PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Germany Germany - 2. BundesligaHead-to-Head← Back

Eintracht Braunschweig
Vs
Hannover 96

Since 06/11/2016
2
EB wins
4
Draws
6
H9 wins
Meetings
12
on record
Total goals
26
9 Eintrach… · 17 Hannover…
Goals per game
2.17
both sides combined
Over 1.5
67%
of meetings
Over 2.5
33%
of meetings
BTTS
42%
of meetings
Last meeting
1-0
20 Mar 2026
Next game
24 Oct
Saturday, Germany - 2. Bundesliga
Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96: the head-to-head
Eintracht Braunschweig and Hannover 96 have produced a record that is hard to separate, with almost two thirds of their 12 encounters ending in a draw. The rivalry began in 2016 and, to date, Hannover 96 has edged the tie with six victories, while Eintracht Braunschweig has managed two wins and four draws. The matches average 2.17 goals per game, with 67% seeing at least two goals and 33% featuring three or more, while both sides scored in 42% of the meetings. The most recent clash on 20 March 2026 saw Hannover 96 triumph 1-0 at home. Across all fixtures, Eintracht Braunschweig has netted nine goals to Hannover 96’s 17, a total of 26 goals. At home, Eintracht wins twice, draws twice and loses twice; away they have yet to win, drawing twice and losing four times. Their next meeting is scheduled for 24 October 2026.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96
Saturday 24 October 2026 · Germany - 2. Bundesliga
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
2
wins
6
9
goals
17
3
clean sheets
5
The last 12 games between these two clubs
17%
win %
50%
2.17
avg goals
2.17
67%
over 1.5 %
67%
33%
over 2.5 %
33%
17%
over 3.5 %
17%
0.75
scored
1.42
1.42
conceded
0.75
42%
btts
42%
25%
clean sheet
42%
10.88
corners
10.88
6.00
cards
6.00
Top three rows are this fixture: 12 meetings, 2 to Eintracht Braunschweig, 4 drawn, 6 to Hannover 96, at 2.17 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
Eintracht BraunschweigEintracht Braunschweig
Won at home
33%
2 of 6 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 6 away meetings
Drawn
33%
4 of 12 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Hannover 96Hannover 96
Won at home
67%
4 of 6 home meetings
Won away
33%
2 of 6 away meetings
Drawn
33%
4 of 12 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayEintracht…
20 Mar 2026Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 961-0Eintracht BraunschweigLview
26 Oct 2025Germany - 2. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig0-3Hannover 96Lview
09 Mar 2025Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 961-1Eintracht BraunschweigDview
06 Oct 2024Germany - 2. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig2-0Hannover 96Wview
14 Apr 2024Germany - 2. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig0-0Hannover 96Dview
05 Nov 2023Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 962-0Eintracht BraunschweigLview
19 Mar 2023Germany - 2. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig1-0Hannover 96Wview
10 Sep 2022Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 961-1Eintracht BraunschweigDview
06 Feb 2021Germany - 2. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig1-2Hannover 96Lview
03 Oct 2020Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 964-1Eintracht BraunschweigLview
15 Apr 2017Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 961-0Eintracht BraunschweigLview
06 Nov 2016Germany - 2. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig2-2Hannover 96Dview
03Goal Analysis
Eintracht Braunschweig · Last 10 – goals for & against
60-611D14L11D20W02L21W01L61W01L35LH·1FN05/04A·VB12/04H·HB19/04A·1FK24/04A·HK02/05H·DD09/05A·FS017/05A·1FM08/08H·VB14/08H·HB28/08
Avg total
3.3
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
1.7
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.43 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.231.571.121.561.361.57
vs Stronger (1)1.003.00--1.003.00
vs Similar (29)1.241.521.121.561.381.46
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %17% (-8pp vs league)
Hannover 96 · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-311D20W11D31W33D11D33D13L01L10WH·SE05/04A·SD911/04H·SP018/04A·KS25/04H·PM03/05A·VB09/05H·1FN17/05A·EC09/08H·VW16/08A·SD930/08
Avg total
3.0
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
1.4
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.43 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.631.331.431.361.811.31
vs Stronger (1)0.001.000.001.00--
vs Similar (26)1.651.191.421.251.861.14
vs Weaker (3)2.002.673.003.001.502.50
Clean sheet %30% (+5pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Eintracht Braunschweig
DLDWLWLWLL
Last 10: 16 scored, 17 conceded.
Hannover 96
DWDWDDDLLW
Last 10: 16 scored, 14 conceded.
Eintracht Braunschweig
Home · last 10
LWDLWDDWLL
3 won · 12 scored, 16 conceded
Away · last 10
DLLDLLWLLW
2 won · 13 scored, 16 conceded
Hannover 96
Home · last 10
WWDLWDDDDL
3 won · 15 scored, 13 conceded
Away · last 10
LWWWDWWDLW
6 won · 17 scored, 13 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
Eintracht BraunschweigEintracht Braunschweig
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'25%16-30'50%31-45'46-60'25%61-75'76-90'04
1st half / 2nd half
Scored0% / 0%
Conceded75% / 25%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in None.
From this fixture only: 2 of 12 meetings have goal timings on record. See Eintracht Braunschweig's full Goal Clock across all their games.
Hannover 96Hannover 96
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'25%16-30'50%31-45'46-60'25%61-75'76-90'40
1st half / 2nd half
Scored75% / 25%
Conceded0% / 0%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 31-45'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 12 meetings have goal timings on record. See Hannover 96's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
11. FC Nürnberg1. FC Nürnberg39
100%
3.0
113+8
4.7
100%
100%
67%
9.7
67%
3.0
33%
20.3
33%
40
1413123.71.0
49%
2Hertha BSCHertha BSC39
100%
3.0
104+6
4.7
67%
67%
67%
10.7
33%
5.7
100%
28.0
100%
25
83133.31.3
49%
3VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg37
67%
2.3
62+4
2.7
33%
33%
33%
14.3
100%
1.7
0%
24.0
67%
154
5632662.00.7
-
41. FC Heidenheim1. FC Heidenheim36
67%
2.0
1010+0
6.7
100%
100%
100%
11.0
67%
4.3
67%
18.3
33%
33
157123.33.3
-
51. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg36
67%
2.0
66+0
4.0
100%
67%
33%
9.7
67%
5.7
67%
25.3
67%
21
10472.02.0
54%
61. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern35
33%
1.7
21+1
1.0
33%
33%
0%
11.7
67%
4.7
67%
26.7
100%
28
125110.70.3
48%
7SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth34
33%
1.3
78-1
5.0
100%
67%
67%
11.7
67%
3.3
67%
20.0
67%
19
4592.32.7
48%
8Karlsruher SCKarlsruher SC34
33%
1.3
46-2
3.3
67%
67%
33%
15.0
100%
3.3
33%
28.3
100%
31
164121.32.0
48%
9Eintracht BraunschweigEintracht Braunschweig33
33%
1.0
97+2
5.3
67%
67%
67%
12.7
100%
5.7
100%
23.0
67%
21
7593.02.3
44%
10Arminia BielefeldArminia Bielefeld33
33%
1.0
56-1
3.7
100%
100%
33%
13.3
100%
3.0
33%
25.7
67%
18
7471.72.0
52%
11VfL BochumVfL Bochum33
33%
1.0
12-1
1.0
0%
0%
0%
8.3
33%
6.3
100%
27.3
100%
19
6580.30.7
46%
12Energie CottbusEnergie Cottbus33
33%
1.0
68-2
4.7
100%
100%
67%
13.7
67%
3.3
67%
26.3
100%
11
4252.02.7
-
13Hannover 96Hannover 9633
33%
1.0
24-2
2.0
33%
33%
33%
11.7
67%
3.0
33%
20.0
33%
33
1011120.71.3
56%
14VfL OsnabrückVfL Osnabrück33
33%
1.0
47-3
3.7
67%
67%
33%
10.0
67%
4.0
33%
21.0
67%
10
5331.32.3
-
15Dynamo DresdenDynamo Dresden33
33%
1.0
48-4
4.0
67%
67%
33%
12.3
100%
4.3
67%
18.3
33%
19
6481.32.7
50%
16FC St. PauliFC St. Pauli32
0%
0.7
45-1
3.0
100%
67%
33%
10.0
67%
4.7
67%
21.3
67%
46
1015211.31.7
-
17Holstein KielHolstein Kiel32
0%
0.7
46-2
3.3
100%
67%
67%
9.3
67%
6.7
100%
31.7
100%
34
127161.32.0
52%
18SV Darmstadt 98SV Darmstadt 9831
0%
0.3
24-2
2.0
33%
33%
33%
12.3
100%
4.7
100%
25.0
67%
24
9680.71.3
51%
Germany - 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Germany - 2. Bundesliga stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
Eintracht BraunschweigHannover 96
€20.6m
squad value
€29.1m
€25.6m
attack
€40.4m
€10.4m
midfield
€27.4m
€30.8m
defence
€50.4m
28
players
28
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Hannover 96 carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Eintracht Braunschweig
DateOpponentScoreRes
05 Aprvs 1. FC Nürnberg1-1D
12 Apr@ VfL Bochum1-4L
19 Aprvs Hertha BSC1-1D
24 Apr@ 1. FC Kaiserslautern2-0W
02 May@ Holstein Kiel0-2L
09 Mayvs Dynamo Dresden2-1W
17 May@ FC Schalke 040-1L
08 Aug@ 1. FC Magdeburg6-1W
14 Augvs VfL Bochum0-1L
28 Augvs Hertha BSC3-5L
Hannover 96
DateOpponentScoreRes
05 Aprvs SV Elversberg1-1D
11 Apr@ SV Darmstadt 982-0W
18 Aprvs SC Paderborn 071-1D
25 Apr@ Karlsruher SC3-1W
03 Mayvs Preußen Münster3-3D
09 May@ VfL Bochum1-1D
17 Mayvs 1. FC Nürnberg3-3D
09 Aug@ Energie Cottbus1-3L
16 Augvs VfL Wolfsburg0-1L
30 Aug@ SV Darmstadt 981-0W
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Eintracht Braunschweig
Hannover 96
Eintracht Braunschweig stats ↗Hannover 96 stats ↗