.00
2.00
vs Weaker (22)
1.14
0.36
1.30
0.20
1.00
0.50
Clean sheet %
57% (+27pp vs league)
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
đ„ 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Guimaraes over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
đ„ 12. Top picks for this game
Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
Pick
Probability
Avg odds
Best 1
Best 2
Best 3
Best 4
Best 5
Edge
Result
Over 19.5 fouls
96.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Over 2.5 cards
93.8%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Over 21.5 fouls
92.6%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Over 23.5 fouls
85.1%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Over 3.5 cards
84.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Over 1.5
77.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
â Hit
Over 25.5 fouls
74.2%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Under 11.5 corners
73.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Over 4.5 cards
71.5%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
No picks at these odds - lower the slider to see shorter-priced selections.
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.
đ° 14. Squad value
đ° Total value
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (30)
€467m
SC (31)
€414m
BEN (25)
€357m
SB (32)
€165m
FAM (23)
€57m
GUI (29)
€46m
EST (25)
€42m
RA (26)
€37m
GV (28)
€29m
ARO (25)
€28m
CP (29)
€27m
SC (28)
€27m
EST (22)
€20m
MAR (27)
€16m
VIZ (29)
€12m
CHA (22)
€9m
POR (20)
€6m
PF (13)
€2m
Guimaraes's squad is €119m less valuable than SC Braga's (€46m vs €165m).
âïž Attack
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (11)
€214m
BEN (10)
€172m
SC (9)
€146m
SB (7)
€41m
EST (8)
€24m
GUI (10)
€22m
FAM (8)
€16m
ARO (11)
€11m
GV (12)
€11m
CP (11)
€9m
SC (11)
€9m
RA (8)
€8m
MAR (10)
€7m
EST (6)
€6m
VIZ (13)
€5m
CHA (5)
€3m
POR (7)
€2m
PF (3)
€1m
Guimaraes's attack is €19m less valuable than SC Braga's (€22m vs €41m).
đ§ Midfield
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (6)
€105m
SC (9)
€91m
BEN (5)
€77m
SB (10)
€56m
FAM (6)
€20m
GUI (6)
€11m
EST (5)
€8m
RA (5)
€8m
ARO (4)
€8m
GV (6)
€8m
CP (7)
€6m
SC (5)
€6m
MAR (6)
€3m
EST (5)
€3m
CHA (5)
€2m
VIZ (5)
€2m
POR (5)
€1m
PF (2)
€0m
Guimaraes's midfield is €44m less valuable than SC Braga's (€11m vs €56m).
đĄïž Defence
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SC (13)
€176m
FP (13)
€148m
BEN (10)
€108m
SB (15)
€68m
FAM (9)
€22m
RA (13)
€21m
SC (12)
€12m
GUI (13)
€12m
CP (11)
€12m
EST (11)
€11m
GV (10)
€11m
EST (12)
€10m
ARO (10)
€8m
MAR (11)
€6m
VIZ (11)
€4m
CHA (12)
€4m
POR (8)
€3m
PF (8)
€1m
Guimaraes's defence is €56m less valuable than SC Braga's (€12m vs €68m).
Portugal: Primeira Liga 2022/23 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Portugal: Primeira Liga stats & trends →